Daniello Bartoli Sold at Auction Prices

    • Bartoli Daniello, Della vita di Roberto cardinal Bellarmino arcivescovo di Capua della Compagnia di Giesù... In Roma: a spese di Nicolò Angelo Tinassi, 1678.
      Oct. 05, 2023

      Bartoli Daniello, Della vita di Roberto cardinal Bellarmino arcivescovo di Capua della Compagnia di Giesù... In Roma: a spese di Nicolò Angelo Tinassi, 1678.

      Est: €100 - €200

      In-4° (mm 200x145). Marca al frontespizio, iniziali istoriate e finalini incisi in legno. Con un bel ritratto calcografico del Cardinale a piena pagina fuori testo. Esemplare rifilato, con il ritratto fortemente brunito, ma complessivamente in ottime condizioni. Legatura coeva in piena pergamena, con titoli in oro su tassello al dorso a 4 nervetti. Tracce di polvere e altri minimi difetti. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • BARTOLI (Daniello).
      Apr. 18, 2023

      BARTOLI (Daniello).

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Il Giappone. Turin, Giacinto Marietti, 1825. 5 vol. – Della Cina. Ibid., 1825. 4 vol. Ensemble 9 volumes in-8, demi-maroquin rouge à long grain avec coins, dos lisse orné, tranches jonquille (Reliure de l'époque). Ces deux relations des missions jésuites au Japon et en Chine, intégrées par Daniello Bartoli (1608-1685) à la partie asiatique de sa monumentale Istoria della Compagnia di Gesù, occupent les tomes X à XVIII de cette édition collective de ses œuvres, parue à Turin de 1825 à 1856, en 38 volumes. Très bel exemplaire en jolies reliures de l’époque. Les deux ouvrages ont été tomés séparément par le relieur. De la bibliothèque du comte Rodolphe de Maistre (1789-1866), avec ex-libris manuscrit. Fils du penseur contre-révolutionnaire Joseph de Maistre (1753-1821), Rodolphe entra au service du roi de Sardaigne après un début de carrière dans l’armée russe. En 1825, il fut appelé au secrétariat royal des Affaires Étrangères à Turin, avant de prendre le commandement des troupes sardes de la garnison de Gênes en 1838 et d'être nommé gouverneur du comté de Nice, fonction qu'il exerça de 1838 à 1848. Manquent les gardes mobiles du premier volume du Japon ; pâle mouillure aux quatre premiers feuillets de la Chine ; quelques légères rousseurs éparses. Sommervogel, I, 982 – Cordier, Japonica, 373 et Sinica, 786.

      Alde
    • Barometers.- Bartoli (Daniello) La Tensione, e la Pressione..., Bologna, Gioseffo Longhi, 1677 & others (4)
      Jan. 19, 2023

      Barometers.- Bartoli (Daniello) La Tensione, e la Pressione..., Bologna, Gioseffo Longhi, 1677 & others (4)

      Est: £200 - £300

      Barometers.- Bartoli (Daniello) La Tensione, e la Pressione disputanti qual di loro sostenga l'argentovivo ne' cannelli doppo fattone il Vuoto, ?second edition, 2 folding woodcut plates, lightly browned, contemporary vellum, Bologna, Gioseffo Longhi, 1677 § Gobart (L.) Tractatus philosophicus de barometro, third printing, folding engraved plate, browned, later sheep, spine gilt, [?Vienna], Widmanstadt, 1746 § Saul (Edward) An Historical and Philosophical Account of the Barometer, or Weather-Glass, second edition, modern cloth, A.Bettesworth, 1735, the first two rubbed; and another on barometers, 8vo et infra (4) ⁂ The first is a notable series of experiments concerning barometric and atmospheric pressure. This is one of two issues in the same year, that printed in Rome is considered to take precedence.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Daniello Bartoli
      Nov. 22, 2022

      Daniello Bartoli

      Est: €100 - €150

      In-8°. Rilegatura coeva in pergamena floscia. Bell'esemplare, fresco e marginoso.

