Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle Sold at Auction Prices

    • Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle. 1831 Endersbach - 1912 Aichelberg. Wanderte nach Amerika aus. Nach seiner Rückkehr studierte er in Stuttgart und München. Seit 1869 in England tätig, wo er Aufträge vom Königshof erhielt. Rs. bez. von alter Hand und
      Oct. 17, 2024

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle. 1831 Endersbach - 1912 Aichelberg. Wanderte nach Amerika aus. Nach seiner Rückkehr studierte er in Stuttgart und München. Seit 1869 in England tätig, wo er Aufträge vom Königshof erhielt. Rs. bez. von alter Hand und

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle. 1831 Endersbach - 1912 Aichelberg. Wanderte nach Amerika aus. Nach seiner Rückkehr studierte er in Stuttgart und München. Seit 1869 in England tätig, wo er Aufträge vom Königshof erhielt. Rs. bez. von alter Hand und bet. 'Reifende Kornfelder, Lipshood England'. Pastell. 45 x 61 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE (Germany, 1831-
      Aug. 27, 2024

      CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE (Germany, 1831-

      1912) "THE SETTLER". Oil on canvas depicts the dead figure of a European settler shot by an arrow in a small clearing. Two Native American warriors or hunters can be seen peering down at the dead individual through the trees while two companions are searching for him nearby. Signed and dated lower left "C. Baurele 185(7)?, an Alexander Gallery label on the verso. Housed in a gold gilt molded frame with foliate gesso liner. SIZE: overall 29" x 36", sight 22" x 29". CONDITION: varnish age darkened. Viewed under blacklight. No repairs or inpainting observed. Good overall. PROVENANCE: Martin Lane Historic & Western Americana Lifetime Collection. (02-21534/TG). $2,000-3,000.

      Poulin Antiques & Auctions
    • Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, 1831 Weinstadt – 1912 Bad Wildbad
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, 1831 Weinstadt – 1912 Bad Wildbad

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      FRÜHLINGSIDYLLE Öl auf Leinwand. 118 x 160 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „C. BAUERLE (18)73“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor bergigem Landschaftshintergrund unter hohem hellblauen Himmel auf einer flachen Anhöhe eines abgeernteten Feldes sitzend, ein Mädchen mit Zöpfen sowie ein jüngeres blondes Mädchen mit Efeukranz im Haar, beide voller Interesse zwei Schmetterlingen nachschauend. Dabei haben sie das Pflücken von Gänseblümchen und Veilchen unterbrochen, von denen das größere Mädchen einige in der Hand hält und von denen weitere auf dem Boden liegen. Links von ihnen führt ein Pfad mit einem Wegekreuz in ein tiefer gelegenes Dorf; auf diesem läuft eine Bauersfrau mit einer Hacke auf der Schulter und einem großen Blumentopf nach oben. Liebevolle, harmonische Darstellung der Kinder bei Frühlingsbeginn. Der Künstler erlangte als Portraitmaler internationalen Ruhm an deutschen Höfen und später am britischen Hof von Königin Victoria. Vor allem Kinderportraits waren sein Markenzeichen. (1390983) (18)

    • Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (1831-1912) German, a study of two boys with a book, oil on canvas, signed, 17.
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (1831-1912) German, a study of two boys with a book, oil on canvas, signed, 17.

      Est: £500 - £800

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (1831-1912) German, a study of two boys with a book, oil on canvas, signed, 17.25" x 15.25" (43.8 x 38.7cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) The bedtime story Oil on canv
      Mar. 09, 2023

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) The bedtime story Oil on canv

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) The bedtime story Oil on canvas 35-1/2 x 26-1/4 inches (90.2 x 66.5 cm) Signed lower left: C. Bauerle PROVENANCE: Bonhams, New York, April 21, 2009, lot 119; Bonhams, New York, May 7, 2012, lot 78; Private collection, Chicago, Illinois, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • CARL BAUERLE, LARGE PORTRAIT OF BLONDE BOY, O/C
      Jan. 14, 2023

      CARL BAUERLE, LARGE PORTRAIT OF BLONDE BOY, O/C

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German 1831-1912), Portrait of James Collier Foster Harten, 1892, oil on canvas depicting a full length portrait of a blonde boy holding twigs,signed and dated lower right and inscription en verso identifying the sitter and date, framed. Approx. canvas h. 52.75", w. 36"; Overall h. 65.5", w. 48.75", d. 3".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • ATTR TO Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique
      Jan. 02, 2023

