Luigi Bechi Sold at Auction Prices

      • Luigi Bechi ( 1830-1919) – attributed
        Oct. 16, 2024

        Luigi Bechi ( 1830-1919) – attributed

        Est: €200 - €400

        Luigi Bechi ( 1830-1919) – attributed, Violinist , oil on canvas, signed and dated. 37X28 cm . Framed

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL PAINTING AFTER LUIGI BECHI SIGNED
        Oct. 05, 2024

        ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL PAINTING AFTER LUIGI BECHI SIGNED

        Est: $100 - $150

        An antique Italian School oil painting on canvas depicting an interior scene with two children after the original oil painting on canvas, Cheerful Models, c. the second half of the 19th century, by Luigi Bechi, Italian, 1830 to 1919. Signed by the artist, Von Sehlos, lower right. Framed. Luigi Bechi was an Italian genre painter; associated with the Macchiaioli. Born in Florence, Luigi Bechi is an excellent example of the 19th century Italian school of peasant painters. He studied at the Academy of Modern Art in Florence under the guidance of Giuseppe Bezzuoli, known for his boldness in drawing and strength of color, and Enrico Polastrini, an imaginative genre painter. Antique European Fine Art, Oil Paintings, Wall Art, and Collectibles. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • "FORWARD", OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, ASSIGNED TO LUIGI BECHI(1830-1919), CA.82,5X50CM, FRAME SOMEWHAT DAMAGED
        Sep. 29, 2024

        "FORWARD", OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, ASSIGNED TO LUIGI BECHI(1830-1919), CA.82,5X50CM, FRAME SOMEWHAT DAMAGED

        Est: €800 -

        "Forward", oil on canvas, signed, assigned to Luigi Bechi(1830-1919), ca.82,5x50cm, frame somewhat damaged

        Auction Partners
      • Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) La lezione di treccia
        May. 16, 2024

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) La lezione di treccia

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) La lezione di treccia oil on canvas signed L. Bechi (lower left) 58 x 41 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from Linden House, Indianapolis, Indiana Provenance: Property from the Burbridge Foundation Collection Sold: Sotheby's, New York, October 24, 1996, Lot 137

        Hindman
      • "Forward", oil on canvas, signed, assigned to Luigi Bechi(1830-1919), ca.82,5x50cm, frame somewhat damaged
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Jan. 13, 2024

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • Luigi Bechi (Firenze, 1830 - 1919) - Nel bosco
        Sep. 15, 2023

        Luigi Bechi (Firenze, 1830 - 1919) - Nel bosco

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Olio su tela, cm. 37,5x44,5. Firma in basso a destra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • LUIGI BECHI (ATTR.) (ITALIAN, 1830-1919).
        Aug. 13, 2023

        LUIGI BECHI (ATTR.) (ITALIAN, 1830-1919).

        Grandpa's Love. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a New Jersey collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Luigi Bechi, 1830-1919 Florence, studied at the
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Luigi Bechi, 1830-1919 Florence, studied at the

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Luigi Bechi, 1830-1919 Florence, studied at the Accademie di Belle Arti Florence, two Italian women on their way home from field work, oil/canvas, signed lower left and dated 1863, l. restored, approx. 100x72cm, magnificent frame slightly damaged, approx. 11cm wide . German Description: Luigi Bechi, 1830-1919 Florenz, Studium an der Accademie di Belle Arti Florenz, zwei Italienerinnen auf dem Heimweg von der Feldarbeit, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und dat. 1863,l. rest., ca. 100x72cm, Prunkrahmen leicht besch., ca. 11 cm breit

      • Luigi Bechi - "Scena famigliare"
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Luigi Bechi - "Scena famigliare"

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Luigi Bechi, Firenze 1830 - 1919

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • "Vorwärts", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, Luigi Bechi(1830-1919) zugeordnet, ca.82,5x50cm, Rahmen etwas beschädigt
        Jun. 10, 2023

        "Vorwärts", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, Luigi Bechi(1830-1919) zugeordnet, ca.82,5x50cm, Rahmen etwas beschädigt

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830–1919) La lezione di treccia
        May. 18, 2023

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830–1919) La lezione di treccia

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830–1919) La lezione di treccia oil on canvas signed L. Bechi (lower left) 58 x 41 inches. Property from Linden House, Indianapolis, Indiana Provenance: Property from the Burbridge Foundation Collection Sold: Sotheby's, New York, October 24, 1996, Lot 137

        Hindman
      • LUIGI BECHI (Italian, 1830-1919)
        Apr. 23, 2023

        LUIGI BECHI (Italian, 1830-1919)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        girl with caged bird and berries sgn. u.r. L. Bechi o/c; 34 by 24 in.; ornate gilt frame 49.5 by 41 in. From a Private East Coast Collection. NOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.

        CRN Auctions
      • LUIGI BECHI (FIRENZE, 1830 - 1919) - FIGURE BIBLICHE
        Feb. 17, 2023

        LUIGI BECHI (FIRENZE, 1830 - 1919) - FIGURE BIBLICHE

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Olio su tela riportata su cartone, cm. 16x12,5. Firma in basso a sinistra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        Jan. 07, 2023

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • LUIGI BECHI (FIRENZE, 1830 - 1919) - LA PICCOLA FILATRICE
        Dec. 16, 2022

        LUIGI BECHI (FIRENZE, 1830 - 1919) - LA PICCOLA FILATRICE

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        olio su tela, cm. 83x60,5. Sul verso, sul telaio ad inchiostro: "L. Bechi, Filatrice a rocca"; sulla tela, a penna: questo dipinto raffigurante una giovinetta/seduta,vista di fronte, che sta graziosamente/filando alla rocca, con scialletto rosso sulle/spalle, finemente disegnata e dipinta,/è opera di squisito sentimento ottocentesco/di Luigi Bechi, bella e non di comune importanza./Llevlelyn Lloyd/Firenze1938.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Luigi Bechi: Grandmother, Embraced by Her Grandson
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Luigi Bechi: Grandmother, Embraced by Her Grandson

        Est: €2,800 - €3,500

        BECHI, LUIGI Florence 1830 - 1919 Title: Grandmother, Embraced by Her Grandson. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 82 x 64cm. Notation: Signed upper left: L. Bechi. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        Oct. 22, 2022

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • Luigi Bechi Italy 1830-1919
        Aug. 28, 2022

        Luigi Bechi Italy 1830-1919

        Est: $500 - $600

        Luigi Bechi Italy 1830-1919, Painting Oil on Canvas, "Grandpa's Love", Signed Lower Right, In Original Frame. Condition: Appears to be in generally good condition. Dimensions: Sight 18" x 14.5", Frame 28" x 25.5". Provenance: From a New Jersey Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
        Jun. 23, 2022

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        Mar. 12, 2022

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • LUIGI BECHI (FIRENZE 1830-1919) LA PICCOLA FILATRICE
        Feb. 18, 2022

        LUIGI BECHI (FIRENZE 1830-1919) LA PICCOLA FILATRICE

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        Jan. 08, 2022

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • Luigi Bechi, 2 bozzetti su 1 foglio. Seconda metà del XIX secolo.
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Luigi Bechi, 2 bozzetti su 1 foglio. Seconda metà del XIX secolo.

        Est: €100 - €200

        Matita su carta. mm 260x345. 2 disegni recto/verso, uno a soggetto religioso, l'altro architettonico. Firmato in basso a destra del bozzetto a soggetto architettonico. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Luigi Bechi, 4 disegni su 1 foglio.
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Luigi Bechi, 4 disegni su 1 foglio.

        Est: €160 - €320

        Matita su carta greve. mm 320x495. Firmati in basso a destra del disegno più dettagliato, cioè l'uomo con il fucile. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        Sep. 11, 2021

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • Luigi Bechi (Italy 1830-1919)
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Luigi Bechi (Italy 1830-1919)

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Luigi Bechi (Italy 1830-1919). Signed. Oil on Canvas. Painting measures 17 inches high x 14 inches wide in a 5 inch frame. Piece measures 25.5 inches high x 28 inches wide.

        Joshua Kodner
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Luigi Bechi (Italy 1830-1919)

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Joshua Kodner
      • BECHI, LUIGI
        Mar. 26, 2021

        BECHI, LUIGI

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        (1830 Florenz 1919) Mutterglück. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 76x57,5 cm. - Kratzer im Randbereich. Pigmentausbrüche.

      • Luigi Bechi (Firenze 1830-1919), Scena campestre
        Mar. 16, 2021

        Luigi Bechi (Firenze 1830-1919), Scena campestre

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        olio su tavola, cm 30x40, firmato in basso a destra

        Feb. 20, 2021

        Est: €1,500 -

        Auction Partners
      • BECHI, LUIGI
        Jan. 03, 2021

        BECHI, LUIGI

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      • BECHI, LUIGI
        Dec. 11, 2020

        BECHI, LUIGI

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      • Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) The Young Weaver
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) The Young Weaver

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) The Young Weaver signed 'L Bechi' (upper right) oil on canvas 64 x 51cm (25 3/16 x 20 1/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • BECHI LUIGI (1830 - 1919) Dancers in traditional attire.
        Dec. 12, 2019

        BECHI LUIGI (1830 - 1919) Dancers in traditional attire.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        BECHI LUIGI (1830 - 1919). Dancers in traditional attire.. Signature lower right.. Cm 32,00.

      • Luigi Bechi ...
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Luigi Bechi ...

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        (Firenze 1830 - 1919) "La tinozza" olio su tela (cm 23x17) Firmato in basso a sinistra Al retro: timbro a secco In cornice Provenienza Raccolta Architetto Aldo Avati

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • "Interieur mit Figurenstaffage",Öl auf Holz,in der Manier von Luigi Bechi(1830-1919),20.Jahrhundert,ca.25,5x21,3cm
        Oct. 19, 2019

        "Interieur mit Figurenstaffage",Öl auf Holz,in der Manier von Luigi Bechi(1830-1919),20.Jahrhundert,ca.25,5x21,3cm

        Auction Partners
      • LUIGI BECHI "THE HARVEST" OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED
        Jun. 13, 2019

        LUIGI BECHI "THE HARVEST" OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED

        Est: $400 - $800

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) "The Harvest", oil on canvas, signed lower right. Image size: 16" x 12.5"

        Kamelot Auctions
      • LUIGI BECHI
        Apr. 10, 2019

        LUIGI BECHI

        Est: €200 - €300

        LUIGI BECHI (Florence 1830 - 1919) WOMAN Oil on canvas, cm. 44 x 26 Signed bottom right Gilded frame PROVENANCE Collection of illustrious family, Livorno LUIGI BECHI (Firenze 1830 - 1919) POPOLANA Olio su tela, cm. 44 x 26 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice dorata PROVENIENZA Collezione di illustre famiglia, Livorno

      • Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) Blowing bubbles
        Feb. 20, 2019

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) Blowing bubbles

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919) Blowing bubbles signed 'L Bechi' (lower right)oil on canvas55 x 69cm (21 5/8 x 27 3/16in).

      • Oil painting by Luigi Bechi "Going to Market"
        Dec. 02, 2018

        Oil painting by Luigi Bechi "Going to Market"

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        PAINTING BY LUIGI BECHI Oil on canvas, "Going to Market", signed l.r. "L. Bechi" (Italian, 1830-1919), c. 1870, girl on donkey holding shawl above her head, with boy leading the donkey, Bechi was born in Florence and fought in the war against Austria, well known 19th c. artist, 5" w original gold leaf frame, 38" x 30" (sight).

        Willis Henry Auctions Inc.
      • Luigi Bechi (Firenze 1830-1919), Uomo con Ombrello Rosso
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Luigi Bechi (Firenze 1830-1919), Uomo con Ombrello Rosso

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        olio su tavoletta, cm 31,5x42,5, firmato in basso a destra

      • Luigi Bechi (Firenze 1830-1919), Paesaggio, 1875
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Luigi Bechi (Firenze 1830-1919), Paesaggio, 1875

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        olio su tavoletta, cm 21,5x32, firmato in basso a sinistra

        Jun. 14, 2018

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        BECHI LUIGI (1830 - 1919). Dancers in traditional attire.. Firmato in basso a destra.. Cm 32,00.

      • LUIGI BECHI | Teasing the Cat
        May. 24, 2018

        LUIGI BECHI | Teasing the Cat

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        oil on canvas

      • Luigi Bechi, large painting
        May. 19, 2018

        Luigi Bechi, large painting

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Luigi Bechi (Italian, 1830-1919), The Gypsy Dance, oil on canvas, signed "L. Bechi" lower left, 32"h x 43"w (canvas), 43"h x 54"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd