Ludwig Beckmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Animal painter, Lithographer, Illustrator

      • Ludwig Beckmann Painter and forester in the forest
        May. 06, 2023

        Ludwig Beckmann Painter and forester in the forest

        Ludwig Beckmann Painter and forester in the forest lithograph on paper heightened with white signed in the stone lower right 1855 with humorous text below the depiction satirical sheet a landscape painter complains to a hunter that he almost shot him from: Düsseldorfer Monathefte volume 8 no. 20 published by the institute of Arnz & Co. Düsseldorf 1855 age-appropriate condition browned at the edges stained image 19.5 x 17 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 35.5 x 29.5 cm (HxW) German Description Ludwig Beckmann Maler und Förster im Wald weißgehöhte Lithografie/Papier unten rechts im Stein signiert 1855 mit humoristischem Text unterhalb der Darstellung satirisches Blatt ein Landschaftsmaler beschwert sich bei einem Jäger dass dieser ihn fast erschossen hätte aus: Düsseldorfer Monathefte 8. Bd. Nr. 20 veröffentlicht vom Institut v. Arnz & Co. Düsseldorf 1855 altersgemäßer Zustand randgebräunt fleckig Darstellung 19.5 x 17 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 35.5 x 29.5 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Beckmann, Ludwig
        May. 21, 2022

        Beckmann, Ludwig

        Beckmann, Ludwig 1822 Hannover - 1902 Düsseldorf Dachsbracke. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 30 x 38 cm.

      • Ludwig Beckmann (1822 Hanover - 1902 Duesseldorf)
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Ludwig Beckmann (1822 Hanover - 1902 Duesseldorf)

        Three foxes, oil on canvas, 56.5 cm x 76 cm, signed lower left, above with a restored spot, at the lower edge with small chipped paint. Shipping: DE 65,00 Euro | EU 85,00 Euro | INT on demand

        Wettmann
      • LUDWIG BECKMANN
        Jul. 31, 2018

        LUDWIG BECKMANN

        Est: $100 - $150

        LUDWIG BECKMANN ((1895 - 1965) Luftwaffe ace during World War I and a recipient of the Knight's Cross World War II. War-date S.P., 2 1/2" x 3 1/2", a chest, up portrait in uniform adding rank. Fine.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • LUDWIG BECKMANN (GERMAN, 1822-1902) ELK HERD Oil on canvas: 40 x 60 in.
        Jun. 10, 2017

        LUDWIG BECKMANN (GERMAN, 1822-1902) ELK HERD Oil on canvas: 40 x 60 in.

        LUDWIG BECKMANN (GERMAN, 1822-1902) ELK HERD Oil on canvas: 40 x 60 in. Framed; lower right signed: C. Ludwig Beckmann v. Hannover\ in Dusseldorf

        Potomack Company
        Apr. 08, 2017

        Potomack Company
      • Ludwig Beckmann
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Ludwig Beckmann

        Est: €450 - €550

        Ludwig Beckmann 1822 Hannover - 1902 Düsseldorf - Fuchswelpe - Öl/Lwd. auf Karton. 20 x 28 cm. Auf Rahmenplakette bezeichnet. Rahmen.

      • BECKMANN, Ludwig (1822-1902): 'Hase', Pastell, 23
        Apr. 21, 2012

        BECKMANN, Ludwig (1822-1902): 'Hase', Pastell, 23

        BECKMANN, Ludwig (1822-1902): 'Hase', Pastell, 23 x 29 cm

        Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
      • Beckmann Ludwig 1822 - 1902 A badger Oil/canvas,
        Nov. 22, 2008

        Beckmann Ludwig 1822 - 1902 A badger Oil/canvas,

        Est: - €1,400

        Beckmann Ludwig 1822 - 1902 A badger Oil/canvas, 42 x 52 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. L. Beckmann 188( ), indistinctly inscr., some rest. FRome the collection Freiherr von Stumm (label on the reverse).