Carl Franz (1879) Bauer Sold at Auction Prices

    • Carl Franz Bauer, Paar beim Trabrennen
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, Paar beim Trabrennen

      Carl Franz Bauer, Paar beim Trabrennen junges Paar, mit ihrem Pferderennwagen am Betrachter vorbeibrausend und der Hund im Vordergrund verfolgt gespannt den Wettkampf, Deckfarben über Graphit, links unten in Blei signiert "C. F. Bauer" sowie unleserlich bezeichnet und datiert "(19)39", leicht berieben und geringe Altersspuren, auf Unterlagekarton kaschiert, Blattmaße ca. 18 x 27,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1879 Wien bis 1954 Wien), 1897–1901 Studium an der Akademie in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl und Alois Delug, nachfolgend in Wien freischaffend tätig, erlangte große Bekanntheit durch seine Darstellung von Pferden, Quelle: Internet. Carl Franz Bauer, Paar beim Trabrennen young couple, racing past the viewer with their horse-drawn carriage and the dog in the foreground excitedly following the competition, opaque colours over graphite, signed "C. F. Bauer" in pencil lower left and illegibly inscribed and dated "(19)39", slightly rubbed and minor traces of age, mounted on cardboard, sheet dimensions approx. 18 x 27.5 cm. Artist information: Austrian painter and graphic artist (1879 Vienna - 1954 Vienna), 1897-1901 studied at the Academy in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl and Alois Delug, subsequently worked as a freelance artist in Vienna, became well known for his depictions of horses, source: Internet.

    • BAUER, CARL FRANZ (1879 WIEN - 1954 EBD.). LIEGENDER FRAUENAKT.
      Oct. 26, 2024

      BAUER, CARL FRANZ (1879 WIEN - 1954 EBD.). LIEGENDER FRAUENAKT.

      BAUER, Carl Franz(1879 Wien - 1954 ebd.) Liegender Frauenakt Aquarell. Mittig unten signiert. (19)18. Passepartoutausschnitt 36 x 40 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 59 x 62 cm (teils goldener Rahmen). Lasziv im hellen Licht liegende junge, nackte Frau . Österreichischer Maler und Grafiker, studierte an der Akademie Wien. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 13:18 Uhr (CET) BAUER, Carl Franz(1879 Vienna - 1954 ibid.) Reclining female nude Watercolor. Signed lower center. (19)18. Passe-partout cut-out 36 x 40 cm. Framed & behind glass : 59 x 62 cm (partly gold frame). Lascivious young, naked woman lying in the bright light . Austrian painter and graphic artist, studied at the Vienna Academy. About 26 Oct 2024 | probably 13:18 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Carl Franz Bauer, 1879-1954, Untitled
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, 1879-1954, Untitled

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

      Signed. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Carl Franz Bauer, 1879-1954, Vollblutstute "Galway Cob"
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, 1879-1954, Vollblutstute "Galway Cob"

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Signed. Verso titled. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER (1879-1954), AUSTRIAN
      Jun. 25, 2024

      CARL FRANZ BAUER (1879-1954), AUSTRIAN

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Austrian genre painter, "Postkutsche im Gebirge", carriage with several people on a country road and a mountain range in the background, oil on cardboard, signed and dated "C. F. Bauer (19)46" lower left, approx. 19.5 x 24 cm, framed 34.5 x 38 cm

      Jun. 25, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Austrian horse painter and caricaturist, "Ausfahrt im schnellen Gespann", chalk, watercolor and guache on paper over cardboard, signed and inscribed "Le Merlerault (19) 39" lower left, 19 x 28 cm, mounted on cardboard 32 x 29.5 cm

    • CARL FRANZ BAUER: TRABRENNEN
      Jun. 19, 2024

      CARL FRANZ BAUER: TRABRENNEN

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Trotting race mixed media on paper; framed 26 x 42.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: C. F. Bauer private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER: BEIM TRABRENNEN
      Jun. 19, 2024

      CARL FRANZ BAUER: BEIM TRABRENNEN

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Carl Franz Bauer At the trotting race 1949 mixed media on paper on board; framed 81 x 115 cm signed and dated on the lower left: C. F. Bauer / 1949 private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl Franz Bauer, "Leopoldine Dworzak..."
      May. 25, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, "Leopoldine Dworzak..."

      Carl Franz Bauer, "Leopoldine Dworzak..." junge Frau mit ihrem Rennpferd Eros, auf einem Sulky am Betrachter vorbeirauschend, Aquarell, Deckfarben und Stifte, im unteren Bereich rechts signiert und datiert "C. F. Bauer 1949" und links betitelt "Leopoldine Dworzak mit Eros", Papier gegilbt, minimal wasserfleckig und teils berieben, ohne Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 30 x 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1879 Wien bis 1954 Wien), 1897-1901 Studium an der Akademie in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl und Alois Delug, nachfolgend in Wien freischaffend tätig, erlangte große Bekanntheit durch seine Darstellung von Pferden, Quelle: Internet. Carl Franz Bauer, "Leopoldine Dworzak..." young woman with her racehorse Eros, young woman with her racehorse Eros, rushing past the viewer on a sulky , watercolour, opaque paint and pencil, signed and dated on the lower right "C. F. Bauer 1949" and titled "Leopoldine Dworzak mit Eros" on the left, paper yellowed, minimally waterstained and partly rubbed, framed without glass, dimensions approx. 30 x 36 cm. Artist information: Austrian painter and graphic artist (1879 Vienna - 1954 Vienna), 1897-1901 studied at the Academy in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl and Alois Delug, subsequently worked as a freelance artist in Vienna, became well known for his depictions of horses, source: Internet.

    • Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, Horse-drawn carriage
      May. 07, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, Horse-drawn carriage

      Est: €100 - €200

      Carl Franz Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna Horse-drawn carriage Mixed media on paper 28.5 x 20 cm, with frame 38 x 28 cm Signed top right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER (1879-1954), AU
      Apr. 16, 2024

      CARL FRANZ BAUER (1879-1954), AU

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Austrian genre painter, ''Trabrennen'', oil on cardboard, signed lower left, minimally rubbed, 23 x 27 cm, framed 38 x 42 cm

      Apr. 16, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Austrian genre painter, ''Postkutsche im Gebirge'', carriage with several people on a country road and a mountain range in the background, oil on cardboard, signed and dated ''C. F. Bauer (19)46'', approx. 19.5 x 24 cm, framed 34.5 x 38 cm

      Apr. 16, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Austrian horse painter and caricaturist, ''Ausfahrt im schnellen Gespann'', chalk, watercolor and guache on paper over cardboard, signed and inscribed ''Le Merlerault (19) 39'' lower left, 19 x 28 cm, mounted on cardboard 32 x 29.5 cm

    • Carl Franz Bauer, Vorbeirauschende Pferdekutsche
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vorbeirauschende Pferdekutsche

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vorbeirauschende Pferdekutsche Kutsche mit vier vorgespannten Pferden auf einer Landstraße, am Betrachter geschwind vorbeifahrend, Tusche, Aquarell und Deckweiß über Graphit auf Papier, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "C. F. Bauer", rückseitig bezeichnet "Hochzeitsgeschenk 1950", leicht gebräunt, hinter Glas gerahmt, Sichtmaße ca. 14 x 21 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1879 Wien bis 1954 Wien), 1897–1901 Studium an der Akademie in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl und Alois Delug, nachfolgend in Wien freischaffend tätig, erlangte große Bekanntheit durch seine Darstellung von Pferden, Quelle: Internet. Carl Franz Bauer, Vorbeirauschende Pferdekutsche Carriage with four harnessed horses on a country road, quickly passing the viewer, India ink, watercolour and opaque white over graphite on paper, 1st half 20th century, signed "C. F. Bauer" lower right, inscribed "Hochzeitsgeschenk 1950" on the reverse, slightly browned, framed behind glass, visible dimensions approx. 14 x 21 cm. Artist information: Austrian painter and graphic artist (1879 Vienna - 1954 Vienna), 1897-1901 studied at the Academy in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl and Alois Delug, subsequently worked as a freelance artist in Vienna, became well known for his depictions of horses, source: Internet.

    • Carl Franz Bauer, Postkutsche im Gebirge
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Carl Franz Bauer, Postkutsche im Gebirge

      Carl Franz Bauer, Postkutsche im Gebirge mit mehreren Personen besetzte Kutsche auf einer Landstraße und im Hintergrund im Dunst liegende Bergkette, leicht pastose Genremalerei, Graphit und Öl auf Pappe, links unten signiert und datiert "C. F. Bauer (19)46", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 19,5 x 24 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Graphiker (1879 Wien bis 1954 Wien), 1897–1901 Studium an der Akademie in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl und Alois Delug, nachfolgend in Wien freischaffend tätig, erlangte große Bekanntheit durch seine Darstellung von Pferden, Quelle: Internet. Carl Franz Bauer, Postkutsche im Gebirge Carriage with several people on a country road and a mountain range in the background, slightly impasto genre painting, graphite and oil on cardboard, signed and dated "C. F. Bauer (19)46" lower left, framed, folded dimensions approx. 19.5 x 24 cm. Carriage with several people on a country road and a mountain range in the background, slightly impasto genre painting, graphite and oil on cardboard, signed and dated "C. F. Bauer (19)46" lower left, framed, folded dimensions approx. 19.5 x 24 cm. Artist info: Austrian painter and graphic artist (1879 Vienna - 1954 Vienna), 1897-1901 studied at the Academy in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl and Alois Delug, subsequently worked as a freelancer in Vienna, became well known for his depictions of horses, source: Internet.

    • Bauer, Carl Franz
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Bauer, Carl Franz

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1879 Wien 1954). Vierspännige Kutsche in flacher Landschaft. Federzeichnung über Bleistift auf Papier. Ca. 15 x 28 cm., Passep.-Ausschn. 21 x 29 cm. Unten li. monogr. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausger.). - Papierbed. schwach fleckig. D

    • Carl Franz Bauer, Zwei Jockey im Gespräch
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Carl Franz Bauer, Zwei Jockey im Gespräch

      Est: €1,500 - €1,501

      Carl Franz Bauer, Zwei Jockey im Gespräch zwei in die Jahre gekommene Jockeys im Gespräch, oberhalb der Darstellung "Zur Erinnerung an vergangene Tage – zwei Kanonen" und unterhalb der Darstellung "Unserem allverehrten Altmeister George Wiltshire zum 74. Geburtstag herzlichst gewidmet 1.X.1950", Mischtechnik (Tusche, Deckfarben und Aquarell) auf Papier, im unteren Bereich signiert "C. F. Bauer", leicht gebräunt, stockfleckig und wohl vom Künstler teils ergänztes Papier, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 43 x 29,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Karikaturist (1879 Wien bis 1954 Wien), Quelle: Internet. Carl Franz Bauer, Zwei Jockey im Gespräch Two aging jockeys in conversation, above the depiction "Zur Erinnerung an vergangene Tage - zwei Kanonen" and below the depiction "Unser allverehrten Altmeister George Wiltshire zum 74. Geburtstag herzlichst gewidmet 1.X.1950.", mixed media (ink, opaque colours and watercolour) on paper, signed "C. F. Bauer" in the lower part, slightly browned, foxing and probably partly replaced paper by the artist, framed under mount and behind glass, mount approx. 43 x 29,5 cm. Artist info: Austrian painter and caricaturist (1879 Vienna to 1954 Vienna), source: Internet.

    • Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954, Nanni
      May. 10, 2023

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954, Nanni

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Nanni Mixed media on cardboard 33 x 48 cm, with frame 44.5 x 59.5 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954, Nutmeg
      May. 10, 2023

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954, Nutmeg

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Nutmeg Mixed media on cardboard 33 x 48 cm, with frame 44.5 x 59.5 cm Signed & dated 1949 b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER: HORSE RACE
      Dec. 08, 2022

      CARL FRANZ BAUER: HORSE RACE

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Horse race oil on canvas; framed 21 x 26 cm signed on the lower right: C. F. Bauer private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER: CARRIAGE RIDE
      Dec. 08, 2022

      CARL FRANZ BAUER: CARRIAGE RIDE

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Carriage ride oil on cardboard; framed 43.5 x 39.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: C. F. Bauer private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER: JOCKEY
      Dec. 08, 2022

      CARL FRANZ BAUER: JOCKEY

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Carl Franz Bauer Jockey mixed media on paper; framed 21 x 28 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: C. F. Bauer private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl Franz Bauer, Dog and Ball
      Oct. 19, 2022

      Carl Franz Bauer, Dog and Ball

      Carl Franz Bauer Dog and Ball oil on canvas 22.25 h × 20 w in (57 × 51 cm) Signed to lower right 'C.F. Bauer'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, The ride
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, The ride

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna "The ride" Tempera on cardboard 35 x 43 cm, with frame 47,5 x 57,5 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER: TIME IS MONEY
      Jun. 30, 2022

      CARL FRANZ BAUER: TIME IS MONEY

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Time is money mixed media on paper 32 x 47 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower left: C. F. Bauer / Vienna private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Carl Friedrich Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, Horse head
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Carl Friedrich Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, Horse head

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Carl Friedrich Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna Horse head Oil on cardboard 39,5 x 32 cm, with frame 44,5 x 37 cm Signed bottom left

      Tiberius Auctions
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Carl Friedrich Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna Horse head Oil on cardboard 35,5 x 32 cm, with frame 40,5 x 37 cm Signed bottom left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, Trotter in the Krieau
      Mar. 29, 2022

      Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, Trotter in the Krieau

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna Trotter in the Krieau Oil on Canvas 41.5 x 69 cm, with frame 53.5 x 81 cm Signed & dated 1952 u.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • BAUER "Kutschenrennen"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      BAUER "Kutschenrennen"

      BAUER Carl Franz (1879 Wien, Österreich - 1954 ebd.) ''Pferdekutschenrennen'' Zweispänner im rasanten Tempo, hoch aufwirbelnder Staub, Ölgemälde auf Platte, rechts unten signiert, 38x55,5cm, R *Bauer studierte an der Wiener Akademie der Bildenden Künste unter den Professoren Christian Griepenkerl und Alois Delug. Bereits während seines Studiums erkannten seine Professoren sein großes Talent in der Malerei von Pferden. Nach dem Studium arbeitete Bauer als freischaffender Künstler in Wien und malte neben seinen berühmten Pferdebildern auch Karikaturen, die von seinen Zeitgenossen sehr geschätzt wurden. Aufträge bekam Bauer aus dem Wiener Hochadel, der vor allem Reiterportraits wünschte. Heute zählt Carl Franz Bauer zu den bedeutendsten österreichischen Pferdemalern des vergangenen Jahrhunderts.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • BAUER "Trabrennen"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      BAUER "Trabrennen"

      BAUER Carl Franz (1879 Wien, Österreich - 1954 ebd.) ''Trabrennen'' von rechts im rasanten Tempo die Traber, im Hintergrund die mit Zuschauern gefüllte Tribüne vor hohem Bauwerk, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, 33x46,5cm, R *Bauer studierte an der Wiener Akademie der Bildenden Künste unter den Professoren Christian Griepenkerl und Alois Delug. Bereits während seines Studiums erkannten seine Professoren sein großes Talent in der Malerei von Pferden. Nach dem Studium arbeitete Bauer als freischaffender Künstler in Wien und malte neben seinen berühmten Pferdebildern auch Karikaturen, die von seinen Zeitgenossen sehr geschätzt wurden. Aufträge bekam Bauer aus dem Wiener Hochadel, der vor allem Reiterportraits wünschte. Heute zählt Carl Franz Bauer zu den bedeutendsten österreichischen Pferdemalern des vergangenen Jahrhunderts.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)
      Mar. 02, 2022

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Jockey with horse, different techniques on paper, signed, framed, under glass. 45X31cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Feb. 27, 2022

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)

      Carl Franz Bauer (Austria, 1879-1954) Signed lower right and left. Oil on Canvas. Scene depicts horse jockeys racing. Canvas stamped verso. Sight Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 10 x 11.75 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER, AUSTRIAN (1879-1954) O/C HORSES
      Nov. 30, 2021

      CARL FRANZ BAUER, AUSTRIAN (1879-1954) O/C HORSES

      Signed lower left, nameplate on frame reads "C.F. Bauer, Vienna". Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 26.5", (Painting) H 13.25" x W 18.25" Condition: Painting unvarnished, with some surface dirt to sky. Wear to frame.

      Westport Auction
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER, TURNIERREITER
      Sep. 10, 2021

      CARL FRANZ BAUER, TURNIERREITER

      Est: €300 - €600

      CARL FRANZ BAUER 1879 Vienna - 1954 ibidem THE COMPETITION RIDER Black chalks on paper. Visible size 40,5 x 29 cm (f. 56,5 x 43,5 cm). Tanned. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass (unopened). CARL FRANZ BAUER 1879 Wien - 1954 ebenda TURNIERREITER Kohlezeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 40,5 x 29 cm (R. 56,5 x 43,5 cm). Gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • CARL FRANZ BAUER, SPRINGREITER
      Sep. 10, 2021

      CARL FRANZ BAUER, SPRINGREITER

      Est: €400 - €800

      CARL FRANZ BAUER 1879 Vienna - 1954 ibidem THE SHOW JUMPER Black chalks on paper. Visible size 40,5 x 29 cm (f. 57 x 44 cm). Signed in the lower left 'C. F. Bauer'. Tanned. Framed in a passepartout and behind glass(unopened). CARL FRANZ BAUER 1879 Wien - 1954 ebenda SPRINGREITER Kohlezeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. SM 40,5 x 29 cm (R. 57 x 44 cm). Unten links signiert 'C. F. Bauer'. Gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • Carl Franz Bauer Jockey und feiner Herr
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Carl Franz Bauer Jockey und feiner Herr

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Carl Franz Bauer Jockey and fine gentleman mixed media on paper 32.5 x 41.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: C. F. Bauer private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • BAUER, CARL FRANZ: Das Hürdenrennen.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      BAUER, CARL FRANZ: Das Hürdenrennen.

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      BAUER, CARL FRANZ (1879 Wien 1954) : Das Hürdenrennen; Mischtechnik auf Malkarton; 37x50 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributed
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributed

      Est: €80 - €160

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributed, Austrian cavalry, mixed technique with watercolour on paper, signed bottom left, framed under glass.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Carl Franz Bauer (Austria, 1879-1954)
      Oct. 28, 2018

      Carl Franz Bauer (Austria, 1879-1954)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954) Oil/Canvas. Scene depicting jockey racing horse on track. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Size: 14 x 16 in.

      Helmuth Stone
      Jul. 01, 2018

      Helmuth Stone
      Mar. 04, 2018

      Est: $4,500 - $5,500

      Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954) Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Size: 14 x 16 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Nov. 26, 2017

      Est: $4,500 - $5,500

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Est: $4,500 - $5,500

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Apr. 30, 2017

      Est: $4,500 - $5,500

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Carl Ferdinand Bauer (1879-1954), Speedy coach drive; oil on cardboard, sig
      Mar. 08, 2016

      Carl Ferdinand Bauer (1879-1954), Speedy coach drive; oil on cardboard, sig

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Carl Ferdinand Bauer (1879-1954), Speedy coach drive; oil on cardboard, signed bottom right; octagonal, framed. 22,5x32,5cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • CARL FRANZ BAUER (Austrian, 1879-1954)
      Sep. 11, 2015

      CARL FRANZ BAUER (Austrian, 1879-1954)

      Racing Horses; Oil on canvasboard (framed); Signed and titled; 8" x 10"

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • BAUER, CARL F. (1879-1954): Porträt "GRETA GARBO".
      Dec. 20, 2014

      BAUER, CARL F. (1879-1954): Porträt "GRETA GARBO".

      1 Bl. Radierung,u.r. in Platte und handschr. sign.,28,5x24 cm, Rahmen, Alterssch., fleckig

    • § C F Bauer - Aschermittwock - a bay racehorse with jockey and cat up inscribed lower left and signed lower right "C F Bauer"
      Sep. 18, 2014

      § C F Bauer - Aschermittwock - a bay racehorse with jockey and cat up inscribed lower left and signed lower right "C F Bauer"

      Est: £400 - £600

      § Carl Franz Bauer (Austrian, 1879-1954) Aschermittwock (Ash Wednesday) - a bay racehorse with jockey and cat up inscribed lower left and signed lower right "C F Bauer" oil on canvas laid to panel h:36 w: 54 cm

      Cheffins