Ludwig Augustin Sold at Auction Prices

    • Augustin, Ludwig. Ohne Titel.
      May. 11, 2024

      Augustin, Ludwig. Ohne Titel.

      Est: €300 - €450

      Augustin, Ludwig. Ohne Titel. (Prunkstillleben). Öl auf Holzplatte. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. 1921. Bildmaße: 34 x 26 cm. Gerahmt: 51 x 43 cm. Altertümliches, scheinbar an die Zeit der k.u.k.-Monarchie, die wenige Jahre vor Entstehung des Gemäldes zerbrach, angelehntes Stillleben mit großartig wiedergegebener Stofflichkeit der einzelnen Materialien wie Elfenbein, Brokat oder Metall. - Kleiner Farbverlust im oberen Drittel, teils kleinere Bereibungen.

    • Ludwig Augustin
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Ludwig Augustin

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (1882 Wien - 1960 ebenda) Prunkstillleben mit Kunstkammerobjekten und Elfenbeinschatulle In seiner Stofflichkeit virtuos gemalte Darstellung eines kostbaren Nautiluspokals mit vergoldeter, figürlicher Silbermontierung, eines figürlichen Elfenbeinhumpens sowie einer asiatischen Schatulle mit Elefantenreitern. Motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des auf derartige Stillleben und historisierende, galante Genreszenen spezialisierten Malers. Öl/Holztafel (Malwarenstempel von Otto Kummer, Wien). R. u. sign. u. dat. 1920. 35 cm x 26,7 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel (supplier's stamp of Otto Kummer, Vienna). Signed and dated 1920.

    • STILL LIFE WITH A NAUTILUS CUP BY LUDWIG AUGUSTIN
      Jun. 03, 2023

      STILL LIFE WITH A NAUTILUS CUP BY LUDWIG AUGUSTIN

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas, still life depicting a nautilus cup, jewelry box and other objects, signed and dated in top right "Lud. Augustin 1922". Augustin Ludwig (* 1882 Vienna † 1960 Vienna). Autria, 1922, size 45 x 60 cm. Framed, restored. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Ludwig Augustin, Vienna 1882 - 1960 Vienna, Still life
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Ludwig Augustin, Vienna 1882 - 1960 Vienna, Still life

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Ludwig Augustin Vienna 1882 - 1960 Vienna "Still life" Oil on wooden panel 27 x 21 cm, with frame 39 x 32 cm Signed t.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ludwig Augustin, Beim Schachspiel
      May. 21, 2022

      Ludwig Augustin, Beim Schachspiel

      Ludwig Augustin, Beim Schachspiel junges Paar und älterer Herr, am Tisch im herrschaftlichen Rokokosalon, ins Schachspiel vertieft, fein lasierend mit spitzem Pinsel festgehaltene historisierende Genremalerei, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, um 1950, links unten signiert "Ludw. Augustin", schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 43 x 38 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Genremaler (1882 Wien bis 1960 ebenda), 1882–1902 in Wien, 1902–18 in Auspitz [Hustopeče] in Mähren, ab 1918 wieder in Wien, Quelle: AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Fuchs, Meldezettel der Stadt Wien und Wien-Geschichte-Wiki.

    • Ludwig Augustin, In der Bibliothek
      May. 21, 2022

      Ludwig Augustin, In der Bibliothek

      Ludwig Augustin, In der Bibliothek Kardinal und junger Mann in barocker Robe, am Tisch in herrschaftlicher Bibliothek, fein lasierend mit spitzem Pinsel festgehaltene historisierende Genremalerei, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, um 1950, links unten signiert "Ludw. Augustin", rückseitig aufgeklebter Ausschnitt aus einem Auktionskatalog, ein Gemälde mit ähnlichem Sujet von Ludwig Augustin betreffend, schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 44 x 38,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Genremaler (1882 Wien bis 1960 ebenda), 1882–1902 in Wien, 1902–18 in Auspitz [Hustopeče] in Mähren, ab 1918 wieder in Wien, Quelle: AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Fuchs, Meldezettel der Stadt Wien und Wien-Geschichte-Wiki.

    • Ludwig Augustin, Vienna 1882 - 1960 Vienna, In the harem
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Ludwig Augustin, Vienna 1882 - 1960 Vienna, In the harem

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Ludwig Augustin Vienna 1882 - 1960 Vienna In the harem Oil on Canvas 70,5 x 100,5 cm Signed bottom left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ludwig Augustin 1882-1960 Orientalist Oil Painting
      Jul. 28, 2021

      Ludwig Augustin 1882-1960 Orientalist Oil Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Ludwig Augustin (Austrian, 1882-1960). Original signed Orientalist painting on board. To the foreground, a still life study with a flagon form, and Faberge Egg style form, and other items on a table, with human figures to background. Signed and dated lower right LUD. AUGUSTIN 1921. Presented in a caramel fabric matte with Chinese cinnabar style border, and housed in an ornate frame. Work Size: 9.75 x 7.5 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Ludwig Augustin 1882-1960 Still Life Oil Painting
      Jul. 28, 2021

      Ludwig Augustin 1882-1960 Still Life Oil Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Ludwig Augustin (Austrian, 1882-1960). Original signed still life painting on board. A study with vases, figurines, and other items on a table. Signed and dated lower right LUD. AUGUSTIN 1921. Presented in a caramel fabric matte with Chinese cinnabar style border, and housed in an ornate frame. Work Size: 9.75 x 8 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Ludwig Augustin
      May. 09, 2021

      Ludwig Augustin

      Ludwig Augustin (1882 Wien - 1960 ebenda) Prunkstillleben mit Kunstkammerobjekten und Elfenbeinschatulle In seiner Stofflichkeit virtuos gemalte Darstellung eines kostbaren Nautiluspokals mit vergoldeter, figürlicher Silbermontierung, eines figürlichen Elfenbeinhumpens sowie einer asiatischen Schatulle mit Elefantenreitern. Motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des auf derartige Stillleben und historisierende, galante Genreszenen spezialisierten Malers. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1920(?). 35 cm x 26,7 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1920(?).

    • LUDWIG AUGUSTIN, STILL LIFE, OIL ON CANVAS
      Oct. 25, 2020

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN, STILL LIFE, OIL ON CANVAS

      Ludwig Augustin (Austrian, 1882-1960). "Neoclassical Still Life" -1928, oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right.Approx. 27.5" x 21.5" (framed), 23.75" x 17.5" (canvas)

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      Jun. 11, 2016

      Est: €450 - €600

      Ludwig Augustin 1882 Wien - 1960 Wien - Lesender Herr - Öl/Hartfaser. 37 x 30 cm. Sign.. ortsbez. und dat. r. o.: Ludw. Augustin / Wien 1944.

    • Ludwig Augustin
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Ludwig Augustin

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Ludwig Augustin 1882 Wien - 1960 Wien - Lesender Herr - Öl/Hartfaser. 37 x 30 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. o.: Ludw. Augustin / Wien 1944.

    • Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960), 'Playing Chess', circa 1940
      Apr. 10, 2014

      Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960), 'Playing Chess', circa 1940

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on hardboard Austria, circa 1940 Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960) - Austrian painter Signed lower left, 'Ludw. Augustin' Overall dimensions, with frame: 65 x 59 cm Good condition Provenance: German private collection Fine brushwork and richness of detail of this work are typical for Ludwig Augustin The present painting is the work of the Austrian painter Ludwig Augustin, and depicts a cardinal playing chess in a castle room. It is a nostalgic representation in the style of the 'Ancient Régime', illustrating the cheerful pastime of the upper classes. The detailed painting is characterized by a fine brushwork and is a typical work of the artist. The painting is signed lower left, 'Ludw . Augustin'. It is in good condition with nice, fresh colors. It shows light framing marks. The partly gilt frame is also in good condition with only minor wear. On the back, there is a label of the art dealer H. Sagert & Co, Berlin. The overall dimensions, with frame, are 65 x 59 cm. The unframed measurements are 38 x 44.5 cm. Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960) Born in Vienna, Ludwig Augustin mainly painted still lifes, with which he became known at auctions at the Dorotheum in the 1920s. His artistic training is not documented. In addition to still lifes, Augustin painted genre scenes and historicized paintings related to the Rococo period and the Orient.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (1882-1960) « Le Collectionneur »
      Oct. 12, 2013

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (1882-1960) « Le Collectionneur »

      Est: €500 - €700

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (1882-1960) « Le Collectionneur » Huile sur panneau d'isorel Signé en bas à droite et daté Vienne 1942 Provenance : Salzbourg, Palais Dorotheum 2001 Dimensions : 37 x 30 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Ludwig Augustin, 1882 Wien - 1960
      Sep. 20, 2013

      Ludwig Augustin, 1882 Wien - 1960

      Est: €80 - €120

      DER ALTAR DER SCHÖNHEIT Öl auf Holz. 28 x 20 cm. Rechts oben signiert und datiert "L. Augustin 1926". Gerahmt. Auf einem mit edlen Tüchern bedeckten Tisch sind die Kostbarkeiten des Hauses versammelt. Eine Vase mit Blumenstrauß, gold bemalte Porzellantassen, ein intarsiertes Kästchen, darauf eine Skulpturengruppe mit berittenem Elefanten, eine farbig gefasste Figurengruppe mit Asiatin, ein Prunk-Deckelgefäß, Zierteller, Gläser und Elfenbeinhumpen. Hinter dieser Ansammlung hängt ein großer Spiegel mit breitem, goldenem Rahmen. In diesem spiegelt sich die Besitzerin, die in eleganter Pose eine Rose hält. Hinter ihr ist der Maler zu sehen, der gerade dabei ist, die laszive Dame zu malen. Humoristisches Bild mit zahlreichen Details, die charakteristisch für die Stilleben des Künstlers sind. (940534)

    • LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (1882-1960) Le collectionneur, huile sur panneau d'isorel. Signé en bas à droite et daté Vienne 1942. Provenance : Salzbourg, Palais Dorotheum 2001
      Apr. 06, 2013

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (1882-1960) Le collectionneur, huile sur panneau d'isorel. Signé en bas à droite et daté Vienne 1942. Provenance : Salzbourg, Palais Dorotheum 2001

      Est: €500 - €700

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (1882-1960) Le collectionneur, huile sur panneau d'isorel. Signé en bas à droite et daté Vienne 1942. Provenance : Salzbourg, Palais Dorotheum 2001 37 x 30 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (AUSTRIAN 1882-1960). STILL-LIFE WITH CHINESE PORCELAIN, IVORY AND SILKS.
      Nov. 18, 2012

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (AUSTRIAN 1882-1960). STILL-LIFE WITH CHINESE PORCELAIN, IVORY AND SILKS.

      Est: $900 - $1,400

      Oil on wood panel, 21 x 16 1/4 inches. Signed "Lud. Augustin" l.r.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Ludwig AUGUSTIN (? 1882 -? 1960) Nature morte au
      Jun. 15, 2012

      Ludwig AUGUSTIN (? 1882 -? 1960) Nature morte au

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Ludwig AUGUSTIN (? 1882 -? 1960) Nature morte au livre et instruments scientifiques sur une table Toile 60 x 50 cm Signé en haut à droite Ludv Augustin RM

    • LUDWIG AUGUSTIN Prunkstillleben mit chinesischen Antiquitäten
      Jun. 15, 2011

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN Prunkstillleben mit chinesischen Antiquitäten

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN Prunkstillleben mit chinesischen Antiquitäten Wien 1882-1960 Wien Oben rechts signiert "L. Augustin". Rückseitig auf der Tafel alter Stempel "Otto Kummer". Öl auf Holz, 27 x 20,5 cm

    • Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960) STILL LIFE WITH
      Feb. 29, 2008

      Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960) STILL LIFE WITH

      Est: £700 - £900

      Ludwig Augustin (1882-1960) STILL LIFE WITH ORIENTAL CERAMICS ON A DRAPED TABLE signed, 51 x 40.5cm

      Mellors & Kirk
    • Ludwig Augustin (Vienna 1882-1960) "Das
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Ludwig Augustin (Vienna 1882-1960) "Das

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Ludwig Augustin (Vienna 1882-1960) "Das Schmuckstück", signed and dated L. Augustin 1926 Viene, oil on canvas, 71.5 x 93 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (Austrian 1882-1960), 'Still Life
      Sep. 09, 2007

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (Austrian 1882-1960), 'Still Life

      Est: £600 - £900

      LUDWIG AUGUSTIN (Austrian 1882-1960), 'Still Life of Oriental objects, oil on canvas, signed, 51cm x 41cm, framed.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • The connoisseurs
      May. 24, 2007

      The connoisseurs

      Est: £1,800 - £2,200

      Ludwig Augustin (Austrian, 1882-1960) The connoisseurs signed 'LUD. AUGUSTIN.' (upper right) oil on canvas 16½ x 21 in. (42 x 53.3 cm.)

    • Framed oil painting on canvas, Turkish interior scene with slave dealer offering young woman to seated man smoking his hookah, signed upperleft,
      Oct. 22, 2005

      Framed oil painting on canvas, Turkish interior scene with slave dealer offering young woman to seated man smoking his hookah, signed upperleft,

      Est: $300 - $400

      Framed oil painting on canvas, Turkish interior scene with slave dealer offering young woman to seated man smoking his hookah, signed upperleft, "Lud. Augustin" (Ludwig Augustin, 1882-1960), 8 1/4" x 10 3/4".

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Ludwig Augustin (Austrian, 1882-1960)
      Nov. 09, 2004

      Ludwig Augustin (Austrian, 1882-1960)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Still life of Oriental Objects, signed, oil on canvas, 21 x 17 in. (53.3 x 43.2 cm.)

      Sep. 23, 2004

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Oriental ornaments on a draped table signed 'LUD.AUGUSTIN' (upper right) oil on canvas 20 3/4 x 16 5/8 in. (52.7 x 42.2 cm.)

      Mar. 25, 2004

      Est: £1,800 - £2,200

      An ornamental urn, a jewellery box and jewels on a silk draped table signed and dated 'lud. Augustin 1923' (upper right) oil on canvas 20 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (52.8 x 42 cm.) Painted in 1923

      Mar. 21, 2002

      Est: $4,260 - $7,100

      Oriental treasures on a draped table signed and dated 'L Augustin/1927' (upper right) oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 173/4 in. (60 x 45.2 cm.) Painted in 1927.