Charles Garabed Atamian Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947). Jeune fille avec un hortensia bleu,
      Oct. 09, 2024

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947). Jeune fille avec un hortensia bleu,

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947). Jeune fille avec un hortensia bleu, Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie. oil on canvas 18 x 15 in. (46 x 38 cm.).

    • Near Cap d'Ail, Côte d'Azur
      Jul. 04, 2024

      Near Cap d'Ail, Côte d'Azur

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Charles Atamian Armenian 1872 - 1947 Near Cap d'Ail, Côte d'Azur signed Atamian / Ch lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 110 by 190cm., 43¼ by 74¾in. Framed: 114 by 203.5cm., 45 by 80in.

    • Girl on the beach
      Jul. 04, 2024

      Girl on the beach

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Charles Atamian Armenian 1872 - 1947 Girl on the beach signed Atamian / Ch lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 46 by 38cm., 18 by 15in. Framed: 55.8 by 64.2cm., 22 by 25¼in.

    • Charles ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Les enfants sur la plage Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Charles ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Les enfants sur la plage Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Charles ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Les enfants sur la plage Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 65 x 81 cm Avec cadre : 86.5 x 102 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 25.5 x 31.4 in, with frame : 34 x 40.1 in

    • withdrawn
      Nov. 22, 2023

      withdrawn

      Est: £550 - £750

      withdrawn

      Cadmore Auctions
    • AN OIL ON BOARD PAINTING BY CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN (1872-1947) OF A MOTTLED FOREST LANDSCAPE 38 X 30cms
      Oct. 23, 2023

      AN OIL ON BOARD PAINTING BY CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN (1872-1947) OF A MOTTLED FOREST LANDSCAPE 38 X 30cms

      Est: £550 - £750

      Cadmore Auctions
    • CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947) Coin de plage oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 25
      Oct. 20, 2023

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947) Coin de plage oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 25

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947) Coin de plage oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 25 ½ in. (54 x 64.8 cm.)

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Two nude beauties
      Jun. 28, 2023

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Two nude beauties

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      signed and dated ‘Ch. Atamian 1904’ (lower right) wash, ink on paper 28 x 18 cm signé et daté 'Ch. Atamian 1904' (en bas à droite) lavis, encre sur papier 28 x 18 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • CHARLES G. ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Woman arranging flowers on mantel.
      Dec. 15, 2022

      CHARLES G. ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Woman arranging flowers on mantel.

      Est: $500 - $750

      CHARLES G. ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Woman arranging flowers on mantel. Illustration for an unidentified story. Mixed media with ink, chalk, and gouache on artist's board. 380x280 mm; 15x11 inches. Signed and dated "Ch. Atamian 1910" lower right. Tipped to window matte and framed to 22x18 inches.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Painting, Charles Garabed Atamian
      Nov. 20, 2022

      Painting, Charles Garabed Atamian

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Charles Garabed Atamian (French/Turkish, 1872-1947), Untitled (Figures on a Beach), oil on canvas, signed lower left. canvas: 13.25"h x 16.25"w, overall (with period Newcomb Macklin frame): 19.25"h x 22.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • A young girl by the seaside | Jeune fille au bord de la mer
      Jun. 15, 2022

      A young girl by the seaside | Jeune fille au bord de la mer

      Est: - €10,000

      Charles Atamian Istanbul 1872 - 1947 Paris A young girl by the seaside Signed and dated lower left Atamian / Ch - Oil on canvas 60,5 x 73,5 cm ; 23⅞ by 29 in. ____________________________________________ Charles Atamian Istanbul 1872 - 1947 Paris Jeune fille au bord de la mer Signé et daté en bas à gauche Atamian / Ch - Huile sur toile 60,5 x 73,5 cm ; 23⅞ by 29 in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Charles Garabed Atamian
      May. 26, 2022

      Charles Garabed Atamian

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Title: Untitled Year: Uknown Medium: watercolor on paper Size: 26.5cm x 19cm / 10.5in x 7.5in Charles Garabed Atamian (b. 1872 - d. 1947) Armenian painter

      Pasadena Antique Warehouse
    • Charles Garabed Atamian
      May. 26, 2022

      Charles Garabed Atamian

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Title: Untitled Year: uknown Medium: watercolor on paper Size: 35cm x 25cm / 13.5in x 10in Charles Garabed Atamian (b. 1872 - d. 1947) Armenian painter

      Pasadena Antique Warehouse
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (ARMENIAN, 1872-1947) Abdülhamid II crossing the Bosphorus for his coronation in the Eyüp Sultan... oil on canvasboard 19 3/8 x 14 1/8 in. (50 x 36 cm.)

