Luigi (1836) Bazzani Sold at Auction Prices

      • BAZZANI LUIGI
        Apr. 19, 2023

        BAZZANI LUIGI

        Est: €1,500 - €1,700

        STUDIO JOHNPASS BAZZANI 1975. Un divano modulare della collezione 'M2' composto da cinque sedute con schienale due poggiapiedi e un tavolino. Strutture in legno bordi e piano del tavolo di acciaio inossidabile rivestimento in tessuto. Poltrone: altezza cm 70 larghezza 75 profondità 80; poggiapiedi: cm 40 (h) x 75 x 75; tavolino: cm 36 (h) x 80 x 80. A modular sofa from the 'M2' collection Composed of five seats with backrest two footrests and a coffee table. Wood structures stainless steel and fabric upholstery. Chairs: 27.6in. high 29.5in. wide 31.5in. deep; footrests: 15.7 x 29.5 x 29.5 inches; table: 14.2 x 31.5 x 31.5 inches. Letteratura: La mia casa n°82 (settembre 1975) p. 61

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Interior with figure in the Pompeian-style
        Mar. 22, 2022

        Interior with figure in the Pompeian-style

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        signed lower left: "Luigi Bazzani"

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Bazzani, Luigi
        May. 08, 2021

        Bazzani, Luigi

        Bazzani, Luigi 1836 Bologna - 1927 Rom Eine gute Ernte. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 82 x 65 cm.

      • LUIGI BAZZANI
        Mar. 19, 2021

        LUIGI BAZZANI

        Est: €600 - €800

        Bologna 1836 - Roma 1927 Veduta dall'albergo dell'Orso in Roma Firmato L Bazzani in basso a destra Acquerello su carta, cm 51,5X43 Provenienza: Roma, collezione privata Pubblicazioni: P. A. De Rosa, Strenna dei Romanisti, Roma 2018, p. 138 Questo luminoso acquarello di Bazzani raffigura la Locanda e Albergo dell'Orso, denominato così per la figura di un orso in pietra all'angolo di Via del Soldato vicina all'edificio, sopra il cui ingresso è, ancora, dipinto un orso. Nell'albergo soggiornarono nel 1580 il signor di Montaigne e poi nel Settecento Wolfang Goethe prima di trasferirsi nella casa Moscatelli al Corso, oggi sede della casa Museo di Goethe.

      • LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) - Via delle Tombe in Pompei
        Jan. 28, 2021

        LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) - Via delle Tombe in Pompei

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) Via delle Tombe in Pompei LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) Via delle Tombe in Pompei signed and dated ‘Luigi Bazzani/ Pompei 1906’ graphite and watercolor 14¹⁄₄ x 19⁷⁄₈ in. (36 x 50.5 cm)

      • LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) - View of the Large Theater in Pompei
        Jan. 28, 2021

        LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) - View of the Large Theater in Pompei

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) View of the Large Theater in Pompei LUIGI BAZZANI (Bologna 1836-1927 Rome) View of the Large Theater in Pompei signed and dated ‘POMPEI AN. 1910/ Luigi Bazzani’ graphite and watercolor 13⁷⁄₈ x 18 in. (33.4 x 46.2 cm)

      • LUIGI BAZZANI, POMPEII
        May. 14, 2020

        LUIGI BAZZANI, POMPEII

        Est: €500 - €700

        Signature and title on the bottom left Luigi Bazzani, Pompeii. Cm 28x21

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Luigi Bazzani (attr.)
        Apr. 09, 2020

        Luigi Bazzani (attr.)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        In the courtyard oil on panel, 40,5by29,5cm.

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Luigi Bazzani, 1836 Bologna – 1927 Rom
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Luigi Bazzani, 1836 Bologna – 1927 Rom

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        DER BLUMENKORB Öl auf Karton. 39 x 53 cm. Links unten signiert „Luigi Bazzani“ und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. In einem pompejanischen Atrium sind zwei Frauen gerade dabei, die prachtvollen großen Säulen mit Blumengirlanden zu schmücken. Eine in gelbem Gewand Gekleidete hält einen Blumenkorb, während die andere Dame an einem Tisch, in blauem Gewand, gerade Blumen zusammengesteckt hat. Durch die rechteckige Öffnung fällt das Licht von oben in die Mitte des Hauses, darunter befindet sich ein begehbares Wasserbecken. Rechts im Hintergrund, vor roter Wand, steht ein großer Hausaltar. Links verlässt eine junge Frau den Raum mit prachtvollem blau-weißem Mosaikboden. Malerei mit vielen Details mit überwiegend kräftiger leuchtender roter Farbgebung. (1221084) (2) (18)

        Apr. 02, 2020

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        AM BRUNNEN Öl auf Karton. 53 x 39 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Luigi Bazzani“ und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. In einem antiken Atrium, an einem weißen Brunnen stehend, drei römische Schönheiten beim Wasserholen. Das Wasser läuft aus einer Löwenmaske an einem rechteckigen Sockel, auf dem die große Skulptur eines Diskuswerfers steht. Die drei Frauen in leuchtenden antiken Gewändern, davon eine bereits eine Kanne auf dem Kopf, die zweite eine Kanne in ihren Händen zum Befüllen haltend. Jeweils am linken und rechten Bildrand Schalen mit Grünpflanzen auf dem weiß-blauen Mosaikfußboden stehend. (1221086) (2) (18)

        Apr. 02, 2020

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        DIE UNTERHALTUNG Öl auf Karton. 39 x 53 cm. Links unten signiert „Luigi Bazzani“ und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. In einem antiken Innenraum, mit überwiegend türkis-grün bemalten Wänden und diversen Verzierungen, zwei Damen an einem Tisch im Gespräch. Die sitzende Dame, in gelb-weißem langen Gewand, betrachtet aufmerksam die Kette, die von der vor ihr stehenden, jungen Frau in der Hand gehalten wird. In der Mitte des mit Delfinmuster ausgestatteten Mosaikfußbodens ein quadratisches gefülltes Wasserbecken. Auf der linken Seite zwei große Kannen, eine dritte Kanne trägt gerade eine Dienerin herein, wohl ebenfalls mit Wasser für ein bevorstehendes Bad gefüllt. Zudem fällt hinter einem weißen Marmortisch die auf einem quadratischen Sockel stehende, weiße männliche Skulptur in Rückenansicht besonders auf. Feine hervorragende Malerei, in leuchtend frischer Farbgebung. (1221085) (2) (18)

        Apr. 02, 2020

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        DIE PERLENKETTE Öl auf Platte. 53 x 39 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Luigi Bazzani“ und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. In einem pompejanischen Interieur mit farbenfroher Wandbemalung und einem Mosaikfußboden, dazu eine große Statue auf einem Marmorsockel, zwei Damen in antiker Gewandung an einem weißen Tisch mit geflügelten Löwen stehend. Die junge Frau in rot-blauem Kleid hält gerade ein Kästchen hoch, aus dem die gegenüberstehende Dame eine Perlenkette entnommen hat, die sie leicht nach oben hält und sorgsam begutachtet. Malerei in frischer Farbgebung mit vielen feinen Details, das Leben im alten Pompeji schildernd. (1221083) (2) (18)

      • Luigi Bazzani (Italy, 1836 - 1927)
        Apr. 28, 2019

        Luigi Bazzani (Italy, 1836 - 1927)

        Est: $400 - $800

        Luigi Bazzani (Italy, 1836 - 1927) Watercolor painting of a courtyard scene. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 7.75 x 11.75 in. Overall Size: 10 x 14 in. Framed behind glass.

        Helmuth Stone
      • LUIGI BAZZANI (Italian 1836-1927) 'Street in Pompei'
        Jun. 10, 2018

        LUIGI BAZZANI (Italian 1836-1927) 'Street in Pompei'

        Est: £100 - £200

        LUIGI BAZZANI (Italian 1836-1927) 'Street in Pompei', watercolour, signed lower right, 28cm x 21cm, framed and glazed.

        Lots Road Auctions
        Jun. 03, 2018

        Est: £150 - £250

        Lots Road Auctions
        May. 20, 2018

        Est: £250 - £500

        Lots Road Auctions
      • Luigi Bazzani (1836-1927), Arco di Settimio Severo, Roma, huile sur toile signée, située Rome, 70x50,5 cm
        Dec. 13, 2017

        Luigi Bazzani (1836-1927), Arco di Settimio Severo, Roma, huile sur toile signée, située Rome, 70x50,5 cm

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Luigi Bazzani (1836-1927), Arco di Settimio Severo, Rome, huile sur toile signée, située Roma, 70x50,5 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • BAZZANI, LUIGI
        Mar. 31, 2017

        BAZZANI, LUIGI

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        BAZZANI, LUIGI (1836 - 1927 Rome) Cappella di Piazza in Siena. Watercolour. Signed lower right in brown pen: Luigi Bazzani Siena 1896.Verso old inscription: Cappella adestra al Palazzo Communale Siena 1896. Luigi Bazzani Via in Quirina 98 Roma. 52 x 36 cm. --------------- BAZZANI, LUIGI (1836 - 1927 Rom) Cappella di Piazza in Siena. Aquarell. Mit brauner Feder unten rechts signiert: Luigi Bazzani Siena 1896. Verso alt bezeichnet: Cappella adestra al Palazzo Communale Siena 1896. Luigi Bazzani Via in Quirina 98 Roma. 52 x 36 cm.

