János László Aldor Sold at Auction Prices

      • Janos Laszlo Aldor Oil, The Bad Influence
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Janos Laszlo Aldor Oil, The Bad Influence

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) The Bad Influence, 1875 (?) oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, framed. Dimensions: 26 x 21 in. canvas size, 30 x 25.5 in. as framed. Condition: Craquelure, surface grime, scuffs, small losses, pinpoint holes, gouges, accretions.

        Neue Auctions
      • JÁNOS LÁSZLO ALDOR (HUNGARIAN, 1895-1944), Hungarian Girl 1933
        Oct. 29, 2023

        JÁNOS LÁSZLO ALDOR (HUNGARIAN, 1895-1944), Hungarian Girl 1933

        JÁNOS LÁSZLO ALDOR (HUNGARIAN, 1895-1944) Hungarian Girl 1933 oil on canvas on board signed and dated lower right: ALDOR JL 33 82.5 x 73cm PROVENANCE Private Collection, Melbourne

        Gibson's
      • JANOS LASLO ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING
        Aug. 26, 2023

        JANOS LASLO ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING

        Aldor, Janos Laslo (1895-1944) Oil on canvas - signed lower right. Two Hungarian girls in traditional dress coming from the fields. Gilt frame. Canvas measures 24x30 framed to overall size of 31x36. Condition: Very Fine

        Manor Auctions
      • Áldor János László (1895 - 1944): Girls in Traditional Costumes with Cat
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Áldor János László (1895 - 1944): Girls in Traditional Costumes with Cat

        Est: Ft340,000 - Ft440,000

        Áldor János László (1895 - 1944); Girls in Traditional Costumes with Cat; oil on canvas; 60 x 80 cm; Signed right below: ÁldorJ L.

        Bodo Gallery and Auction House
      • Janos L Aldor (1895 - 1944)
        Aug. 14, 2022

        Janos L Aldor (1895 - 1944)

        Est: $300 - $400

        Janos L Aldor (Hungarian, 1895 - 1944) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Heavy craquelure throughout. Sight Size: 22 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 38 x 29.5 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Áldor János László (1895-1945): Fishing Kids on the Lake, 1943
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Áldor János László (1895-1945): Fishing Kids on the Lake, 1943

        Est: Ft500,000 - Ft700,000

        Áldor János László (1895-1945): Fishing Kids on the Lake, 1943; oil on canvas; 60 x 80 cm; Signed left below: Áldor J L 943

      • János Lászlo Aldor
        Sep. 05, 2021

        János Lászlo Aldor

        (1895 Nagyigmánd - 1944 Mauthausen) Geschwisterpaar mit Katze im sommerlichen Garten Heiteres, impressionistisches, wohl in den 1930er Jahren geschaffenes Gemälde Aldors. 1923-1925 arbeitete er in der Künstlerkolonie in Szolnok und lernte bei Adolf Fényes, Studienreisen führten ihn in den 1920er Jahren nach Paris, London und Italien. Aldor stellte seit 1924 aus und gewann 1925-1932 eine Reihe von Preisen. Außer Kindermotiven schilderte er bevorzugt weibliche Akte, ländliche Genreszenen und Landschaften aus Ungarn. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 50 cm x 40 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Janos Laszlo Aldor ''Hungarian Landscape'' 1927 Oil
        Jul. 22, 2021

        Janos Laszlo Aldor ''Hungarian Landscape'' 1927 Oil

        Est: $300 -

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (1895-1944 Hungarian) ''Hungarian Landscape'' 1927 Oil on Board 19''x23.5'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Gilt framing 24''x28''. Excellent condition.

        MBA Seattle Auction LLC
      • János Làszlo Aldor, 1895- approx. 1944, three children in
        Sep. 26, 2020

        János Làszlo Aldor, 1895- approx. 1944, three children in

        Est: €650 - €1,300

        János Làszlo Aldor, 1895- approx. 1944, three children in the garden, oil/canvas, right below signed and dat. 1934, approx. 80x60cm, frame approx. 100x80cm . German Description: János Làszlo Aldor, 1895- ca. 1944, drei Kinder im Garten, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und dat. 1934, ca. 80x60cm, R. ca. 100x80cm

      • JANOS LASZLO ALDOR (1895-1944)
        Jun. 22, 2020

        JANOS LASZLO ALDOR (1895-1944)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Seated nude, 1937. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Aldor J.L./ 1937. Description FR Nu assis, 1937. Toile. Signée et datée 'Aldor J.L./ 1937'. Beschrijving NL Zittend naakt, 1937. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Aldor J.L./ 1937.

      • J. L. ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING OIL PAINTING
        Aug. 24, 2019

        J. L. ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING OIL PAINTING

        Janos Lazlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895 - 1944). Oil on canvas painting depicting two girls in traditional dress coming from the fields. Signed lower right "Aldor J.L." gilt frame.Size: 31 x 36" (framed) Condition: Very Fine

        Manor Auctions
      • JANOS LASZLO ALDOR | Playing with a kitten
        Jul. 24, 2019

        JANOS LASZLO ALDOR | Playing with a kitten

        Est: €2,200 - €2,600

        Janos Laszlo Aldor - Playing with a kitten. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right.

        Antoni Kunsthandel
      • J L ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING OIL PAINTING
        Jul. 06, 2019

        J L ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING OIL PAINTING

        J L ALDOR HUNGARIAN GIRLS WALKING OIL PAINTING Janos Lazlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895 - 1944). Oil on canvas painting depicting two girls in traditional dress coming from the fields. Signed lower right "Aldor J.L." gilt frame. Size: 31 x 36" (framed)

        Manor Auctions
      • TABLEAUX
        May. 28, 2019

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Huile sur toile "Portrait d'une femme à l'éventail". Signé en bas à gauche Aldor J.L. et daté (1)936. Ecole hongroise. Dim.:100x80cm.

        Apr. 13, 2019

        Est: $500 - $800

        Manor Auctions
        Apr. 13, 2019

        Est: €2,200 - €2,600

        Antoni Kunsthandel
      • JANOS LASZLO ALDOR (HUNGARY, 1895-1944)
        Nov. 11, 2018

        JANOS LASZLO ALDOR (HUNGARY, 1895-1944)

        JANOS LASZLO ALDOR (HUNGARY, 1895-1944) Woman with Guitar, oil on canvas, signed lr and dated '35. OS: 37" x 29", SS: 31" x 23". Good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Janos Laszlo Aldor Painting
        Sep. 29, 2018

        Janos Laszlo Aldor Painting

        Janos Laszlo Aldor(1895–1944). Oil on canvas depicting two girls in traditional dress with a cat. Signed J.L. Aldor along the lower right and dated.

        Revere Auctions
      • Janos Laszlo Aldor
        Nov. 01, 2017

        Janos Laszlo Aldor

        Est: $300 - $600

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) PEASANT GIRLS IN GARDEN oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: 1925 H23" W31"; frame size H29" W37" Provenance: Private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • Janos Laszlo Aldor. "Feeding Time," oil on canvas
        Oct. 07, 2017

        Janos Laszlo Aldor. "Feeding Time," oil on canvas

        (Hungarian, 1895-1944). Signed and dated "Aldor J.L. [1] 940" lr, 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • Aldor, Janos Laszlo (1895-1944) Hongrie/Hungary - Près du pont (1928)
        Dec. 20, 2015

        Aldor, Janos Laszlo (1895-1944) Hongrie/Hungary - Près du pont (1928)

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche Aldor. J.L 1928 Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower left Aldor. J.L 1928 20” x 24”; 50.80 x 60.96 cm

        Lapointe & Champagne
      • János Lászlo Aldor, 1895 Nagyigmánd - 1944
        Dec. 13, 2013

        János Lászlo Aldor, 1895 Nagyigmánd - 1944

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        JUNGES MÄDCHEN IN UNGARISCHER BAUERNTRACHT MIT EINEM KÄTZCHEN IM ARM Öl auf Leinwand. 67 x 55,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert "1934". Das blond-braune Haar mittelgescheitelt, der Blick gilt dem jungen Kätzchen, die Festtracht mit weißer Spitzenbluse, rotem Rock und blauer Schürze. Im Hintergrund eine Hauswand mit einem hölzernen Fensterrahmen und einem rot blühenden Blumenstock. Nachimpressionistische Malweise mit dezenter Farbgebung in qualitätvoller Sfumato-Technik. Literatur: Jahrbuch Museum der bildenden Künste Budapest, Band 8, 1937, S. 175. (950471)

      • ALDOR, Janos Laszlo (Hungarian 1895 - c.1944)
        Nov. 30, 2013

        ALDOR, Janos Laszlo (Hungarian 1895 - c.1944)

        Est: $80 - $150

        ALDOR, Janos Laszlo (Hungarian 1895 - c.1944) 'Utca Szoluaban (?)' 1924. Oil on Board 21x28cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • János Lászlo Aldor, 1895 - 1944
        Dec. 07, 2012

        János Lászlo Aldor, 1895 - 1944

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        János Lászlo Aldor, 1895 - 1944, HALBAKT EINER JUNGEN DAME Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. 48,5 x 39 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert "1931". In lässiger Haltung auf einem gestreiften Polstersessel, die Brust entblößt, die helle Seidenbluse geöffnet und über die Schulter gelegt. Im braunen, seitengescheitelten Haar eine rosafarbene Blüte, der Blick lächelnd, fragend dem Betrachter entgegengerichtet. (8812512)

      • János Lászlo Aldor, Hungarian 1895-1944- Two girls
        Sep. 18, 2012

        János Lászlo Aldor, Hungarian 1895-1944- Two girls

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        János Lászlo Aldor, Hungarian 1895-1944- Two girls with ducklings in a landscape; oil on canvas, signed and dated 937, bears framer's label F J Ward 3 Baker St London W1, 80x60cm (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

        Roseberys
      • OOC Woman with Guitar by Janos Laszlo Aldor Hungary
        Aug. 26, 2012

        OOC Woman with Guitar by Janos Laszlo Aldor Hungary

        OOC - Woman with Guitar by Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungary, 1895-1944), signed lr and dated '35, SS: 31" x 23", OS: 37" x 29", good condition.

      • Janos Laszlo Aldor, 1895 - 1944
        Mar. 23, 2012

        Janos Laszlo Aldor, 1895 - 1944

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        PORTRAIT EINER DAME Öl auf Leinwand. 212 x 100 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert "1934". Mit durchbrochen gearbeitetem und geschnitztem Holzrahmen. (8508919)

      • Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) Reverie.
        Sep. 23, 2010

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) Reverie.

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) Reverie. Oil on canvas, signed at the lower left, apprx. 25-1/2 x 35-1/2, framed in a silver tone frame with a complementary aqua painted liner overall apprx. 31-1/4 x 37-1/2

        Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
      • János Lászlo Aldor (1895 Nagyigmánd - 1944
        May. 08, 2010

        János Lászlo Aldor (1895 Nagyigmánd - 1944

        Est: - €2,400

        János Lászlo Aldor (1895 Nagyigmánd - 1944 Budapest) Aktbildnis einer jungen Schönheit Mit weichem, pastosem... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

      • ALDOR, JANOS LASZLO. (1895 Nagyigmánd 1944). Cows
        Dec. 02, 2009

        ALDOR, JANOS LASZLO. (1895 Nagyigmánd 1944). Cows

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        ALDOR, JANOS LASZLO. (1895 Nagyigmánd 1944). Cows in the field. Oil on canvas. 60 x 79 cm. ALDOR, JANOS LASZLO (1895 Nagyigmánd 1944) Kühe auf der Weide. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 79 cm.

      • Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) Playing with a kitten
        Apr. 22, 2009

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) Playing with a kitten

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Playing with a kitten signed and dated 'ÀLDOR J.L./.934.' (lower left) oil on canvas 67 x 55.5cm (26 3/8 x 21 7/8in).

      • Janos Laszlo Aldor
        Sep. 06, 2008

        Janos Laszlo Aldor

        Est: $600 - $900

        Janos Laszlo Aldor Hungarian (1895-1944) BEST FRIENDS oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: lower left, 1931 H27" W21 3/4" Provenance : Verso bearing export stamp.

        Charlton Hall
      • Janos Laszlo Aldor, (Hungarian, 1895-1944), Woman Knitting
        Apr. 28, 2008

        Janos Laszlo Aldor, (Hungarian, 1895-1944), Woman Knitting

        Janos Laszlo Aldor (Hungarian, 1895-1944) Woman Knitting oil on canvas signed "Aldor" (lower right) 23 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches.

        Hindman