G. Alfred Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer

        • HECTOR ALFRED fraai paar antieke Franse (wijn)karaffen in kleurloos kristalglas en massief zilver, g
          Dec. 04, 2021

          HECTOR ALFRED fraai paar antieke Franse (wijn)karaffen in kleurloos kristalglas en massief zilver, g

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          HECTOR ALFRED fraai paar antieke Franse (wijn)karaffen in kleurloos kristalglas en massief zilver, gemerkt met de tête de Minerve/1° gehalte - hoogte : 28 cm getekend nice pair of antique French "Hector Alfred" signed decanters/claret jugs in clear glass and marked silver

          DVC
        • G.-K. CHESTERTON / ALFRED DOBLIN /JOSEPH CONRAD / JOHN
          Jun. 12, 2021

          G.-K. CHESTERTON / ALFRED DOBLIN /JOSEPH CONRAD / JOHN

          Est: €75 - €100

          G.-K. CHESTERTON / ALFRED DOBLIN /JOSEPH CONRAD / JOHN DOS PASSOS / CHESTER HIMES / HENRY MILLER /TH. F. POWYS - Réunion de 8 traductions françaises en édition originale. Paris, Gallimard (Chêne pour H. Miller), dates diverses. 9 volumes in-12, brochés (certains dos passés). - G.-K. CHESTERTON - Ce qui cloche dans le monde. Traduit de l'anglais par J.-C. Laurens. (1948). 1/156 sur pur fil (n° 95), unique grand papier. - Joseph CONRAD - Gaspar Ruiz. Traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Neel. (1927). 1/995 pur fil (n° 386). - Alfred DÖBLIN - Berlin Alexanderplatz. Traduit de l'allemand par Zoya Motchane. Préface de Pierre Mac Orlan. (1933). Tirage de 180 exemplaires numérotés sur alfa mousse (n° 9). - John DOS PASSOS - Manhattan-Transfer. Traduit de l'anglais par Mauricce E. Goindreau. Tome I [- II]. (1928). Tirage de 906 exemplaires numérotés. 1/796 sur pur fil (n° 675). - Chester HIMES - La Fin d'un primitif. Traduit de l'américain par Yves Malartic. (1956). Un des 41 sur pur fil, unique grand papier (n° 31). Couverture et dos passés. - Henry MILLER - Tropique du Capricorne. Traduit de l'américain par Jean-Claude Lefaure. (1946). Un des 325 sur vergé d'Artois, unique grand papier (n° 128). Couture fragilisée. - Th. F. POWYS - Le bon vin de M. Weston. Traduit par Henri Fluchère. (1950). Un des 165 sur pur fil, unique grand papier (n° 145). Couverture et dos passés, déchirure au second plat. - Th. F. POWYS - Le Capitaine Patch. Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Fluchère. (1952). Un des 86 sur pur fil, unique grand papier (n° 12). Dos passé.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • [§] Buckham, Alfred G.
          Jun. 19, 2018

          [§] Buckham, Alfred G.

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          [§] Buckham, Alfred G. Perth, silver gelatin print, c.1920, 46 x 38cm, signed by Buckham to the mount, framed and glazed

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Edgar Alfred REGENER - E. M. Lilien : ein Beitrag zur G
          Jun. 09, 2018

          Edgar Alfred REGENER - E. M. Lilien : ein Beitrag zur G

          Est: €60 - €70

          Edgar Alfred REGENER - E. M. Lilien : ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der zeichnenden Künste. Goslar, Berlin, Leipzig, F. A. Lattmann, 1905. Petit in-4, cartonnage d'édition pleine percaline verte à décor (dos passé, petites déchirures aux coiffes, coins émoussés, cartonnage souillé et défraîchi). Un portrait contrecollé de Lilien, nombreuses illustrations à pleine page ou dans le texte. Fixé au verso du premier plat un ex-libris de Lilien. Exemplaire de travail. JOINT: - Börries von MÜNCHAUSEN. - Juda. Gesänge. Mit Buchschmuck von E. M. LILIEN. Viertes bis Sechstes tausend. Berlin, Egon Fleischel, (1900 ?). Petit in-4, exemplaire à relier (dos absent). Publication non paginée. Nombreuses illustrations en noir à pleine page et dans le texte. Ensemble 2 volumes.

        • Buckham, Captain Alfred G.
          May. 17, 2017

          Buckham, Captain Alfred G.

          Est: £150 - £250

          Buckham, Captain Alfred G. First World War albumen print, 30 x 38cm, showing Battleships in the Firth of Forth, with the Forth Rail Bridge in the background and the silhouette of a plane, signed to mount by Buckham, with faint writing to reverse, slightly faded

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Sevenarts “La Traviata” by Erté for Alfred Dunhill of London Playing Cards and Set of Poker Chips.
          May. 06, 2017

          Sevenarts “La Traviata” by Erté for Alfred Dunhill of London Playing Cards and Set of Poker Chips.

          Sevenarts “La Traviata” by Erté for Alfred Dunhill of London Playing Cards and Set of Poker Chips. London, 1982. 52 + 2J + EC + booklet + presentation case. Near mint. Deck based on Verdi’s La Traviata. Musical allegories on all the cards. 10 x 3 ¾ x 2”.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • Sevenarts “La Traviata” by Erté for Alfred Dunhill of London Playing Cards.
          May. 06, 2017

          Sevenarts “La Traviata” by Erté for Alfred Dunhill of London Playing Cards.

          Sevenarts “La Traviata” by Erté for Alfred Dunhill of London Playing Cards. London, 1982. Double deck. 52 + 2J + EC + leaflet + OB. Mint and mint sealed. When the 54 cards are arranged numerically and by suit, highlights from the opera unfold chronologically.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • Alfred Rick Straight Razor with synthetic handles
          Apr. 30, 2017

          Alfred Rick Straight Razor with synthetic handles

          Alfred Rick Straight Razor with synthetic handles  S&H $14.95

          Burnt Chimney Auction Gallery
        • G. ALFRED (American, 20th century) Desert Colors, 1940
          Nov. 10, 2012

          G. ALFRED (American, 20th century) Desert Colors, 1940

          Est: $700 - $900

          G. ALFRED (American, 20th century) Desert Colors, 1940 Oil on canvas 25 x 30 inches (63.5 x 76.2 cm) Signed and dated lower left: G. Alfred '40

          Heritage Auctions