Jens Christian Bennedsen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1893 - d. 1967

    • Jens Bennedsen (Denmark,Sweden,1893-1967) oil painting
      Nov. 03, 2024

      Jens Bennedsen (Denmark,Sweden,1893-1967) oil painting

      Est: $525 - $675

      ARTIST: Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, Swedish, 1893 - 1967) TITLE: Autumn Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 20 x 16 inches / 50 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 20 inches / 60 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 134983 US SHIPPING: $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1967) was a Danish artist and theatre painter based in Copenhagen but also active in Sweden, participating in exhibitions there in the late 1940s. He studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen and Rome. The work of Jens Christian Bennedsen is represented in important museums such as the Nivaagaards Malerisamling in Denmark.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 03, 2024

      Est: $525 - $650

      ARTIST: Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, Swedish, 1893 - 1967) TITLE: Winter Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 23 x 27 inches / 58 x 68 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 134982 US SHIPPING: $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1967) was a Danish artist and theatre painter based in Copenhagen but also active in Sweden, participating in exhibitions there in the late 1940s. He studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen and Rome. The work of Jens Christian Bennedsen is represented in important museums such as the Nivaagaards Malerisamling in Denmark.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 03, 2024

      Est: $525 - $650

      ARTIST: Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, Swedish, 1893 - 1967) TITLE: Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 20 inches / 40 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Galerie Vedbaek (has stamp on verso) CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 134981 US SHIPPING: $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1967) was a Danish artist and theatre painter based in Copenhagen but also active in Sweden, participating in exhibitions there in the late 1940s. He studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen and Rome. The work of Jens Christian Bennedsen is represented in important museums such as the Nivaagaards Malerisamling in Denmark.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Sep. 29, 2024

      Est: $550 - $700

      ARTIST: Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, Swedish, 1893 - 1967) TITLE: Winter Landscape with Birds MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small scratches/paint losses along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 23 x 27 inches / 58 x 68 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right ATTENTION: This lot is located at our Mamaroneck, NY office. CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 134180 US SHIPPING: $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1967) was a Danish artist and theatre painter based in Copenhagen but also active in Sweden, participating in exhibitions there in the late 1940s. He studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen and Rome. The work of Jens Christian Bennedsen is represented in important museums such as the Nivaagaards Malerisamling in Denmark.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JENS CHRISTIAN BENNEDSEN (DANISH, 1893-1967) O/C
      Aug. 13, 2024

      JENS CHRISTIAN BENNEDSEN (DANISH, 1893-1967) O/C

      Est: $10 - $10,000

      Signed lower right. Scene depicting a winter landscape. Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.75" x W 47.5" (Canvas) H 27.25" x W 41.5" Condition: Light crazing including a couple scattered marks. Slight yellowing to varnish.

      Westport Auction
    • Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Path with Willow Trees"
      Jul. 20, 2024

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Path with Willow Trees"

      Est: $150 - $200

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (Danish,1893-1967): "Untitled Path with Willow Trees". Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. Canvas size: 19 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Frame size: 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches.

      Armstrong Fine Art
    • Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Snow Covered Mountains"
      Jul. 20, 2024

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Snow Covered Mountains"

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (Danish, 1893-1967): "Snow Covered Mountains". Oil on canvas. Signed in the image, lower right corner. Canvas size: 22 5/8 x 26 1/2 inches.

      Armstrong Fine Art
    • Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Bay in Springtime"
      Jul. 20, 2024

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Bay in Springtime"

      Est: $150 - $200

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (Danish,1893-1967): "Bay in Springtime". Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. Canvas size: 16 x 19 3/4 inches. With Gallery Vedebaek stamp on the verso.

      Armstrong Fine Art
      Jul. 09, 2024

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Westport Auction
    • Attrib Jens Christian Bennedsen Landscape Painting
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Attrib Jens Christian Bennedsen Landscape Painting

      Attributed to Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). Oil painting on canvas depicting sheaves of wheat in a field, adjacent to a riverside, surrounded by mountains and billowing clouds. Signed along the lower right.

      Revere Auctions
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen Danish Landscape Painting
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Jens Christian Bennedsen Danish Landscape Painting

      Est: $300 - $600

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). Textured oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a field with a windmill in the distance. Signed along the lower right.

      Revere Auctions
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1967)
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1967)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Skovparti, olie på lærred, i forgyldt 1800-tals pragtramme med rosetter m.m., ramme med enkelte afslag i øverste venstre hjørne, 54 x 82/CD

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1997)
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (1893-1997)

      Parti fra Gilleleje strand, olie på lærred 22 x 30

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • BENNEDSEN, Jens Christian (1893 - 1967). 8784 Bennedsen, Jens Christian: Winterlandschaft.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      BENNEDSEN, Jens Christian (1893 - 1967). 8784 Bennedsen, Jens Christian: Winterlandschaft.

      BENNEDSEN, Jens Christian(1893 - 1967) Winterlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 40 x 50 cm. Framed : 53 x 62 cm. Kleine Hütte am Waldrand nahe dem Fluss im Sonnenschein . Dänischer Maler, teils Autodidakt, bereiste Skandinavien, Italien und die Schweiz.

    • Jens Christian Bennedsen "Snowy Mountain Path" Oil
      Jan. 12, 2020

      Jens Christian Bennedsen "Snowy Mountain Path" Oil

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). "Snowy Mountain Path", oil on canvas painting, signed to lower right "Jens Christian Bennedsen". A large snowy landscape with a frozen pond in the foreground. Approx: (canvas) 38" x 53.25", (frame) 43", 58".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • JENS CHRISTIAN BENNEDSEN (SWEDEN, 1893-1967)
      Nov. 11, 2018

      JENS CHRISTIAN BENNEDSEN (SWEDEN, 1893-1967)

      JENS CHRISTIAN BENNEDSEN (SWEDEN, 1893-1967) Winter Birch Meadow Stream, monumental oil on canvas, signed lower right, lifetime biography in Swedish verso, in deep molded cove gilt frame with matched corners, OS: 45 1/2" x 61 1/2", SS: 37" x 53". Fine condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen Winter Landscape
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Jens Christian Bennedsen Winter Landscape

      Est: $150 - $250

      Jens Christian Bennedsen Winter Landscape Denmark Oil on canvas signed lower right in quality gilt frame measures 38.5cm x 49cm

      Lugosi Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen Snow Scene Oil canvas
      Jul. 29, 2018

      Jens Christian Bennedsen Snow Scene Oil canvas

      Jens Christian Bennedsen Snow Scene Oil canvas signed lower right in quality gilt frame measures 38.5cm x 49cm

      Lugosi Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Danish Mountain Landscape Oil, 19th/20th C.
      Jan. 04, 2015

      Danish Mountain Landscape Oil, 19th/20th C.

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). "Spring Mountain Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Chr. Bennedsen". Painting depicts a serpentine dirt path running between hills down to a large mountainside lake, with trees lining the surrounding banks and cloudy blue skies above. Framed 36" x 48", unframed 27.5" x 39.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen, (Danish, 1893-1967), Anderson's Seacoast Just North of Halsingborg, 1957
      Oct. 23, 2014

      Jens Christian Bennedsen, (Danish, 1893-1967), Anderson's Seacoast Just North of Halsingborg, 1957

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967) Anderson's Seacoast Just North of Halsingborg, 1957 oil on canvas signed and dated illegibly (lower right) 15 3/8 x 18 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen 1893-1967. Vinterskog.
      Apr. 09, 2013

      Jens Christian Bennedsen 1893-1967. Vinterskog.

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

      Jens Christian Bennedsen 1893-1967. Vinterskog. Signerad Jens Chr Bennedsen. Olja på duk, 66 x 78.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen 1893-1967. Vinterallé,
      Mar. 27, 2012

      Jens Christian Bennedsen 1893-1967. Vinterallé,

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter Forest. Signed Jens
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter Forest. Signed Jens

      Est: - €270

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter Forest. Signed Jens Chr. Bennedsen. Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter scenery, Norway.
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter scenery, Norway.

      Est: - €200

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter scenery, Norway. Signed Jens Chr. Bennedsen. Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (1893-1967), Danish.
      May. 07, 2010

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (1893-1967), Danish.

      Est: - €150

      Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (1893-1967), Danish. Painter, Kunstakad. Copenhagen and Rome, lived long time in Sweden, "Swedish winter landscape ', and re. . Si

    • Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter forest with beech
      Feb. 24, 2010

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter forest with beech

      Est: - €200

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter forest with beech trees. Sign. Christian Bennedsen. Oil on canvas. 24 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jens Chr. Bennedsen Winter scenery. Signed Chr.
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen Winter scenery. Signed Chr.

      Est: €270 - €405

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen Winter scenery. Signed Chr. Bennedsen, Sandvik Härjeddeg?? Oil on canvas. 94 x 136 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter landscape from
      Jan. 13, 2010

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter landscape from

      Est: €200 - €270

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter landscape from Småland, Sweden. Signed Jens. Chr. Bennedsen, Småland. Oil on canvas. 70 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter Landscape with pine-
      Jan. 06, 2010

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter Landscape with pine-

      Est: - €270

      Jens Chr. Bennedsen: Winter Landscape with pine- and birch trees. Signed Jens Chr. Bennedsen. Oil on canvas. 70 x 102 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen, olja, bergsmotiv, 62X99.
      Aug. 30, 2008

      Jens Christian Bennedsen, olja, bergsmotiv, 62X99.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Jens Christian Bennedsen, olja, 'Gård i
      Sep. 08, 2007

      Jens Christian Bennedsen, olja, 'Gård i

      Jens Christian Bennedsen, olja, 'Gård i vinterlandskap'. 67x96

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Signed Jens Bennedsen, Winter Landscape, o/c
      Jul. 14, 2007

      Signed Jens Bennedsen, Winter Landscape, o/c

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967), Winter Landscape, o/c, 28" x 40", framed 32" x 44", signed LR. Good condition.

      Kaminski Auctions