Emmanuel Benner Sold at Auction Prices

      • Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Leda and the Swan, 1888
        Nov. 07, 2024

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Leda and the Swan, 1888

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Leda and the Swan, 1888 oil on canvas signed Emmanuel Benner and dated (lower right) 51 1/4 x 72 3/4 in. (130 x 185 cm.) This lot is located in Chicago.

        Freeman’s | Hindman
      • EMMANUEL BENNER (1836-1896)
        May. 17, 2024

        EMMANUEL BENNER (1836-1896)

        Est: €400 - €600

        EMMANUEL BENNER (1836-1896) "SCÈNE DE RUE À KAIROUAN" À STREET IN KAIROUAN Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à gauche et située en bas à droite. 36 X 26 CM (14 3/16 X 10 1/4 IN.)

      • BENNER, EMMANUEL: Ferme alsacienne ancienne animée.
        May. 12, 2023

        BENNER, EMMANUEL: Ferme alsacienne ancienne animée.

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

        BENNER, EMMANUEL (Mülhausen 1836 - 1896 Nantes) : Ferme alsacienne ancienne animée; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 89x116 cm; sig. u.r.

        Nov. 04, 2022

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF2,400

      • Emmanuel Michel Benner, Herrenportrait
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Emmanuel Michel Benner, Herrenportrait

        Emmanuel Michel Benner, Herrenportrait nach Jean Jacques Henner, Bildnis eines bärtigen Mannes vor dunklem Grund, mit zum Betrachter gerichtetem Gesicht, teils lasierende Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., rechts oben bezeichnet und signiert "d´aprés J. A. Henner Many Benner", rückseitig Fotografie von einer Fassung des Bildes mit Widmung "...E. Benner", Retuschen, in prächtigen Gründerzeitrahmen (mit geringen Bestoßungen), Falzmaße ca. 48 x 34 cm. Künstlerinfo: Pseudonym Many Benner, frz. Maler (1873 Capri bis 1965 Paris), Sohn des Malers Jean Benner, Schüler von Jean-Jacques Henner, Benjamin Constant, Tony Robert-Fleury und Jules Lefebvre, mit sechzehn Jahren Studium an der Beaux Arts in Paris, ab 1891 Beteiligung am Salon französischer Künstler in Paris, 1903 durch Reisestipendium Studienreise nach Italien Spanien und Griechenland, 1925 Ernennung zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion und Kurator des Nationalmuseums Jean-Jacques Henner in Paris, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      • Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896)
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896) Ruelle au Maroc Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 72 x 53 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896)
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896) Vue de port au Maroc Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 72 x 55 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836–1896), , Nu Debout Près d'une Rive
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836–1896), , Nu Debout Près d'une Rive

        Est: $6,000 - $10,000

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836–1896) Nu Debout Près d'une Rive Signed and dated 'Emmanuel Benner 1881' bottom right, oil on canvas 61 1/2 x 45 in. (151.2 x 114.3cm) provenance: Sotheby's, London, sale of December 10, 2014, lot 123. Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection. Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836 - 1896), Nu Pres Du Rive
        May. 12, 2020

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836 - 1896), Nu Pres Du Rive

        Est: $10,000 - $12,000

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836 - 1896) Nu Pres Du Rive Oil on canvas. Signed and dated Emmanuel Benner 1884 lower right. 61" x 44"; framed 72" x 56" in ornate gilded frame with corner accents Provenance:Sotheby's London December 10, 2014 Lot 123 Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at guernseys.auctions@gmail.com to request a more thorough condition report.

        Guernsey's
      • Emmanuel Benner (Austrian, 1836-1896) Nu allongé oil on canvas 38 ½ x 64 ¼ in. (98 x 163 cm.)
        Apr. 09, 2019

        Emmanuel Benner (Austrian, 1836-1896) Nu allongé oil on canvas 38 ½ x 64 ¼ in. (98 x 163 cm.)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Emmanuel Benner (Austrian, 1836-1896) Nu allongé signed and dated 'Emmanuel Benner/ 1891' (upper right) oil on canvas 38 ½ x 64 ¼ in. (98 x 163 cm.)

