Johan Jacob Bennetter Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johan Jacob BENNETTER (1822-1904) Le naufrage Huile sur toile
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Johan Jacob BENNETTER (1822-1904) Le naufrage Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Johan Jacob BENNETTER (1822-1904) Le naufrage Huile sur toile Porte une signature daté “29/5 1876” en bas à droite 44 x 66 cm Avec cadre : 65 x 85 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 17.32 x 25.98 in, with frame : 25.59 x 33.46 in

    • BENNETTER, Johan Jacob (1822 Christiania/Oslo - 1904). Segler bei Mondschein.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      BENNETTER, Johan Jacob (1822 Christiania/Oslo - 1904). Segler bei Mondschein.

      BENNETTER, Johan Jacob(1822 Christiania/Oslo - 1904) Segler bei Mondschein Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. Datiert: 22/5 1882. 11 x 11,5 cm. Gerahmt25 x 25 cm. Mehrere Schiffe im Hafen bei hellem Mondlicht vor der Silhouette der Stadt mit Windmühle Norwegischer Marinemaler, studierte an der königlichen Zeichenschule in Christiania. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Johan Jacob Bennetter, large painting
      May. 12, 2017

      Johan Jacob Bennetter, large painting

      Johan Jacob Bennetter (Norway, 1822-1904), "Arab Slaves Leading Cargo", oil on canvas, signed and dated "J. Bennetter - 16/2 1867", 38"h x 58"w (sight), 47.5"h x 67"l (framed)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • att. Johan Jacob Bennetter (Norwegian, 1822-1904), Ship on Fire
      Dec. 06, 2014

      att. Johan Jacob Bennetter (Norwegian, 1822-1904), Ship on Fire

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in an ornate period gilt composition frame, likely original. SS 39 x 23.5 in.; DOA 55 x 39 in. A ship captain himself until the 1840s, the Norwegian born Johan Jakob Bennetter attended the Christiania School of Design in Oslo before venturing to France in 1855 to further his studies. He was best known for his detailed and accurate depictions of ships at sea.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Johan Jacob Bennetter (1822-1904)
      May. 20, 2014

      Johan Jacob Bennetter (1822-1904)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Johan Jacob Bennetter (1822-1904) Schepen in een baai. Mogelijk bij Sola op Jaeren in Noorwegen. Gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd 28/1 1880 r.o. Doek 20 x 31,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Johan Jacob Bennetter, 1822 Christiana - 1904
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Johan Jacob Bennetter, 1822 Christiana - 1904

      Est: €5,500 - €6,500

      MARINEBILD Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x6 4 cm. Links unten signiert. Rauchender Segeldampfer in bewegter See vor Kreidefelsenufer im rechten Hintergrund, im Vordergrund ein Auslegeboot, mit Personen besetzt, mit geblähtem Segel, am Horizont ein großes Segelschiff unter gewittrigen Wolken. Bei dem Schiff im Zentrum handelt es sich um einen Raddampfer mit zusätzlichen zwei Masten, deren Segel eingeholt sind, am Heck mehrere Matrosen. (861551)

    • JOHAN JACOB BENNETTER
      Jan. 28, 2011

      JOHAN JACOB BENNETTER

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      JOHAN JACOB BENNETTER 1822 - 1904 SHIPS IN A HARBOR signed J. Bennetter (lower left) oil on canvas 41 1/2 by 63 in.; 105.4 by 160 cm.