Nicolas Baudesson Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter

      • Nicolas Baudesson, 1611 Troyes – 1680 Paris
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Nicolas Baudesson, 1611 Troyes – 1680 Paris

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        GemäldepaarBLUMEN IN GOLDENEN PRUNKVASEN Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 91 cm. Gerahmt. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Didier Bodart, Rom, 10. Juni 1990, in Kopie. Die beiden Gemälde, möglicherweise als höfische Supraporten geschaffen, zeigen sich zusammengehörig. So sind die Marmorplatten, auf denen die Vasen stehen, nach rechts bzw. nach links angeschnitten, wodurch die gedachte Hängung festgelegt ist. Der Hintergrund jeweils dunkel gehalten, um so leuchtender wirken die als Gesteck gebundenen Blumen, die auf eine Frühsommervegetation verweisen, mit Tulpen, Rosen, Jasminblüten und blauen Königswinden. In den beiden Bildern sind es vor allem auch die goldenen Prunkvasen, die hier höfische Anmutung verleihen. Die ist ein besonderes Element, das sich nicht in allen Stillleben des Meisters finden. Gezeigt sind jeweils weite, ornamental und figürlich getriebene Schalen auf eingezogenem Fuß. Besonders der Figurendekor mit liegenden Gestalten beweist hier hohe malerische Qualität. Die meisterhaften Werke des Malers ließen ihn auch zu dem bedeutendsten französischen Blumenmaler vor Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer werden, zusammen mit Jean-Marie Picart. Sein Malstil – auch der hier vorliegenden Bilder – beweist den Aufenthalt des Künstlers in Italien, wo er 30 Jahre verbrachte und als „Monsú Botteson“ bekannt wurde. Alsbald avancierte er zum bedeutendsten Blumenmaler Roms, gleichrangig mit dem berühmten Mario die Fiore. Um 1666 kehrte er nach Paris zurück, wurde noch spät in die Königliche Akademie aufgenommen und sogleich zum „conseiller“ ernannt und stellte 1673 im Salon aus. Dies erklärt auch die Verbreitung vieler seiner Werke in zahlreiche höfische Sammlungen seiner Zeit. Schon während seiner Beisetzung in Saint-Sulpice, Paris, nannte ihn ein Nachruf als den besten Blumenmaler seiner Zeit. Erst 1962 gelang es Michel Farè, die zahlreichen unsignierten Werke seiner Hand zuzuordnen. Dies erklärt, dass der Maler bis dahin so lange in Vergessenheit war. (1350061) (11) Nicolas Baudesson, 1611 Troyes – 1680 Paris A pair of paintings FLOWERS IN MAGNIFICENT GILT VASES Oil on canvas. 66 x 91 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Didier Bodart, Rome, 10 June 1990, in copy.

      • Nicolas Baudesson, 1611 Troyes – 1680 Paris, zugeschrieben
        Mar. 31, 2022

        Nicolas Baudesson, 1611 Troyes – 1680 Paris, zugeschrieben

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        PRACHTVOLLER BLUMENSTRAUSS IN GLASVASE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 81 x 66 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen mit Floraldekor. Vor braunem Hintergrund, der von links nach rechts aufhellt ist, auf einer Steinplatte in einer bauchigen Noppenglasvase ein sorgsam arrangiertes, schönes Blumenbouquet, unter anderem aus Tulpen, Nelken, Päonien und Narzissen. Qualitätvolle Wiedergabe der Blumen, die den Blick des Betrachter zunächst auf die Bildmitte zieht mit den weißen Blüten, mit feiner Hell-Dunkel-Differenzierung. Rest., kleine Retuschen. (13005518) (18) Nicolas Baudesson, 1611 Troyes – 1680 Paris, attributed MAGNIFICENT BOUQUET IN GLASS VASE Oil on canvas. Relined. 81 x 66 cm.

