Alexander Hieronymus (der Jüngere) Bakhuijzen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen II (1826-1878)
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen II (1826-1878)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Stone bridge over a stream at the forest edge, signed and dated 'AH Bakhuyzen ft fecit 1871' (lower left), oil on canvas, 66x96 cm,

    • Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus

      Est: €300 - €500

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus Den Haag 1826 - Middelburg 1878 45 x 60 cm Tree bordered pond near a homestead. Oil/canvas, relined, signed lower left. Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus Den Haag 1826 - Middelburg 1878 45 x 60 cm Baumgesäumter Weiher bei einem Gehöft. Öl/Lwd., doubl., unten links signiert.

      May. 29, 2024

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Shepherd with sheep and goats on the heath,, oil on canvas, 48x63 cm, signed 'A Bakhuyzen f' (lower left), Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen II (1826-1878)

    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen (Dutch 1826-1878), Travelers by a Rapid and a Wooded Landscape, each signed A Bakhuijzen (lower right), oil on panel, each 9 x12cm, each framed 16 x 19cm. (2)
      Jan. 25, 2024

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen (Dutch 1826-1878), Travelers by a Rapid and a Wooded Landscape, each signed A Bakhuijzen (lower right), oil on panel, each 9 x12cm, each framed 16 x 19cm. (2)

      Est: £100 - £150

      Dawsons Auctioneers
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus Den Haag 1826 - Middelburg 1878 45 x 60 cm Tree bordered pond near a homestead. Oil/canvas, relined, signed lower left. Stuttgart private collection.

    • ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN (1826 DEN HAAG - 1878 MIDDELBURG)
      Feb. 27, 2022

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN (1826 DEN HAAG - 1878 MIDDELBURG)

      Öl auf Eichenplatte, ¨Romantische Hügellandschaft mit Wanderern auf sandigem, gewundenem Weg¨, unten rechts signiert ¨A. H. Bakhuyzen¨, ca. 39x56cm, gerahmt (54,5x72,5cm), Firnis, minimale Retuschen

    • AH BAKHUIJZEN, MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
      Jan. 07, 2021

      AH BAKHUIJZEN, MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen. 1826 - 1878. Mountainous landscape with figures. Oil on linen. Older bedding. Dimensions: H 50 x W 75 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • AH Bakhuijzen, Mountainous landscape with figures
      Oct. 22, 2020

      AH Bakhuijzen, Mountainous landscape with figures

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • ALEXANDER HIERONIMUS BAKHUYZEN (THE HAGUE 1826 - 1878 MIDDELBURG).
      Oct. 10, 2019

      ALEXANDER HIERONIMUS BAKHUYZEN (THE HAGUE 1826 - 1878 MIDDELBURG).

      Est: €400 - €500

      Travelers with cattle on a sand avenue. Oil paint on panel. Signed lower right. Dim. 30 x 40 cm.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen (1826-1878)
      Aug. 29, 2018

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen (1826-1878)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Boomrijk rivierlandschap, olieverf op paneel, 17x22,5 cm rechtsonder get.

    • ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) (to be attributed to)
      Dec. 12, 2017

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) (to be attributed to)

      Est: €600 - €800

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) (to be attributed to) River landscape with yachts near the village. Panel (mahogany). Not signed. Certificate: VVEKA, Antwerp, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5 ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) (toe te schrijven aan) Rivierlandschap met zeilboten bij dorp. Paneel (mahonie). Niet getekend. Certificaat: VVEKA, Antwerpen, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5

      May. 24, 2017

      Est: €80 - €120

      [DRAWING] – BAKHUYZEN, A.H. (Alexander) (1826-1878). (View of a river with two vessels). Watercolour & grey (washed) ink on paper. Signed in lower right corner. Ca. 14 x 22,5 cm. Behind passepartout. *¶ Sl. browned/ discol., small dam. spot in the middle.*

      Van Stockum's Veilingen
    • ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) to be attributed to
      Mar. 21, 2017

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) to be attributed to

      Est: €1,000 - €1,250

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) to be attributed to to be attributed to River landscape with yachts near the village. Panel (mahogany). Not signed. Certificate: VVEKA, Antwerp, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5 ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) à attribuer à Paysage aquatique avec village au bord de la rivière. Panneau (acajou). Pas signé. Certificat: VVEKA, Anvers, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5 ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) toe te schrijven aan Rivierlandschap met zeilboten bij dorp. Paneel (mahonie). Niet getekend. Certificaat: VVEKA, Antwerpen, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5

    • Bakhuijzen Jr., A.H. (1826-1878). (Lakeview with t
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Bakhuijzen Jr., A.H. (1826-1878). (Lakeview with t

      Est: €250 - €350

      Bakhuijzen Jr., A.H. (1826-1878). (Lakeview with two travellers in the foreground, a village and hills in the background). Drawing, pen and bistre, brown and grey wash, heightened w. some white, 16,8x24,2 cm., signed and "77" in lower right corner. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVIII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      Oct. 24, 2016

