Carl (1862/1926) Becker Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • Becker, Carl
      Jul. 21, 2023

      Becker, Carl

      1862 Hameln - 1926 Blankenese. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, Mitbegründer der Düsseldorfer Künstler-Vereinigung. Öl/Lw. Vor Küstenlandschaft Fischerboote auf bewegter See. U.l. sign. u. Düsseldorf bez. (Doubl., min. Farbabspl.). 120 x 160 cm. Lit.: 1,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Carl Becker (1862-1926), Three
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Carl Becker (1862-1926), Three

      Carl Becker (1862-1926), Three-masted barque Irene from Rostock led by Captain A. Elnermann 1893, oil on canvas, inscribed on the lower margin, signed or later added ''Carl Becker'' on the lower left, 60 x 80 cm, framed 73 x 94 cm

    • Becker, Carl
      May. 06, 2022

      Becker, Carl

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Carl Becker (1862-1926), Kutte
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Carl Becker (1862-1926), Kutte

      Carl Becker (1862-1926), Kutter in Fahrt, oil/canvas, signed and inscribed Carl Becker Düsseldorf lower left, 119 x 158 cm, framed 146,5 x 186 cm.- Provenance: Formerly on loan at the Historisches Museum Bremerhaven

    • Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Fishing Boats.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Fishing Boats.

      Oil/canvas, 68 x 56 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Carl Becker Df 92, min. rest. - Marine painter, father of Claus Becker. B. was pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. He was co-founder of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Carl Becker (1862-1926), Kutter in
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Carl Becker (1862-1926), Kutter in

      Carl Becker (1862-1926), Kutter in Fahrt, oil/canvas, signed u. l. and inscribed Carl Becker Düsseldorf, 119 x 158 cm, framed 146,5 x 186 cm.- Provenance

    • Becker - Abendstimmung am Meer
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Becker - Abendstimmung am Meer

      Est: €320 - €400

      Becker, Carl (Hameln 1862 - 1926 Blankenese). Abendstimmung am Meer. Öl auf Hartfaser. Um 1900. Unten links signiert. 22,5 x 29 cm. Gerahmt. Bereits als Kind zieht Becker mit seinen Eltern nach Altona und begeistert sich für den Hafen, die Elbe und das Meer. So sind es auch das Wasser und die Schiffe, die sein gesamtes künstlerisches Werk bestimmen. Er studiert in Düsseldorf bei Eugen Dücker, der ihn in seiner Motivwahl unterstützt. Die Marinemalerei spielt zu der Zeit eine große Rolle, wodurch er zahlreiche Aufträge erhält. Mit seiner Frau und seinem später ebenfalls als Maler bekannten Sohn Claus zog er 1903 nach Hamburg.- Sonnenuntergangsstimmung in warmen gelb- und orangefarbenen Tönen.- Verso mit dem Nachlass-Stempel 'Cl. Becker' (wohl des Sohnes Claus Becker).- Darstellungsränder teils mit Spuren des Goldauftrags für den Rahmen.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Sunset.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Carl Becker (Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926). Sunset.

      Oil/canvas, 39,5 x 59 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign. Carl Becker, on the reverse label with estate no. 98. - Marine painter, father of Claus Becker. B. was pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. He was co-founder of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

    • CARL BECKER (GERMAN 1862-1926) PRUSSIAN SOLDIERS AT THE FRONT.
      Jul. 14, 2020

      CARL BECKER (GERMAN 1862-1926) PRUSSIAN SOLDIERS AT THE FRONT.

      Est: $10,000 - $30,000

      Depicts a World War I German artillery regiment preparing for battle. Moderate amount of inpainting lower left; minor inpainting throughout sky and along bottom edge. This is not a standard shippable item and will require 3rd party shipping or pickup arrangements to be made. Artist: CARL BECKER (GERMAN, 1862 - 1926). Condition: Very good. Created: Circa 1914. Frame: Modern frame. Medium: Oil on canvas. Signature: Signed lower right "C Becker". Title: PRUSSIAN SOLDIERS AT THE FRONT. Work Size: 38" x 59" Condition: Dimensions: Frame: 46" x 66 - 3/4".

      Morphy Auctions
    • Becker, Carl (1862 in Hameln; 1926 Blankenese): Blick auf die Mole in einem französischen Hafen
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Becker, Carl (1862 in Hameln; 1926 Blankenese): Blick auf die Mole in einem französischen Hafen

      Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, pastöse impressionistische Malweise - wohl Blick auf den Hafen von Marseille in Südfrankreich, möglicherweise auf einem Hausschild mit "Marseille" bezeichnet, guter Zustand, 80x118cm, Rahmen

      Daniel Meyer
    • Fishing Boats on the Elbe
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Fishing Boats on the Elbe

      Carl Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Fishing Boats on the Elbe Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 80,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Carl Becker, min. dam.

    • Two-Master in a Haven
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Two-Master in a Haven

      Carl Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Two-Master in a Haven Oil/masonite, 49 x 38,5 cm, lo. ri. stamp signed Carl Becker.

    • By the Coast
      Nov. 26, 2016

      By the Coast

      Carl Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 By the Coast Oil/cardboard, 36,5 x 50 cm, lo. ri. stamped signature, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • The Coast of Sylt
      Nov. 26, 2016

      The Coast of Sylt

      Carl Becker Hameln 1862 - Hamburg 1926 The Coast of Sylt Oil/cardboard, 38 x 49,5 cm, lo. ri. stamp signature, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • The River Elbe
      Jun. 20, 2015

      The River Elbe

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Carl Becker, Hameln 1862 - Blankenese 1926 The River Elbe Oil/cardboard, 38,5 x 49 cm, lo. ri. stamp signed Carl Becker. - Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • On the River Elbe
      Jun. 20, 2015

      On the River Elbe

      Est: €300 - €360

      Carl Becker, Hameln 1862 - Blankenese 1926 On the River Elbe Oil/cardboard, 21 x 32 cm, on the reverse estate stamp. - Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Returning from the Catch
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Returning from the Catch

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Carl Becker Hameln 1862 - Blankenese 1926 Oil/canvas, 70 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. Carl Becker,on the frame titled on label of gallery Commeter.- Marine painter, father of Claus B., worked in Düsseldorf a. Hamburg. B. was pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. He was co-founder of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. - Mus.: Hamburg (Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Surge
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Surge

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Surge Oil/cardboard, 37 x 50,5 cm, lo. ri. stamp signed, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Beach of Blankenese
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Beach of Blankenese

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Becker Carl, Karlsruhe 1862 - Hamburg 1926 Beach of Blankenese Oil/canvas, 42,5 x 55,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • Becker, Carl, 1862 Hameln-1926 Blankenese, Studium
      Nov. 05, 2011

      Becker, Carl, 1862 Hameln-1926 Blankenese, Studium

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Becker, Carl, 1862 Hameln-1926 Blankenese, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, Fischerboote bei schwerem Seegang im Abandrot, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign. und bez. Düsseldorf, ca. 80x120cm

    • PORTFOLIO: LITHOGRAPHS ON PAPER - Ten plate signed prints from collection titled "Gallery of the World's Great Paintings, Edition de..
      Jul. 11, 2011

      PORTFOLIO: LITHOGRAPHS ON PAPER - Ten plate signed prints from collection titled "Gallery of the World's Great Paintings, Edition de..

      Est: $75 - $150

      PORTFOLIO: LITHOGRAPHS ON PAPER - Ten plate signed prints from collection titled "Gallery of the World's Great Paintings, Edition de Luxe, Section Three," includes works by Carl Becker, Eugene Isabey and others - Condition good, with scattered minor foxing and toning - Early 20th century - Prints 24" x 19" unframed

      Pacific Galleries
    • Becker Carl 1862 - 1926 A threeemaster 'Irene'
      Nov. 22, 2008

      Becker Carl 1862 - 1926 A threeemaster 'Irene'

      Est: - €1,200

      Becker Carl 1862 - 1926 A threeemaster 'Irene' Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, sign. lo. le. Carl Becker, inscr. 'Bark Irene aus Rostock geführt von Capt. W. Elnermann 1893'.

    • CARL BECKER (1862-1926), 'The Minstrel', oil on canvas, 75cm x 49. 5cm, signed.
      Jul. 09, 2006

      CARL BECKER (1862-1926), 'The Minstrel', oil on canvas, 75cm x 49. 5cm, signed.

      Est: £500 - £800

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Carl Becker Carnaval Venice Oil
      Nov. 16, 2004

      Carl Becker Carnaval Venice Oil

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Carl Becker German, 1862-1926 Karneval von Venedig signed l/l: C. Becker oil on canvas 35 1/4 x 27 inches ( 89.5 x 68.6 cm )