Carl (1862/1935) Becker Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Wood cutter

    • Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Surge.
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Surge.

      Oil/canvas, 70 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. Carl Becker. - Provenance: From the family of the artist. - Marine painter, father of Claus Becker. B. was pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. He was co-founder of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). On the Shore of River Elbe.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). On the Shore of River Elbe.

      Ca. 1900, oil/canvas, 42 x 55 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Marine painter, father of Claus Becker. B. was pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. He was co-founder of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

    • Becker, Carl. 1862 Hameln - 19
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Becker, Carl. 1862 Hameln - 19

      Becker, Carl. 1862 Hameln - 1926 Hamburg. Kutter in Fahrt. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. u. bez. Carl Becker Düsseldorf, 119 x 158 cm, ger. 146,5 x 186 cm.- Provenienz: Ehemals Leihgabe im Historischen Museum Bremerhaven

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Sunset.
      May. 16, 2020

      Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Sunset.

      Oil/canvas, 39,5 x 59 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign. Carl Becker, on the reverse label with estate no. 98. - Marine painter, father of Claus Becker. B. was pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. He was co-founder of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Carl, Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Hamburg
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Carl, Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Hamburg

      Carl, Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Hamburg Oil/canvas, 32,5 x 53 cm, lo. ri. signature stamp, on the reverse estate stamp, relined to the margins.

    • Carl Becker. 1862 Hameln - 1926 Blankenese bei Hamburg. Wurde beim Marinemaler Heinrich Leitner in Hamburg ausgebildet. Studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Dücker. Schuf 1900 ein Wandgemälde für die Pariser Weltausstellung.
      Sep. 25, 2016

      Carl Becker. 1862 Hameln - 1926 Blankenese bei Hamburg. Wurde beim Marinemaler Heinrich Leitner in Hamburg ausgebildet. Studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Dücker. Schuf 1900 ein Wandgemälde für die Pariser Weltausstellung.

      {Carl Becker. 1862 Hameln - 1926 Blankenese bei Hamburg. Wurde beim Marinemaler Heinrich Leitner in Hamburg ausgebildet. Studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Dücker. Schuf 1900 ein Wandgemälde für die Pariser Weltausstellung.} Sign. Dampfer Segelschiff und Ruderboot auf bewegter See mit sonnigem Lichteinfall. Öl/Lwd. 80 x 140 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • CARL BECKER 1862 Hameln - 1926 Hamburg/Blankenese 'Nordsee' Öl auf Platte.
      Mar. 19, 2016

      CARL BECKER 1862 Hameln - 1926 Hamburg/Blankenese 'Nordsee' Öl auf Platte.

      CARL BECKER 1862 Hameln - 1926 Hamburg/Blankenese 'Nordsee' Öl auf Platte. 31,5 x 41 cm. Signiert unten links 'Carl Becker Düsseldorf'. Verso: Betitelt. Rahmen.

    • Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Tall Ships in the Port of Glücksburg
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Tall Ships in the Port of Glücksburg

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Tall Ships in the Port of Glücksburg Oil/canvas, 42,5 x 54 cm, on the reverse estate stamp, on the stretcher titled by another hand 'Groß-Segler im Glückstädter Außenhafen'.

    • Carl Becker, German 1862-1926- Shipping on the
      Dec. 08, 2009

      Carl Becker, German 1862-1926- Shipping on the

      Est: £500 - £700

      Carl Becker, German 1862-1926- Shipping on the high seas; oil on canvas, signed, 73.5x113cm

      Roseberys