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) to be attributed to River landscape with yachts near the village. Panel (mahogany). Not signed. Certificate: VVEKA, Antwerp, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5 FRENCH ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) à attribuer à Paysage aquatique avec village au bord de la rivière. Panneau (acajou). Pas signé. Certificat: VVEKA, Anvers, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5 DUTCH ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN (1826-1878) toe te schrijven aan Rivierlandschap met zeilboten bij dorp. Paneel (mahonie). Niet getekend. Certificaat: VVEKA, Antwerpen, 02.10.2001. 30 x 38.5

    • ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN (1826-1878) Dutch T
      Sep. 16, 2015

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN (1826-1878) Dutch T

      Est: £300 - £500

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN (1826-1878) Dutch Travellers by a Rapid; and Wooded Landscape Oils on panels 12 x 9 cm, framed (a pair) (2)

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen II
      Jun. 15, 2015

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen II

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (The Hague 1826 - Middelburg 1878) Farmstead Signed and unclearly dated l.r. Oil on panel, 12.6 x 16.3 cm Provenance: - Gemeentemuseum, The Hague (inv. no. 4-1894) - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Alexander Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1878)
      Apr. 26, 2014

      Alexander Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1878)

      Alexander Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1878), "Milkmaid with Cattle Beside a Pond", oil on canvas, signed lower right, "Aitken Dottson, Edinburgh" framer's label on frame, 13 3/4 in. x 21 1/4 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague -
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague -

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague - 1878 Middelburg Dutch Landscape in the Dunes. Signed lower centre: H. Bakhuyzen. Oil on wood. 28 x 35,5cm. Framed. Verso: Inscription on the panel. German Text Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 Den Haag - 1878 Middelburg Holländische Landschaft in den Dünen. Signiert unten mittig: H. Bakhuyzen. Öl auf Holz. 28 x 35,5cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Tafel alte Aufschrift.

    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen (1826-1878),
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen (1826-1878),

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen (1826-1878), olieverf op paneel, Landschap, ges. r.o., afm. 24 x 34 cm., veel oude restauraties

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen (II) Den Haag 1826
      Dec. 05, 2011

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen (II) Den Haag 1826

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen (II) Den Haag 1826 - Middelburg 1878 Boerenlandschap Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 23,8 x 33,9 cm (binnen lijst gemeten)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Alexandre H. Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826-1878), Landscape with Traveler
      Jan. 08, 2010

      Alexandre H. Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826-1878), Landscape with Traveler

      Est: $500 - $800

      Alexandre H. Bakhuyzen (Netherlands, 1826-1878), Landscape with Traveler Oil on panel, signed l.r.; 9 x 10.25 in. and housed in gilt and gesso frame. Good condition.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN 1826 Den Haag -
      Mar. 21, 2009

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN 1826 Den Haag -

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUIJZEN 1826 Den Haag - 1878 Middelburg DUTCH LANDSCAPE WITH GOATS

    • Omschrijving: Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen Den
      Jun. 16, 2008

      Omschrijving: Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen Den

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Omschrijving: Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen Den Haag 1826 - Middelburg 1878 Herders bij hun kudde Gesigneerd en gedateerd AH Bakhuyzen Jr. 1858 l.o. Olieverf op doek, 45 x 60 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen d.J. 1826 Den Haag
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen d.J. 1826 Den Haag

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuijzen d.J. 1826 Den Haag - 1878 Middelburg. Studierte 1842-48 an der ABK Den Haag. Bis 1860 in Den Haag, 1860-62 in Amsterdam, ab 1868 in Middelburg tätig. Sign. Fischer an einem Waldbach ziehen die Netze ein. Öl/Holz. 42,5 x 51 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Minding the herd
      Feb. 26, 2008

      Minding the herd

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1878) Minding the herd signed and dated 'AH Bakhuyzen Jr. 1858' (lower right) oil on canvas 45 x 60 cm.

    • Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague - 1878 Middelburg Summer idylle.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague - 1878 Middelburg Summer idylle.

      Est: - €1,600

      Scopious field and meadow landscape with town and church. In front a farmer with his cattle. Signed bottom right: A.H. Bakhuyzen 1874. Oil on wood. 23 x 28,5cm. Framed.

    • Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague - 1878 Middelburg
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Bakhuyzen, Alexander Hieronymus 1826 The Hague - 1878 Middelburg

      Est: €1,600 -

    • ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN JR DUTCH, 1826-1878
      Oct. 19, 2004

      ALEXANDER HIERONYMUS BAKHUYZEN JR DUTCH, 1826-1878

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed l.r. oil on panel

    • Alexander Hieronymus Jr. Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1878)
      Mar. 21, 2002

      Alexander Hieronymus Jr. Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1826-1878)

      Est: $1,420 - $2,130

      The wooded path to market signed and dated 'A Bakhuyzen fecit/1866.' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 1/3 x 201/4 in. (41.5 x 51.5 cm.) Painted in 1866.

    • Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen Jun. (Dutch, 1826-1878)
      Jan. 30, 2001

      Alexander Hieronymus Bakhuyzen Jun. (Dutch, 1826-1878)

      Est: $3,220 - $4,140

      A summer landscape with figures working in a sand pit signed and dated lower right ABakhuyzenJ:ft/1852 oil on canvas 36 x 46 cm.