Otto Baum Sold at Auction Prices

    • Baum, Otto
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Baum, Otto

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Baum, Otto Leonberg, 1900 - Esslingen, 1977 H. 69,5 cm "Großes Pferd", 1955. Plaster on plaster base. Monogrammed and dated. Cf. Schlichtenmaier, 192. Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart.

    • Otto Baum (1900 Leonberg – Esslingen 1977) – Der Einsame (Männliche Figur) (The lonely man (Male figure))
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Otto Baum (1900 Leonberg – Esslingen 1977) – Der Einsame (Männliche Figur) (The lonely man (Male figure))

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Honey coloured panel. (19)34. Ca. 109 x 30 x 25 cm. Carved with the signature and dated “34” on the back edge of the plinth.

      Karl & Faber
    • Otto Baum (1900 Leonberg – Esslingen 1977) – Kauernde I (Cowering figure I)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Otto Baum (1900 Leonberg – Esslingen 1977) – Kauernde I (Cowering figure I)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Bronze with blackish green patina. (Ca. 1938/39). Ca. 42 x 23 x 21 cm. A numbered cast from an edition of 8 posthumous casts. Incised “Guss: Stromsky” and “93” on the lower back edge.

      Karl & Faber
    • Baum, Otto
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Baum, Otto

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Baum, Otto Leonberg, 1900 - Esslingen, 1977 16 x 30 x 20 cm "Frucht", 1940. Bronze, dark patina. Numbered 2/8. Foundry stamp: Guss Stromsky. Schlichtenmaier, 100 F.4. - Posthumous cast Galerie Schlichtenmaier, Grafenau. Private collection, Stuttgart.

    • Baum, Otto
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Baum, Otto

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Baum, Otto Leonberg, 1900 - Esslingen, 1977 130 x 45 cm, o. R. Form, 1969. Tempera on bamboo. Signed and dated. Studio of the artist. - Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Baum, Otto
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Baum, Otto

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Baum, Otto Leonberg, 1900 - Esslingen, 1977 32,5 x 23 x 22 cm "Kauernde I", 1939/1995. Bronze, brown-green patina. Numbered 4/8 and Marked "Guss Stromsky", "1985". Schlichtenmaier, 94 D, Abb. S. 145. Estate of the artist. - Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Baum, Otto
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Baum, Otto

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Baum, Otto Leonberg, 1900 - Esslingen, 1977 H. 28,05 / 47 cm "Else Klink - Tänzerin", 1932. Plaster, dark patina, on wood base. Schichtenmaier, 64. Property Erwin Bohnacker, Reutlingen. - Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Baum, Otto
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Baum, Otto

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Baum, Otto Leonberg, 1900 - Esslingen, 1977 H. 41 / 47,5 cm "Porträt Katharina Dobbs", 1944. Plaster, coated with shellac, on wooden base. Signed. Schlichtenmaier, 116. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • OTTO MÜLLER | Flussufer mit blauem Baum or Landschaft am Ufer eines Flusses mit blauem Baum (Riverbank with Blue Tree or Landscape by a Riverbank with Blue Tree) - recto Weiblicher Akt (Female Nude) - verso
      Feb. 27, 2019

      OTTO MÜLLER | Flussufer mit blauem Baum or Landschaft am Ufer eines Flusses mit blauem Baum (Riverbank with Blue Tree or Landscape by a Riverbank with Blue Tree) - recto Weiblicher Akt (Female Nude) - verso

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      watercolour, pastel and gouache on paper -  recto coloured crayon on paper -  verso

    • * Baum, Otto (Leonberg 1900 - 1977 Esslingen).
      Sep. 18, 2010

      * Baum, Otto (Leonberg 1900 - 1977 Esslingen).

      Est: - €1,200

      * Baum, Otto (Leonberg 1900 - 1977 Esslingen). Taube. Pockholz. 1940/41. 80 x 220 x 120 mm. Auf der Standfläche monogrammiert. Baum studierte in den 20er und 30er Jahren an der Kunstakademie in Stuttgart. 1936 erhielt er Ausstellungsverbot, später auch Arbeitsverbot, seine Kunst wurde 1937 teilweise als entartet eingestuft. Nach dem Krieg Ernennung zum Professor für Bildhauerei an der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste Stuttgart. In den 50er Jahren stellte Baum u.a. in der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart aus. - Materialbedingte Haarrisse und Läsuren. [ 1]

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH