Jean (1918) Baudoin Sold at Auction Prices

Artist

      • Jean Franck Baudoin Oil, River Landscape
        May. 28, 2022

        Jean Franck Baudoin Oil, River Landscape

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Jean Franck Baudoin (French 1870-1961) River Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 23.5 x 31 in. canvas size 32 x 40 in. as framed. Condition: Relined. Yellowed due to surface grime or nicotine.

        Neue Auctions
      • Emblems.- Baudoin (Jean) Emblemes divers, 2 vol., engraved titles & 139 emblems, Paris, Jean Baptiste Loyson, 1659.
        Nov. 14, 2019

        Emblems.- Baudoin (Jean) Emblemes divers, 2 vol., engraved titles & 139 emblems, Paris, Jean Baptiste Loyson, 1659.

        Est: £200 - £300

        Emblems.- Baudoin (Jean) Emblemes divers, 2 vol., additional engraved titles, 139 full-page engraved emblems, some signed by Isaac Briot and his daughter Marie, a few plates mounted as is correct, woodcut decorations, some browning and foxing, Bb2 in vol.1 defective at fore-edge just touching edge of image, titles of vol.2 frayed and reinforced at edges, modern red roan, slightly scuffed, spines faded, 8vo, [Adams, Rawles & Saunders F.097; Landwehr (Romanic) 147; Praz p.267], 8vo, Paris, Jean Baptiste Loyson, 1659.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Baudoin, Jean: Histoire des chevaliers de l'ordre de S. Jean
        Oct. 15, 2014

        Baudoin, Jean: Histoire des chevaliers de l'ordre de S. Jean

        Est: €3,000 - €3,800

        Die ausführlichste Geschichte des Johanniterordens auf Malta Baudoin, J(ean). Histoire des chevaliers de l'ordre de S. Jean de Hierusalem contenant leur admirable institution & police, la suitte des guerres de la Terre Saincte, où ils se sont trouvez ... 4 Teile in 1 Band. 8 Bl., 510 S., 12 Bl.; 248 (recte 252) S.; 12 Bl., 196 (2 Bl. zwischengeb.); 28 S. Mit Kupfertitel: "Histoire de Malte" und 2 gestochenem Zwischentitel (in Pag): "Sommaire des Privilèges", 59 Porträtkupfer, 6 etwas größeren Textkupfern und 5 (1 mehrfach gefaltete) Kupferstichkarte. 36,5 x 23 cm. Moderner marmorierter Lederband im Stil d. Z. (Gelenke angeplatzt, beschabt, berieben und bestoßen) mit goldgeprägtem RSchild. Paris, Jacques d'Allin, 1659. Graesse I, 312. - Die "Histoire de Malte", wie es im Kupfertitel heißt ist eine umfassende Geschichte des Johanniterordens, bzw. des Malteserorden, des "Ritter- und Hospitalorden vom heiligen Johannes von Jerusalem von Rhodos und von Malta", die erstmals 1629 erschien und in der vorliegenden Ausgabe verbessert und erweitert wurde. Die meisten Tafeln wurden von H. Raignauld gestochen, sie zeigen Karten und Ansichten von Malta, La Valetta (vgl. Maps of Malta 28 und 29) sowie von Cypern (Stylianou 110; Bank of Cyprus 29; Zacharakis 1878) etc. Die feingestochenen größeren Textkupfer zeigen Ansichten von Akkon, Jerusalem, Valetta, Rhodos und anderes. Die Porträts mit den zahlreichen Prioren, die dem Orden vorstanden. - Seiten 128-133 des 3. Teils verbunden an das Ende des 2. Teils. Kupfertitel fleckig, stellenweise stärker gebräunt und fleckig, mit wenigen Feuchtigkeits- und Gebrauchsspuren, einige Knicke und teils etwas unfrisch, insgesamt aber ordentliches, komplettes Exemplar des des wichtigsten Werkes des 17. Jahrhunderts zum Malteserorden.

      • BAUDOIN (JEAN)
        Jun. 25, 2013

        BAUDOIN (JEAN)

        Est: £300 - £400

        Les saintes metamorphoses, script type, additional engraved title (dated 1643) and 12 plates, clean short tear on one leaf (Pp2), pencil note on front pastedown "from S[tanley] Morison 19/viii/58", bookplate of Merlin d'Estreux de Beuagrenier, nineteenth century vellum, yapp edges, ink lettered on spine, small 4to, Paris, en l'imprimerie des nouveaux caracthères de P. Moreau, 1644