Carl Amann Sold at Auction Prices

    • Carl Amann (1908-1971), Horse-drawn wagon, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20" H x 30" W
      Apr. 26, 2023

      Carl Amann (1908-1971), Horse-drawn wagon, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20" H x 30" W

      Est: $700 - $900

      Carl Amann (1908-1971) Horse-drawn wagon Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Carl Amann

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Carl Amann, (1908-1971, German), Horses and covered wagon with figure, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20" H x 30" W
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Carl Amann, (1908-1971, German), Horses and covered wagon with figure, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20" H x 30" W

      Carl Amann (1908-1971, German) Horses and covered wagon with figure Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Carl Amann 20" H x 30" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Carl Amann, Im Park
      Jun. 04, 2016

      Carl Amann, Im Park

      Est: €500 - €700

      Carl Amann, Im Park, Signed, dated and inscribed upper right: Karl Amann 1938 München, Oil on panel, 16 3/4 × 12 3/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Amann, Carl: Im Park
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Amann, Carl: Im Park

      Est: €400 - €600

      Im Park. Mischtechnik auf Holz. 42 x 31 cm. Oben rechts mit Feder in Blau signiert, datiert und mit der Ortsangabe "München". 1938. Mit äußerster Feinheit und Detailfreude gezeichnete und gemalte Parklandschaft mit einem schattigen Weiher vorne links, an dem eine Mutter ihre beiden Kinder spielen lässt. Auf die wohl bräunlich grundierte Platte tüpfelt Amann die zarten Blattstrukturen, malt locker lasierend die Flächen von Wasser, Waldboden und Baumstämmen und akzentuiert dies alles schließlich mit feinen Konturlinien in Weiß und Schwarz, die er mit der Feder schwungvoll zeichnet. Amann studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule Stuttgart und bei Carl Caspar an der Kunsthochschule München. Nach dem Krieg ließ er sich in Karl Marx-Stadt (Chemnitz) nieder. Er beteiligte sich mehrmals an der Deutschen Kunstausstellung in Dresden. Während oder bald nach der Münchner Zeit entstand wohl Amanns Gemälde "Im Park". Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin