Al'bert Nikolaevic Benois Sold at Auction Prices

      • ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936)
        Nov. 09, 2024

        ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936)

        ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936) Menton, 1929 watercolor 21 x 26.5 cm (8 1/4 x 10 3/8 in.) unframed signed, dated, and titled lower right N.B. Condition reports are available upon request. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936) At the Neva river
        Oct. 28, 2024

        ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936) At the Neva river

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        signed ‘A. Benois’ (lower right) watercolor on board 18.5 х 45 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936) Summer view of St Margherita
        Oct. 28, 2024

        ALBERT BENOIS (1852-1936) Summer view of St Margherita

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        signed in red pencil in Cyrillic 'Albert Benois' (on the reverse of the board) and bearing inscription in Cyrillic 'Sv Margarita Italia 1912 / Alberta Benois' (on the reverse of the board) watercolour on paper 22.5 x 17.2 cm (à vue) Executed in 1912

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Albert Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) Series of 212 autograph letters and postcards various sizes (together with three framed works by Albert Benois: Fisherman, Fireworks and Albert Benois convalescing.)
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Albert Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) Series of 212 autograph letters and postcards various sizes (together with three framed works by Albert Benois: Fisherman, Fireworks and Albert Benois convalescing.)

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Albert Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) Series of 212 autograph letters and postcards the majority to the artist's daughter Marie Tcherepnine from Petrograd, Saint-Paul, Compiègne, Arcachon, Paris, Nice and elsewhere, 14 September 1923 – variously dated 23 & 24 March 1936, with over 80 original watercolours incorporated in the text, and 62 condolence letters (some typed) addressed to the Tchérépnine family upon Benois' death, variously dated 18 May 1936 - 23 March 1940. various sizes together with three framed works by Albert Benois: Fisherman, Fireworks and Albert Benois convalescing.

        Jun. 25, 2024

        Est: €4,200 - €4,700

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ALBERT BENOIS (1852 - 1936) Summer view of St Margherita | ALBERT BENOIS (1852 - 1936) Summer view of St Margherita
        Mar. 25, 2024

        ALBERT BENOIS (1852 - 1936) Summer view of St Margherita | ALBERT BENOIS (1852 - 1936) Summer view of St Margherita

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        signed in red pencil in Cyrillic 'Albert Benois' (on the reverse of the board) and bearing inscription in Cyrillic 'Sv Margarita Italia 1912 / Alberta Benois' (on the reverse of the board) watercolour on paper 22.5 x 17.2 cm (à vue) executed in 1912 | signé au crayon rouge en cyrillique 'Albert Benois' (au verso de la planche) et portant l'inscription en cyrillique 'Sv Margarita Italia 1912 / Alberta Benois' (au verso de la planche) aquarelle sur papier 22.5 x 17.2 cm (à vue) exécuté en 1912

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • 19TH C RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOIS
        Mar. 02, 2024

        19TH C RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOIS

        Est: $100 - $150

        Albert Benois, Russian, 1852 to 1936, watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lot No. 032. Please refer to the auction paper labels on the back. Antique Russian Fine Art For Collectors.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • ALBERT BENOIS (1852 - 1936) Summer view of St Margherita
        Dec. 11, 2023

        ALBERT BENOIS (1852 - 1936) Summer view of St Margherita

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        signed in red pencil in Cyrillic ‘Albert Benois’ (on the reverse of the board) and bearing inscription in Cyrillic ‘Sv Margarita Italia 1912 / Alberta Benois’ (on the reverse of the board) watercolour on paper 22.5 x 17.2 cm (à vue) Executed in 1912signé au crayon rouge en cyrillique ‘Albert Benois’ (au verso de la planche) et portant l'inscription en cyrillique ‘Sv Margarita Italia 1912 / Alberta Benois’ (au verso de la planche) aquarelle sur papier 22.5 x 17.2 cm (à vue) Exécuté en 1912

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOIS
        Nov. 04, 2023

        A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOIS

        Est: $100 - $150

        Albert Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lot # 032. Please refer to the original labels on the back.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • BENOIS ALBERT
        Sep. 25, 2023

        BENOIS ALBERT

        Est: €300 - €350

        BENOIS ALBERT (1852-1936) Amalfi acquarello cm.21x28 f.to in b.a sn. e d.to 1928

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Albert BENOIS (1852-1936) Russian - French
        Aug. 04, 2023

        Albert BENOIS (1852-1936) Russian - French

        Albert Nikolaievich BENOIS (1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses) ; A morning in port ; early 20th century ; watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper / unframed ; Certificate of authenticity by Tretyacov Gallery ; dimensions 17 x 25,7 cm (6 2/3 x 10 in.) ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

        Art-Torg
      • RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOIS
        Jun. 10, 2023

        RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOIS

        Est: $100 - $150

        Albert Benois, Russian, Soviet era, 1852 to 1936, mixed media painting on paper, Marche Region, Italy, Autumn. Signed with initials lower to the center. Inscribed and titled in Cyrillic lower left. Provenance: Arus Auctions, Framingham, MA, United States, March 09, 2014, lot 317. Albert Nikolayevitch Benois was a Russian painter and art teacher who specialized in watercolor landscapes. Albert Nikolayevich Benois was a Russian watercolorist. Benois was from a Russian family of artists, of French descent. His father, named Nikolai Leontievich Benois was the famous architect of the Imperial Mariinsky Opera House in St. Petersburg, as well as many other historic landmarks. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • ATTR TO ALBERT BENOIS RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING
        Jun. 10, 2023

        ATTR TO ALBERT BENOIS RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $150

        Attributed to Albert Benois, Russian Soviet, 1852 to 1936, gouache painting on paper depicting a rural landscape with a house view. Signed with initials lower right. Albert Nikolayevitch Benois was a Russian painter and art teacher who specialized in watercolor landscapes. Albert Nikolayevich Benois was a Russian watercolorist. Benois was from a Russian family of artists, of French descent. His father, named Nikolai Leontievich Benois was the famous architect of the Imperial Mariinsky Opera House in St. Petersburg, as well as many other historic landmarks. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Dec. 16, 2022

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Art-Torg
      • Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936), River Pier
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936), River Pier

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936), River Pier Watercolor on paper 38 x 28 cm Signed (lower left). Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. Mordechai Perel by decent. Purchased by Albert and Olivia Amar in 1989. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com

        Hammersite
      • Benois, Albert Nikolajewitsch
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Benois, Albert Nikolajewitsch

        Est: €1,800 - €2,700

        (1852 St. Petersburg - Fontenay-aux-Roses 1936). Davos. Aquarell auf getöntem Papier, 1905. Ca. 22 x 28,5 cm. Unten rechts mit Tusche sign. u. dat. sowie unten links bezeichnet. Unter Passep. Gerahmt. Verso mit Etikett "... Gekauft auf der Wander Ausstellung in St. Petersburg 1912. Bezahlt: Rubel: 250,- = Schweizer Franken 560,-". - Watercolour on toned paper. Signed and dated in ink lower right and inscribed lower left. Under passepartout. Framed. With label on verso "Purchased at a exhibition St. Petersburg 1912." D

        Oct. 15, 2022

        Benois, Albert Nikolajewitsch

        Est: €1,600 - €2,400

        (1852 St. Petersburg - Fontenay-aux-Roses 1936). Davos. Aquarell auf getöntem Papier, 1906. Ca. 15 x 23 cm. Unten links mit brauner Tusche bezeichnet und dat. Unter Passep. Gerahmt. Verso mit Etikett "... Gemälde von Benois (Albert) Preis Rubel: 106,- = 265 Schweizer Franken." - Watercolour on toned paper. Inscribed and dated in ink lower left. Under passepartout. Framed. With label on verso "Painting by Benois (Albert) Price Rubles: 106,- = 265 Swiss Francs." D

      • Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1
        Aug. 29, 2022

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936) (attrib.), Russian painter from St. Petersburg (born as Albert Nikolajewitsch Benua), active a.o. in France. Winter landscape with stone bridge, watercolour on paper, signed ''Albert Benua'' in Cyrillic lower right,

        Aug. 27, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        Albert Benois, Russian Soviet, 1852 to 1936, mixed media painting on paper, Marche Region, Italy, Autumn. Signed with initials lower to the center. Inscribed and titled in Cyrillic lower left. Provenance: Arus Auctions, Framingham, MA, United States, March 09, 2014, lot 317. Albert Nikolayevitch Benois was a Russian painter and art teacher who specialized in watercolor landscapes. Albert Nikolayevich Benois was a Russian watercolorist. Benois was from a Russian family of artists, of French descent. His father, named Nikolai Leontievich Benois was the famous architect of the Imperial Mariinsky Opera House in St. Petersburg, as well as many other historic landmarks. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        Attributed to Albert Benois, Russian Soviet, 1852 to 1936, gouache painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Signed with initials lower right. Albert Nikolayevitch Benois was a Russian painter and art teacher who specialized in watercolor landscapes. Albert Nikolayevich Benois was a Russian watercolorist. Benois was from a Russian family of artists, of French descent. His father, named Nikolai Leontievich Benois was the famous architect of the Imperial Mariinsky Opera House in St. Petersburg, as well as many other historic landmarks. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
        May. 21, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
        Feb. 11, 2022

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Albert Nikolaievich BENOIS (1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses) ; A morning in port ; early 20th century ; watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper / framed ; Certificate of authenticity by Tretyacov Gallery ; dimensions 17 x 25,7 cm (6 2/3 x 10 in.) ; frame size 51 x 60 cm (20 x 23 2/3 in.) ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

        Art-Torg
        Jan. 08, 2022

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
      • AN ALBERT BENOIS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING
        Jul. 31, 2021

        AN ALBERT BENOIS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $150

        A Benois Albert Nikolaevich (Russian, 1852 -1936) watercolor on paper painting “Autumn Harvest.” Signed lower right. Authorship is confirmed by the Federal Research Institute for Conservation-Restoration, M.M. Krasilin, Moscow, 02.2.8.2001

        Antique Arena Inc
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Benois, Albert Nikolaievitsch
        May. 08, 2021

        Benois, Albert Nikolaievitsch

        Benois, Albert Nikolaievitsch 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Paris Seenlandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang (Postkarte). Signiert u. bez.: A.M. de Spichardt/Davos. Aquarell, 9 x 14 cm.

      • AN ALBERT BENOIS GOUACHE ON PAPER PAINTING
        Mar. 27, 2021

        AN ALBERT BENOIS GOUACHE ON PAPER PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $150

        Benois Albert Nikolaevich (Russian, 1852 -1936) gouache on paper painting "Church in a Summer Day." Signed lower left. Authenticity is confirmed by the Federal Research Institute for Conservation-Restoration, M.M. Krasilin, Moscow, 02.28.2001.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Mar. 27, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        Benois Albert Nikolaevich (Russian, 1852 -1936) watercolor on paper painting “Rural Street.” Signed lower right. Authenticity is confirmed by the Federal Research Institute for Conservation-Restoration, M.M. Krasilin, Moscow, 07.05.2001.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Mar. 27, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique Arena Inc
        Mar. 27, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        A Benois Albert Nikolaevich (Russian, 1852 -1936) watercolor and pencil on paper painting "Avenue from the balcony." Signed lower right.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Mar. 27, 2021

        Est: $100 - $150

        A Benois Albert Nikolaevich (Russian, 1852 -1936) watercolor and pencil on paper painting "Tree on the Riverbank." Authorship is confirmed by the Federal Research Institute for Conservation-Restoration, M.M. Krasilin, Moscow, 02.28.2001.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Albert Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) 'Rome'
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Albert Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) 'Rome'

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Albert Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) 'Rome' signed and titled in Cyrillic (lower left) watercolour 30.7 x 45.2cm (12 1/16 x 17 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • ALBERT NIKOLAEWITSCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses Ansicht von Wolga
        Nov. 14, 2020

        ALBERT NIKOLAEWITSCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses Ansicht von Wolga

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - Fontenay-aux-Roses 1936 Ansicht von Wolga A VIEW OF VOLGA Mischtechnik auf Papier (?). Sichtmaß: 14,5 cm x 23,5 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Unten Mixed media on paper (?), visible size: 14,5 by 23,5 cm, lower left in Cyrillic signed 'A. N. Benois', dated '1899', partially min. browned, behind glass. ALBERT NIKOLAEWITSCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses Ansicht von Wolga Mischtechnik auf Papier (?). Sichtmaß: 14,5 cm x 23,5 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Unten links in Kyrillisch signiert 'A.N. Benois', datiert '1899'. Part. min. gebräunt.

      • ALBERT NIKOLAEWITSCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses Segelboot vor Venedig
        Nov. 14, 2020

        ALBERT NIKOLAEWITSCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses Segelboot vor Venedig

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - Fontenay-aux-Roses 1936 Segelboot vor Venedig A SAILING BOAT BEFORE VENICE Aquarell auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 17 cm x 11 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Unten links in Water color on paper, visible size 17 by 11 cm, lower left in Cyrillic signed 'Albert Benois', min. browned, behind glass. ALBERT NIKOLAEWITSCH BENOIS 1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses Segelboot vor Venedig Aquarell auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 17 cm x 11 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Unten links in Kyrillisch signiert 'Albert Benois'. Min. gebräunt.

        Oct. 09, 2020

        Est: $5,000 - $7,500

        Albert Nikolaievich BENOIS (1852 St. Petersburg - 1936 Paris) ; Morning in the port ; early 20th century ; watercolor, gouache and graphite pencil on paper / unframed ; dimensions 17 x 25,7 cm (6 2/3 x 10 in.) ; expert certificate of authentic by Tretyakov Gallery ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

        Art-Torg
      • Albert Nikolajewitsch Benois, Winterlandschaft. 1894.
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Albert Nikolajewitsch Benois, Winterlandschaft. 1894.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Albert Nikolajewitsch Benois 1852 St. Petersburg – 1936Fontenay-aux-Roses Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. Signiert "Albert Benois" u.re., ausfuehrlich datiert "9. November 1894" u.li. und gewidmet u.Mi. "À MADEMOISELLE VIOLETTE INGAnO". An den o. Ecken im Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas in einem hochwertigen, blau-silber gefassten Modellrahmen gerahmt.

      • Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936) Russian depicting a landscape with a
        Mar. 21, 2020

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936) Russian depicting a landscape with a

        Est: £600 - £800

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936) Russian depicting a landscape with a field, signed lower right and dated 1928 lower left, watercolour on paper, within a glazed frame. (Dimensions: 17.5 cm x 12.5 cm)

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) Paysage Aquarelle Signée et datée en
        Mar. 01, 2020

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) Paysage Aquarelle Signée et datée en

        Est: €400 - €500

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) Paysage Aquarelle Signée et datée en bas à droite « Albert. Benois. 1933» 18 х 26,3 cm. БЕНУА Альберт (1852 – 1936) Пейзаж Акварель, бумага Подпись справа внизу и дата 1933 18 х 26,3 см.

      • BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) - Autographe Lettre signée adressée a
        Mar. 01, 2020

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) - Autographe Lettre signée adressée a

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) - Autographe Lettre signée adressée au petit-fils Alexander Benois, décorée d’une aquarelle dans le texte (une tulipe, D : 9 cm.). 4 pp. (pliures), 19,5 х 15 cm. 1 janvier 1929, Paris. Le peintre partage des nouvelles familiales avec son petit-fils et l’encourage dans ses exercices de l’aquarelle. « Je peux également t’annoncer que ton papa chéri, mon fils ainé a enfin décidé de venir à Paris ! Ce sera une vraie fête, grande fête quand nous irons avec toi à la gare attendre notre invité si aimé ! (…) Hier ta tante Masha m’a amené à la 24e exposition de Zina Serebryakova qui lui a fait beaucoup du bien (…) après l’exposition nous sommes allées chez ton oncle Shura pour prendre une tasse de thé (…) » On y joint un fragment d’une lettre d’Albert Benois, décorée d’une aquarelle (un œillet rouge, 7,5 cm.) 9 х 13,5 cm. 19 janvier 1930. ; Une aquarelle avec la vue de la place de l’Hôtel de Ville à Paris (signée « Albert Benois Paris 1928 » en bas à droite), 9 х 16,5 cm. ; Une lettre d’Alexandre Benois (petit-fils) à son grand-père, décorée d’une aquarelle. 20,5 х 15,5 cm. 6 aout. Provenance : Alexandre Albertovitch Benois (1914 - ?) – fils d’Albert Albertovitch Benois (1879-1930) БЕНУА Альберт (1852 – 1936) – Автограф Письмо с подписью к внуку Александру Бенуа, украшено круглой акварелью изображением тюльпана (9 см). 4 стр. (следы складывания вчетверо), 19,5 х 15 см. 1 янв.1929 года, Париж. Знаменитый архитектор и акварелист Альберт Бенуа рассказывает внуку семейные новости и дает наставления к усердию в рисовании. « Так же могу тебе сообщить, что твой папочка, мой старший сынок, не прочь приехать в Париж! Вот будет праздник, великий, праздник, небывалый, когда мы с тобой явимся на вокзал и будем встречать нашего давно желанного гостя! (…) Вчера тетя Маша меня возила на 24ю выставку Зины Серебряковой, которая ей принесла большую пользу (…) С выставки мы поехали к дяде Шуре, который нас пригласил к себе на чашку чая (…)» Прилагаем фрагмент письма с акварелью, изображением цветка гвоздики (7,5 см), 9 х 13,5 см. от 19 января 1930 года. Акварель с изображение площади «Отель де Вилль» (здание мэрии Парижа), подпись « Albert Benois Paris 1928 » справа внизу. 9 х 16,5 см. Прилагаем письмо Александра Бенуа к дедушке Альберту с поздравлением, украшено акварелью работы внука. 20,5 х 15,5 см. 6 августа. Провенанс: Александр Альбертович Бенуа (1914—?). Сын Альберта Альбертовича Бенуа (1879 — 1930) от второго брака с урожд. княгиней Казы-Гирей, происходившей из династии крымских ханов «Гиреев».

      • BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) - Autographe Histoire d’amour. Une hi
        Mar. 01, 2020

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) - Autographe Histoire d’amour. Une hi

        Est: €1,000 - €1,300

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) - Autographe Histoire d’amour. Une histoire, écrite par Albert Benois et accompagnée de deux aquarelles illustratives. 3 pp., 18 x 13,7 cm. Deux aquarelles dans le texte (D : 8,5 cm., signée au bord « Petit Trianon Albert Benois 1932 » ; 8,5 x 12,7 cm, signée en bas à droite « Albert Benois 1932 »). Cette petite nouvelle raconte une histoire d’amour tragique qui se termine par le suicide de la jeune fille. Provenance : Alexandre Albertovitch Benois (1914 - ?) – fils d’Albert Albertovitch Benois (1879-1930) БЕНУА Альберт (1852 – 1936) – Автограф История любви. Небольшой рассказ, сочиненный Альбертом Бенуа в сопровождение к двум, представленным в тексте акварелям с видами беседки, подписанной автором как Малый Трианон. 3 стр. (18 х 13,7 см.), 2 акварели в тексте (Д: 8,5 см., подпись по борту Petit Trianon Albert Benois 1932 ; 8,5 x 12,7 см., подпись справа внизу Albert Benois 1932). Небольшой рассказ, повествующий историю двух молодых людей, которая разворачивается на скамейке возле беседки Малого Трианона. История обрывается расставанием и самоубийством девушки на той же скамейке. Провенанс: Александр Альбертович Бенуа (1914—?). Сын Альберта Альбертовича Бенуа (1879 — 1930) от второго брака с урожд. княгиней Казы-Гирей, происходившей из династии крымских ханов «Гиреев».

      • BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) Une marine Aquarelle Signée en bas à
        Mar. 01, 2020

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) Une marine Aquarelle Signée en bas à

        Est: €500 - €600

        BENOIS Albert (1852 – 1936) Une marine Aquarelle Signée en bas à droite « Albert. Benois. » 18 х 26 cm. БЕНУА Альберт (1852 – 1936) Корабль в море Акварель, бумага Подпись справа внизу 18 х 26 см.

        Dec. 07, 2019

        Est: $5,000 - $7,500

        Art-Torg
      • Albert Alexandre BENOIS 1888-1960 "LES ÉGLISES DE L'ASSOMPTION ET DE LA BIENHEUREUSE VIERGE MARIE À SAINTE-GENEVIÈVE-DES-BOIS"
        Aug. 24, 2019

        Albert Alexandre BENOIS 1888-1960 "LES ÉGLISES DE L'ASSOMPTION ET DE LA BIENHEUREUSE VIERGE MARIE À SAINTE-GENEVIÈVE-DES-BOIS"

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Albert Alexandre BENOIS 1888-1960 LES ÉGLISES DE L'ASSOMPTION ET DE LA BIENHEUREUSE VIERGE MARIE À SAINTE-GENEVIÈVE-DES-BOIS Aquarelle signée en bas à droite 12 x 19,5

        Besch Cannes Auction
      • Albert Alexandre BENOIS 1888-1960 "SAINT-PÉTERSBOURG, LA STATUE ÉQUESTRE DE PIERRE LE GRAND ET LE SÉNAT, 1945"
        Aug. 24, 2019

        Albert Alexandre BENOIS 1888-1960 "SAINT-PÉTERSBOURG, LA STATUE ÉQUESTRE DE PIERRE LE GRAND ET LE SÉNAT, 1945"

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Albert Alexandre BENOIS 1888-1960 SAINT-PÉTERSBOURG, LA STATUE ÉQUESTRE DE PIERRE LE GRAND ET LE SÉNAT, 1945 Aquarelle signée et datée en bas à droite 15 x 24

        Besch Cannes Auction
      • BENOIS, Albert Nikolaévitch (1852 – 1936) Belle lettre illustrée, d’Al
        Jul. 06, 2019

        BENOIS, Albert Nikolaévitch (1852 – 1936) Belle lettre illustrée, d’Al

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        BENOIS, Albert Nikolaévitch (1852 – 1936) Belle lettre illustrée, d’Albert Benois à son fils Albert Albertovitch Benois. Elle est ornée sur la première page, avec le paysage méditerranéen. L’aquarelle et l’encre, signée en bas à droite, et datée et situé: «Paris, 9 octobre 1930», en bas à gauche, 4 pp., 25 x 17 cm. БЕНУА, Альберт Николаевич (1852 – 1936) Иллюстрированное письмо к сыну Альберту Альбертовичу Бенуа. 4 с., 25 x 17 см. На первой стр. средиземноморский пейзаж, акварель и тушь, подпись внизу справа: «Альберт Бенуа 44, Rue Madame», дата слева: «Париж 9 октября 1930». «Дорогой мой безгранично любимый мной Алюша…….Что касается до меня, то я слава Богу – всё по прежнему: телом и духом здоров, а ноги вовсе вышли из моего повиновения. Но я к моему недугу так привык, что вовсе не думаю я нём, я так счастлив, что моё зрение сохраняется и любовь к работе……. А твой очаровательный сынок, которому стукнуло 16 лет!!! приехал и свёз меня в Le Lavandon……. Алик там блаженствовал всё лето ходил ходил голышом; весь его костюм были: одни трусики. Он ежедневно ходил за моими обедами и приносил дивные щи или борщ!....... Не забывай тебя любящего и жаждущего тебя видеть твоего отца. Альберт Бенуа….». На 2-й стр. маленький рисунок, изображ.: Александра Альб. Бенуа, несущего обед своему деду. Прилаг. конверт: «À Monsieur Albert Benois Augo Fu Ex. Austrian Légation Chine Peking и адрес отправ.: «exp: Albert Nikolaevitch Benois 44, Rue Madame Paris (6)». Адресат: Альберт Альбертович Бенуа (1879 – 1930), художник и музыкант. Сведения из газеты «Слово» Шанхай 6 мая 1930 г. «Смерть А.А. Бенуа»: «22 Апр. в Германском госп. в Пекине скончался от чахотки А.А. Бенуа. Исключительно талантливая и одарённая натура….. Его знал весь русский Восток…. После большевистского переворота он приехал на Дальний Восток, где служил на КВЖД. Последнее время он жил с семьёй ген. Хорвата (его сестра Камилла Альберт. была замужем за ген. Хорватом) в Пекине». Письмо свидетельствует, что факт смерти сына был скрыт от Альберта Никол. Бенуа.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • BENOIS, Albert Nikolaévitch (1852 – 1936) Belle lettre illustrée à son
        Jul. 06, 2019

