Ernst Bahn Sold at Auction Prices

      • E. BAHN (*1901) after Unknown (17th), Crucifixion of Christ, around 1940, Etching
        Sep. 28, 2024

        E. BAHN (*1901) after Unknown (17th), Crucifixion of Christ, around 1940, Etching

        Est: €75 - €125

        Ernst Bahn (born 1901 Bonn) after Unknown (17th century): Crucifixion of Christ, c. 1940, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: inscribed lower left in the printing plate: "Esau Pad:", inscribed and signed in pencil below: "Neudruck v. d. Originalplatte E. Bahn" Date: c. 1940 Description: Ernst Bahn's joy in experimentation was particularly evident in his early work. He studied old prints for their subject and technique. This sheet shows a reprint of an engraving that the artist presumably "refreshed", i.e. re-engraved. The classical motif shows the crucifixion of Jesus. Only the eyes show deliberate changes or the still clumsy hand of the re-engraver. | Watermark: Rising unicorn on a chain Keywords: Old Master, Jesus Christ, Crucifixion, Golgotha, 20th century, Modern, Religious, Germany, Size: Paper: 34,3 cm x 22,1 cm (13,5 x 8,7 in), Plate: 8,1 cm x 15,1 cm (3,2 x 5,9 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Ernst Bahn, "Blumen im Ingwertopf"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Ernst Bahn, "Blumen im Ingwertopf"

        Ernst Bahn, "Blumen im Ingwertopf" Blumen, Gräser und Farn in einem Ingwertopf, Radierung mit lebhaftem Plattenton auf Papier, um 1930, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert "Ernst Bahn" sowie links betitelt und bezeichnet "Blumen im Ingwertopf -Originalradierung, unverst. (unverstählt), in der Platte monogrammiert "EB", etwas gebräunt, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 40 x 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Zeichner (1901 Bonn bis 1978 Münster), ab 1916 Besuch der Kunstgewerbeschule in Koblenz, ging 1918 nach Köln und Besuch der Werkschule, ab 1922 in Münster ansässig, Mitglied der „Freien Künstlergemeinschaft Schanze“, Soldat im 2. Weltkrieg, Verwundung und Kriegsgefangenschaft, 1953-73 Kunsterzieher in Dülmen, Quelle: Vollmer und Wikipedia. Ernst Bahn, "Blumen im Ingwertopf" Flowers, grasses and ferns in a ginger pot, etching with vivid plate tone on paper, around 1930, signed in pencil below the image on the right "Ernst Bahn" and titled and inscribed on the left "Blumen im Ingwertopf -Original etching, unstamped. (unstamped), monogrammed "EB" in the plate, somewhat browned, matted and framed behind glass, dimensions approx. 40 x 30 cm. Artist info: German painter, graphic artist and draughtsman (1901 Bonn - 1978 Münster), from 1916 attended the Kunstgewerbeschule in Koblenz, went to Cologne in 1918 and attended the Werkschule, from 1922 resident in Münster, member of the "Freie Künstlergemeinschaft Schanze", soldier in WW2, wounded and prisoner of war, 1953-73 art teacher in Dülmen, source: Vollmer and Wikipedia.

        May. 25, 2024

        Est: €75 - €125

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn; †1978 Münster), Radierung,
        Mar. 23, 2024

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn; †1978 Münster), Radierung,

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn; †1978 Münster), Radierung, "Winter a. d. kleinen Werse", i. d. Platte Monogr., li. unten betitelt u. rechts unten sign., hinter Glas, Plattenmaß 14x 23,5 cm, SR, leicht gebräunt

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Bahn, Ernst
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Bahn, Ernst

        Est: €150 - €300

        Bahn, Ernst Bonn, 1901 - Münster, 1978 Versch., o. R. 9 works: "Alte Linde", "Bettlerin", "Flut II", "Schnake II", "Die Sechzehnjährige", untitled. Etching on wove paper. All signed. Private collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €75 - €125

        Ernst Bahn (born 1901 Bonn) after Unknown (17th century): Crucifixion of Christ, c. 1940, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: inscribed lower left in the printing plate: "Esau Pad:", inscribed and signed in pencil below: "Neudruck v. d. Originalplatte E. Bahn" Date: c. 1940 Description: Ernst Bahn's joy in experimentation was particularly evident in his early work. He studied old prints for their subject and technique. This sheet shows a reprint of an engraving that the artist presumably "refreshed", i.e. re-engraved. The classical motif shows the crucifixion of Jesus. Only the eyes show deliberate changes or the still clumsy hand of the re-engraver. | Watermark: Rising unicorn on a chain Keywords: Old Master, Jesus Christ, Crucifixion, Golgotha, 20th century, Modern, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster),
        Jul. 22, 2023

        BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster),

        BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster), Radierung, "Schlehdorn", oben rechts i d Platte betitelt, monogr., unten links handschriftlich bezeichnet und rechts signiert, ca. 21,3 x 27,2 cm, minimalst stockfl., hG, HR

      • BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Aquarell,
        Jul. 22, 2023

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Aquarell,

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Aquarell, Kiesgrube, rechts unten sign und dat (19)24, Ausschnittsmaß 26,5 x 35,5 cm, hinter Glas, Schrägschnittpassepartout, Goldleiste (diese min best.)

        Jul. 22, 2023

        BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster), Radierung, "Silberdistel", links oben i d Platte monogrammiert, unten links handschriftlich betitelt, bez. und rechts signiert,ca. 33,5 x 24,5 cm, hG, Holzleiste

      • BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn †14.12.1978 Münster),
        Nov. 19, 2022

        BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn †14.12.1978 Münster),

        BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn †14.12.1978 Münster), Radierung, „Geissblatt I“, links unten betitelt und bez., rechts unten drucksign und handschriftlich sign., 23 x 32 cm, gebräunt

        Nov. 19, 2022

        BAHN, Ernst (*09.08.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster), Radierung, "Schneeschmelze", in der Platte links unten monogrammiert, links unten betitelt, bez. und rechts signiert, 21 x 27 cm, hG, Goldleiste, stockfl.

      • ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC
        Oct. 25, 2022

        ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC

        Est: €25 - €80

        BAHN, ERNST (Bonn-Poppelsdorf 1901-1978 Münster), etching: "Winterliche Flusslandschaft", monogrammed in the plate lower right, signed in pencil lower right "Ernst Bahn" and inscribed lower left "Original Kaltnadelradierung unverstählt, 6". Bahn, who studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Koblenz and in Cologne, was a member of the artists' association "Schanze" in Münster. Plate size 19.8 x 30 cm; sheet size 28.5 x 38 cm (sheet partially creased). BAHN, ERNST (Bonn-Poppelsdorf 1901-1978 Münster), Kaltnadelradierung: "Winterliche Flusslandschaft", in der Platte unten rechts monogrammiert, unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "Ernst Bahn" sowie unten links bezeichnet "Original Kaltnadelradierung unverstählt, 6". Bahn, der u. a. an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Koblenz und in Köln studierte, war Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung "Schanze" in Münster. Plattengröße 19,8 x 30 cm; Blattgröße 28,5 x 38 cm (Blatt partiell geknickt).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Bahn, Ernst (1901 Bonn - Mänster 1978)
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Bahn, Ernst (1901 Bonn - Mänster 1978)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Mappenwerk "Auf Föhr" mit 7 von 12 Radierungen. Alle Blätter mit Bleistift sign. und betitelt. Gedruckt und verlegt bei Carl Frye & Sohn, Münster. Blattgröße 50x 40 cm. In Leinenmappe.

      • ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC
        Sep. 20, 2022

        ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC

        Est: €25 - €80

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC
        Aug. 09, 2022

        ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC

        Est: €25 - €80

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Radierung,
        Jul. 30, 2022

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Radierung,

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Radierung, "Boot am Strand (klein)", in der Platte links unten monogr, links unten betitelt, rechts unten sign., 11,5 x 22,5 cm, hinter Glas, Holzleiste

      • ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC
        Jun. 28, 2022

        ERNST BAHN GRAPHIC

        Est: €25 - €80

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • BAHN, Ernst (*9.8.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster),
        Apr. 24, 2021

        BAHN, Ernst (*9.8.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster),

        BAHN, Ernst (*9.8.1901 Bonn +14.12.1978 Münster), Kaltnadelradierung, "Apfelblüten", unten links bezeichnet, rechts signiert, Blattmaß 70 x 55 cm, papierbedingt gebräunt, Ränder mit leichten Falten, oben links kleiner Fleck

      • BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster),
        Apr. 24, 2021

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster),

        BAHN, Ernst (*1901 Bonn †1978 Münster), Kaltnadelradierung, "Distel", links unten in der Platte sign, handschriftlich betitelt und dat (19)(67), bez., numm XIV/ XX und rechts sign, 60 x 49 cm

      • Ernst Bahn (*1901), Crucifixion of Christ, Reprint of an old master print, 20th century, Etching
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Ernst Bahn (*1901), Crucifixion of Christ, Reprint of an old master print, 20th century, Etching

        Est: €100 - €150

        Ernst Bahn (*1901 Bonn), Crucifixion of Christ, Reprint of an old master print, 20th century, Etching Technique: Etching on paper, water mark: Rearing unicorn on chain Size: 34,3 x 22,1 cm, Plate: 8,1 x 15,1 cm | 13 1/2 x 8 2/3 in, Plate: 3 1/4 x 6 in Inscription: lower left inscribed in the plate: "Esau Pad:", lower in pencil inscribed and signed: "Neudruck v. d. Originalplatte E. Bahn" Condition: Perfect condition. Horizontally folded over at the bottom. Description: Ernst Bahn showed his joy in experimentation especially in his early work. He studied old prints for their subject and technique. This sheet shows the reprint of an Engraving which the artist probably "refreshed", i.e. re-engraved. The classical motif shows the crucifixion of Jesus. Only the eyes show conscious changes or the still clumsy hand of the engraver. Keywords: Old Master, Modernity, Religion, Old Master, Jesus Christ, Crucifixion, Golgotha

        Fichter Kunsthandel