Louis Bélanger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1736 - d. 1816

    • The Garden of Monsieur de Beaumarchais
      Feb. 03, 2024

      The Garden of Monsieur de Beaumarchais

      Est: - $20,000

      Louis Bélanger Paris 1736 - 1816 Stockholm The Garden of Monsieur de Beaumarchais Gouache; signed and dates, lower left: Louis Belanger / 1785 255 by 365 mm; 10 by 14 1/2 in.

    • Bélanger, Louis
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Bélanger, Louis

      Bélanger, Louis 1736 Paris - 1816 Stockholm Romotorio a Albano. Signiert u. datiert (17)71. Aquarell. 62 x 96 cm (sichtbare Größe).

    • LOUIS BELANGER (1756-1816), SIMON MALGO (1745-AFTER 1793) Y P. VANLENBERGHE (C. 1773-?). "VIEW OF THE SOURCE OF THE ARVEIRON / VUE DE LA SOURCE DE L'ARVEIRON", C. 1800.
      Jul. 19, 2023

      LOUIS BELANGER (1756-1816), SIMON MALGO (1745-AFTER 1793) Y P. VANLENBERGHE (C. 1773-?). "VIEW OF THE SOURCE OF THE ARVEIRON / VUE DE LA SOURCE DE L'ARVEIRON", C. 1800.

      Est: €300 - €1,400

      Etching and aquatint made au plein air and hand painted. London-Hamburg, Mess.rs G. and W. Nicol, Pall Mall, J. White, Fleet Street, Colnaghi, Sala & Co. Cockspur Street-P. F. Fauche. 56 x 74 cm; 73 x 91 cm (frame)

      Subarna Subastas
    • Louis Belanger
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Louis Belanger

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      River landscape with ruins and figures, 1781 watercolor on paper, 26,5by37,5cm. Signed and dated on lower right: L.B.1781

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • LOUIS BELANGER & SIMON MALGO. VIEW OF THE SOURCE OF THE ARVEIRON.
      Mar. 03, 2022

      LOUIS BELANGER & SIMON MALGO. VIEW OF THE SOURCE OF THE ARVEIRON.

      Est: €700 - €1,700

      56 x 74 cm; 73 x 91 cm (frame)

      Subarna Subastas
    • LOUIS BELANGER (1736-1816)
      Oct. 28, 2021

      LOUIS BELANGER (1736-1816)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      LOUIS BELANGER (1736-1816) PAYSAGE AU MOULIN ; PAYSAGE ANIMÉ DEVANT LES RUINES D’UN CHÂTEAU FÉODAL Paire de gouaches Signées et datées en bas à gauche : Louis Belanger 1789 et l’autre L Belanger 1789 Pliure et griffures Landscape to the mill; Animated landscape in front of feodal castle ruins, pair of gouaches, signed and dated lower left: Louis Belanger 1789 and the other: L Belanger 1789, (fold and scratches) 21,5 x 31,5 cm - 8,5 x 12,4 in.

    • Louis Belanger French, 1756-1816 Washerwoman on a Path, 1798
      Aug. 26, 2021

      Louis Belanger French, 1756-1816 Washerwoman on a Path, 1798

      Louis Belanger French, 1756-1816 Washerwoman on a Path, 1798 Signed and dated Louis Belanger / 1798 (lr) Watercolor and gouache on paper 17 x 25 3/4 inches C From the Private Collection of Jacob and Sylvia Levy

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • BELLANGER Louis (1736-1816). Passage d’un régiment militaire dans un village de montagne.
      May. 07, 2021

      BELLANGER Louis (1736-1816). Passage d’un régiment militaire dans un village de montagne.

      Est: €300 - €500

      BELLANGER Louis (1736-1816). Passage d’un régiment militaire dans un village de montagne. Aquarelle de forme ovale, signée en bas à droite, conservée sous verre dans un encadrement en bois doré. Usures du temps au cadre, mais bon état général. À vue : H. : 32 cm – L. : 42 cm. Cadre : H. : 46 cm – L. : 56 cm.

      Coutau-Begarie
    • Attributed to Louis Bélanger (French, 1756-1816)
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Attributed to Louis Bélanger (French, 1756-1816)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Attributed to Louis Bélanger (French, 1756-1816) A Waterfall in a wooded park watercolour with bodycolour on paper 24 x 33 cm Footnote: Provenance: Richard Day, 173 New Bond Street, London

      Cheffins
    • Bridge over the river
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Bridge over the river

      Est: €400 - €600

      " Pont sur la rivière " Gouache 31 x 47 cm signée. Photos en haute résolution : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Livraison des lots sans frais de transport à PARIS (rue Drouot) ou expédition aux frais de l'acheteur pour tous les pays.   400 € - 600 € - CHF 430 - CHF 640 Louis BELLANGER (1736-1816) " Bridge over the river " Gouache 31 x 47 cm signed. High resolution photos : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Delivery of lots without transport costs to PARIS (rue Drouot) or dispatch at the buyer's expense for all countries.   € 400 € - € 600 - CHF 430 - CHF 640

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Riverside
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Riverside

      Est: €400 - €600

      " Riverside " Gouache 31 x 47 cm signed and dated 1784. High resolution photos : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Delivery of lots without transport costs to PARIS (rue Drouot) or dispatch at the buyer's expense for all countries.   € 400 - € 600 - CHF 430 - CHF 640 " Bord de rivière " Gouache 31 x 47 cm signée et datée 1784. Photos en haute résolution : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EA1FMIpBrnxMrzabfieikeeQgKcvopJ9?usp=sharing

 Livraison des lots sans frais de transport à PARIS (rue Drouot) ou expédition aux frais de l'acheteur pour tous les pays.   400 € - 600 € - CHF 430 – CHF 640

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Louis BELANGER Paris, 1756 - Stockholm, 1816 Vue animée du Rhin à Laufenburg Gouache
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Louis BELANGER Paris, 1756 - Stockholm, 1816 Vue animée du Rhin à Laufenburg Gouache

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Louis BELANGER Paris, 1756 - Stockholm, 1816 Vue animée du Rhin à Laufenburg Gouache signée et datée 'Louis Belanger le romain 1793' en bas à droite, une étiquette en anglais annotée 'A view on the Rhine / of Laufenburg near Basle / Switzerland' au verso (Restaurations) h: 59 w: 93 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Ecole française du XIXIe siècle, entourage de Louis BELLANGER
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Ecole française du XIXIe siècle, entourage de Louis BELLANGER

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Ecole française du XIXIe siècle, entourage de Louis BELLANGER (1736-1816) Pêcheurs au pied d’une tour Huile sur toile 48 x 54 cm 2 000/3 000€

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • Attribué à Louis BELLANGER (1736-1816) Femme et cavalier dans un paysage
      Nov. 14, 2019

      Attribué à Louis BELLANGER (1736-1816) Femme et cavalier dans un paysage

      Est: €400 - €600

      Attribué à Louis BELLANGER (1736-1816) Femme et cavalier dans un paysage Gouache Griffures et quelques épidermures Monogramme rapporté en bas à droite "ML" Annoté au verso: "Collection Roux 23/4/03" Anciennement donné à Louis Moreau Attr. to L. Bellanger, woman and rider in a landscape, gouache, Monogram reported at bottom right "ML", annotated on the back: "Roux Collection 23/4/03", formerly given to Louis Moreau, Tondo: 20 CM • Tondo: 7 7/8 IN. €400-600

    • Louis Bélanger Watercolor
      Mar. 06, 2019

      Louis Bélanger Watercolor

      Attributed to: Louis Bélanger, French (1736–1816) 18th C Watercolor "Landscape With Buildings". Unsigned. Measures 16" x 24", frame measures 21-1/2" x 30". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $1000.00 - $2000.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

      Kodner Galleries
    • Louis Bélanger Watercolor
      Mar. 06, 2019

      Louis Bélanger Watercolor

      Louis Bélanger, French (1736–1816) Watercolor "Country Estate". Signed and dated 1780 lower left. Measures 16" x 24", frame measures 21-1/2" x 30". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $1000.00 - $2000.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

      Kodner Galleries
    • Louis Belanger, Figures in a park
      Jun. 07, 2018

      Louis Belanger, Figures in a park

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Signed Louis Belanger and dated 1810. Watercolour 38 x 55 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Ensemble de deux dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le château de Pierre Scize (Lyon), c. 1780,
      Mar. 24, 2018

      BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Ensemble de deux dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le château de Pierre Scize (Lyon), c. 1780,

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Ensemble de deux dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le château de Pierre Scize (Lyon), c. 1780, crayon, encre et lavis sur papier (20 x 34.5 cm). L'un signé et daté b. centre Piqûres.