      • ATTRIBUE A NICOLAS BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Corbeille de fleurs Toile Cadre?: En bois sculpté redoré t
        Mar. 19, 2022

        ATTRIBUE A NICOLAS BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Corbeille de fleurs Toile Cadre?: En bois sculpté redoré t

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        ATTRIBUE A NICOLAS BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Corbeille de fleurs Toile Cadre?: En bois sculpté redoré travail français d’époque Louis XIV Hauteur?: 32 cm Largeur?: 40 cm

      • Follower of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris) Peonies, carnations, a sunflower, a red turban cup lily, convolvulus and other flowers in a stone vase on a stone ledge
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Follower of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris) Peonies, carnations, a sunflower, a red turban cup lily, convolvulus and other flowers in a stone vase on a stone ledge

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Follower of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris) Peonies, carnations, a sunflower, a red turban cup lily, convolvulus and other flowers in a stone vase on a stone ledge oil on canvas 72.8 x 60.2cm (28 11/16 x 23 11/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Baudesson, Nicolas - Kreis des: Ovales Blumenstillleben
        Sep. 21, 2020

        Baudesson, Nicolas - Kreis des: Ovales Blumenstillleben

        Baudesson, Nicolas - Circle of — Oval Still Life with Flowers (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) Oil on canvas. 24 x 30 cm. / Baudesson, Nicolas - Kreis des Ovales Blumenstillleben (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) Öl/Lwd. 24 x 30 cm.

        Jul. 24, 2020

      • Baudesson, Nicolas (1611 Troyes - 1680 Paris, Mitglied der Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture, Stilllebenmaler)
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Baudesson, Nicolas (1611 Troyes - 1680 Paris, Mitglied der Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture, Stilllebenmaler)

        Baudesson, Nicolas (1611 Troyes - 1680 Paris, Mitglied der Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture, Stilllebenmaler), ''Stillleben mit Tulpen und Nelken in Glasvase'', Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 44.5 x 33 cm. Provenienz: erworben Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 10.12.2013, Lot 132; rheinische Privatsammlung

      • Attributed to Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes c.1611-1680 Paris) A lily, peonies, a hydrangea, wild hyacinths and anemones in a glass vase on a stone ledge
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Attributed to Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes c.1611-1680 Paris) A lily, peonies, a hydrangea, wild hyacinths and anemones in a glass vase on a stone ledge

        Est: $7,000 - $8,000

        Attributed to Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes c.1611-1680 Paris) A lily, peonies, a hydrangea, wild hyacinths and anemones in a glass vase on a stone ledgeoil on canvas, unlined183⁄8 x 143⁄8 in. (46.6 x 36.3 cm.) inscribed 'Baptiste' on the reverse of the unlined canvas (upper center)

      • Nicolas Baudesson, Flowers in a Glass Vase
        May. 30, 2020

        Nicolas Baudesson, Flowers in a Glass Vase

        Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      • Attribué à Nicolas BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase
        Apr. 27, 2019

        Attribué à Nicolas BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Attribué à Nicolas BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase Huile sur toile 39,5 x 29 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Attribué à Nicolas Baudesson Troyes, 1611 - Paris, 1680 Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement Huile sur toile
        Sep. 25, 2018

        Attribué à Nicolas Baudesson Troyes, 1611 - Paris, 1680 Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement Huile sur toile

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Attribué à Nicolas Baudesson Troyes, 1611 - Paris, 1680 Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement Huile sur toile (Restaurations) h: 46 w: 38 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        Jan. 23, 2018

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS BAUDESSON (french 1611-1680) A STILL LIFE OF ROSES, HYACINTHS AND OTHER FLOWERS IN AN ORNAMENTAL VASE DEPICTING THE FLAYING OF MARSYAS Oil on canvas 18 x 14 1/4 in. (45.7 x 36.2 cm) provenance: Collection of Prince Vladimir Nikolaevich Argutinsky-Dolgorukov (1874-1941), Saint Petersburg and Paris, circa 1921-1930. Galerie Au Vieux Paris, Paris, France, 1930. Acquired directly from the above in 1930. Collection of Louis Aloysius Ferguson (1867-1940), Saint Louis, Missouri. By descent to the present owner. Private Collection, San Mateo, California. note: We wish to thank the Netherlands Institute for Art History, also known as the R.K.D., for confirming the authenticity of the present lot, and for their assistance in cataloguing the present lot.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Baudesson, Nicolas (Frankreich, 1611–1680). Reiches Blumenstillleben mit Anemonen, Rosen, Tulpen, blauem Flieder, Schneeball und Blattwerk. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5:67 cm.
        Dec. 01, 2017

        Baudesson, Nicolas (Frankreich, 1611–1680). Reiches Blumenstillleben mit Anemonen, Rosen, Tulpen, blauem Flieder, Schneeball und Blattwerk. Öl auf Leinwand. 58,5:67 cm.

