Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Engraver, b. 1795 - d. 1860

        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen, View of Dordrecht Harbour in Winter
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen, View of Dordrecht Harbour in Winter

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Signed and dated lower left: v.Sande Bakhuyzen f 1832

        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen: Wide Landscape with Cattle at the Waterside
          May. 17, 2024

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen: Wide Landscape with Cattle at the Waterside

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          BAKHUYZEN, HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE Den Haag 1795 - 1860 Title: Wide Landscape with Cattle at the Waterside. Date: Ca. 1850. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 50.5 x 64cm. Notation: Signed lower left: "H.v.d.S. Bakhuys". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen The Netherlands Romantic-realistic school 1st half of 19th C. Paintings Framed Country Life Painting Netherlands

          Feb. 27, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) River landscape with travellers, farmers and bathing cows, signed on the reverse, ink wash, 25 x 33 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          Feb. 27, 2024

          Est: €7,500 - €8,500

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Landscape with cows, sheep, ducks and figures, signed l.l., oil on panel, 75 x 96, 5 cm-Prov.: Private collection, The Netherlands--Note: Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen was a known admirer of 17th Century masters like Paulus Potter and Albert Cuyp. He was already well-known and admired during his lifetime and flourished around 1840, when his level of detail in the landscapes and cattle were at an all-time high. Working in the open air was his preferred way of starting his compositions, in this sense he was ahead of his time. The en-plain-air method was later adopted by the impressionists-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Tableaux Huile sur panneau parqueté "Embarcations en pleine tempête". At
          Feb. 14, 2024

          Tableaux Huile sur panneau parqueté "Embarcations en pleine tempête". At

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Tableaux Huile sur panneau parqueté "Embarcations en pleine tempête". Attribué à Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XIXème. Dim.:+/-53,8x78,5cm. BAKHUYZEN Hendrik Van de Sande (1795 - 1860). Attribué à.

        • Hendrik Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795 - 1860) Herders met vee in landschap
          Dec. 18, 2023

          Hendrik Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795 - 1860) Herders met vee in landschap

          Est: €150 - €250

          Sepiatekening, niet gesigneerd, verso later toegeschreven - vlekje r.m., niet ingelijst. B 29 x 47 .5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Reading girl with her cattle,
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Reading girl with her cattle,

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Reading girl with her cattle, signed and dated l.l. 1829, oil on panel, 29 x 37,2 cm-Exhibition: 'Van de Sande Bakhuyzen', Stadsmuseum Woerden, March - June 1996-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860)
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Sheep with lambs resting in a meadow, signed 'vd Sande Bakhuijzen ft.' (lower left), oil on canvas, 46,5x64 cm, Provenance:-Collection of the painter, thence by descent to the present owner. ,

          Nov. 14, 2023

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          A herder with his sheep by a tree, signed and dated 'vd S Bakhuyzen. fct/1842' (lower left), oil on panel, 71x88 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Rasmussen, Copenhagen, 2 November 1978, lot 35.-Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 25 April 1988, lot 140,

          Sep. 25, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen Young herdswoman with her child and cattle by the water
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen Young herdswoman with her child and cattle by the water

          Est: €4,000 - €4,500

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen 1795 Den Haag - 1860 ebenda Young herdswoman with her child and cattle by the water Signed and dated 1843 left centre. Oil auf canvas. 75.5 x 101 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed (93 x 119.5 cm). provenance: from the estate of a South German collector.

        • Attr. To Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1795-1860) Seaside Oil On Board
          Jul. 25, 2023

          Attr. To Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1795-1860) Seaside Oil On Board

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          DESCRIPTION: Oil on board painting attributed to Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen depicting workers on the seashore. Signed at lower right. Mounted in a carved wooden frame crafted with pierced foliage designs on sides and corners. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: The Netherlands DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) H: 15.75" W: 2.75" L: 20" (Without Frame) H: 9.5" W: 0.25" L: 13.75" - CONDITION: Touching up present, prominently at lower left. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

          Akiba Galleries
        • Bakhuyzen, Hendrik van de Sande (Den Haag 1795-1860)
          Jun. 22, 2023

          Bakhuyzen, Hendrik van de Sande (Den Haag 1795-1860)

          Est: €900 - €1,080

          Bewaldete Landschaft mit Schäfer Sign. u. dat. 1821. Aquarell auf Papier. 52×62 cm. (Leicht gebräunt, an den Ecken u. Blattkanten minimale Einrisse). R. (60293)

        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860), A mountainous landscape with a cascade
          May. 24, 2023

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860), A mountainous landscape with a cascade

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860), A mountainous landscape with a cascade, signed and dated 'H. v.d. S. Bakhuyzen f/1828' (lower right), oil on panel, 52,5x64 cm, Provenance:   -With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven, 1967, where acquired by the family of the present owner.

        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Lezende hoedster bij vee, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Lezende hoedster bij vee, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Lezende hoedster bij vee, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1829, olieverf op paneel, 29 x 37,2 cm-Tentoonstelling: Van de Sande Bakhuyzen, Stadsmuseum Woerden, maart-juni 1996-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Barock Gemälde - Bakhuyzen, Hendrik 1821
          Jan. 13, 2023

          Barock Gemälde - Bakhuyzen, Hendrik 1821

          Museales Aquarell links unten signiert H. Bakhuyzen sowie datiert 1821, Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (* 2. Januar 1795 in Den Haag, † 12. Dezember 1860 ebenda) war ein niederländischer Landschafts- und Tiermaler der Romantik, viele seiner Schüler, darunter sein Sohn Julius van de Sande Bakhuyzen, waren maßgeblich an der Gründung der Haager Schule beteiligt, Van de Sande Bakhuyzen lernte als erstes Zeichnen und Malen von Jan Willem Pieneman, danach studierte er bei Simon Andreas Krausz an der Koninklijke Academie van Beeldende Kunsten, er war bereits mit jungen Jahren sehr erfolgreich, im Jahr (dieses Werkes) 1821 erhielt er eine Ehrenmedaille der Königlichen Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Schönen Künste in einer Ausstellung in Brüssel, gefolgt im Jahre 1822 von einer Medaille für die Förderung der Schönen Künste in Antwerpen, im selben Jahr wurde er Mitglied der Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Amsterdam, rr wurde später zum Direktor der Haager Akademie gewählt, 1834 reiste er erstmals nach Deutschland um neue Motive einzufangen, 1841 erneut, jedoch dieses Mal zusammen mit seinem damaligen Schüler Willem Roelofs, der später ebenfalls sehr bekannt werden sollte, als Lehrer war er sehr aktiv und nahm bis kurz vor seinem Tod noch Schüler auf. einige seiner späten Schüler lernten nach seinem Tod bei seinem Sohn Julius im gleichen Atelier weiter, Quelle Thieme & Becker sowie Internet, hier querformatige Landschaft mit Bachlauf, an dem ein Hirte mit seinen Schafen rastet, ca. 64 x 54 cm, etwas gebräunt, hinter Glas im Goldrahmen (neu gerahmt)

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Bakhuyzen, Hendrik van de Sande (1795-1860), A pair of pastoral landscapes
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Bakhuyzen, Hendrik van de Sande (1795-1860), A pair of pastoral landscapes

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Bakhuyzen, Hendrik van de Sande (1795-1860) A pair of pastoral landscapes Oil on panel   Signed With labels,  verso Dimensions: [a] (Frame) 14.5 in. (H) x 17 in. (W) (Panel) 12 in. (H) x 14.5 in. (W) [b] (Frame) 13.5 (H) x 16.5 in. (W) (Panel) 11.25 in. (H) x 14 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
          Nov. 16, 2022

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860), A river in a mountainous landscape, oil on panel, 61x50,5 cm, Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Buffa et fils, Amsterdam (according to remnants of a label on the reverse). -Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 17 November 1981, lot 139, where acquired by family of the present owner., signed and dated 'vd S:Bakhhuyzen ft/1836' (lower right),

          Sep. 02, 2022

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • BAKHUYZEN, HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE: Schafe auf der Weide.
          May. 06, 2022

          BAKHUYZEN, HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE: Schafe auf der Weide.

