Otto Bache Sold at Auction Prices

    • BACHE, OTTO (1839 ROSKILDE - 1927 KOPENHAGEN). "TRÄUMEREI AM WIESENSEE".
      Jun. 15, 2024

      BACHE, OTTO (1839 ROSKILDE - 1927 KOPENHAGEN). "TRÄUMEREI AM WIESENSEE".

      BACHE, Otto (1839 Roskilde - 1927 Kopenhagen) "Träumerei am Wiesensee" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet mit Zuordnung zum Besitz der Familie von Otto Bache bis 1943. 27,5 x 30,5 cm. Gerahmt : 32,5 x 36 cm (Goldleiste). Hirtenjunge mit Kuh am Ufer eines Gewässers am Abend . Leichte Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen, Schüler von Marstrand, in Paris bei Gérôme. Prof. an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:04 Uhr (CET) BACHE, Otto (1839 Roskilde - 1927 Copenhagen) "Träumerei am Wiesensee" Oil/canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed with attribution to the property of Otto Bache's family until 1943. 27.5 x 30.5 cm. Framed : 32.5 x 36 cm (gold border). Shepherd boy with cow on the bank of a body of water in the evening . Slight traces of age. Danish painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy, pupil of Marstrand, in Paris with Gérôme. Prof. at the Copenhagen academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Provenance : Collection bequest from Hanover. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 19:04 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Bache, Otto
      May. 04, 2024

      Bache, Otto

      Bache, Otto 1839 Roskilde - 1914 Kopenhagen Ein wachsames Auge. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 90 x 70 cm.

    • Otto Bache (Attrib.): Hoch zu Pferde
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Otto Bache (Attrib.): Hoch zu Pferde

      Est: €200 - €400

      Otto Bache (attribution) . High on horseback (Roskilde 1839-1927 Copenhagen) Design for the painting ''Jacob Hegel and his wife on horseback in Dyrehaven''. Grisaille watercolour, heightened in white/watercolour paper. Handwritten inscription on verso 52 x 64; cleaned under glass - Browned, stained in places. // Otto Bache (Attrib.) Hoch zu Pferde (Roskilde 1839-1927 Kopenhagen) Entwurf zum Gemälde ''Jacob Hegel und Frau zu Pferde in Dyrehaven''. Grisailleaquarell, weiß gehöht/Aquarellpapier. Rücks. handschriftl. bez. 52 x 64; unter Glas ger. - Gebräunt, stellenweise fleckig.

      Feb. 24, 2024

      BACHE, Otto (1839 Roskilde - 1927 Kopenhagen) "Träumerei am Wiesensee" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet mit Zuordnung zum Besitz der Familie von Otto Bache bis 1943. 27,5 x 30,5 cm. Gerahmt : 32,5 x 36 cm (Goldleiste). Hirtenjunge mit Kuh am Ufer eines Gewässers am Abend . Leichte Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen, Schüler von Marstrand, in Paris bei Gérôme. Prof. an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:39 Uhr (CET) BACHE, Otto (1839 Roskilde - 1927 Copenhagen) "Träumerei am Wiesensee" Oil/canvas. Signed lower left, verso inscribed with attribution to the property of Otto Bache's family until 1943. 27.5 x 30.5 cm. Framed : 32.5 x 36 cm (gold border). Shepherd boy with cow on the bank of a body of water in the evening . Slight traces of age. Danish painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy, pupil of Marstrand, in Paris with Gérôme. Prof. at the Copenhagen academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Provenance : Collection bequest from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 14:39 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Otto Bache (1839-1927): Hest og føl. 1907.
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Otto Bache (1839-1927): Hest og føl. 1907.

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Sign. Otto Bache 1907, olie på lærred. 42 x 32 cm.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Bache, Otto
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Bache, Otto

    • Bache, Otto
      May. 13, 2023

      Bache, Otto

      Bache, Otto 1839 Roskilde - 1914 Kopenhagen Ein treuer Wächter. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 90 x 70 cm.

    • Bache, Otto (Roskilde 1839 - 1914 Kopenhagen, vornehmlich als Tier-, Porträt- und Historienmaler, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, Mitglied in der Königlichen Kunstakademie),
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Bache, Otto (Roskilde 1839 - 1914 Kopenhagen, vornehmlich als Tier-, Porträt- und Historienmaler, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, Mitglied in der Königlichen Kunstakademie),

      Bache, Otto (Roskilde 1839 - 1914 Kopenhagen, vornehmlich als Tier-, Porträt- und Historienmaler, Studium an der KA Kopenhagen, Mitglied in der Königlichen Kunstakademie), "Hofhund", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts Otto Bache, 89 x 71 cm, restaurierte Leinwandbeschädigung mittig, abstehende Farbschollen, Farbabplatzungen durch Oberflächenkratzer

    • Otto Bache ''Della'' (Dog Portrait) 1862 Oil
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Otto Bache ''Della'' (Dog Portrait) 1862 Oil

      Otto Bache (1839-1927 Denmark) ''Della'' (Dog Portrait) 1862 Oil on Canvas 15''x12.5'' Image. Seated white dog on pillow composition with lock on collar. Initialed and dated l.l. Original framing 19''x17''. Overall excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Otto Bache (1839-1927), 'Mägde bei der Handarbeit' / 'Maids doing manual work'
      Jan. 04, 2021

      Otto Bache (1839-1927), 'Mägde bei der Handarbeit' / 'Maids doing manual work'

      Est: €300 - €600

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts undeutlich signiert, verso Papieretikett mit Angaben zum Künstler, Maße: 38 x 45 cm (ohne Rahmen), 56,5 x 64,5 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Est: €300 - €600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • OTTO BACHE - GRAFIK: "ZWEI HUNDE"
      Sep. 16, 2020

      OTTO BACHE - GRAFIK: "ZWEI HUNDE"

      BACHE, OTTO (Roskilde 1839-1927 Kopenhagen), Lithografie / Künstlersteinzeichnung: "Zwei Hunde", im Stein signiert "Otto Bache", datiert 1901 und bezeichnet "Op. 1". Der dänische Maler und Grafiker studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen und in Paris; später hatte er selbst eine Professur an der Akademie in Kopenhagen inne. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 14 x 19 cm, hinter Glas und im Passepartout im Wechselrahmen gerahmt. (Blatt unten mittig und oben rechts berieben).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Aug. 12, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Otto Bache (1839-1927)# 2 skitser af læsende og piberygende herrer, bly på papir, 1 usigneret, beteg
      Aug. 17, 2019

      Otto Bache (1839-1927)# 2 skitser af læsende og piberygende herrer, bly på papir, 1 usigneret, beteg

      Est: - kr800

      Otto Bache (1839-1927)# 2 skitser af læsende og piberygende herrer, bly på papir, 1 usigneret, betegnet på bagside,19,5 x 9 og 26,5 x 16,5, med defekt glas

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Otto Bache (1839-1927): Soldier on Horse
      Apr. 28, 2019

      Otto Bache (1839-1927): Soldier on Horse

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Oil on canvas, 1894, signed 'Bache' and dated lower left.59 x 44 in., 67 x 51 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Jeune garçon appuyé sur un tronc d'arbre Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Jeune garçon appuyé sur un tronc d'arbre Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Jeune garçon appuyé sur un tronc d''arbre Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Signé des initiales et daté ''OB. 68'' en bas à droite Boy leaning on a tree trunk, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, signed, by O. Bache h: 19 w: 10 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 110, n°56, repr. et p. 211

    • Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Buttero sur son cheval près de l'Aqua Claudia Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Buttero sur son cheval près de l'Aqua Claudia Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Buttero sur son cheval près de l''Aqua Claudia Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Signée et datée ''Otto Bache 1869'' en bas à gauche Buttero on his horse near the Aqua Claudia, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by O. Bache h: 32,50 w: 45 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 167, n°145, repr. et p. 211

    • Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Etude de vache couchée Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Etude de vache couchée Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Otto BACHE Roskilde, 1839 - Copenhague, 1927 Etude de vache couchée Huile sur toile Signée ''Otto Bache'' en bas à droite Study of a cow lying down, oil on canvas, signed, by O. Bache h: 22 w: 36,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 127, n°78, repr. et p. 211

