Louis-Charles Basset Sold at Auction Prices

Pastel Artist, b. 1948 -

            • Louis Basset (France,1948-?) oil painting
              Sep. 15, 2024

              Louis Basset (France,1948-?) oil painting

              Est: $525 - $675

              ARTIST: Louis Basset (French, 1948 - ???) TITLE: Horse Race MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZE: 18 x 27 inches / 45 x 68 cm FRAME SIZE: 26 x 35 inches / 66 x 88 cm SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Auctioneer Doyle New York, Date 2014-07-16, Lot 4 CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 134331 US SHIPPING: $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Louis Basset was born in 1948 in Paris, France. Basset is the son of Charles Basset, a French horn player in The Orchestre National de France. Basset navigated the artistic scene, which he was raised in by his father, Louis came to know a group of young painters in Quartier Latin in Paris. Initially it began as solely as a friendship, until he was encouraged by his new friends to explore his own artistic talents and try his own hand at painting. His new friends were surprised by his natural talent, his paintings had the feeling of an old master whom had painted for many years. Basset had been watching the techniques his friends used and simply imitated what he saw, yet using a completely individual style. Basset began showing and selling his works, not long after that moment. He began to travel different parts of Paris and studying the Golden Age through books and antique photographs. He became so successful and sought after, he decided to paint this style for many years in celebration of his French heritage. He mainly works in the style of Cortez; the painter he admires most. When asked about his works he simply states, he does not “paint the city but the light on it.”

              Broward Auction Gallery LLC
            • Louis Basset (French, b. 1948), "Paris Street Scene," H.- 24 in., W.- 48 in., Framed H.- 31 1/2 in., W.- 55 1/2 in.
              Jun. 14, 2024

              Louis Basset (French, b. 1948), "Paris Street Scene," H.- 24 in., W.- 48 in., Framed H.- 31 1/2 in., W.- 55 1/2 in.

              † Louis Basset (French, b. 1948), "Paris Street Scene," signed and localized lower right, presented in a wood frame,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Untitled
              May. 14, 2024

              Untitled

              Est: $50,000 - $70,000

              Property from the Maharam Family Collection Mimmo Paladino b. 1948 Untitled painted and patinated bronze 99 ¼ by 76 by 27 ⅛ in. 252.1 by 193 by 68.9 cm. Executed in 1997, this work is number 1 from an edition of 1.

            • Luísa NOGUEIRA (1948) Gravura sobre papel Assinada e datada de 1976, ed. n.º 9/200. Não emoldurado
              Apr. 04, 2024

              Luísa NOGUEIRA (1948) Gravura sobre papel Assinada e datada de 1976, ed. n.º 9/200. Não emoldurado

              Est: €30 - €60

              Luísa NOGUEIRA (1948) Gravura sobre papel Assinada e datada de 1976, edição da "Gravura" - Sociedade Cooperativa de Gravadores Portugueses, n.º 9/200 Dim. aprox. matriz: 32 x 23,5 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 75,5 x 56 cm. Leves vincos e papel amarelado. Não emoldurada.

              Palácio do Correio Velho
            • Chen Wen Hsi Gibbons
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Chen Wen Hsi Gibbons

              陈文希三猴嬉戏图 Chen Wen Hsi Gibbons USD1000-2000 57x43.5cm 款识:文希南洋作 钤印:陈文希 来源:新加坡收藏家旧藏 陈文希(1906―1991),男,汉族,南洋中国画的传播人和奠基者,被誉为东方毕加索,新加坡画坛巨擘。1937年在南京举行的中国第二次全国美展中,他的水墨画和油画作品受到著名画家徐悲鸿的赏识和赞扬。当时,徐悲鸿致函陈文希,盛赏大作魄力雄厚,戛戛独造,足下今日所造,已无敌于中国,岂可量哉,同年,他的作品被英国伦敦画室杂志选刊,被列为中国十大画家之一。在世界艺坛,更是占有不可抹煞的地位。陈文希在1964年获得新加坡总统尤索夫授予的公共服务勋章,1975年,新加坡大学特别授予他名誉博士荣衔,成为首位获此荣誉的画家,1980年获得台湾历史博物馆颁发金章,1987年获得亚细安文化及传播奖。

              SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL AUCTION PTE LTD.
            • Ong Boon Kang Leopard
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Ong Boon Kang Leopard

              Est: $600 - $900

              翁文光圆柏卧豹 Ong Boon Kang Leopard USD600-900 68x138cm 款识:幸卯冬文光作 翁文光 来源:新加坡收藏家旧藏 翁文光的绘画以水彩、油画、中国彩墨画为主。他以画各种动物为人称道,另一爱好是描绘街市生活。翁文光1948年生于中国福建。1958年,才11岁的他随父亲南来新加坡。1965年,偶遇画家黄明宗,并拜黄为师,学习素描和炭画。在华侨中学求学时,翁文光又得到画坛先驱如陈宗瑞、陈文希、陈子权等美术老师的鼓励指导。1976年 毅然决定当个全职画家。绘画50多年的翁文光到过世界多个国家作画开展。

            • Ong Boon Kang squirrel
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Ong Boon Kang squirrel

              Est: $800 - $1,000

              翁文光松鼠 Ong Boon Kang squirrel USD800-1000 57x69cm 款识:早春庚寅文光作 钤印:翁氏 来源:新加坡收藏家旧藏 翁文光的绘画以水彩、油画、中国彩墨画为主。他以画各种动物为人称道,另一爱好是描绘街市生活。翁文光1948年生于中国福建。1958年,才11岁的他随父亲南来新加坡。1965年,偶遇画家黄明宗,并拜黄为师,学习素描和炭画。在华侨中学求学时,翁文光又得到画坛先驱如陈宗瑞、陈文希、陈子权等美术老师的鼓励指导。1976年 毅然决定当个全职画家。绘画50多年的翁文光到过世界多个国家作画开展。

            • ATTRIBUTED TO ZHANG KEN (Chinese, 1948-2010), LANDSCAPE WITH A TRAVELLER ON A PATH
              Nov. 08, 2023

              ATTRIBUTED TO ZHANG KEN (Chinese, 1948-2010), LANDSCAPE WITH A TRAVELLER ON A PATH

              Est: £300 - £500

              oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Zhang Ken 2000', 58.5 by 45cm 約為張懇(1948~2010年)山水行者

              Olympia Auctions
            • Louis Basset (French b. 1948), City Street Scene, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.l., Unframed: 16 x 12 1/4 in. (40.6 x 31.1 cm.)
              Oct. 17, 2023

              Louis Basset (French b. 1948), City Street Scene, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.l., Unframed: 16 x 12 1/4 in. (40.6 x 31.1 cm.)

              Est: $40 - $60

              Louis Basset (French b. 1948), City Street Scene, Oil on Canvas, Signed l.l.,

              Weschler's
            • VELHÔ (1948) "Eça, Ramalho e Antero" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada (1995-2004), edição n.º 74/200 Dim. aprox.: 51 x 41 cm
              Oct. 11, 2023

              VELHÔ (1948) "Eça, Ramalho e Antero" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada (1995-2004), edição n.º 74/200 Dim. aprox.: 51 x 41 cm

              Est: €20 - €40

              VELHÔ (1948) "Eça, Ramalho e Antero" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada (1995-2004), edição n.º 74/200 Dim. aprox.: 51 x 41 cm.; 70 x 50 cm. Com vincos. Não emoldurado, com pasta e certificados originais - Edição Simmons & Simmons // Rebelo de Sousa".

              Palácio do Correio Velho
            • Pellestrina
              Sep. 28, 2023

              Pellestrina

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              John Armleder b. 1948 Pellestrina acrylic, glitter and enamel on canvas 39 ⅝ by 39 ⅝ in. 100.6 by 100.6 cm. Executed in 2008.

            • Kleiner Pavillion
              Sep. 28, 2023

              Kleiner Pavillion

              Est: $80,000 - $120,000

              Isa Genzken b. 1948 Kleiner Pavillion concrete, tiles and steel 68 ⅛ by 15 ¾ by 14 ⅝ in. 173 by 40 by 37.1 cm. Executed in 1990.

            • Untitled
              Sep. 27, 2023

              Untitled

              Est: €120,000 - €150,000

              Fausto Melotti Untitled Executed circa 1948 Polychrome glazed ceramic 115 x 255 cm.; 45 ¼ x 100 ⅜ in.

            • Louis Charles Basset (French, b. 1948)
              Jun. 04, 2023

              Louis Charles Basset (French, b. 1948)

              Est: $150 - $300

              Louis Charles Basset (French, b. 1948) "Paris Street Scene" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 36 x 48 in. Overall Framed Size: 42.5 x 54 in.

              Helmuth Stone
            • MUKHALLAD AL MUKHTAR (IRAQI, B. 1948)
              Mar. 18, 2023

              MUKHALLAD AL MUKHTAR (IRAQI, B. 1948)

              Est: $4,000 - $5,000

              مخلد المختار MUKHALLAD AL MUKHTAR (IRAQI, B. 1948) Untitled Signed and dated in Arabic ‘Mukhallad Al Mukhtar 94’ (lower left), inscribed M. Muktar Graduate of Academy of Art - Rome, Italy’ (on the reverse), indistinct seal (on the reverse) Oil on canvas 100 x 80 cm Painted in 1994

              Albahie Auction House
            • ΚΑΜΕΝΟΣ Διογένης (1948 - 2019), σκιτσογράφος, «Αθάνατο ’21», 29.5 x 40 cm.... - Greece - 20TH CENT. WORLD ENGRAVINGS & PRINTS
              Jun. 08, 2022

              ΚΑΜΕΝΟΣ Διογένης (1948 - 2019), σκιτσογράφος, «Αθάνατο ’21», 29.5 x 40 cm.... - Greece - 20TH CENT. WORLD ENGRAVINGS & PRINTS

              ΚΑΜΕΝΟΣ Διογένης (1948 - 2019), σκιτσογράφος, «Αθάνατο ’21», 29.5 x 40 cm. Υπογεγραμμένο. Σε εξαιρετική κατάσταση.

              Karamitsos
            • עיתוני ספורט פולין 1948-49
              May. 15, 2022

              עיתוני ספורט פולין 1948-49

              Est: $30 - $60

              עיתונים שלמים וגזרי עיתונים (כתבות) על אירועי ספורט בפולין .העיתונים הם: przeglad sportowy, echo krakowa. בלאי גבוה

              The Bidder
            • GRAÇA MORAIS, Serigrafia sobre papel, 54 x 39 cm.
              Nov. 22, 2021

              GRAÇA MORAIS, Serigrafia sobre papel, 54 x 39 cm.

              Est: €160 - €260

              GRAÇA MORAIS (n. 1948) Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, edição n.º 137/200 Dim. aprox.: 54 x 39 cm.

              Palácio do Correio Velho
            • 黃玉成  HUANG YU-CHENG (b. 1948)
              Oct. 03, 2021

              黃玉成  HUANG YU-CHENG (b. 1948)

              Est: NT$90,000 - NT$180,000

              夫婦同心 Couple 背面簽名:農夫農婦 10F 一九九三年 Signed on the reverse: Titled in Chinese, inscribed 10F and dated 1993

              Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
            • 吳榮賜 WU JUNGTZU (b.1948)
              Oct. 03, 2021

              吳榮賜 WU JUNGTZU (b.1948)

              Est: NT$160,000 - NT$300,000

              飛鈸禪師  Fei Bai Zen-Master 簽名:一九九一 賜 Signed Tzu and dated 1991 in Chinese

              Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
            • TWO EX LIBRISES
              Jun. 16, 2021

              TWO EX LIBRISES

              Est: €350 - €450

              TWO EX LIBRISES BENOIT A.N. (1870-1960) ex-libris for Ya.K. Kunin. BRUNI L.A. (1894-1948) ex-libris for S.I. Kogan. ДВА ЭКСЛИБРИСАБЕНУА А.Н. (1870-1960) Экслибрис для Я.К. Кунина БРУНИ Л.А. (1894-1948) Экслибрис для С.И. Когана

              Hermitage Fine Art
            • Viktor Grigorievich Skubak (B. 1948) Spring
              Jun. 16, 2021

              Viktor Grigorievich Skubak (B. 1948) Spring

              Est: €1,200 - €1,300

              Viktor Grigorievich Skubak (B. 1948) Spring oil on canvas 100 x 150 cm painted in 1985 Виктор Григорьевич Скубак (род. 1948) Веснахолст, масло 100 х 150 см 1985

              Hermitage Fine Art
            • GRAÇA MORAIS, prato cerâmica, 39 cm
              May. 03, 2021

              GRAÇA MORAIS, prato cerâmica, 39 cm

              Est: €80 - €160

              GRAÇA MORAIS (n. 1948) Prato em cerâmica Múltiplo assinado e datado de 1994, edição da Cooperativa Árvore n.º 80/100 Diam. aprox.: 39 cm.

              Palácio do Correio Velho
            • †Louis Basset (1948-, French), "Paris Flower Market," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame w..
              Jan. 16, 2021

              †Louis Basset (1948-, French), "Paris Flower Market," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame w..

              Louis Basset (1948-, French), "Paris Flower Market," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame with a linen liner, H.- 11 in., W.- 14 3/4 in.

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • JULIÃO SARMENTO, Multiple on paper 33/40
              Dec. 14, 2020

              JULIÃO SARMENTO, Multiple on paper 33/40

              Est: €800 - €1,600

              JULIÃO SARMENTO, Julião Manuel Tavares Sena Sarmento, (b. 1948) Etching and collage in lithographic printing on Guarro Assinado paper, edition no. 33/40 Dim. approx .: 70 x 50 cm.

              Palácio do Correio Velho
            • Louis Basset (b.1948) Paris Cityscape Oil Painting
              Dec. 09, 2020

              Louis Basset (b.1948) Paris Cityscape Oil Painting

              Louis Basset (French, born 1948). Paris street market landscape painting on board. Artist signature lower left corner. Housed in ornate gilt wood frame. Label on verso with artist bio. Good condition with mild storage wear to frame. Measures 12 in. x 16 in. (board) 19 in. x 23 in. (framed). Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

              Hill Auction Gallery
            • M.L. Nessi-Valtat 1910-1992 Landscape Oil Painting
              Dec. 09, 2020

              M.L. Nessi-Valtat 1910-1992 Landscape Oil Painting

              Est: $100 - $1,000

              Marie Lucie Nessi-Valtat (French, 1910-1992). Signed original oil painting on canvas. A garden landscape in the French Impressionist style. Artist signature lower right. Bears WALLY FINDLAY GALLERY label on verso. Good condition with mild surface wear, wear and losses to frame. Measures 8 in. x 10 in. (work window),16 1/2 in. x 18 1/2 in. (framed). Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

              Hill Auction Gallery
            • 黃銘哲 Michell HWANG (HWANG Ming-che) (Taiwanese, b. 1948)
              Dec. 06, 2020

              黃銘哲 Michell HWANG (HWANG Ming-che) (Taiwanese, b. 1948)

              Est: NT$550,000 - NT$650,000

              想飛的土狗 Dog Who Wants to Fly 簽名檯座:哲 2005 9-3 Signed on the base Che in Chinese, numbered 9-3 and dated 2005 附印象畫廊開立之原作保證書 This lot is to be sold with a certificate of authenticity issued byImpressions Gallery.

              Ravenel
            • 羅中立 LUO Zhongli (Chinese, b. 1948)
              Dec. 06, 2020

              羅中立 LUO Zhongli (Chinese, b. 1948)

              Est: NT$6,000,000 - NT$8,000,000

              藍頭巾的少女 Girl with Blue Turban 簽名中下:luo zhong li 羅 Signed lower center luo zhong li in English, Lou in Chinese

              Ravenel
            • Attributed To : Chen Wen Xi(1906-192)
              Nov. 22, 2020

              Attributed To : Chen Wen Xi(1906-192)

              Attributed To : Chen Wen Xi(1906-192) Ink And Color On Paper, Mounted, Signed And Seal 41 cm x 34 cm 陳文希(1906-1992) 鏡心:設色紙本款識:文希 鈐印:陳文希 Provenance 來源:舊金山藏家 陳文希,1906 年生於中國廣東省揭陽縣一戶大家庭。 1948 年移居新加坡,1975 年榮獲新加坡大學校長授予榮譽博士獎。 $1,000

              Golden State Auction Gallery
            • Louis Charles Basset (Paris, 1948) Ansichten von Paris*
              Nov. 08, 2020

              Louis Charles Basset (Paris, 1948) Ansichten von Paris*

              Est: CHF300 - CHF450

              Öl auf Leinwand. sig. u. rechts. Louis Bassett wurde 1948 in Paris, Frankreich, geboren. Basset ist der Sohn von Charles Basset, einem französischen Hornisten im Orchestre National de France. Louis lernte eine Gruppe junger Maler im Quartier Latin in Paris kennen, die Ihn ermutigten seine eigenen künstlerischen Talente zu erforschen und sich selbst am Malen zu versuchen. Seine neuen Freunde waren von seinem natürlichen Talent überrascht, seine Bilder hatten das Gefühl eines alten Meisters, der viele Jahre gemalt hatte. Basset hatte die Techniken seiner Freunde beobachtet und einfach nachgeahmt, was er sah, jedoch mit einem völlig individuellen Stil. Basset begann, seine Werke zu zeigen und zu verkaufen, nicht lange nach diesem Moment. Er begann verschiedene Teile von Paris zu bereisen und das Goldene Zeitalter anhand von Büchern und antiken Fotografien zu studieren. Er wurde so erfolgreich und begehrt, dass er sich entschied, diesen Stil für viele Jahre zu malen, um sein französisches Erbe zu feiern. Er arbeitet hauptsächlich im Stil von Cortez; den Maler, den er am meisten bewundert. Wenn er nach seinen Werken gefragt wird, sagt er einfach, dass er nicht „die Stadt malt, sondern das Licht darauf“.

              Carmine Home
            • Louis Charles Basset (Paris, 1948) Ansicht von Paris*
              Nov. 08, 2020

              Louis Charles Basset (Paris, 1948) Ansicht von Paris*

              Est: CHF300 - CHF450

              Carmine Home
            • Louis Charles Basset (Paris 1948), Ansichten von Paris*
              Nov. 08, 2020

              Louis Charles Basset (Paris 1948), Ansichten von Paris*

              Est: CHF300 - CHF450

              Carmine Home
            • Louis Basset, (French, b. 1948), At the Racecourse
              Dec. 14, 2015

              Louis Basset, (French, b. 1948), At the Racecourse

              Est: $2,000 - $4,000

              Louis Basset (French, b. 1948) At the Racecourse oil on canvas signed L. Basset (lower right) 24 x 20 inches.

              Hindman
            • †Louis-Charles Basset (1948-, French), "Paris Street Scene with Cathedral," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed l.r., unframed, H.- 23 3/4..
              Dec. 12, 2015

              †Louis-Charles Basset (1948-, French), "Paris Street Scene with Cathedral," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed l.r., unframed, H.- 23 3/4..

              Est: $600 - $900

              Louis-Charles Basset (1948-, French), "Paris Street Scene with Cathedral," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed l.r., unframed, H.- 23 3/4 in., W.- 35 3/4 in.

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Louis Basset signed O/p steeplechase
              Jun. 28, 2015

              Louis Basset signed O/p steeplechase

              Est: $1,200 - $1,500

              20th century oil on panel steeplechase, artist signed Louis Basset (French b. 1948), 20"h x 27"w, overall size including frame 26.5"h x 34.5"w x 1.5"d.

              Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
            • LOUIS BASSET "PARIS" OIL ON CANVAS FRAMED
              Jun. 25, 2015

              LOUIS BASSET "PARIS" OIL ON CANVAS FRAMED

              Est: $500 - $800

              LOUIS BASSET "PARIS" OIL ON CANVAS FRAMED Louis Basset (French, b. 1948) "Paris" street scene, primarily done with a palette knife. Signed and titled in the lower right corner. Canvas size: 36 x 24". In a light pink frame. Size: 41 x 29" including frame.

              Manor Auctions
              Jun. 21, 2015

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Louis Basset (French, 20th Century)
              Apr. 25, 2015

              Louis Basset (French, 20th Century)

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              Louis Basset (French, 20th Century), "Parisian Street Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24" x 48". Framed.

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Louis Basset (French, b. 1948)
              Mar. 20, 2015

              Louis Basset (French, b. 1948)

              Louis Basset (French, b. 1948) "Horse Race", oil on canvas laid on panel, signed lower right, 17-1/2" x 27". Framed.

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Louis-Charles Basset (1948- ), AT THE RACETRACK, Oil on canvas laid down on panel; signed lower right, 18" x 27" - 45.7 x 68.6 cm.
              Apr. 17, 2014

              Louis-Charles Basset (1948- ), AT THE RACETRACK, Oil on canvas laid down on panel; signed lower right, 18" x 27" - 45.7 x 68.6 cm.

              LOUIS-CHARLES BASSET (1948- ), FRENCHAT THE RACETRACKOil on canvas laid down on panel; signed lower right18" x 27" - 45.7 x 68.6 cm.Estimate: $1,200-1,800

              Waddington's
            • LOUIS BASSET (French, b. 1948)
              Feb. 23, 2014

              LOUIS BASSET (French, b. 1948)

              LOUIS BASSET (French, b. 1948) "At the Track". Signed L. Basset l/r. Oil on board. Measuring 24 by 19 1/2 inches.

              A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
            • Basset, Steeple Chase, O/P
              Feb. 16, 2014

              Basset, Steeple Chase, O/P

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              Louis Basset, steeple chase, oil on wood panel, 24" h x 32 1/2" w (view), 21" h x 38 1/2" w (frame). Property from various fine estates.

              Kaminski Auctions
            • Basset, Hunting Scene, O/C
              Feb. 16, 2014

              Basset, Hunting Scene, O/C

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              Louis Basset, hunting scene, oil on panel, signed lower left, 20" h x 28" w (view), 26" h x 35" w (frame). Property from various fine estates.

              Kaminski Auctions
              Dec. 10, 2013

              Louis-Charles Basset (1948- ), FrenchAT THE RACETRACK; Oil on canvas laid down on panel; signed lower right18" x 27" - 45.7 x 68.6 cm.

              Waddington's
              Feb. 24, 2013

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              Louis Basset (French, b. 1948), "On the Race Track", oil on panel, signed lower right "L. Basset", 19-1/2" x 27-1/2". Presented in a molded polychrome frame.

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
            • Basset, Beach
              Dec. 28, 2011

              Basset, Beach

              Louis Basset (20th century), beach

              Kaminski Auctions