    • Giappone - Bartoli, Daniello - Japan
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Giappone - Bartoli, Daniello - Japan

      Est: €100 - €200

      Florence, Ciardetti, 1831-32. In 8th. 5 books in 4 vols. Slight blooms, paper patch applied to the title pages, coeval binding in half leather and marbled paper, author and title stamped in gold on the smooth spine with gilded decorations, slight defects. § Together in the lot & nbsp; P. Boubours , La Vie de S. Francois Xavier apotre des Indes et du Japon , Paris, Bureau de la Bibliotheque Catholique, 1825. 2 vols. Slight blooms, coeval full leather binding, plates framed by gilded frame, author and title stamped in gold on the spine with friezes, very slight defects. Signature of belonging to the guard card. & Nbsp;

    • Cina - Bartoli, Daniello - The China
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Cina - Bartoli, Daniello - The China

      Est: €100 - €200

      Florence, Simone Birindelli, 1832. In 8th. 4 books in 8 vols. With portrait of the author in front of the first volume, slight and sporadic blooms and redness, some slight halo of humidity, original editorial paperback in wood-like binding of a later period, author, title and tome number imprinted in gold within the gusset on the back.

    • Sir Henry Blount's copy.- Bartoli (Daniello) La ricreatione del savio in discorso con la natura e con Dio libri due, first edition, Rome, Ignatio de' Lazzeri, 1659.
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Sir Henry Blount's copy.- Bartoli (Daniello) La ricreatione del savio in discorso con la natura e con Dio libri due, first edition, Rome, Ignatio de' Lazzeri, 1659.

      Est: £300 - £400

      Sir Henry Blount's copy.- Bartoli (Daniello) La ricreatione del savio in discorso con la natura e con Dio libri due, first edition, Sir Henry Blount's copy, half-title, engraved plate, a8 imprimatur, occasional spotting and light staining, lightly browned, loose in contemporary limp vellum, titled in ink on spine, soiled, 8vo, Rome, Ignatio de' Lazzeri, 1659. ⁂ Sir Henry Blount's copy of a rare work, with his signature and ?price paid for the volume to foot of title and two marginal ink notes (p.399 in Italian and p.413 in Latin, along with some underlining). Blount (1602-1682) was an English landowner, extensive traveler in Europe and the Levant and author, best known for his A Voyage into the Levant , 1636.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • India - Bartoli, Daniello - Mission to the Great Mogor of his father Ridolfo Aquaviva of the Compagnia di Giesu '. his life and death, and four other comrades killed
      Jun. 24, 2021

      India - Bartoli, Daniello - Mission to the Great Mogor of his father Ridolfo Aquaviva of the Compagnia di Giesu '. his life and death, and four other comrades killed

      Est: €300 - €500

      Milan, Ludovico Monza, 1664. In 12th. Emblem of the Jesuits on the frontispiece and at the end, some slight water gora, sporadic reddening, coeval binding in full leather, back with 5 blacks with traces of imprinted friezes, slight peeling on the front plate, slight defects.

    • Giappone - Bartoli, Daniello - Japan second part of Asia from the history of the Company of Giesu
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Giappone - Bartoli, Daniello - Japan second part of Asia from the history of the Company of Giesu

      Est: €400 - €600

      Rome, Ignazio Lazzari, 1660. In 2nd. 1 of 6 vols. Woodcut vignette on the title page with the coat of arms of the Society of Jesus, initials, friezes and woodcut ends, detached guard card, slight blooms and redness, several papers with slight browning, more intense on a few, few woodworm holes on the first and last cards, last loose leaflet, without binding.

      Jan. 28, 2021

      Est: £500 - £700

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Bartoli, Daniello - From the history of the Giesu Company, Asia
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Bartoli, Daniello - From the history of the Giesu Company, Asia

      Est: €400 - €600

      Genoa, in the printing house of Benedetto Guasco, bookmaker in Banchi, 1656. In 4 °. A copper engraved door depicting natives presenting to Francesco Saverio a large map of Asia with the main cities marked, marginal blooms, tatters, some slow files, loose parchment binding coeval with title on the spine.

    • Acoustics.- Bartoli (Daniello)
      Mar. 31, 2020

      Acoustics.- Bartoli (Daniello)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Acoustics.- Bartoli (Daniello) Del suono de' tremori armonici e dell'udito, FIRST EDITION, half title, title woodcut within frame with floral device, floriated and historiated initials, text diagrams and illustrations, minor spotting, limp vellum, joints and endband splitting, cover detaching (revealing early spine lining with ms. remains), title inked to lower edge, [Wellcome, II, 109; Gamba 1175], 4to, Nicolò Angelo Tinassi, Rome , 1679. *** Important work on acoustics and physiology of hearing. Bartoli was a Jesuit teacher and preacher. This work includes the famous passage on the ‘camere parlanti’ of Mantua and of the Farnese palace at Caprarola.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Bartoli Daniello, Dell'historia della Compagnia di Giesu. L'Asia descritta da p. Daniello Bartoli della medesima Compagnia. Parte prima ... In Genova: nella stamperia di Benedetto Guasco, 1656.
      Jan. 30, 2017

      Bartoli Daniello, Dell'historia della Compagnia di Giesu. L'Asia descritta da p. Daniello Bartoli della medesima Compagnia. Parte prima ... In Genova: nella stamperia di Benedetto Guasco, 1656.

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      In-4° (mm 206x150). Pagine [8], 894, [10] con 1 antiporta allegorica incisa in rame da Bloemaert. Esemplare un po' allentato internamente, con gore d'acqua lavabili e forellini di tarlo perlopiù marginali, antiporta presente ma con un'ampia lacuna. legatura coeva in pergamena rigida con titoli manoscritti al dorso, un poco lisa.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Bartoli, Daniello
      Jun. 04, 2015

      Bartoli, Daniello

      Est: €250 - €300

      La Tensione e la Pressione disputanti qual di loro sostenga l'Argento vivo ne' Cannelli doppo fattone il Vuoto. Discorso Bologna, Giuseppe Longhi, 1677. In 12°. 2 tavole fuori testo ripiegate con 12 figure impresse in xilografia, qualche capolettera ornato, lieve brunitura, legatura del sec. XVIII in pergamena, titoli in oro su tassello al dorso, rinforzo alle prime carte.

      Finarte Roma
    • Bartoli Daniello, Della Vita di S. Francesco Borgia terzo generale della Compagnia di Giesu... In Bologna: Per Gio. Recaldini, 1681.
      May. 27, 2015

      Bartoli Daniello, Della Vita di S. Francesco Borgia terzo generale della Compagnia di Giesu... In Bologna: Per Gio. Recaldini, 1681.

      Est: €250 - €500

      In-4° (mm 202x150). Pagine [12], 305, 1 carta bianca. Emblema dei gesuiti al frontespizio, testatine e capilettera, il tutto xilografico. Gore d'acqua e lieve brunitura alle carte dell'occhietto e del frontespizio, un'altra lieve gora d'acqua marginale a poche carte ma buon esemplare. Legatura coeva in pergamena floscia con titoli manoscritti al dorso.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Bartoli, Daniello
      Dec. 16, 2014

      Bartoli, Daniello

      Bartoli, Daniello. Del ghiaccio e della coagulatione. Bologna, Giovanni Recaldini, 1682. In 4° (225 x 160 mm); [8], 230, [10] pagine con l'ultima carta bianca presente. Emblema gesuitico sul frontespizio (abile restauro sul verso del frontespizio.) Legatura coeva in pieno cartonato alla rustica con tracce di un dorso in pergamena e titolo manoscritto su tassello. Fedele ristampa, uscita un anno dopo la prima edizione, in esemplare con barbe, di questa importante opera divisa in due trattati, che fa parte delle opere scientifiche composte nell'ultima parte della vita del gesuita Bartoli, periodo in cui si acuì l'interesse per i fenomeni naturali. Gamba 1776 (nota). 200,00€

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Bartoli, Daniello.
      May. 13, 2014

      Bartoli, Daniello.

      Del suono de' tremori armonici e dell'udito. Trattati. Bologna, Pietro Bottelli, 1680. In 4° (205 x 145 mm); [12], 330, [2] pagine. Tavole xilografiche nel testo (foro di tarlo restaurato su poche carte, errori nella numerazione delle pagine). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena, titoli manoscritti al dorso e sul taglio inferiore. Ottimo esemplare della seconda edizione di quest'importante opera sullo studio dell'acustica e della fisiologia dell'udito, comprendente alcuni accenni sulle teorie di Galileo Galilei. Sommervogel I,980; Wellcome II,109.

      Aste Bolaffi