Jean-Jérôme Baugean Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jean-Jerome Baugean after Montardier du Havre: Two Works
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Jean-Jerome Baugean after Montardier du Havre: Two Works

      Jean-Jerome Baugean after Montardier du Havre: Two Works "The English Sloop of War Frolic Captured by the American Sloop of War Wasp" and "The English Java, Captured by the American Frigate Constitution"; each: colored engraving on wove paper

      Abell Auction
    • [Ships]. Baugean, Jean-Jérôme (1764-1819). Lot of 3 engraved views of ships,
      May. 17, 2024

      [Ships]. Baugean, Jean-Jérôme (1764-1819). Lot of 3 engraved views of ships,

      Est: €60 - €80

      [Ships]. Baugean, Jean-Jérôme (1764-1819). Lot of 3 engraved views of ships, each 13,5x18,5 cm., engr. title below, from J.-J. BAUGEAN, Collection de toutes les espèces de bâtimens de guerre, 1826. - Occas. sl. foxed. = Comprises "Navire marchand américain, venant d'appareiller", "Bâtimens grecs, armés en guerre au mouillage" and "Chébec, arrivant au mouillage".

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • [Ships]. Baugean, Jean-Jérôme (1764-1819) (after). Lot of 7 handcol. heliotypes,
      Nov. 24, 2023

      [Ships]. Baugean, Jean-Jérôme (1764-1819) (after). Lot of 7 handcol. heliotypes,

      Est: €60 - €80

      [Ships]. Baugean, Jean-Jérôme (1764-1819) (after). Lot of 7 handcol. heliotypes, all depicting various American, English or French ships, ±1920, each ±30x43 cm., titled in the print below, within double border line, incl. duplicates. = Comprises i.a. "Frégate Anglaise en panne", "Frégate saluant à la voix" and "Frégate des Etats-Unis d'Amérique, courant au mouillage".

      May. 29, 2021

      BAUGEAN, Jean-Jerome (French, ca. 1764-1819). La Frégate des Etats-Unis d’Amérique, Le Président Venant d’Appareiller. Circa 1810s. Hand-colored print. Depicts USS President at sea. Framed, 26 ½ x 23”. Wear to frame. Some discoloration to borders. Not examined out of frame.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
    • Jean-Jérôme Baugéan, "Vier nautische Darstellungen"
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Jean-Jérôme Baugéan, "Vier nautische Darstellungen"

      Marinemaler (1764 Marseille - 1819), kolorierte Radierung/Papier, unten links in der Platte signiert, Um 1800, jeweils mittig unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt, vier kleinformatige Schiffsdarstellungen: "Vaisseau de ligne à la cape", "Pilote-Bot, petit Bâtiment des Etats-unis, au plus près / Bateau d'Amérique", "Rade foraine", "Vue d'un bâtiment de transport anglais", altersgemäßer Zustand, insgesamt stockfleckig, teils stärker, Darstellung 14 x 18 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 1 cm, Gesamtmaß 24 x 29 cm (HxB); Jean-Jérôme Baugéan, Four nautic scenes, coloured etchings around 1800, each signed in the plate bottom left, age-appropriate condition, foxing, partially darker, dusty, each in passe-partout framed behind glass.

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Jean Baugean (1764-1830), "Vue du Tombeau de St. Remi, "Colonne Antique pres de Culsi," and "Vue d'un Tombeau Antique in Tiel pres d..
      May. 14, 2017

      Jean Baugean (1764-1830), "Vue du Tombeau de St. Remi, "Colonne Antique pres de Culsi," and "Vue d'un Tombeau Antique in Tiel pres d..

      Jean Baugean (1764-1830), "Vue du Tombeau de St. Remi, "Colonne Antique pres de Culsi," and "Vue d''un Tombeau Antique in Tiel pres de Treves," 19th c., three black and white engravings, presented in silvered frames, H.- 20 1/2 in., W.- 14 1/8 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Jean-Jerome Baugean (French, c. 1764-1819) Two Hand-colored Engravings of American Vessels: Frégate and Brick Marchand. Inscribed in th
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Jean-Jerome Baugean (French, c. 1764-1819) Two Hand-colored Engravings of American Vessels: Frégate and Brick Marchand. Inscribed in th

      Jean-Jerome Baugean (French, c. 1764-1819) Two Hand-colored Engravings of American Vessels: Frégate and Brick Marchand. Inscribed in the plates "Baugean del. et sculp." and "Dessiné et Gravé par Baugean," respectively. Image sizes approximately 11 x 16 in., framed. Condition: Toning, minor staining, not examined out of frames.

      Skinner
    • Jean-Jérôme BAUGEAN (1764-1819)  La frégate des Etats-Unis d'Amérique,  «Le Président» venant d'appareiller.  Gouache et aquarelle.  Signée et datée 1810 en bas à droite.  41 x 50 cm.
      Dec. 18, 2010

      Jean-Jérôme BAUGEAN (1764-1819)  La frégate des Etats-Unis d'Amérique,  «Le Président» venant d'appareiller.  Gouache et aquarelle.  Signée et datée 1810 en bas à droite.  41 x 50 cm.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500