Christian Asmussen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1873 - d. 1940

    • Asmussen, Christian. 1873 Faab
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Asmussen, Christian. 1873 Faab

      Asmussen, Christian. 1873 Faaborg - 1940 Charlottenlund. View of a fortified town on a hill. Color chalk with white heightening/paper, signed lower left Chr Asmussen, sheet ca. 51 x 40 cm, framed behind glass 61 x 50 cm, unopened.

    • CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN - UNTITLED (NUDE FIGURES ON BEACH)
      Jan. 27, 2022

      CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN - UNTITLED (NUDE FIGURES ON BEACH)

      Lot 30 Christian Asmussen Danish (1873-1940) Untitled (Nude Figures on Beach) woodblock on rice paper signed in pencil lower right sight: 19 5/8 x 13 inches Additional Information: artist's monogram in print lower left, inscribed in pencil 'eget tryck' (own print) Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Asmussen - Hafen mit Booten
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Asmussen - Hafen mit Booten

      Est: €80 - €100

      Asmussen, Christian (Flaaborg 1873 - 1940 Charlottenlund). Hafen mit Booten. Öl auf Hartfaser. Um 1920. Unten links monogrammiert. 25,5 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt. Blick auf einen kleinen Bootshafen mit langem Anlegesteg, im Vordergrund grün bewachsene ansteigende Küste, im Hintergrund das weite Meer.- Kleine Montierungslöcher in den vier Außenecken.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Asmussen - Hafen mit Booten
      May. 29, 2021

      Asmussen - Hafen mit Booten

      Est: €160 - €200

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Christian Asmussen (1873-1940), Dan
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Christian Asmussen (1873-1940), Dan

      Christian Asmussen (1873-1940), Danish painter. View of a bridge spanning a canal and leading into a baroque building, oil on canvas, u. li. monogr., ''CHS ASM'', 50 x 68 cm, framed 56 x 73 cm

    • Christian Asmussen, Sommerlandschaft, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Christian Asmussen, Sommerlandschaft, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €300 - €400

      Christian Asmussen, Sommerlandschaft, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Christian Asmussen, 1873 Flaaborg -1940 Charlottenlund, Sommerlandschaft mit großen Bäumen, Öl/Lw., 48,5 x 38,5 cm, sign, im Goldstuckrahmen

    • Christian Asmussen, Interieur mit Topfpflanze, Ölgemälde
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Christian Asmussen, Interieur mit Topfpflanze, Ölgemälde

      Est: €200 - €300

      Christian Asmussen, Interieur mit Topfpflanze, Ölgemälde Christian Asmussen, 1874 Flaaborg - 1940 Charlottenlund, dänischer Maler, Interieur mit Tisch und Stuhl am Fenster und Topfpflanze, Öl/Platte, 36 x 30,5 cm, sign., im zeitgenössischem schwarz gelackten Rahmen mit Goldleiste

    • Christian Asmussen "Landscape" Oil/Canvas Board
      Dec. 04, 2016

      Christian Asmussen "Landscape" Oil/Canvas Board

      Christian Asmussen (Danish, 1873-1940), "Landscape" oil on canvas board signed lower left "Chr. Asmussen". Sight size: 9 1/2" high, 14" wide. Frame size: 14 1/2" high, 18 3/4" wide.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Christian Asmussen
      Jan. 19, 2014

      Christian Asmussen

      Est: $600 - $900

      Spring Meadow10" x 14" oil on boardsigned lower leftestimate 600/900

      Fairfield Auction, LLC
    • Gustav Vigeland (2pcs)
      Sep. 10, 2011

      Gustav Vigeland (2pcs)

      Gustav Vigeland (Norway, 1869-1943) WOMAN WITH DRAGON woodblock print, framed, signed: lower right sight size: H19" W12" together with: Christian Asmussen (Denmark, 1873-1940) ARTIST BY EASEL woodblock print, framed, signed: lower right sight size: H15 1/4" W11 1/2" (2pcs) Provenance: Estate of Augusta Mowinckel "Momse" Hyde, Rutherfordton, North Carolina.

      Charlton Hall
    • Christian Asmussen : View towards Hammershus,
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Christian Asmussen : View towards Hammershus,

      Est: - kr1,500

      Christian Asmussen : View towards Hammershus, Bornholm. Signed Chr. Asm. Oil on canvas. 38 x 46 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN (1873-1940 DANISH) OIL ON PANEL LANDSCAPE, SIGNED, 16" X 10"
      Feb. 09, 2008

      CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN (1873-1940 DANISH) OIL ON PANEL LANDSCAPE, SIGNED, 16" X 10"

      Est: $250 - $350

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN ( 1873 - 1940 DANISH ) OIL ON CANVAS FALL LANDSCAPE W/LAKE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 23"L X 28"H
      Feb. 17, 2007

      CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN ( 1873 - 1940 DANISH ) OIL ON CANVAS FALL LANDSCAPE W/LAKE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 23"L X 28"H

      Est: $500 - $750

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN (1873-1940 DANISH) OIL ON BOARD, VILLAGE SCENE, SIGNED, 11" X 9"
      Oct. 14, 2006

      CHRISTIAN ASMUSSEN (1873-1940 DANISH) OIL ON BOARD, VILLAGE SCENE, SIGNED, 11" X 9"

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • Christian Asmussen painting
      Oct. 23, 2004

      Christian Asmussen painting

      Est: $400 - $800

      Christian Asmussen painting, (Danish, 1873-1940), rolling landscape with trees, signed lower left "Chr. Asmussen", oil on canvas, Danish label verso with artist's name and inscription, original stretcher and tacking edge, canvas slightly loose, light grime, abrasion at edges, 21-7/8 x 25-3/4"; modern gilt wood frame

      Brunk Auctions