      Galartis SA
    • Louis BELANGER (Paris 1736 - Stockholm 1816). Feuille d’étude recto verso : paysage maritime, paysage avec un château. Plume et encre noire, sur traits de crayon noir. Doublement signé à la plume et encre brune et daté au verso de « 1796 ». Diverses annotations au verso du montage. 10,4 x 28,6 cm.
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Louis BELANGER (Paris 1736 - Stockholm 1816). Feuille d’étude recto verso : paysage maritime, paysage avec un château. Plume et encre noire, sur traits de crayon noir. Doublement signé à la plume et encre brune et daté au verso de « 1796 ». Diverses annotations au verso du montage. 10,4 x 28,6 cm.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Louis BELANGER (Paris 1736 - Stockholm 1816). Feuille d’étude recto verso : paysage maritime, paysage avec un château. Plume et encre noire, sur traits de crayon noir. Doublement signé à la plume et encre brune et daté au verso de « 1796 ». Diverses annotations au verso du montage. 10,4 x 28,6 cm. (Insolé, petites pliures et petites taches).

      Var Enchères
    • LOUIS BÉLANGER (PARIS 1736-1816 STOCKHOLM) A bridge over the Roaring River,
      Feb. 01, 2017

      LOUIS BÉLANGER (PARIS 1736-1816 STOCKHOLM) A bridge over the Roaring River,

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      LOUIS BÉLANGER (PARIS 1736-1816 STOCKHOLM) A bridge over the Roaring River, Saint Thomas’s Parish, Jamaica signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed ‘Louis Belanger/1796’ (lower right) watercolour and gouache laid to panel 47 x 66cm (18 1/2 x 26in).

    • Louis Bélanger, Park Landscape with a Pond and a Bridge
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Louis Bélanger, Park Landscape with a Pond and a Bridge

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR].
      Apr. 23, 2016

      BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR].

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Paire de dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le Château de Pierre Scize, c. 1780, crayon, encre et lavis sur papier (20 x 34.5 cm). L'un signé et daté b. centre.

      Galartis SA
    • Windsor Castle, seen from the Eton side of the Thames ,1796–-1796
      Apr. 02, 2016

      Windsor Castle, seen from the Eton side of the Thames ,1796–-1796

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Louis Bélanger (1736–1816). Gouache on paper laid down on panel. Signed L.L. 29 1/4 x 42 3/8 inches sheet, 36 1/2 x 50 inches framed. Provenance: (Sale: Sotheby's, London, November 27, 2003, lot 247). Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

      Arader Galleries
    • Louis BELANGER (Paris 1736-Stockholm 1816) La cataracte de Kattilakoski Gouache 37 x 55cm
      Nov. 18, 2015

      Louis BELANGER (Paris 1736-Stockholm 1816) La cataracte de Kattilakoski Gouache 37 x 55cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • BÉLANGER, LOUIS - 1756 Paris - 1816 Stockholm - "L'Erimitage d'Albano dans les alentours de Rome".
      Nov. 13, 2015

      BÉLANGER, LOUIS - 1756 Paris - 1816 Stockholm - "L'Erimitage d'Albano dans les alentours de Rome".

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      BÉLANGER, LOUIS 1756 Paris - 1816 Stockholm "L'Erimitage d'Albano dans les alentours de Rome". Gouache on paper. Mounted. Mat window: 62 x 95cm. Signed and dated lower left: Louis Belanger / Le Romain 77. Framed. Literature: Europäische Zeichnungen zur Zeit Goethes. Exhibition cat. Goethe-Museum Düsseldorf 2005, with ill. in the catalogue.

    • BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Paire de dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le Château de Pierre Scize, c. 1780,
      Oct. 25, 2015

      BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Paire de dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le Château de Pierre Scize, c. 1780,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      BÉLANGER (BELLANGÉ) Louis, 1736-1816 [FR]. Paire de dessins d'après nature représentant des vues sur le Château de Pierre Scize, c. 1780, crayon, encre et lavis sur papier (24 x 39 cm). L'un signé et daté b. centre.

      Galartis SA
    • A palace with figures working in the gardens
      Jun. 23, 2015

      A palace with figures working in the gardens

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attributed to Louis Belanger (Paris 1756-Stockholm 1816) A palace with figures working in the gardens signed with initials and dated 'LB / 1782' (lower left) gouache on paper 254 x 164 mm.

    • LOUIS BELANGER LE ROMAIN, Der Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen
      Jun. 17, 2015

      LOUIS BELANGER LE ROMAIN, Der Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      LOUIS BELANGER LE ROMAIN, Der Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen, Paris 1736-1816 Stockholm, Gouache, LM 59 x 92,5 cm, gerahmt,

    • LOUIS BÉLANGER
      Jul. 03, 2013

      LOUIS BÉLANGER

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      PARIS  1736  -  1816  STOCKHOLM VIEW  OF  THE  CASCADES  AT  TIVOLI  WITH  FISHERMEN  AND  TOURISTS Watercolour  and  gouache; signed  and  dated  in  pen  and  brown  ink  lower  left:  Belanger  1783 521  by  392  mm

    • Louis Bélanger
      Jun. 15, 2013

      Louis Bélanger

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      Louis Bélanger Stromschnellen bei Laufenburg

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Apr. 10, 2013

      Louis BELANGER (Paris 1756-1816 Stockholm) Paysage avec pêcheurs et lavandière signé 'Louis Belanger le romain 1797' pierre noire, aquarelle et gouache 413 x 540 mm.

    • Apr. 10, 2013

      ATTRIBUE A LOUIS BELANGER (PARIS 1756-1816 STOCKHOLM) Promeneurs dans une barque et couple sur le bord du rivage dans un paysage arboré gouache, rehaussé de gomme arabique, sur vélin collé sur bois 344 x 455 mm.

    • LOUIS JOSEPH OCTAVE BELANGER
      Mar. 14, 2013

      LOUIS JOSEPH OCTAVE BELANGER

      LOUIS JOSEPH OCTAVE BELANGER TENDING TO THE COWS, oil on canvas; signed 16 ins x 20 ins; 40 cms x 50 cms

      Waddington's
      Nov. 23, 2012

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis BELLANGER (Paris 1736 - Stockholm 1816) Pastorale Aquarelle gouachée sur traits gravés 44 x 60 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche « 1777 » Pliures, épidermures

    • Louis Belanger Paris, 1736 - Stockholm, 1816 Ruine près d'une rivière Aquarelle gouachée
      Oct. 17, 2012

      Louis Belanger Paris, 1736 - Stockholm, 1816 Ruine près d'une rivière Aquarelle gouachée

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Louis Belanger Paris, 1736 - Stockholm, 1816 Ruine près d'une rivière Aquarelle gouachée signée 'L. Belanger' en bas à gauche h: 19,80 w: 31,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Arthur Veil-Picard ; Puis par descendance

      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Louis Belanger Paris, 1736 - Stockholm, 1816 Ruine près d'une rivière Aquarelle gouachée Signée 'L. Belanger' en bas à gauche 'RUIN NEAR A RIVER', GOUACHE WATERCOLOUR, SIGNED, BY LOUIS BELANGER h: 19,80 w: 31,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Arthur Veil-Picard ; Puis par descendance

    • LOUIS JOSEPH OCTAVE BELANGER TENDING TO THE COWS, oil on canvas; signed 16 ins x 20 ins; 40 cms x 50 cms
      May. 25, 2012

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Waddington's
    • BELANGER, LOUIS (1756-1816). Italienskt landskap
      Dec. 14, 2011

      BELANGER, LOUIS (1756-1816). Italienskt landskap

      Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • LOUIS BELANGER (PARIS 1736-1816 STOCKHOLM)
      Apr. 01, 2011

      LOUIS BELANGER (PARIS 1736-1816 STOCKHOLM)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      LOUIS BELANGER (PARIS 1736-1816 STOCKHOLM) Deux paysages avec des bâtiments en ruines au bord du rivage l'un signé et daté 'Louis Belanger 1792' pierre noire, gouache sur vélin 268 x 390 mm. (une paire)

    • LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816 Italienskt landskap med
      Dec. 08, 2010

      LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816 Italienskt landskap med

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816 Italienskt landskap med fästning Signerad och daterad L. Belanger 1792. Tuschlavering på papper, 38 x 51,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816, tillskriven Pastoralt
      Dec. 08, 2010

      LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816, tillskriven Pastoralt

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816, tillskriven Pastoralt flodlandskap med figurstaffage Olja på duk, 58 x 80 cm. Samtida bronserad och förgylld ram med palmettdekor

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Louis Bélanger (Paris 1736-1816 Stockholm)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Louis Bélanger (Paris 1736-1816 Stockholm)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Louis Bélanger (Paris 1736-1816 Stockholm) A bridge over the Roaring River, Saint Thomas's Parish, Jamaica signed, inscribed and dated 'Louis Belanger Le T[...] 1794' pen and black ink, bodycolour, pastel, over etched outlines [?], on paper laid down on panel 19 1/8 x 27 in. (48.7 x 68.6 cm.)

    • Belanger, Louis
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Belanger, Louis

      Arcadian Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Minor retouching, minor craquelure. 1736 Paris - 1816 Stockholm. Öl/Lw. Arkadische Landschaft. In einer hügeligen, stimmungsvollen Landschaft verschiedene Tempelruinen, in der Bildmitte ein Flusslauf mit zwei rastenden Wanderern. U.l. sign. Min. Retuschen, min. Krakelee. H. 46, B. 61,5 cm. Belanger war seit 1798 schwedischer Hofmaler. Starting Bid - EUR 3500

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Louis Bélanger 1756 - 1816 , Windsor Castle, Seen from the Eton side of the Thames Gouache on paper laid down on panel
      Jun. 19, 2009

      Louis Bélanger 1756 - 1816 , Windsor Castle, Seen from the Eton side of the Thames Gouache on paper laid down on panel

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Signed Louis Bélanger inscribed Le romain and dated 1796 (lower left) Gouache on paper laid down on panel

    • BELANGER, LOUIS, 1756-1816 Kaskaderna vid Tivoli.
      Apr. 25, 2009

      BELANGER, LOUIS, 1756-1816 Kaskaderna vid Tivoli.

      Est: - kr4,000

      BELANGER, LOUIS, 1756-1816 Kaskaderna vid Tivoli. Akvarell med täckvitt. Signerad. 20x27. Mittparti med vikskada.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Louis Bélanger (Paris? 1736-1816 Stockholm)
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Louis Bélanger (Paris? 1736-1816 Stockholm)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Louis Bélanger (Paris? 1736-1816 Stockholm) A river landscape with fishermen in the foreground signed and dated 'Bélanger le romain 1790' black chalk, stumping 9 1/8 x 11¾ in. (231 x 297 mm.)

    • LOUIS BELANGER (1736-1816)
      Nov. 16, 2008

      LOUIS BELANGER (1736-1816)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      LOUIS BELANGER (1736-1816) L'ermitage d'Albano dans les alentours de Rome signé et daté 'Louis Belanger le Romain. 77' craie noire, gouache 620 x 960 mm.

    • LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816 Forslandskap med
      Nov. 29, 2007

      LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816 Forslandskap med

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      LOUIS BELANGER 1756-1816 Forslandskap med figurstaffage Signerad L. Belanger. Blandteknik, 46 x 66 cm. En naturkatastrof vid floden Rhone skapade detta landskap 1796. Katastrofen uppmrksammades i hela Europa och Louis Belanger atergav omradet i denna malning. Det utfrdes ocksa en akvatint med samma motiv vilken tillgnades Earlen av E...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket