Carl Frederik Bartsch Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • CARL FREDERIK BARTSCH PAINTING
      Oct. 10, 2024

      CARL FREDERIK BARTSCH PAINTING

      Est: €320 - €600

      BARTSCH, CARL FREDERIK (Copenhagen 1829-1908 ibid.), Painting: " Farmhouse and ducks on the shore of a lake", oil on canvas, signed "C. Bartsch" lower right. Characteristic work by the Danish landscape and animal painter, who studied at the Copenhagen Academy and also worked for the royal porcelain manufactory. Canvas 28 57.5 cm (craquelure, relined canvas, minor older retouches).BARTSCH, CARL FREDERIK (Kopenhagen 1829-1908 ebd.), Gemälde: "Bauernhaus und Enten am Ufer eines Sees", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "C. Bartsch". Charakteristische Arbeit des dänischen Landschafts- und Tiermalers, der an der Kopenhagener Akademie studierte und auch für die königliche Porzellanmanufaktur arbeitete. Leinwand 28 57,5 cm (Krakelee, Leinwand doubliert, geringe ältere Retuschen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Aug. 27, 2024

      Est: €320 - €600

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Carl Frederik Bartsch
      May. 04, 2024

      Carl Frederik Bartsch

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1829 Kopenhagen - 1908 ebenda) Rotwildrudel auf der Lichtung Sommerlich heitere Landschaft mit einem rastenden Rotwildrudel, zu dem sich ein weißes Lamm gesellt hat. Im Hintergrund öffnet sich der Blick auf einen See mit vereinzelten Seglern. Aquarell/Papier. R. u. sign.; Passepartoutausschnitt 14,8 cm x 20,9 cm. Rahmen. Watercolour on paper. Signed.

    • Carl Frederik Bartsch (1829-1908)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Carl Frederik Bartsch (1829-1908)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Får i lyngbakker med lille sti. Olie på lærred. 31,5 x 43

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Landskab med får, olie på lærred, signeret i venstre hjørne, 30 x 65

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Bartsch, Carl Frederik: Unter den Klippen von Møns Klint
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Bartsch, Carl Frederik: Unter den Klippen von Møns Klint

      Est: €500 - €750

      Unter den Klippen von Møns Klint. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 46,3 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. Bartsch". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Bartsch, Carl Frederik: "Kronhjorte på en slette i Dyrehaven": Rotwild auf einer Ebene in Dyrehaven
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Bartsch, Carl Frederik: "Kronhjorte på en slette i Dyrehaven": Rotwild auf einer Ebene in Dyrehaven

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Kronhjorte på en slette i Dyrehaven": Rotwild auf einer Ebene in Dyrehaven. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 27 x 39 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "C. Bartsch 1883" sowie verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein altes in dänischer Sprache bezeichnetes Etikett "Kronhjorte på en slette i Dyrehaven". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carl Frederick Bartsch (1829-1908), Darstellung eines bekannten Löwen, oil
      Feb. 06, 2021

      Carl Frederick Bartsch (1829-1908), Darstellung eines bekannten Löwen, oil

      Est: €600 -

      Carl Frederick Bartsch (1829-1908), Darstellung eines bekannten Löwen, oil on canvas., l. r. indistinct. sign., 35 x 29 cm, framed 52 x 47 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY!

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • Carl Frederick Bartsch (1829-1
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Carl Frederick Bartsch (1829-1

      Carl Frederick Bartsch (1829-1908), Danish painter, portrait of a lion, oil on canvas, u. re. indistinct signed., 35 x 29 cm, fr. 52 x 47 cm

      Aug. 22, 2020

    • Carl Bartsch (1829-1908)# Parti med Kronborg, olie på lærred, 27 x 36
      Aug. 17, 2019

      Carl Bartsch (1829-1908)# Parti med Kronborg, olie på lærred, 27 x 36

      Est: - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Carl Frederick Bartsch Danish, 1829-1908 Cow in a Pasture
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Carl Frederick Bartsch Danish, 1829-1908 Cow in a Pasture

      Carl Frederick Bartsch Danish, 1829-1908 Cow in a Pasture Signed C. Bartsch (lr) Oil on canvas 9 1/2 x 13 1/8 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • BARTSCH, CARL FREDERIK (geb. 1829 Dänemark)
      Sep. 22, 2011

      BARTSCH, CARL FREDERIK (geb. 1829 Dänemark)

      Est: - €900

      BARTSCH, CARL FREDERIK (geb. 1829 Dänemark) Landschaft mit einsamem Haus am See unter dichtgewachsenen Bäumen. Am Ufer Kühe. Lwd. 26 x 32 cm. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen sign. u. fra Esrom. R. (53035)

    • CARL-FREDERICK BARTSCH, Danish, 1829-1908, Cattle by the riverside., Oil on canvas, 12½" x 18". Framed.
      Jun. 30, 2011

      CARL-FREDERICK BARTSCH, Danish, 1829-1908, Cattle by the riverside., Oil on canvas, 12½" x 18". Framed.

      CARL-FREDERICK BARTSCH Danish, 1829-1908 Cattle by the riverside. Signed lower right "C. Bartsch". Oil on canvas, 12 1/2" x 18". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • CARL-FREDERICK BARTSCH, Danish, 1829-1908, Country landscape with roosters., Oil on canvas, 12½" x 18". Framed.
      Jun. 30, 2011

      CARL-FREDERICK BARTSCH, Danish, 1829-1908, Country landscape with roosters., Oil on canvas, 12½" x 18". Framed.

      CARL-FREDERICK BARTSCH Danish, 1829-1908 Country landscape with roosters. Signed lower right "C. Bartsch". Oil on canvas, 12 1/2" x 18". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Carl Frederik Bartsch (Danish 1829-1908) Cattle in an extensive landscape 9 x 37in.
      Oct. 21, 2010

      Carl Frederik Bartsch (Danish 1829-1908) Cattle in an extensive landscape 9 x 37in.

      Est: £200 - £300

      Carl Frederik Bartsch (Danish 1829-1908) oil on canvas Cattle in an extensive landscape signed 9 x 37in.

      Gorringes
    • Carl Bartsch: Wintry landscape. Signed C. Bartsch.
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Carl Bartsch: Wintry landscape. Signed C. Bartsch.

      Est: €535 - €805

      Carl Bartsch: Wintry landscape. Signed C. Bartsch. Oil on canvas, mounted on board. 24,5 x 19 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carl Bartsch: Cows by a lake. Unsigned. Oil on
      May. 12, 2010

      Carl Bartsch: Cows by a lake. Unsigned. Oil on

      Est: - €1,050

      Carl Bartsch: Cows by a lake. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 44 x 56 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Bartsch Carl Frederik (Kopenhagen 1829 -
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Bartsch Carl Frederik (Kopenhagen 1829 -

      Est: - €500

      Bartsch Carl Frederik (Kopenhagen 1829 - Kopenhagen 1908 ) Landscape with Rocks and Trees Oil/canvas, 33 x 42 cm, sign. lo. ri. C. Bartsch, min. rest.

    • Carl Frederik Bartsch (Danish 1829-1908) Sheep in
      Sep. 15, 2007

      Carl Frederik Bartsch (Danish 1829-1908) Sheep in

      Carl Frederik Bartsch (Danish 1829-1908) Sheep in Landscape oil on canvas, signed C. Bartsch- lower left, one small patch, varnish yellowed. 17 x 22"

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Carl Frederik Bartsch (DANISH, 1829-1908)
      Nov. 02, 2006

      Carl Frederik Bartsch (DANISH, 1829-1908)

      Est: £300 - £500

      A cockerel and hens feeding in a farmyard inscribed 'C. Bartsch' (lower right) and with signature 'Carl Fredrick Bartsch 1829-1908' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 11 1/4 x 15 3/4 in. (28.6 x 40 cm.)