Johann (1789) Bauer Sold at Auction Prices

      • Baur (Johann Wilhelm) Iconographia complectens in se, Augsburg, Melchior Kysell, 1670.
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Baur (Johann Wilhelm) Iconographia complectens in se, Augsburg, Melchior Kysell, 1670.

        Est: £150 - £200

        Baur (Johann Wilhelm) Iconographia complectens in se, engraved title in Latin, without letterpress leaves, 36 engraved plates only (of 146) numbered 1-36, by Melchior Keysell after Johann Wilhelm Baur (full sheet 275 x 339mm.), some paper restoration at edges to initial leaves, some faint marginal damp-staining, ?eighteenth century marbled wrappers, a little creased with a couple of tiny tears, oblong small folio, Augsburg, Melchior Kysell, 1670.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • JOHANN WILHELM BAUR, (1607-1642), The Destruction Of The Niobids (Ovid’s Metamorphoses, Plate 56) (1641), original engraving, 13 x 20.5cm
        Mar. 10, 2024

        JOHANN WILHELM BAUR, (1607-1642), The Destruction Of The Niobids (Ovid’s Metamorphoses, Plate 56) (1641), original engraving, 13 x 20.5cm

        JOHANN WILHELM BAUR (1607-1642) The Destruction Of The Niobids (Ovid's Metamorphoses, Plate 56) (1641) original engraving signed in plate

        Lawsons
      • Baur), (Johann Heinrich Reisetagebuch des Altonaer Kaufmanns und späteren Bürgermeisters Johann
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Baur), (Johann Heinrich Reisetagebuch des Altonaer Kaufmanns und späteren Bürgermeisters Johann

        Baur), (Johann Heinrich Reisetagebuch des Altonaer Kaufmanns und späteren Bürgermeisters Johann Heinrich Baur (1730-1819) zu seiner mit dem Bremer Kaufmann Daniel Meinertzhagen (1733-1807) unternommenen Bildungsreise. 11. März 1756 - 6. Dez. 1757. 288 beschr. S. 8°. Roter Maroquineinband d. Zt. auf 5 Bünden mit dreis. Goldschnitt, reicher RVerg., goldgepr. Deckelfileten mit floraler Bordüre u. Stehkantenverg. (etw. fleckig, berieben u. bestoßen). Am Ende teils von anderer Hand verfasste Reinschrift des von Johann Heinrich Baur während seiner Reise durch die Niederlande, England, Frankreich, Schweiz, Spanien und Deutschland zurück nach Altona formulierten umfangreichen Tagebuchs mit Schilderungen von Treffen mit Professoren, Politikern, reichen Kaufleuten, Besichtigungen von Kuriositätenkabinetten, Schlössern, Fabriken etc. Mit einer interessanten ganzseitigen Schilderung der Herrnhuter-Gemeinde Seyst (Zeist) in den Niederlanden, die seit 1746 im dortigen Schloss ansässig war und noch heute besteht sowie der wörtlichen Wiedergabe der Verlesung der englischen Kriegserklärung an Frankreich (Siebenjähriger Krieg), die Baur am 18. Mai 1756 in London persönlich miterlebt hat. - Das Tagebuch seines Reisegefährten Daniel Meinertzhagen zur selben Reise liegt (unvollständig und in fehlerhafter Übersetzung) auf Englisch vor in: Georgina Meinertzhagen: A Bremen Family, London 1912 (Reprint: Memphis/Tennessee, General Books 2010), S. 23-123, und ist online frei verfügbar. - Beim Vergleich der beiden Tagebücher fällt auf, dass bis auf wenige Abweichungen beide ihre Einträge meist gemeinsam formuliert und dann jeweils in ihr Tagebuch geschrieben haben müssen. - Da Johann Heinrich Baur seinen Namen im Tagebuch selbst nicht nennt, erfolgt die Zuschreibung aufgrund dieser sich ähnelnder Einträge, durch Meinertzhagens Nennungen seines Reisegefährten ("meinen Freund Baur") in seinem Tagebuch, und aufgrund der Begebenheit, dass Johann Heinrich Baur tatsächlich eine solche Reise unternommen hat (vgl. Wikipedia). - Zum Vergleich der beiden Tagebücher sei als ein Beispiel unter vielen der Tag der Abreise von Bremen am 18. März 1756 genannt, an dem Baur auf Meinertzhagen traf: Tagebuch von Baur: "D. 18. reisete in Gesellschaft des H. Meinertzhagen und Riecke von Bremen, und trafen um 2 Uhr des Nachmittags in Wildeshausen an, von da prosequirten unsere Reise nach Cloppenburg, als woselbst wir des Abends um 9 Uhr arrivirten. Der trübe Mondenschein, die Westphalische Dummheit der geringen Sorte, u. unsere Eile zu Fortsetzung unserer Reise erlaubten nicht, uns lange daselbst aufzuhalten, indehm der Orth nur sehr triste, u. das Logis gar zu elend war."- Tagebuch von Meinertzhagen: "I started on my travels with my friend Bauer (!). We arrived at Wildeshausen, an ancient town best known for the charitable institutions of Bishop Willorico. We continued our journey to Cloppenburg, where we arrived in the evening, but found only bad accommodation." - Papierbedingt minimal gebräunt, nur vereinzelt fleckig, insg. wohlerhaltene, dekorative Handschrift auf Bütten mit floralen Buntpapiervorsätzen im prächtigen Einband. Travel diary of the Altona merchant and later mayor Johann Heinrich Baur (1730-1819) on his educational journey undertaken with the Bremen merchant Daniel Meinertzhagen (1733-1807). Contemp. red morocco on 5 raised band with gilt edges, rich spine gilt, gilt stamped fillets with floral border and gilt stamped standing edges (somewhat stained, rubbed and bumped). - Fair copy of the extensive diary formulated during the journey, partly written by another hand, without mentioning Baur's name. - Minimally browned due to paper, only occ. stained, overall well preserved, decorative manuscript on laid paper with coloured floral endpapers in a magnificent cover. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      • Johann Wilhelm Baur's Iconographia - Volume with 146 Engravings
        Nov. 12, 2022

        Johann Wilhelm Baur's Iconographia - Volume with 146 Engravings

        Est: $5,000 - $10,000

        This is Johann Wilhelm Baur's Iconographia complectens in se, passionem, miracula, vitam Christi universam, nec non, prospectus rarissimorum portuum palatorium, hortorum, historiarum, aliarumq rerum, quae, per italiam, spectatu sunt dignae, proprio aere aeri incisae, et venales expositae. The work was published by Augustae Vindelicorum in Augsburg between 1670 and 1671. The 146 engravings were completed by Melchiore Kysell Augustano (Melchiore Kusell) after the work of Baur. The work is bound in full period vellum. Iconographia features Biblical, allegorical, mythological, symbolic and topographical engravings. It also features numerous Italian views and gardens. The four parts are broken down as follows: Part 1 - 37 Engravings on Life of Christ and allegorical virtues Part 2 - 36 Engravings on miraculous Biblical events Part 3 - 36 Engravings of mythology, Italian views Part 4 - 37 Engravings of Italian views and gardens in Venice, Naples, Florence etc.

        Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
      • c1630 Etching [Johann Wilhelm Baur] Battle of Heiligerlee, Netherlands
        Jun. 25, 2022

        c1630 Etching [Johann Wilhelm Baur] Battle of Heiligerlee, Netherlands

        Est: $75 - $100

        c1630 etching Netherlands, Heiligeree [Johann Wilhelm Baur]. Depiction of the Battle of Heiligerlee (Pugna Ad Hiligerlaeum Albano Gubernatore 1568). Marked 1568 but believed to have been engraved c1630 in Rome. Published in "Famiani Stradae Romani e Societate Iesv De bello Belgico". Measures 16.5" x 12".

        Britannic Auctions
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: £400 - £600

        Baur (Johann Wilhelm) Iconographia complectens in se, engraved title in Latin, 3 ff. of letterpress in German and Italian, 146 engraved plates by Melchior Keysell after Johann Wilhelm Baur (full sheet 289 x 339mm.), title with tear and trimmed at foot, without loss of text, title and letterpress ff. creased, plate 116 with short tear within platemark, a few marginal tears, some staining, mostly marginal, some creasing, contemporary calf, worn, but holding firm, oblong small folio, Augsburg, Melchior Kysell, 1670.

        Forum Auctions - UK
        Oct. 22, 2019

        Est: €6,500 - €7,000

        (Strasburgo 1607 - Vienna 1640) (attr.) Capriccio with Casino Borghese Oil on panel 35x60 cm. Antique frame IT (attr.) Veduta capricciosa con il Casino Borghese Olio su tavola cm 35x60 In cornice antica

        Il Ponte Auction House