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

        Stuker
      • ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS BAUDESSON, Niño Jesús con San Juanito en orla de flores. Oil on canvas
        Oct. 25, 2017

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS BAUDESSON, Niño Jesús con San Juanito en orla de flores. Oil on canvas

        Niño Jesús con San Juanito en orla de flores ATRIBUIDO A NICOLAS BAUDESSON 1611 Troyes, Francia - 1680 ParísNiño Jesús con San Juanito en orla de flores

        Isbilya Subastas
      • * Nicolas Baudesson, (French, 1611-1680), Floral Still Life
        May. 25, 2016

        * Nicolas Baudesson, (French, 1611-1680), Floral Still Life

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Nicolas Baudesson (French, 1611-1680) Floral Still Life oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 29 3/4 inches.

        Hindman
      • FLOWERS
        Oct. 21, 2015

        FLOWERS

        NICOLÁS BAUDESSON Flores Óleo sobre lienzo 81,5 x 101 cm

        Isbilya Subastas
      • BAUDESSON, NICOLAS (UMKREIS)(Troyes um 1611 - 1680
        Sep. 17, 2014

        BAUDESSON, NICOLAS (UMKREIS)(Troyes um 1611 - 1680

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        BAUDESSON, NICOLAS (UMKREIS) (Troyes um 1611 - 1680 Paris) Stillleben mit Blumen in einer Vase. Öl auf Holz. 37,5 x 27 cm.

      • Opulent stilllife with flowers
        Jun. 28, 2014

        Opulent stilllife with flowers

        Est: €8,000 - €9,600

        Nicolas Baudesson, Troyes, 1611 - Paris, 1680, attr., Opulent stilllife with flowers, Oil/canvas, 46,5 x 37 cm, some rest., relined. - French flower painter. B. lived in Rome 1636-65, where he was collaborator of Mario Nuzzi, called Mario dei fiori. Through the medium of Pierre Mignard he received commissions by Charles Le Brun in Paris, where he returned in 1666. He was continually succesful a. became member of the Paris academy in 1671. B. painted for the royal palaces Fontainebleau, Versailles a. St. Germain. B. was one of the best a. succesful flower painter of his time. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit

      • Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris)
        Jul. 03, 2013

        Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Chrysanthemums, narcissi, forget-me-nots and other flowers in a glass vase oil on canvas 46.5 x 37cm (18 5/16 x 14 9/16in).

      • NICOLAS BAUDESSON, LARGE VASE WITH BLOSSOM
        May. 11, 2013

        NICOLAS BAUDESSON, LARGE VASE WITH BLOSSOM

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      • Nicolas BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Corbeille de fleurs
        Feb. 27, 2013

        Nicolas BAUDESSON (1611-1680) Corbeille de fleurs

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Brissonneau
      • NICOLAS BAUDESSON, ROSES, TULIPS, BINDWEED AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A VASE, oil on canvas (relined), 40 x 29 cm
        Nov. 17, 2012

        NICOLAS BAUDESSON, ROSES, TULIPS, BINDWEED AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A VASE, oil on canvas (relined), 40 x 29 cm

        Est: €14,000 - €15,000

      • NICOLAS BAUDESSON, LARGE VASE WITH BLOSSOM, oil on canvas (relined), 81.5 x 101 cm
        Nov. 17, 2012

        NICOLAS BAUDESSON, LARGE VASE WITH BLOSSOM, oil on canvas (relined), 81.5 x 101 cm

        Est: €27,000 - €35,000

      • Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris)
        Jan. 25, 2012

        Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris)

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) Lilies, roses, tulips, carnations, and other flowers in a glass vase on a classical architectural fragment oil on canvas 27½ x 19¾ in. (69.2 x 50 cm.)

      • Circle of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris)
        Dec. 09, 2011

        Circle of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Circle of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) Tulips, morning-glories, peonies and other flowers in a glass vase on a stone ledge oil on canvas 23½ x 17 3/8 in. (59.6 x 44.1 cm.)

      • NICOLAS BAUDESSON
        Jul. 07, 2011

        NICOLAS BAUDESSON

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        TROYES VERS 1611 - PARIS 1680 A PAIR OF STILL LIFES OF FLOWERS IN A VASE Quantity: 2 a pair, both oil on canvas, in matching carved and gilt wood Louis XIII frames each: 96.2 by 72.1 cm.; 37 7/8 by 28 3/8 in.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS BAUDESSON
        Jan. 28, 2011

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS BAUDESSON

        Est: $12,000 - $16,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS BAUDESSON TROYES VERS 1611 - PARIS 1680 STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS oil on canvas 30 1/4 by 26 in.; 77 by 66 cm.

      • Circle of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris) Roses, jasmine, a chrysanthemum and other flowers in a glass vase on a table-top
        Oct. 27, 2010

        Circle of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes circa 1611-1680 Paris) Roses, jasmine, a chrysanthemum and other flowers in a glass vase on a table-top

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        Roses, jasmine, a chrysanthemum and other flowers in a glass vase on a table-top oil on canvas 35.2 x 30.3cm (13 7/8 x 11 15/16in).

        Apr. 28, 2010

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) Morning glory, tulips, carnations and other flowers in a glass vase on a ledge oil on canvas 17½ x 14 in. (44.5 x 35.5 cm.)

      • Corbeille de fleurs sur un entablement
        Dec. 17, 2008

        Corbeille de fleurs sur un entablement

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Corbeille de fleurs sur un entablement  Nicolas BAUDESSON (vers 1611 - 1680)  Corbeille de fleurs sur un entablement

      • Morning glory, chrysanthemums, roses and other flowers in a glass vase; and Begonias, roses, chrysanthemums and other flowers in a glass vase
        May. 06, 2008

        Morning glory, chrysanthemums, roses and other flowers in a glass vase; and Begonias, roses, chrysanthemums and other flowers in a glass vase

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Studio of Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) Morning glory, chrysanthemums, roses and other flowers in a glass vase; and Begonias, roses, chrysanthemums and other flowers in a glass vase oil on canvas 45.8 x 38.4 cm. a pair (2)

      • NICOLAS BAUDESSON TROYES VERS 1611 - PARIS 1680
        Jun. 19, 2006

        NICOLAS BAUDESSON TROYES VERS 1611 - PARIS 1680

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        APPARTENANT À UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE BOUQUET DE FLEURS [NICOLAS BAUDESSON ; STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS ; OIL ON CANVAS] measurements note 100 x 80 cm ; 39 1/3 by 31 1/2 in. Huile sur toile NOTE Nicolas Baudesson, jeune protégé du Chancelier Séguier, fit une grande partie de sa carrière à Rome, probablement entre 1632 et 1666, dans le sillage des "fioranti" italiens dont le plus célèbre est Mario Nuzzi dit Mario dei Fiori. De retour en France, sa maîtrise dans la représentation des bouquets de fleurs le fit apprécier de nombreux amateurs comme le financier Jabach, et plusieurs de ses toiles se trouvaient également dans les collections royales. Aujourd'hui, beaucoup de ses oeuvres sont encore attribuées à Monnoyer ou à Blin de Fontenay. Nous remercions Madame Claudia Salvi d'avoir confirmé l'attribution à Nicolas Baudesson d'après examen de l'oeuvre elle-même.

        Jul. 06, 2005

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Tulips, chrysanthemums, poppies, delphiniums and other flowers in a wicker basket on a stone ledge oil on canvas 64 x 77 cm. (25 1/8 x 30 1/4 in.)

        Dec. 16, 2004

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Huile sur toile

      • Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1666 Paris)
        Oct. 27, 2004

        Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1666 Paris)

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Poppies, tulips, morning glory and other flowers in a basket on a stone ledge oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 37 7/8 in. (72.3 x 96.2 cm.)

      • Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) 27 x 20 1/2 in. (68.6 x 52 cm.)
        Jul. 11, 2001

        Nicolas Baudesson (Troyes 1611-1680 Paris) 27 x 20 1/2 in. (68.6 x 52 cm.)

        Est: $10,431 - $13,411