Willem von Bemmel Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher

    • Willem van Bemmel (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) – Ansicht der Stadt Nürnberg von Nordosten (View of the city of Nuremberg from the north-east)
      Nov. 15, 2024

      Willem van Bemmel (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) – Ansicht der Stadt Nürnberg von Nordosten (View of the city of Nuremberg from the north-east)

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Oil on copper. 1665. 41 x 53.5 cm. Signed and dated "WBemmel f.ANNO 1665" in ligature on the reverse. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Bemmel, Wilhelm von
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Bemmel, Wilhelm von

      Est: €700 - €1,100

      (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) Landschaft mit kleiner Steinbrücke. Schwarze Kreide, grau laviert, mit brauner Feder umrandet, auf Bütten, verso mit roter Kreide von alter Hand bezeichnet "J. Bang". 23,5:37 cm. Am Oberrand ein schmaler Papierstreifen angerandet und die ursprünglich fehlende Tuschlinie ergänzt, verso an mehreren Stellen Papierabrieb, der aber recto nicht sichtbar ist. Provenienz: Sammlung J. Bang (nicht bei Lugt). Der Name Bang gehört einer Künstlerfamilie, deren Vertreter in Nürnberg im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert tätig war. 700,00 D

    • Attributed to Willem van Bemmel,  Dutch 1630-1708-  Italianate landscape w
      Jul. 09, 2024

      Attributed to Willem van Bemmel,  Dutch 1630-1708-  Italianate landscape w

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Attributed to Willem van Bemmel,  Dutch 1630-1708-  Italianate landscape with ruins and travellers;  oil on canvas, bears later inscription 'Wilhelm Bemmel' to the reverse of the frame, 46.5 x 64.5 cm.  Provenance:  Anon. sale, Sotheby's, London, 28th October 1987, lot 64.  Note:  Van Bemmel studied in Utrecht under Herman Saftleven (1069-1685), before travelling to Italy, where he became known as a member of the 'Bentvueghels', a group of Flemish and Dutch artists working in Rome in the late 17th and early 18th centuries. The significance of Van Bemmel's time in Rome is evident in the romantic Italianate landscapes which the artist subsequently produced, and which define the artist's output, as in his landscape in the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna [GG_5748].

      Roseberys
    • Willem van Bemmel 1630 Utrecht-1708 Norimberga Notturno con cavalieri
      Jul. 05, 2024

      Willem van Bemmel 1630 Utrecht-1708 Norimberga Notturno con cavalieri

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      .

    • Bemmel, Willem van (Utrecht, Nürnberg 1630-1708) , zugeschrieben
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Bemmel, Willem van (Utrecht, Nürnberg 1630-1708) , zugeschrieben

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Mondlandschaft mit Ruinenfestung am Flussufer Angler und Esel auf dem Rückweg. (Haarriss). Holz. 26×31 cm. R. (57606)

    • Bemmel (Willem von Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Wöhrd, ?) 17th/18th century Shoreland with ruins and figures
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Bemmel (Willem von Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Wöhrd, ?) 17th/18th century Shoreland with ruins and figures

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Bemmel (Willem von Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Wöhrd, ?) 17th/18th century Shoreland with ruins and figures Signed "v. Bemmel" (in the stone) lower centre. Handwritten adhesive label with attribution to "Wilhelm van Bemmel" on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 62 x 80 cm. Relined. Restored. Damage to frame (71 x 88 cm).

    • Willem Van Bemmel (Zugeschrieben) (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) – Landschaft mit Ruine an einem Weg
      May. 08, 2024

      Willem Van Bemmel (Zugeschrieben) (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) – Landschaft mit Ruine an einem Weg

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pinsel in Grau, grau laviert über Kreidespuren, auf Bütten. 28,1 x 21,6 cm. Ligiert signiert unten rechts (eigenhändig?). Mit einer Einfassungslinie in schwarzer Feder. Horizontal verlaufende Quetschfältchen entlang der unteren Blattkante. Papier schwach braunfleckig, in der oberen linken Ecke unauffällige Knickfalten. Winzige Einrisse im linken Rand. Verso mit Montageresten. In altersgemäß guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber
    • Bemmel, Wilhelm von
      May. 04, 2024

