B. Albert Sold at Auction Prices

          Mar. 28, 2023

          Est: €3,800 - €5,000

          [MALASSIS].- SAMAIN (Albert) [Hyalis] le Petit faune aux yeux bleus. Paris, A. Blaizot, René Kieffer, [1909]. In-8 (25 x 18,3 cm), maroquin grenat, sur les plats large décor rocaille composé d'un listel de maroquin vert sombre avec filets dorés, de fleurons dorés et pièces de maroquin vert sombre mosaïquées avec treillage doré, dos à nerfs orné de même, tranches dorées, doublures de maroquin bleu nuit ornées d'un large décor de dentelle dorée aux petits fers, gardes de soie pourpre, chemise et étui (Chambolle-Duru). Exemplaire unique orné de 37 aquarelles originales signées d'Edmond Malassis dans le texte. L'ouvrage est normalement illustré d'eaux-fortes en couleurs et bois de Picart Le Doux et tiré à 100 exemplaires. " Édition estimée et cotée " (Carteret). Provenance : - Jean-Charles Lissarrague (ex-libris avec la devise " ex cremis "). - Henry Blumenfeld-Sciama (ex-libris monogrammé). Bibliographie : Carteret, Illustrés, IV, 35?. Sans la couverture et le f. de justification. Petits frottements aux gardes de soies en charnière. Estimation 3 800 - 5 000 €

        • Royal Commemoratives: Albert: a nursery plate the moulded border lined in b
          May. 11, 2019

          Royal Commemoratives: Albert: a nursery plate the moulded border lined in b

          Est: £70 - £100

          Royal Commemoratives: Albert: a nursery plate the moulded border lined in blue, centred by a colourful named moulded portrait, circa 1840, 182mm * See Victoria Remembered, plate 81 right (commemorate, commemorative, commemorating)

          Historical & Collectable
        • Paragon 'Country Lane' Tea Service, Royal Albert B
          Feb. 07, 2019

          Paragon 'Country Lane' Tea Service, Royal Albert B

          Est: £30 - £40

          Paragon 'Country Lane' Tea Service, Royal Albert Bone China set to include one teapot, seven tea cups, eight saucers, one sugar bowl, two bonbon dishes, one cream jug, two milk jugs, one cake dish, and eight plates. Full marks to base.

          Gerrards Auction Rooms
        • Baudouin de JONGHE, J.-TH. DE RAADT, ALBERT VISART DE B
          Oct. 20, 2018