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          BAKHUYZEN, HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE (1795 Den Haag 1860) : Schafe auf der Weide; Öl auf Leinwand; 54,5x72,5 cm; sig. u.r.

        • HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN
          Apr. 01, 2022

          HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1795 The Hague 1860) Herd on the bank of a river. Circa 1821. Oil on canvas. Signed and indistinctly dated lower left: H. v. d. Sande Bakhuysen f (21). 63.3 × 78 cm. Provenance: European private collection. We are grateful to Christiaan Lucht, M.A., for confirming the authenticity of the painting on the basis of a photograph. --------------- HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1795 Den Haag 1860) Herde am Flussufer. Um 1821. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und schwer leserlich datiert: H. v. d. Sande Bakhuysen f (21). 63,3 × 78 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Christiaan Lucht, M.A. bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

        • HENDRIK VAN DE SANDE BAKHYZEN PAINTING
          Mar. 08, 2022

          HENDRIK VAN DE SANDE BAKHYZEN PAINTING

          Est: €900 - €1,500

          VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN, HENDRIK (also HENDRIKUS, The Hague 1795-1860 ibid.), painting: "Winter Landscape with Carriage", oil on canvas, lower right signed "Sande Bakhuyzen". In front of forest border a woodsman and a wagon pulled by two horses with a tree trunk in the evening light. Van de Sande Bakuyzen studied among others under Simon Andreas Krausz (1760-1825) at the Koninklijke Academie van Beeldende Kunsten in The Hague. The landscape and animal painter of the Romantic period - with references to the "Golden Age" in Dutch art of the 17th century - preferred summer landscapes, but also worked winter scenes. Canvas 22.5 x 30.5 cm (minor older retouching, varnish renewed); in a magnificent stucco frame (damaged): h. 45 x l. 52.5 x d. 8.5 cm. (Provenance: Westphalian private collection). VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN, HENDRIK (auch HENDRIKUS, Den Haag 1795-1860 ebd.), Gemälde: "Winterlandschaft mit Fuhrwerk", Öl auf Leinwand, u. r. signiert "Sande Bakhuyzen". Vor Waldrand ein Waldarbeiter und ein von zwei Pferden gezogenes Fuhrwerk mit Baumstamm im abendlichen Licht. Van de Sande Bakuyzen studierte u. a. bei Simon Andreas Krausz (1760-1825) an der Koninklijke Academie van Beeldende Kunsten in Den Haag. Der Landschafts- und Tiermaler der Romantik - mit Rückbezügen auf das "Goldene Zeitalter" in der niederländischen Kunst des 17. Jh. - thematisierte bevorzugt Sommerlandschaften, arbeitete aber auch winterliche Szenen. Leinwand 22,5 x 30,5 cm (geringe ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert); im prächtigen Stuckrahmen (beschädigt): H. 45 x L. 52,5 x T. 8,5 cm. (Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung).

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Jan. 11, 2022

          Est: €900 - €1,500

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Dec. 07, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Nov. 29, 2021

          Est: €2,600 - €3,800

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen, The Hague 1795-1860 The Hague, Shepherd with water drinking cows in landscape, oil on panel, 38 x 52 cm. Provenance: private collection

          Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
          Nov. 09, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Auktionshaus Rheine
          Oct. 01, 2021

          Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

          HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1795 The Hague 1860) Herder boy with cows. 1837. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: VdS: Bakhuyzen. fc 1837. 54 × 46.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. We are grateful to Christiaan Lucht, M.A., for confirming the authenticity of the painting upon examination of the original. --------------- HENDRIKUS VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (1795 Den Haag 1860) Hirtenjunge mit Kühen. 1837. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: VdS: Bakhuyzen. fc 1837. 54 × 46,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Die Szenen des niederländischen Künstlers Henrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen zeichnen sich durch eine sehr feine und detaillierte Malweise aus. Aufgrund dieser akkuraten Technik erinnern seine Werke an Darstellungen aus der Zeit des Goldenen Zeitalters wie beispielsweise die Landschaften des Barockmalers Paulus Potter (1625–1654). Auch die hier angebotene romantische Landschaftsszene mit Kühen, Schafen und einem im Gras rastenden Hirtenjungen ist von diesem besonderen Stil gekennzeichnet und zählt gemäss dem Experten Christiaan Lucht zu einem der besten Gemälde des Künstlers. 1795 in Den Haag geboren, verbrachte Bakhuyzen sein gesamtes Leben in seiner Geburtsstadt, wo er auch als Lehrer tätig war. Für seine Arbeit erhielt Bakhuyzen verschiedene Medaillen und Auszeichnungen und ab 1822 wurde er Mitglied der Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Amsterdam. In den 1830er- und 1840er-Jahren reiste er nach Deutschland und nach Belgien und kehrte inspiriert mit neuen Ideen zurück. Die Entstehung des vorliegenden Gemäldes ist demnach zeitlich in Bakhuyzens Reiseperiode zu verorten. Christiaan Lucht, M.A. bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit nach Prüfung des Originals, wofür wir ihm danken.