      • Emmanuel Benner (attirb.), "Etude de Levrier"
        Nov. 17, 2018

        Emmanuel Benner (attirb.), "Etude de Levrier"

        Attributed to Emmanuel Michel Benner (French 1873-1965), oil on canvas, no visible signature, shipping label verso with artist and title information, 8.25"h x 13.75"w (sight), 12.5"h x 18"w (framed)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • EMMANUEL BENNER (FRENCH, 1836-1896) REVERIE, 1881 OIL ON CANVAS 27-1/4 X 20-1/2
        Mar. 10, 2018

        EMMANUEL BENNER (FRENCH, 1836-1896) REVERIE, 1881 OIL ON CANVAS 27-1/4 X 20-1/2

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Reverie, 1881 Oil on canvas 27-1/4 x 20-1/2 inches (69.2 x 52.1 cm) Signed and dated lower right: E. Benner 1881 HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Reverie, 1881 Oil on canvas 27-1/4 x 20-1/2
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Reverie, 1881 Oil on canvas 27-1/4 x 20-1/2

        Heritage Auctions
      • EMMANUEL BENNER | Leda et le cygne
        Dec. 14, 2016

        EMMANUEL BENNER | Leda et le cygne

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        oil on canvas

      • BENNER Emmanuel, 1836-1896 [FR].
        Nov. 26, 2016

        BENNER Emmanuel, 1836-1896 [FR].

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        BENNER Emmanuel, 1836-1896 [FR]. Portrait en buste d'une jeune femme, huile sur toile (65.5 x 50.5 cm). Signé ht d.

        Galartis SA
      • Emmanuel BENNER (Mulhouse 1836 - Nantes 1896) Portrait d’artiste au chapeau
        Jul. 10, 2016

        Emmanuel BENNER (Mulhouse 1836 - Nantes 1896) Portrait d’artiste au chapeau

        Est: €600 - €800

        Emmanuel BENNER (Mulhouse 1836 - Nantes 1896) Portrait d’artiste au chapeau et à la redingote Huile sur toile Signée et datée 1853 sur la droite 31 x 25 cm Elève de Bonnat, Benner annonce les portraits réalistes et pré-impressionnistes de Carolus Duran. Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1853 on the right, 12 1/8 x 9 3/4 in.

      • Emmanuel Benner (1836-1896) Reclining female nude, 10 x 16in.
        Jun. 22, 2016

        Emmanuel Benner (1836-1896) Reclining female nude, 10 x 16in.

        Est: £500 - £700

        Emmanuel Benner (1836-1896) oil on canvas, Reclining female nude, signed, 10 x 16in.

        Gorringes
      • Emmanuel Benner (1836-1896), Portrait of Empress Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary, in black riding dress, falted hands, in sitting position on a red velvet pillow, in front of red background, oil on canvas, signed and datet 1878 down left, in a gilded
        Nov. 24, 2015

        Emmanuel Benner (1836-1896), Portrait of Empress Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary, in black riding dress, falted hands, in sitting position on a red velvet pillow, in front of red background, oil on canvas, signed and datet 1878 down left, in a gilded

        Est: €4,000 - €7,500

        Emmanuel Benner (1836-1896), Portrait of Empress Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary, in black riding dress, falted hands, in sitting position on a red velvet pillow, in front of red background, oil on canvas, signed and datet 1878 down left, in a gilded decorativ frame, with old wooden shield description in German language "Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich-Ungarn". 114x83cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Emmanuel BENNER (Mulhouse 1836 - Nantes 1896) Portrait d’artiste au chapeau et à la redingote Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1853 sur la droite 31 x 25 cm Oil on canvas
        Nov. 22, 2015

        Emmanuel BENNER (Mulhouse 1836 - Nantes 1896) Portrait d’artiste au chapeau et à la redingote Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1853 sur la droite 31 x 25 cm Oil on canvas

        Est: €600 - €800

        Emmanuel BENNER (Mulhouse 1836 - Nantes 1896) Portrait d’artiste au chapeau et à la redingote Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1853 sur la droite 31 x 25 cm Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1853 on the right, 12 1/8 x 9 3/4 in. Elève de Bonnat, Benner annonce les portraits réalistes et pré-impressionnistes de Carolus Duran.

      • EMMANUEL BENNER | Nu étendu
        Jun. 17, 2015

        EMMANUEL BENNER | Nu étendu

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Huile sur toile

        May. 21, 2015

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        oil on canvas

      • EMMANUEL BENNER | Nus au bois
        May. 21, 2015

        EMMANUEL BENNER | Nus au bois

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        oil on canvas

      • Emmanuel Michel Benner (1836-1898) - Still lifes of flowers
        Mar. 25, 2015

        Emmanuel Michel Benner (1836-1898) - Still lifes of flowers

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        A pair, oil on canvas Circa 1880 102 x 53 cm. (40 1/4 x 20 7/8 in) Provenance: Julian Simon Fine Art; from whom purchased by Mallett, 2008. Exhibition: Mallett, TEFAF Maastricht, 2009 Known as 'Many' Benner, Emmanuel was twin brother of Jean Benner and a pupil of their father, Jean Benner-Fries, as well as Eck, Henner and Bonnat. He is primarily known for his genre scenes and landscapes, thus his flower paintings are relatively rare. As well as painting, Benner also designed textiles. He exhibited at the Paris Salon from 1867. This lot is offered without reserve.

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Emmanuel Benner
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Emmanuel Benner

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Emmanuel Benner

      • Emmanuel Benner
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Emmanuel Benner

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Emmanuel Benner

      • Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896) L'Espagnole à la mantille Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche, datée 1876 37 x 25 cm
        May. 17, 2014

        Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896) L'Espagnole à la mantille Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche, datée 1876 37 x 25 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Emmanuel Benner (French 1836-1896), Portrait of a Lady
        Feb. 28, 2014

        Emmanuel Benner (French 1836-1896), Portrait of a Lady

        Emmanuel Benner (French 1836-1896) Portrait of a Lady Signed Emmanuel Benner and dated 1878 l.l. Oil on canvas 44-3/4 x 34-3/4 in (113.7 x 88.3 cm)

        Weschler's
      • Emmanuel Benner, French 1836-1896- Portr
        Feb. 09, 2013

        Emmanuel Benner, French 1836-1896- Portr

        Est: £180 - £220

        Roseberys
      • Emmanuel Benner, French 1836-1896- Portrait of a
        Dec. 18, 2012

        Emmanuel Benner, French 1836-1896- Portrait of a

        Est: £300 - £400

        Emmanuel Benner, French 1836-1896- Portrait of a lady, quarter-length in a pink and blue dress; oil on canvas, signed and dated 1910; oil on canvas, oval, 81x64.5cm., (unframed)

        Roseberys
      • Emmanuel BENNER - Naïade contemplant des cygnes
        Dec. 15, 2012

        Emmanuel BENNER - Naïade contemplant des cygnes

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Emmanuel BENNER (1836-1896) Naïade contemplant des cygnes Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, datée 1880 90 x 235 cm

      • Emmanuel BENNER - L'Espagnole à la mantille
        Dec. 15, 2012

        Emmanuel BENNER - L'Espagnole à la mantille

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      • EMMANUEL BENNER - Mulhouse 1836-1896 Nantes - Frauen bei der Feldarbeit mit Blick auf den Mont Blanc
        Nov. 21, 2012

        EMMANUEL BENNER - Mulhouse 1836-1896 Nantes - Frauen bei der Feldarbeit mit Blick auf den Mont Blanc

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        EMMANUEL BENNER Mulhouse 1836-1896 Nantes Frauen bei der Feldarbeit mit Blick auf den Mont Blanc Unten links signiert "E. Benner" und datiert "1875". Öl auf Lwd., 23,5 x 40 cm

      • Emmanuel Benner, (French, 1836-1896), Young Nude
        Oct. 25, 2012

        Emmanuel Benner, (French, 1836-1896), Young Nude

        Emmanuel Benner (French, 1836-1896) Young Nude oil on canvas signed E. Benner (lower left) 16 x 13 inches.

        Hindman
      • EMMANUEL BENNER (1836-1896)Portrait d'une orientale.Huile sur toile.Signée en haut à droite.32 x 25 cm.
        Dec. 19, 2009

        EMMANUEL BENNER (1836-1896)Portrait d'une orientale.Huile sur toile.Signée en haut à droite.32 x 25 cm.

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      • EMMANUEL BENNER, FRENCH 1836-1896
        Jan. 21, 2004

        EMMANUEL BENNER, FRENCH 1836-1896

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        signed