          Baudouin de JONGHE, J.-TH. DE RAADT, ALBERT VISART DE B

          Est: €40 - €50

          Baudouin de JONGHE, J.-TH. DE RAADT, ALBERT VISART DE BOCARMÉ... - Lot de 35 plaquettes relatives à la sigillographie. Éditions, dates et formats divers. Brochées ou reliées (la majorité en mauvaise en condition). - Baudouin de JONGHE - Sceau-matrice d'Ernest de Mérode, comte de Waroux, époux de Marie-Madeleine de Halwyn. - Baudouin de JONGHE - Le Sceau de la haute Cour du comté d'Agimont. - Baudouin de JONGHE - Un sceau de Burckard, seigneur de Fénestrange ou Vinstingen. (En double exemplaire). - Baudouin de JONGHE - Sceau-matrice du couvent «het Besloten Hof» à Herenthals (1re moitié du XVIe siècle). - J.-Th. de RAADT - Le Vandalisme officiel à l'égard des sceaux. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Égide Bertout Ier dit À-la-Barbe. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Armorial brabançon. Recueil d'armoiries inédites. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Jan Berthout, gezegd van Berlaer, de eerste van dien naam. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Jozef-Aug. Mertens, oudheid- en geschiedkundige. - J.-Th. de RAADT - La Question sigillographique. (En double exemplaire). - Albert VISART de BOCARMÉ - Le Sceau aux causes de la seigneurie Vanden Berghe au bourg de Bruges. - Albert VISART de BOCARMÉ - Un insigne d'archer de Goes. - Klemens WYTSMAN - Sceaux communaux et administratifs de la ville de Termonde. 3 planches. - Émile PRUD'HOMME - Les Sceaux, leur origine, leur usage principalement dans le Hainaut. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Beaucoup de communes des anciennes XVII Provinces des Pays-Bas ont des armoiries incorrectes [...]. - J.-Th. de RAADT - À propos d'un diplôme de la Maison des Berthout. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Mendelingen over heraldiek en kusnt. - J.-Th. de RAADT - Verzameling van grafschriften en wapens in verschillende Noordbrabantsche kerken. - G.-J.-C. PIOT - De l'Imitation des sceaux des communes sur les monnaies des provinces méridionales des Pays-bas et du Pays de Liège. 9 planches. - A. BABUT - À propos d'un sceau du XIXe siècle de l'Ordre du Temple. Les Templiers de 1313 à 1871. Avec 4 planches. - A. BAULMONT - Simon de Rethel, archidiacre de Hesbaye. - P. COCKSHAW - Les Cédules du sceau de l'Audience (1437-1477). - F. DONNET - Sceaux des familles anversoises aux XIVe et XVe siècles. - Periodico di numismatica e sfragistica per la storia d'Italia. Anno IV. Fasc. I. - Le Parchemin. Mai-Août 1982. N° 219-220. - Mariette TOURNEUR-NICODÈME - Titres et armoiries pour les sceaux des Conseils de Justice sous Marie-Thérèse. - Ed. LOMBAERTS, A. de WITTE, C. BAMPS, B. de JONGHE, L. DANCOISNE, A. VISART de BOCARMÉ - Recueil factice de 13 plaquettes. - Ivo SUETENS - Bibliographie numismatique. Supplément: Ordres et décorations. I. - Ph. BRAGARD & M. RENSON - Répertoire des sceaux conservés aux Archives de l'État à Namur. Des origines à 1300. - Jules PIRLET & Richard FORGEUR - Catalogue des matrices de sceaux et des cachets du Musée Curtius. - Catalogue des sceaux et cachets [du Musée d'Histoire et d'État - Luxembourg]. - FLORANGE Aîné - [Catalogue de] cachets et sceaux, médailles de sauvetage... - J.-Th. de RAADT - La Bataille de Basweiler (22 août 1371). Liste des combattants du duc Wenceslas.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • Four Brass Whist Counters with Inscription “Keep Your Temper” and Three Brass Whist Counters with Three Different Busts: “Albert Edward Prince of Wales”, “George Frederick Duke of York” and “Prince Edward of York.”
          May. 07, 2017

          Four Brass Whist Counters with Inscription “Keep Your Temper” and Three Brass Whist Counters with Three Different Busts: “Albert Edward Prince of Wales”, “George Frederick Duke of York” and “Prince Edward of York.”

          Est: $50 - $100

          Four Brass Whist Counters with Inscription “Keep Your Temper” and Three Brass Whist Counters with Three Different Busts: “Albert Edward Prince of Wales”, “George Frederick Duke of York” and “Prince Edward of York.” Excellent.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • (SCIENTISTS.) EINSTEIN, ALBERT. Photograph Inscribed and Signed, "A. Einstein," bust portrait by Graudenz,
          May. 04, 2017

          (SCIENTISTS.) EINSTEIN, ALBERT. Photograph Inscribed and Signed, "A. Einstein," bust portrait by Graudenz,

          Est: $3,500 - $5,000

          (SCIENTISTS.) EINSTEIN, ALBERT. Photograph Inscribed and Signed, "A. Einstein," bust portrait by Graudenz, showing him looking downward through heavy eyelids. Inscribed on the mount below the image, in German: "Mrs. Löser for her 79th birthday / with warm wishes." Additionally signed by the photographer, lower right, in pencil. 5 3/4x4 inches (image), 10 1/2x7 1/2 inches overall; marked silvering in dark areas, numerous small scattered abrasions to image; framed. Np, [1929]

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • (SCIENTISTS.) EINSTEIN, ALBERT AND ELSA. Photograph Signed, by both ("Albert Einstein" and "Elsa Einstein"), and dated by Albert,
          May. 04, 2017

          (SCIENTISTS.) EINSTEIN, ALBERT AND ELSA. Photograph Signed, by both ("Albert Einstein" and "Elsa Einstein"), and dated by Albert,

          Est: $3,500 - $5,000

          SIGNED BY HUSBAND AND WIFE (SCIENTISTS.) EINSTEIN, ALBERT AND ELSA. Photograph Signed, by both ("Albert Einstein" and "Elsa Einstein"), and dated by Albert, full-length portrait, showing both standing side-by-side on a stone patio. Signed in the image, at lower edge. 4x3 inches; minor abrasion at center. Np, 1931

          Swann Auction Galleries