      Bemmel, Wilhelm von

      Est: €800 - €1,200

    • Willem van Bemmel (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) – Ansicht der Stadt Nürnberg von Nordosten (View of the city of Nuremberg seen from the north east)
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Willem van Bemmel (1630 Utrecht - Wöhrd bei Nürnberg 1708) – Ansicht der Stadt Nürnberg von Nordosten (View of the city of Nuremberg seen from the north east)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Oil on copper. 1665. 41 x 53.5 cm. Sgned and dated "WBemmel f.ANNO 1665" (conjoined) on the reverse. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Willem Van Bemmel (Utrecht, 1630 - Norimberga, 1708), ambito di, Il ritorno dalla caccia
      Oct. 03, 2023

      Willem Van Bemmel (Utrecht, 1630 - Norimberga, 1708), ambito di, Il ritorno dalla caccia

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Firmato in basso a destra 'Van Bemmel'. Olio su rame, dimensioni ext. 46,5x57, int. 19x29,5 cm.

      Telearte
    • WILLEM VAN BEMMEL
      Sep. 22, 2023

      WILLEM VAN BEMMEL

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      WILLEM VAN BEMMEL (Utrecht 1630–1708 Nuremberg) A river landscape with buildings and a bridge, with two wanderers in conversation in the foreground. Pen and brush and grey ink. Verso inscribed in pencil: W. Bemel. 21.5 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Albert von Camesina (1806-1881), Vienna, Lugt 88. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- WILLEM VAN BEMMEL (Utrecht 1630–1708 Nürnberg) Flusslandschaft mit Gebäuden und einer Brücke, im Vordergrund zwei Wanderer im Gespräch. Feder und Pinsel in Grau. Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet: W. Bemel. 21,5 x 30,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Albert von Camesina (1806-1881), Wien, Lugt 88. - Privatbesitz Schweiz. ---------------

    • Bemmel, Willem van: Blick vom Waldrand auf eine sanft hügelige Landschaft
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Bemmel, Willem van: Blick vom Waldrand auf eine sanft hügelige Landschaft

      Bemmel, Willem van: - View from the edge of a forest onto a gently rolling landscape (Utrecht 1630-1708 Nuremberg) Oil on canvas. 35 x 43,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 3, Saur AKL 8. // Bemmel, Willem van Blick vom Waldrand auf eine sanft hügelige Landschaft (Utrecht 1630-1708 Nürnberg) Öl/Lwd. 35 x 43,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 3, Saur AKL 8.

    • Bemmel, Willem van (Wilhelm von): Flusslandschaft mit Kirchdorf auf einer Anhöhe
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Bemmel, Willem van (Wilhelm von): Flusslandschaft mit Kirchdorf auf einer Anhöhe

      Bemmel, Willem van (William of) - River landscape with a church village on a hill (Utrecht 1630-1708 Nuremberg) Oil on canvas. Monogrammed ''WB f'' in ligature at the bottom. 35 x 43,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 3, Saur AKL 8. // Bemmel, Willem van (Wilhelm von) Flusslandschaft mit Kirchdorf auf einer Anhöhe (Utrecht 1630-1708 Nürnberg) Öl/Lwd. Unten ligiert monogrammiert ''WB f''. 35 x 43,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 3, Saur AKL 8.

      Mar. 23, 2023

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Wilhelm van Bemmel (1630 - 1708), An Italian capriccio with figures and ruins
      Mar. 01, 2023

      Wilhelm van Bemmel (1630 - 1708), An Italian capriccio with figures and ruins

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Wilhelm van Bemmel (1630 - 1708) An Italian capriccio with figures and ruins Oil on canvas Dimensions: (Canvas) 18 in. (H) x 25 in. (W) (Frame) 24 in. (H) x 31 in. (W)

      Sloane Street Auctions
    • Willem van Bemmel - Schule: Dorflandschaft mit Angler und Reisenden
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Willem van Bemmel - Schule: Dorflandschaft mit Angler und Reisenden

      Est: €400 - €500

      BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg Schule Titel: Dorflandschaft mit Angler und Reisenden. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Doubliert. Maße: 33 x 48,5cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Los: Deutschland: 44,00 Euro inkl. 7,03 Euro MwSt EU: 70,00 Euro inkl. 11,18 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

    • Willem van Bemmel - Schule: Landschaft mit Wassermühle und Reiter
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Willem van Bemmel - Schule: Landschaft mit Wassermühle und Reiter

      Est: €400 - €600

      BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg Schule Titel: Landschaft mit Wassermühle und Reiter. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Doubliert. Maße: 33 x 48,5cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Los: Deutschland: 44,00 Euro inkl. 7,03 Euro MwSt EU: 70,00 Euro inkl. 11,18 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