      ATTR TO Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (Germany, 1831 - 1912) NAME: Grandmother's Birthday MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 26 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches / 68 x 96 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Carl Bowerley CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120969 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle was born June 5, 1831 in Endersbach, and died August 26th 1912 in Aichelberg in the Black Forest. He was a noted portrait painter in German courts, and later at the British court of Queen Victoria. A special focus was children's portraits.About Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle little is published. He led an eventful life by his faith, which was Pietism, and was known for his artistic talent, his love for children and also for personal setbacks.Born in Endersbach in Rems, Kingdom of Wurttemberg, Charles Bauerle moved in 1836 at the age of 5 years with his parents on a sailing ship in the United States of America from where his parents then lived as a farmer. There he learned the trade of the talented young engraver with his uncle in Cincinnati.A grant from King William I of Wurttemberg provided training for him as portrait and genre painter. As a portrait painter, he worked for the Prince of Hohenlohe-Langenburg, who recommended him to royal relatives such as Albert Edward of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (1841-1910, known as "Bertie"), the Prince of Wales (Albert Edward Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Prince of Wales) and later King Edward VII of Great Britain.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, 1831
      Dec. 28, 2022

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, 1831

      Est: €980 - €1,800

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, 1831 Endersbach-1912 Aichelberg, was a painter who achieved international fame as a portrait painter at German courts and later at the British court of Queen Victoria, studied underCarl Theodor von Piloty in Munich, various exhibitions in Paris and Stuttgart, here: two children eating together from a pudding bowl, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 52x61cm . German Description: Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, 1831 Endersbach-1912 Aichelberg, war ein Kunstmaler, der als Porträtmaler internationalen Ruhm an deutschen Höfen und später am britischen Hof von Königin Victoria erlangte, Studium bei Carl Theodor von Piloty in München, verschiedene Ausstellungen in Paris u. Stuttgart, hier: zwei Kinder beim gemeinsamen Essen aus einer Puddingschüssel, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 52x61cm

    • Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) An autumn idyll Oil on canvas
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) An autumn idyll Oil on canvas

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) An autumn idyll Oil on canvas 32-1/4 x 46-1/8 inches (81.8 x 117.1 cm) Signed lower left: C. Bauerle PROVENANCE: Westchester Fine Art, Valhalla, New York, February 5, 2017, lot 38; Private collection, Chicago, Illinois, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Heritage Auctions
    • Karl Wilhelm Bauerle: A Drawing Child
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle: A Drawing Child

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      BAUERLE, KARL WILHELM 1831 Endersbach - 1912 Aichelberg Title: A Drawing Child. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 66 x 55,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Bauerle. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      Oct. 09, 2022

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique
      Jul. 03, 2022

      Carl Bauerle (German,1831-1912) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      ARTIST: Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (Germany, 1831 - 1912) NAME: Grandmother's Birthday MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 26 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches / 68 x 96 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Carl Bowerley CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120969 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle was born June 5, 1831 in Endersbach, and died August 26th 1912 in Aichelberg in the Black Forest. He was a noted portrait painter in German courts, and later at the British court of Queen Victoria. A special focus was children's portraits.About Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle little is published. He led an eventful life by his faith, which was Pietism, and was known for his artistic talent, his love for children and also for personal setbacks.Born in Endersbach in Rems, Kingdom of Wurttemberg, Charles Bauerle moved in 1836 at the age of 5 years with his parents on a sailing ship in the United States of America from where his parents then lived as a farmer. There he learned the trade of the talented young engraver with his uncle in Cincinnati.A grant from King William I of Wurttemberg provided training for him as portrait and genre painter. As a portrait painter, he worked for the Prince of Hohenlohe-Langenburg, who recommended him to royal relatives such as Albert Edward of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (1841-1910, known as "Bertie"), the Prince of Wales (Albert Edward Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Prince of Wales) and later King Edward VII of Great Britain.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (DE 1831-1912)
      Jan. 21, 2022

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (DE 1831-1912)

      Karl Wilhelm Baurele (German 1831-1912) View of a Village watercolor on paper identified reverse 7 x 9" 11 x 13" as framed.

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Two young boys
      Nov. 10, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Two young boys

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Two young boys signed 'C BAUERLE' (upper right) oil on canvas 43.8 x 39cm (17 1/4 x 15 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (1831-1912) German, A head study of a young girl, oil on canvas, signed, 14" x 12", in a
      Sep. 29, 2021

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (1831-1912) German, A head study of a young girl, oil on canvas, signed, 14" x 12", in a

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (1831-1912) German, A head study of a young girl, oil on canvas, signed, 14" x 12", in a Watts frame.

    • Carl Bauerle, Mädchenbildnis der Elisabeth Risdon
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Carl Bauerle, Mädchenbildnis der Elisabeth Risdon

      Carl Bauerle, Mädchenbildnis der Elisabeth Risdon Kniestück eines kleinen sitzenden Mädchens, in eleganter Sommerrobe aus weißem Kleid mit blauer Schärpe und breitem Sonnenhut, vor blühender Sommerlandschaft, ihre rechte Hand ruht auf einem Bastkorb mit gesammelten Kiefernzapfen, gering pastose, impressionistische Malerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit, das Gemälde stammt aus den späten, reifen Jahren des Künstlers, als seine zunächst nahezu naturalistische Malweise zunehmend impressionistische Züge annahm, so scheinen auch der im Gemälde abgebildete Bastkorb, Hut und Kleid des Mädchens beliebte Requisiten des Künstlers gewesen zu sein – sie fanden auch in anderen Portraits des Künstlers wie im Bildnis "Cecile and Adela, children of George Drummond" Verwendung, als begehrter Portraitist der Kinder der königlichen Familie des Hauses Windsor war Bauerle auch in der britischen Hocharistokratie und im gehobenen Bürgertum ein begehrter Bildnismaler, Öl auf Leinwand, wohl 1896, unsigniert, geringe Craquelure, etwas farbschwundrissig, auf Hartfaserplatte aufgezogen, etwas restauriert, in alter Goldstuckleiste mit Messingrahmenschild "Karl W. Friedrich Bauerle 1831– Munich – 1909 [sic.]", rückseitig teils undeutliche Annotationen – wohl Übertragung von Informationen auf der Leinwandrückseite vor der Doublierung "Daisy Cartwright Age of 9 years by C. Bauerle", möglicherweise handelt es sich bei der Dargestellten um ein Kinderbildnis der englischen Filmschauspielerin Elisabeth Risdon (26.04.1887 London bis 20.12.1958 Santa Monica/Kalifornien), welche als Daisy Cartwright Risdon geboren wurde, in ihrer Jugend galt sie als Schönheitsideal, wurde von George Bernard Shaw entdeckt und von ihm für nahezu alle Hauptrollen seiner Stücke besetzt, Provenienz: das Gemälde wurde von Fabian Kahl in der Sendung "Bares für Rares" erworben, Falzmaße ca. 84 x 66,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, in den USA und England "Bowerley", dt. Kupferstecher, Portrait- und Genremaler sowie Illustrator (1831 Endersbach im Remstal bis 1912 Aichelberg), 1836 Auswanderung der Familie nach Amerika, wo die Eltern als Farmer lebten, Ausbildung zum Kupferstecher, Setzer und Zeichner für den Holzstich bei seinem Onkel in Cincinnati, 1857 Rückkehr nach Deutschland und ab 1859 mit Stipendium des Württembergischen Königs Wilhelm I. Studium an der Akademie Stuttgart bei Heinrich von Rustige und Jakob Grünenwald, 1863 Weiterbildung bei Carl Theodor von Piloty in München, 1864 mit Stipendium der Königin Olga von Württemberg Aufenthalt in Italien, anschließend freischaffend in Stuttgart und Portraitmaler für die Fürsten zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg, welche Bauerle ihrer königlichen Verwandtschaft empfahlen, 1869 Berufung an den englischen Königshof derer von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha (heute Haus Windsor), wo er vor allem Kinderbildnisse schuf, 1870 gänzliche Übersiedlung mit seiner Familie nach London, 1872–73 zur Rekonvaleszenz in Stuttgart und Schaffhausen, 1873 endgültige Übersiedlung nach London, ab 1876 britischer Staatsbürger, beschickte 1870–92 die Ausstellungen der Royal Academy of Arts und die Ausstellungen der Royal Society of British Artists sowie 1878 die Pariser Weltausstellung, ab 1900 Sommeraufenthalte in Hülben/Baden-Württemberg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Müller-Singer, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, "Dictionary of British Artists 1880–1940" und Wikipedia.

    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Portrait of a young girl thought to be Princess Caroline Murat
      Jul. 14, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Portrait of a young girl thought to be Princess Caroline Murat

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Portrait of a young girl thought to be Princess Caroline Murat signed 'BAUERLE' (lower left) oil on canvas 36.2 x 31.4cm (14 1/4 x 12 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Young woman with a posy
      Jul. 14, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Young woman with a posy

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Young woman with a posy signed 'C BAUERLE' (upper left) oil on canvas 52.1 x 43.8cm (20 1/2 x 17 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jul. 14, 2021

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831–1912), , The Sywatter Family Fording a River
      Feb. 23, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831–1912), , The Sywatter Family Fording a River

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831–1912) The Sywatter Family Fording a River Signed, inscribed and dated 'C. Bauerlé [sic]/cinc 55.' on the rock center right; also titled, signed and dated verso, oil on canvas 26 1/2 x 37 1/8 in. (67.3 x 94.3cm) provenance: Private Collection, Virginia. note: Born in Germany, Carl Bauerle emigrated to Ohio at a young age, and was taught by his uncle stationed in Cincinnati. He later returned to Stuttgart to pursue a career as a portraitist of children, and a genre painter. The present work, as the title verso indicates, shows the Sywatter family upon their arrival in America - most likely Cincinnati. It is an interesting variation on the theme of an unfortunate European family seeking new chances in the westward expansion of America, as the artist himself experienced. The vision of the United States as a land of freedom and opportunity shone brightly among the poor populations of Europe, but remained a scarce theme in European Art. At the time the painting was created, immigration into the United States reached unprecedented heights, with 1,880,000 recorded passengers sailing from British ports alone between 1846 and 1855. An astute viewer can spot a couple of Native Americans in the background of the painting. Concealed in bushes, they target the newly-arrived family with their bows - a sign that expatriation abroad was not always a smooth transition.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912)
      Jul. 22, 2020

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Group portrait of Georgina Meriel (1863-1922), Seymour Henry (1864-1934) and... oil on canvas 40 x 51 in. (101 x 129.5 cm.)

    • Carl Wilhelm Bauerle Oil Painting
      Feb. 05, 2017

      Carl Wilhelm Bauerle Oil Painting

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German 1831-1912), "An Autumn Idyll", size 32 1/4 x 46 inches, signed lower left "C Bauerle". Exhibition label on verso, variant of one of the artist's most accomplished pictures.

      Westchester Fine Art
    • Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich (Geb. 1831 in Endersbach , Gest. Aichelberg): Geschwisterpaar mit Kinderbuch und Pretzel
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich (Geb. 1831 in Endersbach , Gest. Aichelberg): Geschwisterpaar mit Kinderbuch und Pretzel

      Die große Schwester zeigt dem Kleinkind das Bilderbuch, beide vor dem Ofen mit Pretzeln und Brot. Bauerle malte häufig Geschwisterportraits für den internationalen Hochadel in genrehafter Manier. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, rückseitig altes Ausstellungsetikett sowie div. alte Auktionsnummern und Besitzeretiketten, links unten sign., Keine sichtbaren Retuschen, ungereinigt, 59x72cm, antike Stuckleiste

      Daniel Meyer
    • CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE (GERMAN 1831-1912)
      Sep. 17, 2016

      CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE (GERMAN 1831-1912)

      CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE (GERMAN 1831-1912) Children Gathering Flowers, oil on canvas 80.5 x 69.5 cm (31 5/8 x 27 3/8 in.) signed lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich 1831 Endersbach - 1912 Aichelberg (Schwarzwald) Drei Kinder des Verlegers Friedrich Bruckmann Alphons (1855-1945), Eugenie (1848-1919) und Oskar (geb. 1859) Bruckmann am Ufer eines Waldbaches. L. u. signiert und 1863 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 151 x 189 cm. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Im Jahre 1863, dem Jahr der Entstehung des vorliegenden Gemäldes, übersiedelte der Verleger Friedrich Bruckmann (1814-1898) mit seiner Familie von Stuttgart nach München. Im gleichen Jahr begann der Künstler Karl Bauerle in München mit seinem Studium bei Karl Theodor von Piloty. Karl Bauerle, als kleines Kind 1836 mit seiner Familie in die USA emigriert, kehrte 1857 nach Deutschland zurück, um hier ab 1859 zunächst in Stuttgart Malerei zu studieren. Bauerle war vor allem als Porträt- und Genremaler tätig, bekannt wurde er durch seine lebensgroßen Darstellungen von Kindern. Aufträge seitens des englischen Hofes mehrten den Ruhm des Künstlers.

    • Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (German, 1831-1912), "Among the Waterlilies", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 10 3/4 in. x 8 1/8 in., framed
      Jan. 13, 2015

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (German, 1831-1912), "Among the Waterlilies", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 10 3/4 in. x 8 1/8 in., framed

      Est: $400 - $700

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich: Knabe mit Gartenfrüchten
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Bauerle, Karl Wilhelm Friedrich: Knabe mit Gartenfrüchten

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Knabe mit Gartenfrüchten. Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 35,5 cm. Oben links signiert und datiert "C Bauerle / (18)97".

    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) The bedtime story 35 1/2 x 26 1/4in (90 x 67cm)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) The bedtime story 35 1/2 x 26 1/4in (90 x 67cm)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      The bedtime story signed 'C. Bauerle' (lower left) oil on canvas 35 1/2 x 26 1/4in (90 x 67cm)

    • Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (1831-1912) Children picking flowers, 13.5 x 10in.
      Oct. 20, 2011

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (1831-1912) Children picking flowers, 13.5 x 10in.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (1831-1912) oil on wooden panel, Children picking flowers, signed, 13.5 x 10in.

      Gorringes
      Aug. 02, 2011

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) The little pretzel seller signed 'C BAUERLE.' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 19½ x 21½ in. (49.5 x 54.5 cm.)

    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (GERMAN, 1831-1912)
      Jun. 28, 2011

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (GERMAN, 1831-1912)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (GERMAN, 1831-1912) oil on canvas, woman wading in water lilies, 10-3/4"x8"

    • CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE, (GERMAN 1831-1912), PORTRAIT OF YOUNG GIRL WITH A BASKET OF FLOWERS AND HER DOG
      Jun. 19, 2011

      CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE, (GERMAN 1831-1912), PORTRAIT OF YOUNG GIRL WITH A BASKET OF FLOWERS AND HER DOG

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      CARL WILHELM FRIEDRICH BAUERLE (german 1831-1912)/span PORTRAIT OF YOUNG GIRL WITH A BASKET OF FLOWERS AND HER DOG Inscribed 'Carl Bauerle' on stretcher verso, oil on canvas 58 x 54 5/8 in. (147.3 x 138.7cm) provenance: /spanW & J Sloane, Inc., New York, New York. Private Collection, Florida. note:/span The sitter in this portrait is said to be Miss Hilda Dundas.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (German, 1831-1912), "Among
      Sep. 12, 2010

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (German, 1831-1912), "Among

      Est: $700 - $900

      Karl Wilhelm Bauerle (German, 1831-1912), "Among the Waterlilies", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 10 3/4 in. x 8 1/8 in., framed.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) "Table Gossip" 22 x 24in.
      Sep. 03, 2009

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) "Table Gossip" 22 x 24in.

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) oil on canvas "Table Gossip" signed and dated 1871, original label verso 22 x 24in.

      Gorringes
      Apr. 21, 2009

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Apr. 21, 2009

      Est: £500 - £800

      Jan. 22, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, German 1831-1912 , mummy, see! oil on canvas laid on board
      Jul. 11, 2007

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle, German 1831-1912 , mummy, see! oil on canvas laid on board

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      signed oil on canvas laid on board

    • Abundance
      May. 24, 2007

      Abundance

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Bauerle (German, 1831-1912) Abundance signed 'C BAUERLE' (lower left) oil on canvas 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.7 cm.)

    • CARL BAUERLE 1831-1912
      Nov. 25, 2004

      CARL BAUERLE 1831-1912

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      signed and dated l.r.: BAUERLE / 74 inscrbed on a label on the verso with the title, artist's name and address oil on canvas

      Mar. 20, 2003

      Est: $6,280 - $9,420

      The young botanist signed 'Bauerle' (lower left) oil on canvas 241/4 x 201/4 in. (61.7 x 51.5 cm.).