        BENOIS, Albert Nikolaévitch (1852 – 1936) Belle lettre illustrée à son

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        BENOIS, Albert Nikolaévitch (1852 – 1936) Belle lettre illustrée à son petit-fils Alexandre Albertovitch Benois. Paris, 20 oct. 1927, 4 pp., 18 x 13,5 cm, sur la première page ravissante. L’aquarelle, vue de Saint-Paul-de-Vens. En bas au centre et à gauche, inscription de la main d’Albert Benois: «S-Paul. Alpes – Maritimes. Mon séjour en 1927 depuis 1 sept. – 2 oct.» БЕНУА, Альберт Николаевич (1852 – 1936) Иллюстрированное письмо к внуку, Александру Альбертовичу Бенуа. 4 с., орешк. черн., 18 х 13,5 см. На первой стр. пейзаж, вид на Сен-Поль-де-Ванс. Под акварелью надпись на франц. яз.: «С.-Поль. Приморские Альпы. Моё пребывание в 1927 с 1-го сент. по 2-е окт.» Частичный перевод с фр. яз.: «Париж 20 окт. 1927 Дорогой и любимый внук Алик. ….. Вчера ужинал у Маришинки, её муж уехал в Магдебург, где он присутствует на премьере своего балета «Синяя птица»….. (Р.И. о дочери, Марии Альб. и её муже композ. Ник. Ник. Черепнине)….. Твой дед, который ждёт с нетерпением. Альберт Бенуа». Провенанс: Александр Альбертович Бенуа (1914 - ?). Сын Альберта Альбертовича Бенуа (1879 – 1930) от второго брака с урожд. княгиней Казы-Гирей, происходившей из династии крымских ханов «Гиреев». Сохранились письма Александра Альбертовича с подписью: «А. Бенуа князь Гирей».

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS (1870 - 1960), ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS (1870 - 1960)
        Jul. 05, 2019

        ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS (1870 - 1960), ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS (1870 - 1960)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS (1870 - 1960), ALBERT NIKOLAEVITCH BENOIS (1870 - 1960) Flemish Landscape Indistinctly signed with a monogram (lower right) Watercolour on paper 35 x 55 cm Provenance : directly from descendants of the artist, France (provenance letter could be provided on request). АЛЬБЕРТ НИКОЛАЕВИЧ БЕНУА (1870 – 1960) Фламандский пейзаж Монограмма справа внизу бумага, акварель 35 x 55 cм Провенанс : Коллекция семьи Черепняных, прямые потомки художника, Франция (сопровождающее письмо может быть предоставлено по запросу),

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936), Marine Landscape
        Jun. 23, 2019

        Albert Nikolaïevich Benois (1852-1936), Marine Landscape

        Technique: Pencil watercolor and gouache on paper/cardboard Date: ca 1915 Signature: Signed (lower right). 22 x 14 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com

        Hammersite