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN Sitting Woman 1902 Watercolor and Gouache Illustration
      Nov. 03, 2019

      CHARLES ATAMIAN Sitting Woman 1902 Watercolor and Gouache Illustration

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (Turkish/French, 1872-1947) Sitting Woman 1902 Watercolor and Gouache Illustration

      Jonah Fine Art
    • CHARLES ATAMIAN Fainting Woman 1903 Illustration
      Nov. 03, 2019

      CHARLES ATAMIAN Fainting Woman 1903 Illustration

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (Turkish/French, 1872-1947), Fainting Woman, 1903 Watercolor and Wash Illustration

      Jonah Fine Art
    • CHARLES ATAMIAN Woman Reading Letter 1907 Watercolor and Gouache Illustration
      Nov. 03, 2019

      CHARLES ATAMIAN Woman Reading Letter 1907 Watercolor and Gouache Illustration

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (Turkish/French, 1872-1947) Woman Reading Letter 1907 Watercolor and Gouache Illustration

      Jonah Fine Art
    • At the beach, 1929
      May. 27, 2019

      At the beach, 1929

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. Note: We thank the Atamian foundation for sharing their info regarding this work. Note: An Armenian painter settled in France, he became famous for his beach scenes.

      Haynault
    • Charles Garabed Atamian (Armenian, 1872-1947) At the beach 25 3/4 x 21 1/2in (65.75 x 50.55cm)
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Charles Garabed Atamian (Armenian, 1872-1947) At the beach 25 3/4 x 21 1/2in (65.75 x 50.55cm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Charles Garabed Atamian (Armenian, 1872-1947) At the beach signed 'Atamian' and indistinctly inscribed (lower right)oil on canvas25 3/4 x 21 1/2in (65.75 x 50.55cm)

    • Charles Garabed Atamian (1872-1947) Petit enfant sur la plage Oil on canvas; signed lower right 13 x 16 1/8 IN.
      Mar. 28, 2019

      Charles Garabed Atamian (1872-1947) Petit enfant sur la plage Oil on canvas; signed lower right 13 x 16 1/8 IN.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Charles Garabed Atamian (1872-1947) Petit enfant sur la plage Oil on canvas; signed lower right 13 x 16 1/8 IN. €3,000-5,000 PROVENANCE : Collection particulière, France CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN (1872-1947) PETIT ENFANT SUR LA PLAGE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 33,5 X 41,5 CM

    • Charles Atamian | Flowers
      Dec. 18, 2018

      Charles Atamian | Flowers

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      Charles Atamian, Flowers, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.

      Ridgewood Art Galleries
    • CHARLES ATAMIAN | Contemplation
      Dec. 12, 2018

      CHARLES ATAMIAN | Contemplation

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on canvas

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN | Promenade on the Beach
      Dec. 12, 2018

      CHARLES ATAMIAN | Promenade on the Beach

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on canvas

    • Charles Garabed ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Fillette en bord de mer Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 6
      Dec. 02, 2018

      Charles Garabed ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Fillette en bord de mer Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 6

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Charles Garabed ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Fillette en bord de mer Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 60 x 81 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN (1872-1947)
      Jul. 22, 2018

      CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN (1872-1947)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Enfants sur la plage Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 66 x 93 cm Provenance Collection particulière Bruxelles

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) La plaidoirie, et études de détails
      Jun. 02, 2017

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) La plaidoirie, et études de détails

      Est: €200 - €300

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) La plaidoirie, et études de détails Crayon noir sur papier
Signé « Atamian » en bas à droite 21,5 x 17 cm. The lawyer
Paper, black pencil, signed lower right « Atamian »

    • ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) L’avocat
      Jun. 02, 2017

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) L’avocat

      Est: €300 - €400

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) L’avocat Crayon noir et estompe sur papier Signé « Atamian » en bas à gauche 21 x 17 cm. The lawyer
Paper, black pencil, wash, signed lower left « Atamian »

    • ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) Coquette au ruban noir
      Jun. 02, 2017

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) Coquette au ruban noir

      Est: €300 - €400

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) Coquette au ruban noir Crayon noir et couleurs sur papier Signé « Atamian » en bas à droite 18 x 17 cm. Young Woman
Paper, black and color pencil, signed lower right « Atamian »

    • ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947)
      Jun. 02, 2017

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) Mère à l’enfant Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche « Atamian Ch. » 108x 98cm. A mother with child
Oil on canvas, signed lower left « Atamian Ch. »

    • ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947)
      Jun. 02, 2017

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947)

      Est: €7,200 - €8,000

      ATAMIAN CHARLES (1871-1947) Portrait d’Elegante à la fourrure, Madame Quinson
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite « Atamian Ch. » 128 x 107 cm. Portrait of Madame Quinsson
Oil on canvas, signed lower right « Atamian Ch. »

    • ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947)
      Apr. 07, 2017

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) Seule Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 22 x 33 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Одна. Бумага, чернила, размывка, подпись

      Apr. 07, 2017

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) Conversation Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 18 x 27,5 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Разговор. Бумага, чернила, размывка, подпись

      Apr. 07, 2017

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) La lettre Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 22 x 32,5 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Письмо. Бумага, чернила, размывка, подпись

      Apr. 07, 2017

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) Scène galante Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 18 x 37,5 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Галантная сцена . Бумага, чернила, размывка, подпись

      Apr. 07, 2017

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) La servante Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 22 x 32,6 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Горничная. Бумага, чернила, подпись

      Apr. 07, 2017

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) La rencontre Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 15 x 21,5 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Встреча. Бумага, чернила, размывка, подпись

      Apr. 07, 2017

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATAMIAN CHARLES GARABED (1872-1947) La statue Encre et lavis sur papier. Signé 22 x 33 cm. (à vue) АТАМИАН ШАРЛЬ (1872-1947) Статуя. Бумага, чернила, размывка, подпись

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN | On the Beach
      Dec. 14, 2016

      CHARLES ATAMIAN | On the Beach

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      oil on canvas

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN (1872-1947)
      Nov. 25, 2016

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (1872-1947)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      CHARLES ATAMIAN (1872-1947) Կարապետ (Շառլ) Ադամյան Scène de rue en Turquie Aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à droite Diam: 16,5 cm. ШАРЛЬ АТАМИАН (187 2-1947); ТУРЕЦКАЯ УЛИЦА; АКВАРЕЛЬ. EXPOSITIONS : Toulon, 2007, p. 14. Cabriès, 2012. Cagnes, 2006. Saint-Maxime, 2009. ARMENIAN ART

    • Charles Garabed ATAMIAN 1872 - 1947 Fillette sur la plage Huile sur toile
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Charles Garabed ATAMIAN 1872 - 1947 Fillette sur la plage Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Charles Garabed ATAMIAN 1872 - 1947 Fillette sur la plage Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Atamian" h: 33 w: 41 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left

    • CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN TURKISH/FRENCH 1872-1947
      May. 21, 2016

      CHARLES GARABED ATAMIAN TURKISH/FRENCH 1872-1947

      Out for the Evening, ink wash highlighted with gouache, 12 x 8 in (30.5 x 20.3 cm), signed lower right, dated 1902

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • Charles Garabed Atamian (1872-1947)
      Apr. 22, 2016

      Charles Garabed Atamian (1872-1947)

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Charles Garabed Atamian (1872-1947) Le bain hindou Encre, lavis sur papier 28 x 18 cm.

    • Charles Garabed Atamian (Armenian, 1872-1947) Gazing out to sea
      Mar. 22, 2016

      Charles Garabed Atamian (Armenian, 1872-1947) Gazing out to sea

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Charles Garabed Atamian (Armenian, 1872-1947) Gazing out to sea signed 'Atamian/ch-' (lower left) oil on canvas 55 x 65.5cm (21 5/8 x 25 13/16in).

    • CHARLES ATAMIAN | Girl by the Sea
      Dec. 16, 2015

      CHARLES ATAMIAN | Girl by the Sea

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on canvas

    • Charles Garabed Atamian Armenian, 1872-1947 Day at the Beach
      Nov. 04, 2015

      Charles Garabed Atamian Armenian, 1872-1947 Day at the Beach

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Charles Garabed Atamian Armenian, 1872-1947 Day at the Beach Signed Atamian Ch (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 29 7/8 inches (46 x 76 cm) Provenance: Private collection, New York C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • ATAMIAN Charles Garabed (1872-1947) La Marée montante
      Jun. 19, 2015

      ATAMIAN Charles Garabed (1872-1947) La Marée montante

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite "Atamian C g"

      Artprecium
    • Charles Atamian
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Charles Atamian

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Charles Atamian

    • Children on the beach
      Nov. 25, 2014

      Children on the beach

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Children on the beach signed 'Atamian/Ch-' (lower right) oil on canvas 40.7 x 54.6cm (16 x 21 1/2in).