      • Luigi Bazzani
        Feb. 28, 2017

        Luigi Bazzani

        Luigi Bazzani (Italian, 1836-1927) Maidens in a Roman atrium 10 1/2 x 14in (16.5 x 35.5cm)

      • Luigi Bazzani (Italian, 1836-1927) Maidens in a Roman atrium 10 1/2 x 14in (16.5 x 35.5cm)
        Nov. 02, 2016

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Luigi Bazzani (Italian, 1836-1927) Maidens in a Roman atrium signed and dated 'Luigi Bazzani/ Roma 1881' (lower right) oil on panel 10 1/2 x 14in (16.5 x 35.5cm) Footnotes Provenance Private collection, Monterey, California. A larger version of this composition was offered at Sotheby's New York on 27 January 2012.

      • LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1836-1927) WALLED COUNTRY ESTATE Watercolor: 7 1/2 x 11 1/2 in.
        Feb. 06, 2016

        LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1836-1927) WALLED COUNTRY ESTATE Watercolor: 7 1/2 x 11 1/2 in.

        LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1836-1927) WALLED COUNTRY ESTATE Watercolor: 7 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. Framed; lower left signed: Luigi Bazzani Provenance: Private Maryland collection

        Potomack Company
      • LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1832-1927) COASTAL SCENE Watercolor on paper: 7 1/2 x 11 in. (sight)
        Feb. 06, 2016

        LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1832-1927) COASTAL SCENE Watercolor on paper: 7 1/2 x 11 in. (sight)

        LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1832-1927) COASTAL SCENE Watercolor on paper: 7 1/2 x 11 in. (sight) Framed; lower left signed: Luigi Bazzani Provenance: Private Maryland collection

        Potomack Company
      • Luigi Bazzani (Bologna 1836 - Roma 1927) La scogliera tra Anzio e Nettuno
        Nov. 25, 2013

        Luigi Bazzani (Bologna 1836 - Roma 1927) La scogliera tra Anzio e Nettuno

        Est: €400 - €600

        Luigi Bazzani (Bologna 1836 - Roma 1927) La scogliera tra Anzio e Nettuno olio su tavola, cm 19,5 x 31,8 Sul retro antica dichiarazione firmata con titolo dell'opera e nome dell'autore. LUIGI BAZZANI (BOLOGNA 1836 - ROME 1927) BETWEEN ANZIO AND NETTUNO, OIL ON BOARD, CM 19,5 X 31,8

        Finarte Roma
      • LUIGI BAZZANI
        Jan. 27, 2012

        LUIGI BAZZANI

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        1836-1927 PICKING FLOWERS FROM THE COURTYARD signed Bazzani and inscribed Roma (lower right) oil on panel 17 1/2 by 23 in.; 44.5 by 58.4 cm.

      • Luigi Bazzani (1836-1927) Italian Roma Watercolour
        Sep. 18, 2011

        Luigi Bazzani (1836-1927) Italian Roma Watercolour

        Luigi Bazzani (1836-1927) Italian Roma Watercolour Signed lower right 22.5 x 36 cm

        Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Luigi Bazzani , Italian 1836-1927 Pompeian Scene oil on panel
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Luigi Bazzani , Italian 1836-1927 Pompeian Scene oil on panel

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        signed and inscribed Luigi Bazzani ROMA lower right oil on panel

      • LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN 1836-1927)
        May. 07, 2008

        LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN 1836-1927)

        Est: £400 - £600

        LUIGI BAZZANI (ITALIAN, 1836-1927) THE FISHMARKET Oil on board 57cm x 79cm (22.5in x 31in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • LUIGI BAZZANI Italian (1836-1927) Figures in an Italian Village oil on canvas, signed lower left.
        May. 01, 2008

        LUIGI BAZZANI Italian (1836-1927) Figures in an Italian Village oil on canvas, signed lower left.

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        LUIGI BAZZANI Italian (1836-1927) Figures in an Italian Village oil on canvas, signed lower left. 24 3/4 x 19 1/4 Provenance : Private collection, Florida.

        Shannon's
      • BAZZANI, Luigi (1836-1927) Piazza inscribed
        Dec. 08, 2007

        BAZZANI, Luigi (1836-1927) Piazza inscribed

        Est: $100 - $300

        BAZZANI, Luigi (1836-1927) Piazza inscribed 'Roma'. W/Clr 22x36 cm

        Davidson Auctions