    • Otto Bache (1839-1927)# Portræt af herre og dame, olie på lærred, 31 x 34
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Otto Bache (1839-1927)# Portræt af herre og dame, olie på lærred, 31 x 34

      Est: - kr2,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Otto Bache: The autumn exercise. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1889, Efterårsmanøvren. Oil on paper laid on canvas. 52 x 75 cm.
      Sep. 18, 2018

      Otto Bache: The autumn exercise. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1889, Efterårsmanøvren. Oil on paper laid on canvas. 52 x 75 cm.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr30,001

      "Efterårsmanøvren". The autumn exercise. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1889, Efterårsmanøvren. Oil on paper laid on canvas. 52 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Interior with a nude secretly watched by an old man. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1862. Oil on canvas. 47 x 64 cm.
      Sep. 18, 2018

      Otto Bache: Interior with a nude secretly watched by an old man. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1862. Oil on canvas. 47 x 64 cm.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Interior with a nude watched secretly by an old man. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1862. Oil on canvas. 47 x 64 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache Print On Canvas
      Feb. 22, 2018

      Otto Bache Print On Canvas

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      A Setter And A Pug. Framed: 18.75" X 24.5". Location: 197: Case 16 Top

      Berner's Auction Gallery
    • Otto Bache - Circa 1870
      Jul. 27, 2017

      Otto Bache - Circa 1870

      Otto Bache - Circa 1870 - 21.5x16.5  Pic 10x15

      Florida Auction and Estate Sales
    • Otto Bache (1839-1927): Rytter
      Jun. 15, 2017

      Otto Bache (1839-1927): Rytter

      Est: kr6,000 -

      Olie på lærred. 32 x 21,5 cm. Sign. Otto Bache

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Otto Bache (1839-1927): Middagshvil på oksetrukken kærre
      Apr. 02, 2016

      Otto Bache (1839-1927): Middagshvil på oksetrukken kærre

      Est: kr1,800 -

      Tusch, 19 x 25 cm. Sign.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Bache, Otto: Porträt der Malerin Sofie Holten (1858-1930)
      May. 29, 2015

      Bache, Otto: Porträt der Malerin Sofie Holten (1858-1930)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Porträt der Malerin Sofie Holten (1858-1930). Öl auf Leinwand. 18,5 x 17 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet: "Sofie Holten Modelstudie". Bache studierte an der Kopenhagener Akademie von 1849 bis 1857. Er war Schüler von Wilhelm Marstrand und erhielt ein Stipendium für Paris im Jahre 1866. Als Porträtmaler war er sowohl bei Hofe als auch in den eigenen Künstlerkreisen gefragt, wie vorliegendes Porträt der Künstlerin Sofie Holten unter Beweis stellt.

    • Otto Bache (1839 - 1927) L'abitino bianco
      May. 27, 2014

      Otto Bache (1839 - 1927) L'abitino bianco

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      olio su tela cm 26,5 x 18 Siglato in basso a destra: O B OTTO BACHE (1839 - 1927), THE WHITE DRESS, OIL ON CANVAS, 26.5 X 18 CM, SIGNED

      Finarte Roma
    • Otto Bache (Danish, 1839-1927)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Otto Bache (Danish, 1839-1927)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Otto Bache (Danish, 1839-1927) A difference of opinion in the Osteria signed 'Otto Bache' (lower right) oil on canvas 12 5/8 x 15¾ in. (32.3 x 40.2 cm.)

    • OTTO BACHE, PORTRAIT OF A MAN AND A WOMAN, oil on canvas, 60.5 x 50 resp. 62 x 50 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      OTTO BACHE, PORTRAIT OF A MAN AND A WOMAN, oil on canvas, 60.5 x 50 resp. 62 x 50 cm

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • Otto Bache: Cattle in a clearing in the woods.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Otto Bache: Cattle in a clearing in the woods.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Cattle in a clearing in the woods. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1881. Oil on canvas. 46 x 66 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: A hauler on his way to the capital is picking up a passenger. Book included. (2).
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Otto Bache: A hauler on his way to the capital is picking up a passenger. Book included. (2).

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      "En Fragtmand, der skal til Hovedstaden, holder for at tage en Passager op". A hauler on his way to the capital is picking up a passenger. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1865. Oil on canvas. 87 x 98 cm. The book "Otto Bache. Malerier, Studier og Tegninger" from 1928 is enclosed. (2).