        • Attribueted to Hendrik Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860)
          Jul. 05, 2021

          Attribueted to Hendrik Van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860)

          Cows in the Pasture, oil on board, 34.5x50 cm, signed.

          Tiroche Auction House
        • A Signed Oil on Canvas
          Mar. 02, 2021

          A Signed Oil on Canvas

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Depicting a milkmaid with cattle by a river, signed H. van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795 - 1860), 39 x 30 cm.

          Veilinghuis de Jager
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) Gathering timber on the ice near a snow-covered castle oil on panel, 36x44 cm signed 'vd S: Bakhuyzen f' (lower left)

        • HENDRICK VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (DUTCH 1795 - 1860)
          Dec. 04, 2020

          HENDRICK VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (DUTCH 1795 - 1860)

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Property from an English Collection HENDRICK VAN DE SANDE BAKHUYZEN (DUTCH 1795 - 1860) Gathering in the harvest signed and dated H.v.d Sande Bakhuyzen 1822 (lower right) oil on canvas 71 x 85.5 cm (28 x 33 1/2 in) PROVENANCE: Mandall's Gallery, Norwich Polak Gallery, London

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860) (attrib.). (Small town along a stream with a bridge in a hilly landscape).
          Nov. 26, 2020

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860) (attrib.). (Small town along a stream with a bridge in a hilly landscape).

          Est: €70 - €90

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860) (attrib.). (Small town along a stream with a bridge in a hilly landscape). Drawing, pencil, 22,5x31,5 cm. = Preliminary sketch, w. attribution on verso in pencil.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (A hunter and his dog in a hilly landscape).
          Nov. 26, 2020

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (A hunter and his dog in a hilly landscape).

          Est: €150 - €250

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (A hunter and his dog in a hilly landscape). Drawing, brush and brown wash, 18,8x24 cm., framed. = Collectie Van de Sande Bakhuyzen A 260. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIX.

        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) 'Feeding the goat', signed and
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) 'Feeding the goat', signed and

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) 'Feeding the goat', signed and dated 1840 lower left, panel. 75.5 x 97.5 cm.

          Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          Nov. 06, 2020

          Est: CHF2,600 - CHF4,000

        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) - paneel, 36 x 43, Landschap met vee bij de ruïne va
          Oct. 21, 2020

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) - paneel, 36 x 43, Landschap met vee bij de ruïne va

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860) paneel, 36 x 43, Landschap met vee bij de ruïne van Brederode, gesigneerd m.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (Girl milking her cows with several cattle standing in the f
          May. 29, 2020

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (Girl milking her cows with several cattle standing in the f

          Est: €200 - €300

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (Girl milking her cows with several cattle standing in the field surrounding her and a small mill in the distance). Drawing, grey wash, 17,3x24 cm., signed in lower right corner "v S. Bakhuyzen f.", framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE C.

        • Hlaterik van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795, The Hague (Netherlands) -1860, The Hague), Attrib. Peasant
          Mar. 07, 2020

          Hlaterik van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795, The Hague (Netherlands) -1860, The Hague), Attrib. Peasant

          Hlaterik van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795, The Hague (Netherlands) -1860, The Hague), Attrib. Peasant with herds. 34x40, Oil paint on canvas.

