Jacob Bendien Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1890 - d. 1933

    • Jacob Bendien (Dutch 1890 - 1933). Portrait & Minachting [Contempt].
      Jun. 11, 2024

      Jacob Bendien (Dutch 1890 - 1933). Portrait & Minachting [Contempt].

      Est: €500 - €700

      Jacob Bendien (Dutch 1890 - 1933) Portrait & Minachting [Contempt] two pencil drawings on paper each signed 'JBendien' (lower right) Portrait: image size 39 x 26.5 cm., frame size 57 x 43.5 cm.; Minachting: image size 31.5 x 27.5 cm., frame size 49.5 x 44.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jacob Bendien (1890-1933)
      Feb. 21, 2018

      Jacob Bendien (1890-1933)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Man met blaasinstrument, , litho, 53x25 cm

    • JACOB BENDIEN (1890-1933)
      May. 23, 2006

      JACOB BENDIEN (1890-1933)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      UNTITLED 32 by 28 cm. signed pencil on paper

    • JACOB BENDIEN (1890-1933)
      May. 23, 2006

      JACOB BENDIEN (1890-1933)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      BOOM MET TRAMRAILS BOOM MET TRAMRAILS 50 by 32,5 cm. oil on canvas PROVENANCE A. and R. Harrenstein-Schrader, Amsterdam EXHIBITED Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, De Brug, 1934 Arnhem, Museum voor Moderne Kunst, Magie en Zakelijkheid, Realistische Schilderkunst in Nederland, 1925-1945, 2000 LITERATURE J. Bendien, in collaboration with A. Harrenstein-Schrader, Richtingen in de hedendaagsche schilderkunst, Rotterdam 1935 P. Citroen (ed.) Jacob Bendien, een herinneringsboek, Rotterdam 1940 E. Taselaar, Jacob Bendien, exh. cat, Leeuwarden (Fries Museum), Utrecht (Central Museum) 1985, p. 85 C. Blotkamp, Y. Koopmans (ed.), Magie en Zakelijkeheid, Realistische Schilderkunst in Nederland 1925-1945, exh. cat., Arnhem (Museum voor Moderne Kunst) no. 10, p. 113, illustrated in colour