    • Willem van Bemmel (German 1630-1708), Figures in an extensive landscape
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Willem van Bemmel (German 1630-1708), Figures in an extensive landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Willem van Bemmel (German 1630-1708) Figures in an extensive landscapeOil on canvasInitials in ligature and dated 1667 (lower left)78 x 103cm (30½ x 40½ in.) Willem van Bemmel was born in Utrecht, and with his brother Jacob, studied under Herman Saftleven. He made a Grand Tour to Italy, spending 1647-9 in Venice before moving to Rome where he stayed for six years and became a member of the Bentvueghels (Dutch for Birds of a Feather) painting society of mostly Dutch and Flemish artists active in Rome. After Italy he spent time in London before returning to Germany. He was known for his Italianate landscapes such as the present work and was the father of the German Von Bemmel painting family of Nuremberg. From Rome he crossed the Alps to Nuremberg

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Willem van Bemmel (Utrecht 1630 - Norimberga 1708), Notturno con cavalieri
      May. 19, 2021

      Willem van Bemmel (Utrecht 1630 - Norimberga 1708), Notturno con cavalieri

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      olio su tela, cm 72x87

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €150

      WILHELM VON BEMMEL Utrecht 1630 - 1708 Wöhrd bei Nürnberg Landschaft mit Mann und Knabe. Radierung. Hollstein 7. - Mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Auf Bütten. 11,1 x 17,8 cm. Ringsum mit kleinem Rändchen. Mit winziger Eckknickspur sowie verso mit leichten Montierungsresten in den oberen Ecken. Sammlungen Paul Davidsohn, Berlin (Lugt 654) und Friedrich Quiring, Eberswalde (Lugt 1041c). [ms]

    • * Bemmel (Willem van, 1630-1708). River landscape with bridge & town beyond
      Oct. 09, 2020

      * Bemmel (Willem van, 1630-1708). River landscape with bridge & town beyond

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      * Bemmel (Willem van, 1630-1708). River landscape with bridge & town beyond, black chalk and grey wash on thick laid (watermak of encircled anchor beneath star), dark grey wash frame border lines, few discreet paper repairs to old folds and edges, signed and partially inscribed in pen & ink to verso 'Bemel del: No[ribergae]', 440 665 mm (17.25 x 26.25 ins), gilt frame, glazed Qty: (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
      Jul. 31, 2020

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Attribué à Willem Van BEMMEL (1630-1708) Paysage au ciel zébré d’un éclair Attr. to W. Van Bemmel, Landscape with the sky streaked by
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Attribué à Willem Van BEMMEL (1630-1708) Paysage au ciel zébré d’un éclair Attr. to W. Van Bemmel, Landscape with the sky streaked by

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Willem Van BEMMEL (1630-1708) Paysage au ciel zébré d’un éclair Attr. to W. Van Bemmel, Landscape with the sky streaked by a lightning, canvas, signed lower right: G. V. Bu. 16 3/8 x 20 1/4 in. 600 €600-800 ATTRIBUE A WILLEM VAN BEMMEL (1630-1708) PAYSAGE AU CIEL ZEBRE D’UN ECLAIR Toile Trace de signature en bas à droite : G. V. BU. Restaurations anciennes 41,5 x 51,5 cm

    • Willem Gerrisz van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708Nuremberg
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Willem Gerrisz van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708Nuremberg

      Est: €580 - €1,500

      Willem Gerrisz van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708Nuremberg, known Nuremberg painter family, which was mainly known for their landscape paintings Dutch school, here: so-called ruinedRoman, transferred from Italy to Germany, in the foreground: lovers at the well and rural population in wild romantic landscape , finelyglazed painting, slightly scratched throughout, relined old restoration, monogrammed B in the center of the fountain, 63 x 68 cm, frame approx. 78 x 83 cm . German Description: Willem Gerrisz van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg, bekannte Nürnberger Malerfamilie, die vor allem für ihre Landschaftsbilder niederländischer Schule bekannt wurde, hier: sogenannte Ruinenromatik, aus Italien auf Deutschland übertragen, im Vordergrund: Liebespaar am Brunnen und ländlicher Bevölkerung in wild romantischer Landschaft, feine lasierende Malerei, durchgehend leicht krakeliert, doubliert alte Restauration, monogrammiert B mittig am Brunnen, 63 x 68 cm, Rahmen ca. 78 x 83 cm

    • BEMMEL, Willem van: Grottenlandschaft m
      Oct. 26, 2019

      BEMMEL, Willem van: Grottenlandschaft m

      BEMMEL, Willem van: Grottenlandschaft mit Architektur. Öl/Leinwand, unsigniert, 17. Jh. 47 x 30 cm, Goldrahmen 56 x 38 cm. Ruinen zwischen Felsformationen unter blauem Himmel. Leinwand doubliert. n Niederländischer Maler (1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg). n Thieme/Becker. ABB.B 271

    • Bemmel, W. van (1630-1708). Small landscape with two painters in the foreground. Etching, 7,6x9 cm.,
      Nov. 30, 2018

      Bemmel, W. van (1630-1708). Small landscape with two painters in the foreground. Etching, 7,6x9 cm.,

      Est: €500 - €700

      Bemmel, W. van (1630-1708). Small landscape with two painters in the foreground. Etching, 7,6x9 cm., monogrammed "WvB Fecit" in the plate. - Sl. yellowed. Otherwise fine. = Hollstein 8. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXVII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN
      Mar. 23, 2018

      BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN (Utrecht 1630 - 1708 Nuremberg) A vast landscape with riders and travellers. Pen and grey and brown ink, grey wash. The framing line in black pen. Inscribed in brown pen at lower margin right (signed?): WBemel (in ligature). 19 x 42.5 cm.Old mount. Framed. Provenance: - Heinrich Füssli & Cie (1755-1829), Zurich, Lugt 1008. --------------- BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN (Utrecht 1630 - 1708 Nürnberg) Weite Landschaft mit Reiter und Passanten. Feder in Grau und Braun, grau laviert. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Am unteren Rand rechts mit brauner Feder bezeichnet (signiert?): WBemel (ligiert). 19 x 42,5 cm. Alte Montierung. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Heinrich Füssli & Cie (1755-1829), Zürich, Lugt 1008.

    • VAN BEMMEL Willem (1630 - 1708) - "Paysage d'hiver animé" gouache sur pa
      Feb. 27, 2018

      VAN BEMMEL Willem (1630 - 1708) - "Paysage d'hiver animé" gouache sur pa

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VAN BEMMEL Willem (1630 - 1708) "Paysage d'hiver animé" gouache sur papier collée sur papier. Par Willem van Bemmel. Ecole hollandaise. (Petites traces d'usures). Dim.:15,5x21,5cm.

    • WILLEM VAN BEMMEL | Ruins of the Colosseum
      Jan. 31, 2018

      WILLEM VAN BEMMEL | Ruins of the Colosseum

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Pen and gray ink and wash; bears old attribution in black chalk, verso: W.van Bemmel.

    • Bemmel, W. van (1630-1708) (attrib.). ((Roman?) view with a citywall). Drawing, ±1670/1680, black crayon w. black framing line, 19,9x27 cm. - Foxed. = With collecor's mark of i.a. K.E. von Liphart (Lugt 1687) on verso.
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Bemmel, W. van (1630-1708) (attrib.). ((Roman?) view with a citywall). Drawing, ±1670/1680, black crayon w. black framing line, 19,9x27 cm. - Foxed. = With collecor's mark of i.a. K.E. von Liphart (Lugt 1687) on verso.

      Est: €300 - €400

    • BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN
      Sep. 22, 2017

      BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,000

      BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN (Utrecht 1630 - 1708 Nuremberg) Vast landscape with riders and passersby. Pen and grey and brown ink, grey wash. The framing line in black pen. Inscribed (signed?) in brown pen at right lower edge: WBemel (in ligature). 19 x 42.5 cm. Old mount. Framed. Provenance: - Heinrich Füssli& Cie (1755-1829), Zurich, Lugt 1008. --------------- BEMMEL, WILLEM VAN (Utrecht 1630 - 1708 Nürnberg) Weite Landschaft mit Reiter und Passanten. Feder in Grau und Braun, grau laviert. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Am unteren Rand rechts mit brauner Feder bezeichnet (signiert?): WBemel (ligiert). 19 x 42,5 cm. Alte Montierung. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Heinrich Füssli& Cie (1755-1829), Zürich, Lugt 1008.

    • WILLEM VAN BEMMEL (DUTCH, 1630-1708), ATTRIBUTED, NOCTURNAL FIRE SCENE LANDSCAPE PAINTING
      Apr. 29, 2017

      WILLEM VAN BEMMEL (DUTCH, 1630-1708), ATTRIBUTED, NOCTURNAL FIRE SCENE LANDSCAPE PAINTING

      WILLEM VAN BEMMEL (DUTCH, 1630-1708), ATTRIBUTED, NOCTURNAL FIRE SCENE LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a masterful depiction of a burning country dwelling at twilight, figures gathering in the foreground, no signature located, inscribed on canvas verso (likely after old relining) "The Effect Of Firelight / by W. Van Bemmel / Dutch". Housed in a 19th-century gilt frame.

      Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
    • Bemmel, Wilhelm von (Attrib.)—Grotte mit antiken S
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Bemmel, Wilhelm von (Attrib.)—Grotte mit antiken S

      Bemmel, Wilhelm von (Attrib.)—Grotte mit antiken Statuen und Personen—(uttrecht 1630-1708 Wöhrd bei Nürnberg) Öl/Lwd. 25,5 x 34 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 3.

    • Bemmel, Willem van: Landschaft mit gehendem Mann und einem Korb tragendem Knaben
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Bemmel, Willem van: Landschaft mit gehendem Mann und einem Korb tragendem Knaben

      Est: €450 - €600

      * Landschaft mit gehendem Mann und einem Korb tragendem Knaben. Radierung. 11,1 x 17,8 cm. Um 1654. Nicht bei Le Blanc und Wurzbach, Weigel 12622, Hollstein 7. Das Blatt entstand wohl in zeitlicher Nähe zu der Folge von sechs Landschaften (Hollstein 1-6) aus dem Jahre 1654. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit schmalem Rändchen. Kaum Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren, marginale Bereibung in der Ecke rechts oben, verso Montierungsreste sowie Stempel der Sammlungen Thomas Graf (Lugt 1092a) und Friedrich Quiring (Lugt 1041c), sehr guter Zustand. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Aug. 23, 2016

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM VON BEMMEL (UTRECHT, 1630-1708) A port city with ships in the harbor; together with Travelers on a path beside a lake with mountains in the distance each bodycolor on paper each 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (21.6 x 29.2 cm.) (2)

    • Bemmel, Willem von - Attrib.—Reiter in südlicher Landschaft mit Ruinen—(Utr
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Bemmel, Willem von - Attrib.—Reiter in südlicher Landschaft mit Ruinen—(Utr

      Bemmel, Willem von - Attrib.—Reiter in südlicher Landschaft mit Ruinen—(Utrecht 1630-1708 Nürnberg) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 55 x 83 cm.- Lit. Thieme/Becker 3, Saur AKL 8.

    • Bemmel, Willem von - Attrib.—Türkische Reiter in südlicher Landschaft mit R
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Bemmel, Willem von - Attrib.—Türkische Reiter in südlicher Landschaft mit R

      Bemmel, Willem von - Attrib.—Türkische Reiter in südlicher Landschaft mit Ruinen—(Utrecht 1630-1708 Nürnberg) Öl/Lwd., doubl. 55,5 x 83 cm.- Lit. Thieme/Becker 3, Saur AKL 8.

    • Willem Van Bemmel (1630 - 1708)
      May. 23, 2016

      Willem Van Bemmel (1630 - 1708)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Utrecht 1630?1708 Neurenberg A Classical Landscape with Roman Ruins Drawn with the brush in grey, grey wash 295 by 396 mm.?

      Art Europe Auctions
    • Bemmel, Willem van: Kleine Landschaft mit zwei malern im Vordergrund
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Bemmel, Willem van: Kleine Landschaft mit zwei malern im Vordergrund

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Kleine Landschaft mit zwei Zeichnern im Vordergrund. Radierung. 7,7 x 9,1 cm. Hollstein 8. Ausgezeichneter, zarttoniger Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Oben auf Untersatzpapier montiert, rechts außen unmerklich bestoßen, der Sammlerstempel minimal durchschlagend, sonst in tadellos schöner Erhaltung. Von großer Seltenheit, Hollstein verzeichnet nur ein weiteres, bekanntes Exemplar. Aus der Sammlung Johann Nepomuk Seiler, in deren Montierung (Lugt 3976).

    • WILLLEM VAN BEMMEL; LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURES
      Sep. 25, 2013

      WILLLEM VAN BEMMEL; LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURES

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      WILLLEM VAN BEMMEL LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND FIGURES

    • WILLEM VAN BEMMEL
      Jul. 03, 2013

      WILLEM VAN BEMMEL

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      UTRECHT  1630  -  1708  W–HRD,  NEAR  NUREMBERG LANDSCAPE  WITH  ROMAN  RUINS Drawn  with  the  brush  in  grey  wash,  within  black  ink  framing  lines; signed  (?)  in  brown  ink,  verso:  W.  Bemmel 297  by  398  mm

    • Willem van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg Die Familie des Malers ist seit dem 15. Jahrhundert in Utrecht nachweisbar. Willem van Bemmel selbst war der Stammvater der gleichnamigen Künstlerfamilie im Nürnberger Raum. Nach kurzem Aufenthalt in
      Jun. 28, 2013

      Willem van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg Die Familie des Malers ist seit dem 15. Jahrhundert in Utrecht nachweisbar. Willem van Bemmel selbst war der Stammvater der gleichnamigen Künstlerfamilie im Nürnberger Raum. Nach kurzem Aufenthalt in

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Willem van Bemmel, 1630 Utrecht - 1708 Nürnberg Die Familie des Malers ist seit dem 15. Jahrhundert in Utrecht nachweisbar. Willem van Bemmel selbst war der Stammvater der gleichnamigen Künstlerfamilie im Nürnberger Raum. Nach kurzem Aufenthalt in Augsburg ließ er sich 1662 in Nürnberg nieder, stand jedoch in engem Kontakt mit Joachim von Sandrart, der den Maler als vorzüglichen Landschaftsmaler gerühmt hatte. ITALIENISCHE FANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT BOGENBRÜCKE ÜBER EINEM FLUSS, HÖHERSTEHENDEM CAMPANILE UND FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 63 cm. Verso auf der Originalleinwand Künstlersignatur (freigelassen). Das Gemälde zeigt den Blick auf das steinige Ufer eines nach rechts hinten ziehenden Flusses, über den eine vierbogige Steinbrücke zieht. Links staffeln sich Häuser den Berg hoch, bekrönt durch einen vierkantigen Campanile. Im Vordergrund befinden sich im Schatten eines Felsens zwei Personen am Ufer, unter der Brücke ein Fischerkarren. Kühle, sommerliche Lichtstimmung mit von links beleuchteten Wolken. Literatur: Wolf Eiermann, Willem van Bemmel, Monografie mit kritischem Werkverzeichnis, Petersberg, 2007. (930042)

    • Willem van Bemmel (1630-1708). Südländische
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Willem van Bemmel (1630-1708). Südländische

      Willem van Bemmel (1630-1708). Südländische Stadtlandschaft mit Brücke und Personenstaffage an Flußufer. Öl/Lw., verso sign. u. dat. 1667, gerahmt, 46,5 x 63 cm. (Schätzwert Euro 7.000,-) Vorgebot für diese Katalog-Nr. abgeben Telefonisches

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • WILLEM  VAN  BEMMEL
      May. 02, 2012

      WILLEM  VAN  BEMMEL

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      PROPERTY  FROM  THE  BONDE  COLLECTION,  ERICSBERG  SLOTT,  SWEDEN UTRECHT  1630  -  1708  WÖHRD,  NEAR  NUREMBERG A  PANORAMIC  VIEW  OF  NUREMBURG  WITH  RIDERS  IN  THE  FOREGROUND oil  on  canvas,  unlined 78.6  by  114  cm.;  31  by  44  7/8    in.

    • Willem van Bemmel (1630-1708) zugeschrieben.
      Mar. 03, 2012

      Willem van Bemmel (1630-1708) zugeschrieben.

      Willem van Bemmel (1630-1708) zugeschrieben. Südländische Landschaft mit Personen. Öl/Lw., li./u./monogr. „WB", gerahmt, 40 x 50 cm.

    • Willem van Bemmel (Utrecht 1630-1708 Neurenberg)
      Nov. 01, 2011

      Willem van Bemmel (Utrecht 1630-1708 Neurenberg)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Willem van Bemmel (Utrecht 1630-1708 Neurenberg) A mountainous landscape with horseman on a track at sunset; and A mountainous river landscape with horsemen on a rocky path at dawn the first one signed 'WBemel.' (WB linked, lower right); the second one 'WBemel.' (WB linked, lower center) oil on canvas 78.3 x 85.4 cm.; and 78.9 x 85.3 cm. a pair (2)