Peter Below Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Work on paper, Peter Below
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Work on paper, Peter Below

        Est: $50 - $100

        Peter Below (American, b. 1949), "Nervous Image" from "The Art Form" series, 1994, mixed media with gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 20"h x 27.75"w. Provenance: Frederick Spratt Gallery (San Jose, CA)

        Clars Auctions
      • Work on paper, Peter Below
        Feb. 17, 2024

        Work on paper, Peter Below

        Est: $75 - $150

        Clars Auctions
      • Work on paper, Peter Below
        Dec. 15, 2023

        Work on paper, Peter Below

        Clars Auctions
        Oct. 23, 2023

        Est: £40 - £60

        A poster by artist Peter Below (b. 1949) titled Penetrated Perception, inscribed For Frank Highby Peter Below 1977. Together with an exhibition poster for works by Antonio Ferro at the Museum of Sannio, Benevento, Italy, and a photographic poster depicting a street scene with three gentlemen in conversation. Largest approx. 39" x 26" (3)

        Claydon Auctioneers
        Nov. 12, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        Below, Peter Sammlung von 9 Künstlerbüchern, 2 Postkarten und 12 Flugblättern. Kitzingen, meist Mixed Media Edition, ca. 1975-1980. Sammlung zu dem 1949 geborenen Mail-Art und Aktions-Künstler Peter Below aus Kitzingen: I. Penetrated Perception. Kitzingen, 1977. - Eins von 30 nummerierten und signierten Exemplaren. - Mit photographischer Abbildung auf transparenter Folie und 8 weiteren photographischen Abbildungen. - II. Individuelle Identität. Kollektive Identifikation. Performance im Künstlerhaus Stuttgart 9. Juni 1979. - Eins von 10 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. - III. Pyramid Power. Eins von 28 nummerierten und signierten Exemplaren. - IV. A piece for friends and ignorants. Mit Gwendolyn Muschelmann. Mit 1 Original-Photographie. - V. Identität/Identifikation. Egoshow. Zur Performance Skanska Konstakademien Astorp, Schweden, 21-29. April 1979. - Eins von 10 nummerierten und mit Fingerabdruck versehenen Exemplaren. - VI. Lebenszeichen. Mit Gwendolyn Muschelmann. April 1980. - VII. Sammelsurium. Wichtigkeiten eines Augenblicks... Eins von 10 nummerierten und signierten Exemplaren. - VIII. Fluxus East-East. 1975. Mit Doublette. - IX. Kunstvermittlung in der Diaspora. Teil 2. Anlässlich der Ausstellung David Drummond Milne Januar 1980. Mit Stempeldrucken und Papierarbeiten sowie auf dem Titel signiert von Below, Horst Kraus, Petra Homeyer (Ms. Occultic). - X. Einladung zur Ausstellung in der Hand-Presse-Werkstatt in Würzburg 1979. Mit 14 montierten Briefmarken von Below. - XI. 2 Postkarten an Werner F. Bonin. - XII. 12 Flugblätter von Bonin. - Insgesamt gut erhalten.

      • Below, Peter (*1949)
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Below, Peter (*1949)

        Below, Peter (*1949) Serigraphie und Collage, DEx. 2/20, sign. und dat. “1988”(+ 4 weitere handsign. Original-Grafiken anderer Künstler).

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • PETER F. VINCENT, (American, 1946-2012), BELOW DECKS and HOME HARBOR, each oil on board, Below Decks: 11 x 14 in., frame: 17 1/4 x 20 1/4 in.; Home Harbor: 11 x 15 in., frame: 14 1/2 x 18 1/2 in.
        Jun. 05, 2016

        PETER F. VINCENT, (American, 1946-2012), BELOW DECKS and HOME HARBOR, each oil on board, Below Decks: 11 x 14 in., frame: 17 1/4 x 20 1/4 in.; Home Harbor: 11 x 15 in., frame: 14 1/2 x 18 1/2 in.

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        PETER F. VINCENT (American, 1946-2012) BELOW DECKS and HOME HARBOR each oil on board each signed Peter Vincent, l.r. Below Decks: 11 x 14 in., frame: 17 1/4 x 20 1/4 in.; Home Harbor: 11 x 15 in., frame: 14 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. Provenance: Private collection; benefitting the Sandwich Glass Museum.

        Grogan & Company
      • Works on Paper by Peter Below
        Dec. 13, 2014

        Works on Paper by Peter Below

        Est: $50 - $100

        (lot of 2) Peter Below (American, b. 1949), "Art Form Series #1," and "Head on a Pole," 1994, mixed media collages, each signed and dated, overall: 20.5"h x 28"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Mixed media work on paper, Peter Below
        Oct. 05, 2013

        Mixed media work on paper, Peter Below

        Est: $50 - $100

        Peter Below (American, Contemporary), ''Inventory of Self,'' 1994, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled upper right, overall (unframed): 28.25''h x 20.25''w

        Clars Auctions