Richard Banks Sold at Auction Prices

    • Richard Banks oil
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Richard Banks oil

      Richard Banks (American 1929- ) Portrait- oil on canvas, signed lower left. 24 x 18''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Richard Banks, Love, Screenprint on Foil
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Richard Banks, Love, Screenprint on Foil

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Artist: Richard Banks, American () Title: Love Year: circa 1972 Medium: screenprint on Foil Size: 44 in. x 44 in. (111.76 cm x 111.76 cm) Reference:

      RoGallery
    • Richard Banks, American (Born 1929)
      Jan. 06, 2021

      Richard Banks, American (Born 1929)

      Est: $50 - $150

      Richard Banks, American (Born 1929) Pastel Drawing on Paper "Portrait of Charlotte Igoe-Amar" Signed and Dated 1991 Lower Left. Measures 27-1/2" H x 21' W, frame measures 37-5/8" H x 27-1/4" W. Provenance: The estate of Leon Amar, Palm Beach, Florida. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

      Kodner Galleries
      Jan. 26, 2019

      Richard Banks (1929), oil on canvas, full length portrait of Mrs. Alan T. Schumacher, July 31, 1973, signed lower right: Richard Banks. 60" x 42"

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Dancers"
      Sep. 21, 2016

      Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Dancers"

      Est: $375 - $525

      Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Dancers". Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 68-1/2" x 44". Provenance: Collection of Robert Eigelberger, Casa Phippsberger, a prominent Palm Beach, Florida estate. Shipping: Third party. (estimate $375-$525)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Dancers".
      Jun. 08, 2016

      Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Dancers".

      Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Dancers". Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 68-1/2" x 44". Provenance: Collection of Robert Eigelberger, Casa Phippsberger, a prominent Palm Beach, Florida estate. Shipping: Third party. (estimate $500-$700)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Untitled". Signed lower left Richard Banks. Exhibition tag: 10th Annual New England Exhibition. Good condition. Measures 39" x 38".
      Apr. 27, 2016

      Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Untitled". Signed lower left Richard Banks. Exhibition tag: 10th Annual New England Exhibition. Good condition. Measures 39" x 38".

      Est: $300 - $400

      Richard Banks, American (born 1929) Oil on canvas "Untitled". Signed lower left Richard Banks. Exhibition tag: 10th Annual New England Exhibition. Good condition. Measures 39" x 38". Third Party Shipping

      Kodner Galleries
    • Richard Banks (N.Y./Fl. b 1929)
      Mar. 21, 2015

      Richard Banks (N.Y./Fl. b 1929)

      Richard Banks (N.Y./Fl. b. 1929), floral subject, oil on canvas. Signed top right corner. Work 22" x 18".

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • Richard Banks: Abstract Orchid
      Jan. 16, 2015

      Richard Banks: Abstract Orchid

      Richard Banks: Abstract Orchid Acrylic on canvas, signed 'Richard Banks' lower left. 30 x 40 in., 32 x 42 in. (frame). Property from a Private Palm Beach Collector

      STAIR
      Jul. 19, 2014

      STAIR
    • Richard Banks
      Jul. 12, 2014

      Richard Banks

      Est: $300 - $600

      (New York/Florida, born 1929)Portrait of Jane Pickens Langley seated on a veranda, signed and dated "Richard Banks 1962", 44-1/8 x 34-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame, original stretcher and tacking edge, painting with one puncture the size of a quarter near top edge with some associated loss; frame with chips and surface losses

      Brunk Auctions
    • Richard Banks, Love, Silkscreen on Foil
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Richard Banks, Love, Silkscreen on Foil

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Artist: Richard Banks, American || Title: Love || Year: circa 1972 || Medium: Silkscreen on Foil || Size: 44 in. x 44 in. (111.76 cm x 111.76 cm)

      RoGallery
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Artist: Richard Banks, American <br>Title: Love<br>Year: circa 1972<br>Medium: Silkscreen on Foil<br>Size: 44 in. x 44 in. (111.76 cm x 111.76 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Richard Banks (1929) PORTRAIT OF JANE PICKENS LANGLEY oil on canvas signed lower left Richard Banks 1962, 43" x 34"
      May. 11, 2013

      Richard Banks (1929) PORTRAIT OF JANE PICKENS LANGLEY oil on canvas signed lower left Richard Banks 1962, 43" x 34"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • RICHARD BANKS, (American, b. 1929), TWO PORTRAITS OF JANE PICKENS LANGLEY, two oils on canvas;
      Feb. 13, 2011

      RICHARD BANKS, (American, b. 1929), TWO PORTRAITS OF JANE PICKENS LANGLEY, two oils on canvas;

      RICHARD BANKS (American, b. 1929) TWO PORTRAITS OF JANE PICKENS LANGLEY two oils on canvas; one signed and dated in pencil Richard Banks 1963, l.r.; 42 1/2 x 32 inches; other signed and dated Richard Banks 1966, l.r.; 38 1/2 x 45 1/2 inches Provenance: Jane Pickens Langley, New York and Newport; Property from the Estate of Marcella Clark McCormack, Newport, Rhode Island

      Grogan & Company
      Feb. 03, 2011

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      Artist: Richard Banks, American Title: Love Year: circa 1972 Medium: Silkscreen on Foil Size: 44 in. x 44 in. (111.76 cm x 111.76 cm)

      RoGallery
    • AN OIL ON CANVAS, "KIRI"
      May. 22, 2010

      AN OIL ON CANVAS, "KIRI"

      Est: $700 - $900

      Signed l.r.c. Richard Banks verso labeled "Kulicke France and New York".

      Nye & Company
    • AN OIL ON CANVAS, "PEACOCK PAUL"
      May. 22, 2010

      AN OIL ON CANVAS, "PEACOCK PAUL"

      Signed l.l.c. Richard Banks.

      Nye & Company