Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

      • Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet, Le Depart du Courrier, Hand-colored Engraving
        Oct. 30, 2024

        Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet, Le Depart du Courrier, Hand-colored Engraving

        Est: $100 - $150

        Artist: Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet, after Francois Boucher, French (1731 - 1797) Title: Le Depart du Courrier Year: circa 1765 Medium: Hand-colored Engraving Size: 13 x 9.5 in. (33.02 x 24.13 cm) Frame Size: 14 x 11 inches

        RoGallery
      • Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet, L'arrivee du Courrier, Hand-colored Engraving
        Oct. 30, 2024

        Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet, L'arrivee du Courrier, Hand-colored Engraving

        Est: $100 - $150

        Artist: Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet, after Francois Boucher, French (1731 - 1797) Title: L'arrivee du Courrier Year: circa 1765 Medium: Hand-colored Engraving Size: 13 x 9.5 in. (33.02 x 24.13 cm) Frame Size: 14 x 11 inches

        RoGallery
      • JACQUES-FIRMIN BEAUVARLET, LE DEPART DU COURRIER, HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING
        Sep. 19, 2024

        JACQUES-FIRMIN BEAUVARLET, LE DEPART DU COURRIER, HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING

        Est: $100 - $150

        RoGallery
      • JACQUES-FIRMIN BEAUVARLET, L'ARRIVEE DU COURRIER, HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING
        Sep. 19, 2024

        JACQUES-FIRMIN BEAUVARLET, L'ARRIVEE DU COURRIER, HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING

        Est: $100 - $150

        RoGallery
      • Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet after Pierre-Antoine Baudouin, Engraving, L'Amour
        Apr. 29, 2024

        Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet after Pierre-Antoine Baudouin, Engraving, L'Amour

        Est: £50 - £80

        Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet after Pierre-Antoine Baudouin, Engraving, L'Amour Frivole. Together with Antoine Louis Romanet after Jean Michel Moreau le Jeune, Engraving, La Grande Toilette. Largest approx. 9" x 7" (2)

        Claydon Auctioneers
        Feb. 26, 2024

        Est: £80 - £120

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • JACQUES FIRMIN BEAUVARLET (1731-
        Jan. 29, 2024

        JACQUES FIRMIN BEAUVARLET (1731-

        Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797) after François Hubert Drouais (1727-1775), ''Le Comte d'Artois et Madame Clotilde enfants'', copperplate engraving with a double portrait of Charles Philippe, Comte d'Artois and as Charles X. later King of France and Navarre (1757-1836) and his sister Marie Clotilde (1759-1802), later Queen of Sardinia-Piedmont, after a painting by François Hubert Drouais created in 1763. With old notations in the outer margin, sheet dimensions 56.5 x 46 cm

      • Jacques Firmin BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) "Charles de Selle, Comte du Mesnil Habert baptisé le 16 mars
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Jacques Firmin BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) "Charles de Selle, Comte du Mesnil Habert baptisé le 16 mars

        Est: €250 - €300

        Jacques Firmin BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) "Charles de Selle, Comte du Mesnil Habert baptisé le 16 mars 1707 père de Charles François grd-père de Emilie Joséphine Baronne de Selle de Beauchamps". Portrait de profil annoté au dos à la plume. Pierre noire et crayon bleu sur papier. Signé à droite "Me Beauvarlet" et daté 1768. Cadre en bois doré. Charles de Selle, était seigneur du Mesnil et de Saint-Denis, conseiller au parlement de Paris en la grand'chambre et avocat au parlement de Paris.

      • Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731 - 1797) L'Hymen et l'Amour
        Sep. 25, 2023

        Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731 - 1797) L'Hymen et l'Amour

        Est: €60 - €90

        18e eeuwse kopergravure A- 45 x 35 / 66 x 53 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Jacques Firmin BEAUVARLET Gravure
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Jacques Firmin BEAUVARLET Gravure

        Est: €80 - €120

        Jacques Firmin BEAUVARLET (1731-1797), France "La Chasse" d'après François Boucher Gravure couleur, encadrement bois et verre, traces Dim de l'oeuvre: 36 x 26 cm

        Legia-Auction
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Est: €60 - €80

        Jacques-Firmin BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) « Aman Arrêté par Ordre d'Assuérus » Burin et eau-forte. 1780. Épreuve sur papier vergé. D'après Jean-François DE TROY (1679-1752) Dimensions image : 434 x 601 mm Dimensions papier : 530 x 665 mm

        Rois & Vauprès
      • Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797) after David Teniers il Giovane (1610-1690): JEU DE TRIC-TRAC
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797) after David Teniers il Giovane (1610-1690): JEU DE TRIC-TRAC

        Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797) after David Teniers il Giovane (1610-1690) JEU de Tric-Trac Etching, cm 55,0 x 40x2 Printed in Amsterdam by Pierre Fouquet in 1750 c. Sheet with large margins. Sparse foxing.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797), "Les apprêts du bal" (The preparation for the ball)
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797), "Les apprêts du bal" (The preparation for the ball)

        etching on paper, signed and inscribed below the depiction in the plate, 2nd half of the 18th century, after Jean Francois de Troy, genre scene of a small group in a baroque interior, a brightly lit lady sits in the middle of the depiction while the toilet before the Ball, the people surrounding her are conversing with masks in hand, age-appropriate condition, browned, edges creased and torn, foxing, image 44.5 x 35.5 cm (HxW), overall dimensions 68 x 52 cm (HxW) German Description Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet, "Les apprêts du bal" (Die Vorbereitung auf den Ball) (1731 - 1797), Radierung/Papier, unterhalb der Darstellung in der Platte signiert und bezeichnet, 2. Hälfte 18. Jahrhundert, nach Jean Francois de Troy, Genreszene einer kleinen Gesellschaft im barocken Interieur, eine hell angestrahlte Dame sitzt in der Mitte der Darstellung während der Toilette vor dem Ball, die Personen, die sie umgeben, unterhalten sich mit Masken in der Hand, altersgemäßer Zustand, gebräunt, Ränder knickspurig und eingerissen, stockfleckig, Darstellung 44,5 x 35,5 cm (HxB), Gesamtmaß 68 x 52 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • La Chaste Susanne, Susanna and the Elders [Engraving] Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet c1757
        Jun. 25, 2022

        La Chaste Susanne, Susanna and the Elders [Engraving] Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet c1757

        Est: $50 - $60

        La Chaste Susanne, or Susanna and the Elders, 1757. Engraving by Jacques-Firmin Beauvarlet after Joseph Marie Vien. In this apocryphal story, the elders attempt to blackmail Susanna for sex. The law rebounds on them when their perjury is revealed by Daniel. Tiré du cabinet de monsieur le comte de Vence maréchal de camp des armées du roy, colonel lieutenant du régiment infanterie italienne corse honoraire associé libre l'academie royale de peinture et sculpture. Vien pin. Beauvarlet sculp. Measures 19" x 16".

        Britannic Auctions
      • Beauvarlet, Jaques Firmin
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Beauvarlet, Jaques Firmin

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1731 Abbeville - Paris 1797). La double surprise. Kupferstich. 18. Jhd. Blgr. ca. 49 x 35 cm. leicht fleckig. Ein Riss li. oben außerhalb der Darstellung. Über den Rand beschn. R

      • Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin: Karl und seine jüngere Schwester Clothilde melken eine Ziege
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin: Karl und seine jüngere Schwester Clothilde melken eine Ziege

        Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin — Charles and his younger sister Clothilde milking a goat (Abbeville 1731-1797 Paris) Child portrait of Charles Philippe, Comte d'Artois and as Charles X later King of France and Navarre (1757-1836) and his sister Marie Clotilde (1759-1802), later Queen of Sardinia-Piedmont. Engraving after a painting by François Hubert Drouais created in 1763. Visible size 45 x 34 cm; framed in passepartout and under glass. // Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin — Karl und seine jüngere Schwester Clothilde melken eine Ziege — (Abbeville 1731-1797 Paris) Kinderbildnis des Charles Philippe, Comte d'Artois und als Karl X. späterer König von Frankreich und Navarra (1757-1836) sowie seiner Schwester Marie Clotilde (1759-1802), spätere Königin von Sardinien-Piemont. Kupferstich nach einem 1763 geschaffenen Gemälde von François Hubert Drouais. Sichtmaß 45 x 34 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

      • Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1731 Abbeville - Paris 1797). Perseus zeigt König Phineus und seinen Gefährten, die seine Hochzeitsgesellschaft überfallen, das abgeschlagene Haupt der Medusa (Gorgonenhaupt). Bl. 39 aus "Receuil d'estampes d'apres... tableaux de la Galerie Royale de Dresde". Kupferstich auf Bütten n. Luca Giordano (1634-1705), 1757. 36 x 50, Blgr. 44 x 52 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Text i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante. R

      • Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin: Le Comte d'Artois et Madame Clotilde enfants
        Jun. 09, 2021

        Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin: Le Comte d'Artois et Madame Clotilde enfants

        Est: €300 - €400

        Le Comte d'Artois et Madame Clotilde enfants. Kupferstich nach François Hubert Drouais. 51 x 37 cm. 1767. Le Blanc 107 I (von III), IFF 66 I (von III). Porträt des Charles Philippe, Comte d'Artois und als Karl X. späterer König von Frankreich und Navarra (1757-1836) und seiner Schwester Marie Clotilde (1759-1802), spätere Königin von Sardinien-Piemont, nach einem 1763 geschaffenen Gemälde von François Hubert Drouais. Ganz ausgezeichneter, differenzierter Probedruck vor der Schrift und vor den Wappen mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Etwas stockfleckig, die Ränder leicht bestoßen, weitere leichte Altersspuren, sonst gut erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin
        May. 08, 2021

        Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (French 1731-1797) after Francois Boucher/L'Arrivee du Courier/Le Depart du Courier/a pair/coloured stipple engraving, 41cm x 31cm
        Jul. 24, 2018

        Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (French 1731-1797) after Francois Boucher/L'Arrivee du Courier/Le Depart du Courier/a pair/coloured stipple engraving, 41cm x 31cm

        Est: £60 - £80

        Chorley's
      • Aliamet, J. (1726-1788). "Arrivée au Sabat". Engra
        Nov. 25, 2016

        Aliamet, J. (1726-1788). "Arrivée au Sabat". Engra

        Est: €70 - €90

        Aliamet, J. (1726-1788). "Arrivée au Sabat". Engraving after D. TENIERS, 38x28 cm., engr. captions, Paris, Aliamet, ±1750. Beauvarlet, J.F. (1731-1797). "Le Joüeur de Cornemuse". Engraving after D. TENIERS, 29x35,5 cm., engr. captions, Paris, "Chés l'Auteur", ±1760. - Both prints sl. foxed. AND 3 others by L. SURUGUE and R. GAILLARD after D. TENIERS and LE PRINCE.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin: La Confidence - La Sultane
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Beauvarlet, Jacques Firmin: La Confidence - La Sultane

        Est: €200 - €250

        La Confidence - La Sultane. 2 Kupferstiche nach Carle van Loo. Je ca. 48,5 x 36,3 cm. Nicht bei Nagler. Die Pendants in ausgezeichneten Drucken mit Rand. Randschäden und braunfleckig.

      • JACQUES FIRMIN BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) - Orientalist engraving
        Oct. 08, 2014

        JACQUES FIRMIN BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) - Orientalist engraving

        Est: €225 - €300

        JACQUES FIRMIN BEAUVARLET (1731-1797) - Orientalist engraving French engraving, 18th century, Orientalist motif. Signs of wear. Dim.: 43.5x60 cm.

        Marques dos Santos
      • Beauvarlet, J.F. (1731-1797). "La Confidence". "La
        May. 23, 2014

        Beauvarlet, J.F. (1731-1797). "La Confidence". "La

        Est: €50 - €70

        Beauvarlet, J.F. (1731-1797). "La Confidence". "La Sultane". Two engravings after C. VAN LOO, both 47,5x35 cm., French captions below image, Paris, "chez l'Auteur", ±1750. - Both tipped onto paper mount; some marginal creases/ closed (sm.) tears. = Le Blanc 67 and 68, 2nd state w. letters.