Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1804 - d. 1832

    • Bendz, Wilhelm 1804 Odense - 1832 Vicenca oder Rorbye, Martinus 1803 Drammen - 1848 Kopenhagen
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Bendz, Wilhelm 1804 Odense - 1832 Vicenca oder Rorbye, Martinus 1803 Drammen - 1848 Kopenhagen

      Bendz, Wilhelm 1804 Odense - 1832 Vicenca oder Rorbye, Martinus 1803 Drammen - 1848 Kopenhagen Der Blick aus dem Atelier. Öl/Lwd./Malk., 63,5 x 52,5 cm. Gutachten: Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, 2018.

    • Bendz, Wilhelm Ferdinand: nach. Künstlertreffen am Abend in Fincks Kaffeehaus in München
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Bendz, Wilhelm Ferdinand: nach. Künstlertreffen am Abend in Fincks Kaffeehaus in München

      Est: €360 - €450

      nach. Künstlertreffen am Abend in Fincks Kaffeehaus in München ("Konstnere Forsamlede om Aften i Fincks Kaffehuus i München"). Lithographie auf Velin, von Johan Adolph Kittendorff. 21,3 x 31,1 cm. Nach dem 1832 entstandenen Gemälde von Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz, das sich heute im Thorvaldsen Museum befindet. Bendz malte es auf seiner Durchreise nach Rom. In München traf er seinen Freund, den Hamburger Maler Christian Morgenstern, der ihn in den Münchner Künstlerkreisen einführte. Das Café Finck, direkt am Karlsplatz, war ein beliebter Treffpunkt für Künstler, wie auf Bendz' Darstellung zu erkennen ist. Es finden sich neben Morgenstern, Eduard Schleich, Georg Heinrich Crola und Thomas Fearnley abgebildet. Bendz erreichte die Ewige Stadt nicht, er verstarb an Typhus in Vicenza. - Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. In den äußeren Rändern minimal vergilbt, entlang des oberen Randes Heftungsspuren recto sowie verso, ganz einzelne kleine Fleckchen im weißen Rand, oben rechts kleine leichte Faltspur, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wilhelm BENDZ Odense, 1804 - Vicenza, 1832 Portrait de la comtesse Sophia Vilhelmine Moltke née Levetzau Huile sur zinc
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Wilhelm BENDZ Odense, 1804 - Vicenza, 1832 Portrait de la comtesse Sophia Vilhelmine Moltke née Levetzau Huile sur zinc

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Wilhelm BENDZ Odense, 1804 - Vicenza, 1832 Portrait de la comtesse Sophia Vilhelmine Moltke née Levetzau Huile sur zinc Monogrammé et daté ''WB 24.4.1831'' en bas à droite Portrait of the countess Sophia Vilhelmine Moltke, oil on zinc, with monogram and dated, by W. Bendz h: 16,50 w: 13,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Berlin, Grisebach, 30 mai 2012, n°135 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l''actuel propriétaire Expositions : ''Wilhelm Bendz 1804-1832. A Young Painter of the Danish Golden Age'', Copenhague, The Hirschsprung Collection, 1996, p. 145, n°79, repr. ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 99, n°41, repr. et p. 211 Bibliographie : Enjer Johansson, ''Wilhelm Bendz'', Copenhague, 1995, p. 102 Commentaire : En décembre 1830 Bendz part de Copenhague pour commencer son voyage à l''étranger et s''arrête à Funen où, pour augmenter son pécule, il peignit quelques portraits de l''aristocratie locale, dont le plus beau, bien que de dimensions modestes, est celui de la comtesse Moltke, peint sur zinc, avec sa coiffure extravagante dont les reflets bleuissent les joues du modèle. Bendz s''arrêta ensuite à Munich qu''il quitta en septembre 1832, pour mourir à Vicence le 14 novembre, sans doute d''une typhoïde, à l''âge de 28 ans.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO WILHELM BENDZ, DANISH (1804 - 1832) | The Pont du Louvre, Paris
      Dec. 12, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO WILHELM BENDZ, DANISH (1804 - 1832) | The Pont du Louvre, Paris

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      oil on paper laid on canvas

    • Bendz, Wilhelm Ferdinand: nach. . Künstlerversammlung am Abend im Kaffeehaus Fincks in München
      May. 26, 2016

      Bendz, Wilhelm Ferdinand: nach. . Künstlerversammlung am Abend im Kaffeehaus Fincks in München

      Est: €300 - €400

      nach. Künstlerversammlung am Abend im Kaffeehaus Finck in München ("Konstnere Forsamlede om Aftenen i Fincks Kaffehuus i München"). Lithographie auf Velin, von Johan Adolph Kittendorff. 21,1 x 31,2 cm. Nach dem 1832 entstandenen berühmten Gemälde, das die hauptsächlich dänischen Künstler im Kaffeehaus Finck in München zeigt, die zumeist auf der Durchreise nach Rom waren. Prachtvoller Druck mit breitem Rand. Ganz einzelne schwache Fleckchen im äußeren Rand, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar. Beigegeben: Zwei weitere Lithographien Kittendorffs, "Der Vesta Tempel in Rom" nach Constantin Hansen und eine "Amerikanische Brigg" nach Eckersberg.

    • Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz, Damenportrait, , Oil on c
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz, Damenportrait, , Oil on c

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz, Damenportrait, , Oil on canvas, Circa 1830, 27 x 20 5/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Wilhelm Bendz: Portrait of Jacob Hoskiær, sea captain (1808-1836).
      May. 30, 2011

      Wilhelm Bendz: Portrait of Jacob Hoskiær, sea captain (1808-1836).

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Portrait of Jacob Hoskiær, sea captain (1808-1836). Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 20 x 16 cm. Period frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Bendz: A shepherd boy.
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Wilhelm Bendz: A shepherd boy.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "En Hyrdedreng". A shepherd boy. Unsigned. Inscribed on the stretcher "W. Bendz No. 12 En Hyrdedreng". Oil on canvas. 20 x 18 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Bendz: Portrait of the historian Lauritz Schebye Vedel Simonsen.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Wilhelm Bendz: Portrait of the historian Lauritz Schebye Vedel Simonsen.

      Est: kr100,000 - kr120,000

      Portrait of the historian Lauritz Schebye Vedel Simonsen (1780-1858) in a dark suit holding a book with illustrations of bronze age axes and a stone age cairn. Signed with monogram and dated 1831. Oil on canvas. 80 x 66 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Bendz: A pair of portraits of Jens von Benzon, Chamberlain, and his wife. (2).
      Sep. 28, 2010

      Wilhelm Bendz: A pair of portraits of Jens von Benzon, Chamberlain, and his wife. (2).

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      A pair of portraits of Jens von Benzon (1767-1839), chamberlain, judge, prefect, and his wife, Antoinette Margrethe von Benzon, née Gersdorff (1773-1834). Both signed with monogram and dated 4/3 1831. Both oil on canvas. 35 x 29 cm each. Period frames. (2).

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Bendz, ascribed to: Portrait of a woman in a black dress and large hat.
      May. 31, 2010

      Wilhelm Bendz, ascribed to: Portrait of a woman in a black dress and large hat.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Portrait of a woman in a black dress and large hat. Unsigned. Inscribed and dated on the reverse Bendz 1824. Oil on canvas. 64 x 54 cm. Period frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      May. 31, 2010

      Est: kr150,000 - kr180,000

      A pair of portraits of Jens von Benzon (1767-1839), Chamberlain, Judge, Prefect, and his wife, Antoinette Margrethe von Benzon, née Gerstorff (1773-1834). Both signed with monogram and dated 4/3 1831. Both oil on canvas. 35 x 29 cm each. Period frames. (2).

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Bendz Living room interior. Inscribed
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Wilhelm Bendz Living room interior. Inscribed

      Est: - €200

      Wilhelm Bendz Living room interior. Inscribed verso V. Bendtz aukt. 1922 ... and label from Kunsthallen Auctioneers. Drawing ink on paper. 10 x 15 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Bendz The artist's friend, painter Wilhelm
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Wilhelm Bendz The artist's friend, painter Wilhelm

      Est: - €67,000

      Wilhelm Bendz The artist's friend, painter Wilhelm Kaulbach (1805-1874 in a Bavarian landscape. 1832.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz (1804-1832)
      Apr. 25, 2002

      Wilhelm Ferdinand Bendz (1804-1832)

      Est: $870 - $1,160

      Portrait of a young man in a Phrygian cap signed and indistinctly inscribed 'W.Benz's...' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 10 3/8 x 8 5/8 in. (26.2 x 21.9 cm.).

    • WILHELM BENDZ (DANISH 1804-32) PORTRAIT OF DOCTOR ESPENSEN
      Jun. 14, 1995

      WILHELM BENDZ (DANISH 1804-32) PORTRAIT OF DOCTOR ESPENSEN

      Est: $4,830 - $6,440

      signed and dated 1829 l.r., oil on canvas 44 by 35 cm.; 17 by 13 1/2 in.