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache (Danish, 1839-1927) Cavalryman in a blue coat,
      Feb. 16, 2012

      Otto Bache (Danish, 1839-1927) Cavalryman in a blue coat,

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Cavalryman in a blue coat, signed and dated 'Otto Bache 1885' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 29cm (17 5/16 x 11 7/16in).

    • Otto Bache: A horsewoman.
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Otto Bache: A horsewoman.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      A horsewoman. Signed Otto Bache. Oil on canvas. 58 x 71 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Est: kr100,000 - kr120,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • : Otto Bache: "Børn Faar Frugt af siddende Mand".
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Otto Bache: "Børn Faar Frugt af siddende Mand".

      Est: - kr3,000

      : Otto Bache: "Børn Faar Frugt af siddende Mand". Kids get fruit from a sitting man. Signed O. B. Oil on cardboard. 31 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • : Otto Bache: Young boy by tree stump. Signed O.B.
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Otto Bache: Young boy by tree stump. Signed O.B.

      Est: - kr1,500

      : Otto Bache: Young boy by tree stump. Signed O.B. 68. Oil on paper, mounted on board. 19 x 10 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • : Otto Bache: Cattle on their way to a grazing
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Otto Bache: Cattle on their way to a grazing

      Est: kr3,000 - kr5,000

      : Otto Bache: Cattle on their way to a grazing field. Signed O. B. Inscribed on the stretcher Prof. Otto bache. Oil on canvas laid on panel. 38 x 56 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • : Otto Bache: A white horse. Signed Otto Bache.
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : Otto Bache: A white horse. Signed Otto Bache.

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      : Otto Bache: A white horse. Signed Otto Bache. Oil on canvas mounted on canvas. 57 x 66 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Two hunting dogs.
      May. 30, 2011

      Otto Bache: Two hunting dogs.

      Est: kr12,000 - kr18,000

      Two hunting dogs. Signed Otto Bache. Oil on canvas. 48 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: After the meal.
      May. 30, 2011

      Otto Bache: After the meal.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "Efter Maaltidet". After the meal. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1882. Oil on canvas. 41 x 44 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Grazing cows. Signed Otto Bache. Oil
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Otto Bache: Grazing cows. Signed Otto Bache. Oil

      Est: €270 - €405

      Otto Bache: Grazing cows. Signed Otto Bache. Oil on canvas. 21 x 27 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Otto Bache (Danish, 1839-1927) A child playing at a water pump signed and dated 'Otto Bache 1876' (lower right) oil on canvas 15¾ x 20 in. (40 x 50.8 cm.)

    • Otto Bache: Three riders on horseback. Signed O.
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Otto Bache: Three riders on horseback. Signed O.

      Est: €405 - €670

      Otto Bache: Three riders on horseback. Signed O. B. Oil on canvas. 23 x 37 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Three gentlemen enjoying a glass of
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Otto Bache: Three gentlemen enjoying a glass of

      Est: - €405

      Otto Bache: Three gentlemen enjoying a glass of wine. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1920. Oil on canvas. 30 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Stags in a barley field early in the morning.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Otto Bache: Stags in a barley field early in the morning.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "Kronhjortene ere tidlig om Morgenen inde i Bygmarken". Stags in a barley field early in the morning. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1904. Oil on canvas. 76 x 153 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Portrait of the Danish architect
      Aug. 25, 2010

      Otto Bache: Portrait of the Danish architect

      Est: - €200

      Otto Bache: Portrait of the Danish architect Ferdinand Meldahl. signed Otto Bache. Pencil on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 25 x 16 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Scene with the Danish officers Olaf
      Aug. 25, 2010

      Otto Bache: Scene with the Danish officers Olaf

      Est: - €405

      Otto Bache: Scene with the Danish officers Olaf Rye and schleppegrell. Signed O. Bache. Oil on canvas. 36 x 23 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Bache: Summer day with a little boy at a
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Otto Bache: Summer day with a little boy at a

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Otto Bache: Summer day with a little boy at a pump. Signed and dated Otto Bache 1876. Oil on canvas. 40 x 50 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers