Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1604 - d. 1677

    • Attributed to Hans Jurraensz van Baden (1604-1663): Arched Courtyard
      Mar. 06, 2024

      Attributed to Hans Jurraensz van Baden (1604-1663): Arched Courtyard

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 55 x 75 in., 64 x 84 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden (Baden circa 1604-1663 Amsterdam) A church interior with Christ driving out the moneylenders
      Sep. 14, 2022

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden (Baden circa 1604-1663 Amsterdam) A church interior with Christ driving out the moneylenders

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden (Baden circa 1604-1663 Amsterdam) A church interior with Christ driving out the moneylenders signed and indistinctly dated 'HG Van Ba*en/ 163*' (lower right, HG in ligature) oil on panel, oval 48.5 x 64.5cm (19 1/8 x 25 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Hans (Jan) Jurriaensz. van Baden (circa 1604 Steinbach (Baden-Baden) - 1677 Amsterdam), (attributed to) - Church interior with figure scenery
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Hans (Jan) Jurriaensz. van Baden (circa 1604 Steinbach (Baden-Baden) - 1677 Amsterdam), (attributed to) - Church interior with figure scenery

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Oil on panel. 56 x 78 cm. Cradling. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

    • Jan Juriaensz van Baden, 1604 Steinbach - 1663 Amsterdam
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Jan Juriaensz van Baden, 1604 Steinbach - 1663 Amsterdam

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      KÖNIG DAVID ÜBERGIBT URIA EINEN BRIEF IN EINEM PALASTHOF Öl auf Holz. Teilparkettiert. 40,5 x 72,5 cm. Rechts unten auf Säulensockel signiert „Hjvan Baden“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Durch einen Kreuzgang mit dorischen Marmorsäulen fällt der Blick durch einen großen und vier kleinere Rundbögen in einen offenen, quadratischen Innenhof eines Palastes mit Springbrunnen. Darin König David mit weißem Turban und langem, goldfarbenen Mantel, dessen Ende von einem Diener gehalten wird, in Begleitung von zwei weiteren Männern. In seiner linken Hand hält er ein goldenes Zepter, in seiner ausgestreckten rechten Hand einen Brief, den er gerade dem vor ihm knienden Uria überreichen will; dieser ist in Rüstung mit Helm und langem roten Mantel. Die Darstellung nimmt Bezug auf die biblische Geschichte in 2 Sam 11, demnach war Uria ein Söldner im Heer Davids, in dessen Frau Batseba sich der König verliebte und schwängerte. Um seine Vaterschaft zu verbergen, schrieb David einen Brief an seinen Feldherren Joab und gab diesen Uria mit, sodass der Söldner bei der nächsten Schlacht an vorderster Front eingesetzt wurde und ums Leben kam. Das Gemälde wird zusätzlich belebt von zwei Wachsoldaten auf der rechten Bildseite. Qualitätvolle, architektonisch gekonnte Darstellung in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Rest. Der Maler studierte Architekturmalerei unter Dirck van Delen (1605-1671). Von 1635 bis zu seinem Tod 1677 arbeitete er in Amsterdam. Er ist bekannt für Kircheninterieurs mit biblischer Staffage, aber ebenso für palastartige Innenansichten. (12607126) (1) (18) Jan Juriaensz van Baden, 1604 Steinbach - 1663 Amsterdam KING DAVID HANDING URIAH A LETTER IN A PALACE COURTYARD  Oil on panel. Partially parquetted. 40.5 x 72.5 cm. Signed “Hjvan Baden” on base of column lower right. In decorative frame.

    • Hans Juriaensz. van Baden, 1604 Steinbach – 1663 Amsterdam
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Hans Juriaensz. van Baden, 1604 Steinbach – 1663 Amsterdam

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      BLICK DURCH EINEN GROßEN TORBOGEN AUF EIN LANDGUT Öl auf Holz im Oval. 37 x 49 cm. Rechts mittig signiert „... Van Baden“. In oktogonalem Rahmen. Durch eine Halle mit rot-grau und beige gekacheltem Fußboden fällt der Blick durch einen hohen Rundbogen auf ein in der Ferne, unter freiem Himmel stehendes Landhaus, zu dem, vorbei an einem Brunnen, ein Treppenaufgang führt. Der Rundbogen ist auf der rechten Seite mit leeren steinernen Nischen versehen, links mit drei Säulen und daneben fällt der Blick durch eine offene Tür in einen weiteren Raum, in dem eine Frau an einem Fenster steht. Im Torbogen selbst ist eine Frau und ein großer und kleiner Kavalier mit Hund im Gespräch zu sehen. Das Licht fällt von vorne rechts herein und verschattet Teile des Fußbodens, während das Landgut, umgeben von einigen Bäumen unter hohem Himmel, im vollen Sonnenlicht steht. Qualitätvolle Innenraumdarstellung in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Horizontaler durchgehender restaurierter Holzriss. (1222117) (18)

    • Jan Juriaensz Van Baden (c.1604 - 1663)
      Jan. 20, 2019

      Jan Juriaensz Van Baden (c.1604 - 1663)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Jan Juriaensz Van Baden (Holland, c.1604 - 1663) Painting of Christ driving the money-changers from the Temple. Signed and dated. Sight Size: 16 x 20.75 in. Overall Size: 20 x 24.75 in. Oil on board.

      Helmuth Stone
      Oct. 28, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Helmuth Stone
      Jul. 01, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Helmuth Stone
    • Hans Juriaensz van Baden (1604-1677) and Jan Christiaensz. Micker (1599-1664)
      May. 30, 2018

      Hans Juriaensz van Baden (1604-1677) and Jan Christiaensz. Micker (1599-1664)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      A palace interior with Christ and the Pharisees discussing the tribute to Caesar , signed 'HGVan Baden' (lower right) oil on panel, oval, 38x51 cm The present lot depicts the biblical story of Christ debating with Pharisees about whether or not it is right for Jews to pay taxes to the hostile Roman government. After asking to show him the tribute penny with Ceasar's head, Christ said to the Pharisees: 'Render therefore to Caesar what is Caesar's; and to God what is God's'. (Matthew 22:15-22; Mark 12:13-17; Luke 20:20-26) The figures in this painting are by Jan Christiaensz. Micker (1599-1664) who often made staffage in the works of a.o. Jan Fransz. Dammeroen (1605-1658), Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden and Joachim Govertsz. Camphuysen (1601/2-1659).

      Jan. 21, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Hans Juriaensz. van BADEN (Steinbach 1604 - Amsterdam 1677) Vue imaginaire de l’intérieur d’un palais avec des personnages
      Nov. 08, 2017

      Hans Juriaensz. van BADEN (Steinbach 1604 - Amsterdam 1677) Vue imaginaire de l’intérieur d’un palais avec des personnages

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Hans Juriaensz. van BADEN (Steinbach 1604 - Amsterdam 1677) Vue imaginaire de l’intérieur d’un palais avec des personnages Panneau ovale 36,5 x 49 cm Signé au milieu vers la droite HGVan Baden et daté au milieu vers la gauche 1637 Oil on canvas Signed center right and dated center left : 1637 4.4 x 19.2 in.

    • HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN (Steinbach 1604 – 1677) Scène de sacrifice dans
      Nov. 22, 2016

      HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN (Steinbach 1604 – 1677) Scène de sacrifice dans

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN (Steinbach 1604 – 1677) Scène de sacrifice dans une architecture Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté 63 x 47 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite HJ van BADEN 1646 (H et J liés)

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • A classical palace interior with Moses transforming Pharaoh's sceptre into a serpent
      Jun. 23, 2015

      A classical palace interior with Moses transforming Pharaoh's sceptre into a serpent

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Hans Juriaensz. van Baden (Steinbach 1604-1677) A classical palace interior with Moses transforming Pharaoh's sceptre into a serpent signed 'HGVan Baden' (lower right) oil on panel, oval 39.5 x 53.1 cm.

    • HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN (Baden circa 1604-1663 Amsterdam) A church interior with Christ driving out the moneylenders
      Apr. 29, 2015

      HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN (Baden circa 1604-1663 Amsterdam) A church interior with Christ driving out the moneylenders

    • BADEN, JAN JURIAENSZ. VAN (um 1604 Amsterdam 1663) Interie
      Mar. 25, 2015

      BADEN, JAN JURIAENSZ. VAN (um 1604 Amsterdam 1663) Interie

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      BADEN, JAN JURIAENSZ. VAN (um 1604 Amsterdam 1663) Interieur einer Kirche mit Figuren. 1641. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts in der Kartusche datiert: 1641. 40,4 x 37,8 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Walther Bernt, 27.8.1971. Provenienz: - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 22.5.1987, Los 5006. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ellis Dullaart vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofüt wir ihr danken, und datiert das hier angebotene Gemälde in die frühen 1640er Jahre. Es ist im RKD unter der Nummer 250470 registriert. BADEN, JAN JURIAENSZ. VAN (circa 1604 Amsterdam 1663) Interior of a church with figures. 1641. Oil on panel. Dated upper right in the cartouche: 1641. 40.4 x 37.8 cm. Expertise: Dr. Walther Bernt, 27.8.1971. Provenance: - Koller, Zurich, 22.5.1987, Lot 5006. - Swiss private collection. Ellis Dullaart of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.

      Mar. 06, 2014

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Hans Juriaensz van Baden (Dutch, 1604-1663) Interior scene with figures signed on the arch centre right "H J van Baden" and dated 1637 above a door to the left oil on panel in a black and gilded frame h:37 w: 48 cm Provenance: Private collection near Cambridge

      Cheffins
    • Hans Juriaensz van Baden Ámsterdam 1604 - 1663 Interior de una iglesia Óleo sobre tabla
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Hans Juriaensz van Baden Ámsterdam 1604 - 1663 Interior de una iglesia Óleo sobre tabla

      Est: €4,000 -

      Hans Juriaensz van Baden Amsterdam 1604 - 1663 Church InteriorOil on woodSignature partially illegible. Spanish frame, 17th century, in carved, painted and gilded wood 37.3x49.6 cm Hans Juriaensz van Baden Ámsterdam 1604 - 1663 Interior de una iglesia Óleo sobre tabla Con firma parcialmente ilegible. Con marco español del siglo XVII en madera tallada, pintada y dorada 37,3x49,6 cm

      Balclis
    • HANS JURRIAENSZ VAN BADEN, A PAGAN SACRIFICE IN A TEMPLE, oil on canvas (relined), 99 x 128 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      HANS JURRIAENSZ VAN BADEN, A PAGAN SACRIFICE IN A TEMPLE, oil on canvas (relined), 99 x 128 cm

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden (Amsterdam 1604-1663)
      Jul. 14, 2010

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden (Amsterdam 1604-1663)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden (Amsterdam 1604-1663) Christ driving the money-changers from the Temple Oil on panel Signed and dated H G van Baden 1644 lower centre 41 x 53 cm (16 1/8 x 20 7/8 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Hans Juriaensz. van Baden (Amsterdam 1604-1663)
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Hans Juriaensz. van Baden (Amsterdam 1604-1663)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Hans Juriaensz. van Baden (Amsterdam 1604-1663) A church interior with Alexander the Great cutting the Gordian Knot signed and dated 'HJ..Baden 1640' (lower right) oil on panel 16 3/8 x 22½ in. (41.6 x 57.2 cm.)

    • Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden , Baden 1604 - 1677 Amsterdam A church interior with Christ and the woman taken in adultery oil on panel
      May. 05, 2009

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden , Baden 1604 - 1677 Amsterdam A church interior with Christ and the woman taken in adultery oil on panel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed lower right: HG (in ligature) Van Baden. oil on panel

    • Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden , Baden 1604 - 1677 Amsterdam A church interior with Alexander the Great cutting the Gordian knot oil on panel
      Feb. 12, 2008

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden , Baden 1604 - 1677 Amsterdam A church interior with Alexander the Great cutting the Gordian knot oil on panel

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed and dated centre right: HJ.. Baden.1640 oil on panel

    • Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden Baden 1604 - 1677 Amsterdam , A church interior with Alexander the Great cutting the Gordian knot
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Hans Jurriaensz. van Baden Baden 1604 - 1677 Amsterdam , A church interior with Alexander the Great cutting the Gordian knot

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

    • HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN BADEN 1604 - 1677 AMSTERDAM
      Sep. 06, 2006

      HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN BADEN 1604 - 1677 AMSTERDAM

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      A CHURCH INTERIOR WITH CHRIST DRIVING THE MONEYCHANGERS FROM THE TEMPLE measurements note 35 x 51 cm. indistinctly signed with monogram l.r.: HB.. (in compendium) oil on panel

      Dec. 07, 2005

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Christ driving the Money-Changers from the Temple signed with indistinct signature and date '16*8' (lower centre) oil on panel 16 1/4 x 21 in. (41.2 x 53.3 cm.)

      Nov. 16, 2005

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      A fantastical palace with elegant figures in a portico signed 'H.Van Baden' (lower right) oil on panel 48.5 x 65 cm.

      Nov. 16, 2005

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      David handing Uria the letter in a classical courtyard signed 'HJVan Baden' (HJ linked, lower centre) oil on panel 40.5 x 72.5 cm.

    • HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN BADEN 1604 - 1677
      Dec. 07, 2004

      HANS JURRIAENSZ. VAN BADEN BADEN 1604 - 1677

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      indistinctly signed and dated lower centre: H..v.Baden/ 164.. oil on panel, in a carved and gilt wood frame

      Nov. 02, 2004

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      signed centre right on the pedestal: HGV (in compendium) an Baden. oil on panel

      Dec. 13, 2002

      Est: $9,600 - $12,800

      A church interior with Christ and the Woman taken in Adultery signed 'H G Van Baden' (lower right) oil on panel 153/4 x 20 7/8 in. (40 x 53 cm.) NOTES The staffage is by Jan Christiansz. Micker (Amsterdam 1598-1664).