          ArtLaRosa
        • Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (Girl with a donkey talking with a
          Nov. 29, 2019

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (Girl with a donkey talking with a

          Est: €200 - €300

          Sande Bakhuyzen, H. van de (1795-1860). (Girl with a donkey talking with a shepherd seated at the side of the road amidst his resting flock in a mountainous landscape). Drawing, watercolour w. some black crayon, 20,1x26,1 cm., signed in lower right corner "vdS. Bakhuyzen fec." - Offsetting from former passepartout along left and upper margins. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXII.

        • Attributed to Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860)
          Nov. 13, 2019

          Attributed to Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1795-1860)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Cattle near a willow tree, oil on panel, 74x98 cm, Please compare to a signed painting with the same composition by the artist in Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, inv. no. 1022 (OK).

        • "Going to Pasture", oil on wood, signed H.V.D SANDE BAKHUYZEN (probably Hendrikus Van de Sande Bakhuyzen - 1795 - 1860) and dated 1856, Dim. - 27 x 48 cm
          Feb. 26, 2019

          "Going to Pasture", oil on wood, signed H.V.D SANDE BAKHUYZEN (probably Hendrikus Van de Sande Bakhuyzen - 1795 - 1860) and dated 1856, Dim. - 27 x 48 cm

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Cabral Moncada Leilões
        • Landscape with cattle, figure on horseback and houses
          Dec. 12, 2018

          Landscape with cattle, figure on horseback and houses

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Oil on panel Signed and dated 1856

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (The Hague 1795 - 1860)
          Nov. 26, 2018

          Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (The Hague 1795 - 1860)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,400

          Grazing cattle near the ruins of Brederode Castle Signed lower center Oil on panel, 36.1 x 43.3 cm Note: The ruins of Brederode are the remnants of Brederode Castle near Santpoort-Zuid, which was the former seat of the noble family Van Brederode who played a major role in the Kennemerland region. The name Brederode refers to Brede Roede; the forest where the castle was built in the second half of the 13th century. The Van Brederodes were descendants of the Lords of Teylingen, who were relatives of the Counts of Holland. The castle formed part of the Hoge Heerlijkheid Brederode (fiefdom of Brederode), which was granted by a loan from the Count of Holland to the Lords of Brederode in the thirteenth century. After the death of the last Lord in 1679 the castle reverted to the Counts of Holland. Due to its historical value, the ruins of Brederode were one of the first buildings to be restored with the help of government grants. It is the first national heritage site in the Netherlands.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen
          Jul. 18, 2018

          Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen, Dutch 1795-1860-Cattle in a landscape by a ruin;oil on panel, signed, 37x43cm

          Roseberys
        • Attrib: Hendrik Van De Sande Bakhuyzen (1795 - 1860) Four Etchings; also Two 18th Century Watercolors
          May. 21, 2018

          Attrib: Hendrik Van De Sande Bakhuyzen (1795 - 1860) Four Etchings; also Two 18th Century Watercolors

          Est: $150 - $250

          The sketches are on paper which has collector's notes inscribed at the bottom which attributes the works to Bakhuyzen, and the works depict cows, sheep, horse, and people in rural scenes. One of the watercolors depicts a Venetian scene, unsigned; the other watercolor depicts bathing females, unsigned, but there is an inscription verso, includes original cardboard backing with tag for D. B. Butler and Co. of New York.

          Locati LLC
          Mar. 17, 2018

          Hendrik van de Sande Bakhuyzen (German/American, 1795-1860) "Cattle in a Landscape" oil on canvas signed lower left. Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with artist plaque. 23-1/4" x 25-1/4", framed 32" x 34-1/2"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
          Nov. 20, 2017

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          The loading of the sledge near the snow-covered farm Signed l.l. Oil on panel, 30.4 x 38.3 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
        • A Chinese famille rose and gilt vase, hu
          Jul. 03, 2017

          A Chinese famille rose and gilt vase, hu

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          20th century The chocolate ground embellished with gilt floral motives, with two famille rose cartouches enclosing ladies in a garden and ladies playing go, the sides with two double dragon's-head handles. With apocryphal Qianlong mark. H. 25.8 cm

          AAG Auctioneers