Marc Aurèle Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Etcher

      • De Foy Suzor-Coté, Marc Aurèle - Baccante - 1924
        Apr. 30, 2024

        De Foy Suzor-Coté, Marc Aurèle - Baccante - 1924

        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

        De Foy Suzor-Coté, Marc Aurèle (1869-1937) Baccante (1924) Description (FR): Bronze signé et daté en bas, en avant, M.A. Suzor-Côté 1924 Description (EN): Bronze signed and dated on lower front, M.A. Suzor-Côté 1924 Dimension (PO): 9" x 13" Dimension (CM): 23 x 33 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • De Foy Suzor-Cote, Marc Aurele - Baccante - 1924
        Mar. 26, 2024

        De Foy Suzor-Cote, Marc Aurele - Baccante - 1924

        De Foy Suzor-Cote, Marc Aurele (1869-1937) Baccante (1924) Description (FR): Bronze a patine brune signe et date a la base Suzor-Cote 1924, repose sur une base de granite noir Description (EN): Bronze with brown patina signed and dated on the base Suzor-Cote 1924, rests on a black granite base Dimension (PO): 9.5" x 11.5" x 9" Dimension (CM): 24 x 29 x 23 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Est: €200 - €250

        MARC AURÈLE César M AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F. Son buste, tête nue, drapé à droite. R/. TR POT III COS. Clémence debout de face, tenant une patère et retenant le voile de sa draperie. A l’exergue, CLEM. Dans le champ, S-C. ♦ Cohen 17 ; RIC 1277 ; 139-161 Sesterce (Grand bronze) frappé à Rome en 147-148. (25,18 g) Belle patine marron rougeâtre et vert. Rare. Trace de nettoyage. Très beau.

      • Marc Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Côté, R.C.A (Canadian, 1869-1937) Le halage du bois 16 x 60 1/2 x 5 3/4 in.
        Sep. 19, 2023

        Marc Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Côté, R.C.A (Canadian, 1869-1937) Le halage du bois 16 x 60 1/2 x 5 3/4 in.

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Marc Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Côté, R.C.A (Canadian, 1869-1937) Le halage du bois signed and dated 'Suzor-Coté 1924' (on the right side of the front edge) and stamped 'ROMAN BRONZE WORKS, N.Y.' (on the left side of the front edge) bronze with a golden patina 16 x 60 1/2 x 5 3/4 in.

      • Marc Aurele Fortin Etching / View of Mount Royal
        Mar. 19, 2022

        Marc Aurele Fortin Etching / View of Mount Royal

        Est: $100 - $15,000

        Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canada, 1888-1970) Etching / Vue de Mont-Royal, View of Mount Royal. Print made by Janine L. Guillaume. Numbered 15 / 75. Engraving marks around image measure 6 inches H x 7.5 W, 7 inches H x 8 W within matting.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Marc Aurele etching; John Bell engraving
        Dec. 09, 2017

        Marc Aurele etching; John Bell engraving

        Est: $150 - $250

        Marc Aurele (19th c.)- ''Saint Cecile''- etching, 1880, age toned, creases along left edge of sheet in margin; and John Bell (Scottish 1763-1820)- ''Two Skulls''- engraving, 1794, water stains, dark foxing on verso, creases along right margin. 7 1/8 x 10 1/8''; 9 x 6 3/8''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts