Janko Alexy Sold at Auction Prices

    • OLD WOMAN, JANKO ALEXY
      Jun. 08, 2024

      OLD WOMAN, JANKO ALEXY

      Est: €1,200 -

      Pastel on paper, signed lower right 'J Alexy'. Janko Alexy (1894 Liptovský Mikuláš - 1970 Bratislava). Slovakia around 1940, dimensions 19 x 27 cm. Framed, glazed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH A LAKE, JANKO ALEXY
      Dec. 02, 2023

      MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH A LAKE, JANKO ALEXY

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pastel on paper, signed with a pencil in lower left "J. Alexy", not dated. Ján Pavol Alexy (1894 Liptovský Mikuláš - 1970 Bratislava). Slovakia, 2nd quarter of the 20th century, size 39 x 30 cm. Framed, glazed.Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • ALEXY JANKO - Brigands (published)
      Oct. 21, 2021

      ALEXY JANKO - Brigands (published)

      Est: Kč75,000 - Kč85,000

      Signed lower right. The art work published: Abelovský Ján: Janko Alexy, 2008, on page 230. Framed, under glass, passe-partout. Dimensions with frame 50 x 64 cm. Pastel on paper.

      Auction House Groma
    • ALEXY JANKO - Charlotte
      Oct. 21, 2021

      ALEXY JANKO - Charlotte

      Est: Kč75,000 - Kč85,000

      The reference: SOGA, 141. - The summer auction of works of art and antiques, 19. Jún 2018, item 86. The expert opinion was made by PhDr. Ján Abelovský, CSc. Dimensions with frame 76 x 60 cm. Oil on cardboard.

      Auction House Groma
    • Alexy Ján (Janko): Park at Sliač (Slovakia)
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Alexy Ján (Janko): Park at Sliač (Slovakia)

      pastel

      Auction House Groma
    • JANKO ALEXY PAINTING
      Sep. 05, 2015

      JANKO ALEXY PAINTING

      JANKO ALEXY(1894-1970,SLOVAKIA). PAINTING OF STREET SCENE 16 X 13"

      Sunset Auction
    • Janko Alexy (1894-1970). LANDSCAPE. Pastel on
      Apr. 13, 2013

      Janko Alexy (1894-1970). LANDSCAPE. Pastel on

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Janko Alexy (1894-1970). LANDSCAPE. Pastel on paper, 178x381 mm (inside mount measurements), bottom right corner signed "J. Alexy". Mounted, framed, glassed. Janko Alexy (1894-1970). KRAJINA. Pastel na papíře, 178x381 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „J. Alexy". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Janko Alexy - slovenský malíř a spisovatel. Studoval na pražské akademii, 1920 absolvoval půlroční studijní pobyt v Paříži. Po ukončení studia pracoval jako profesor malířství na gymnáziu v Bratislavě a od roku 1927 se věnoval jenom umělecké činnosti. Jeho dílo obsahuje pastely, tempery a kresby inspirované lidovou tvorbou, legendami a slovenskou krajinou. Výrazně se zasloužil o rekonstrukci Bratislavského hradu. Janko Alexy (1894-1970). LANDSCHAFT. Pastell auf Papier, 178x381 mm (ohne Passepartout), sign. rechts unten „J. Alexy". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Janko Alexy - slowakischer Maler und Schriftsteller. Er studierte an der Prager Akademie und in 1920 ein Halbjahr in Paris. Sein Werk enthält Pastellgemälde, Temperas und Zeichnungen von Volkskunst, Legenden und slowakischer Landschaft inspiriert. Er trug zur Rekonstruktion der Bratislava-Burg.

      Auction House Zezula
    • JANKO ALEXY (1894-1970), Woman in bonnet.
      Oct. 02, 2010

      JANKO ALEXY (1894-1970), Woman in bonnet.

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč40,000

      JANKO ALEXY (1894-1970), Woman in bonnet. Half-figure of a woman depicted in authors characteristic style - with contour lines and light dimensions. Pastel on carton, 415x307 mm, signed lower right „Alexy". Framed. JANKO ALEXY (1894-1970), ŽENA V ČEPCI. Polopostava ženy podaná charakteristickým autorovým rukopisem s výrazně vyznačenými konturami a vystupujícími světlými objemy. Pastel na kartonu, 415x307 mm, sign. vpravo dole „Alexy". Rámováno. JANKO ALEXY (1894-1970), Frau in Haube. Halbbildnis einer Frau, charakteristische Handschrift des Künstlers mit ausdrucksvollen Konturen und hellen Umfängen. Pastell auf Karton, 415x307 mm, rechts unten sign. „Alexy". Gerahmt.

      Auction House Zezula