Antoine Albers Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1765 - d. 1844

    • ANTON ALBERS SHEPHERDESS IN LANDSCAPE, OIL, 1824
      Oct. 29, 2022

      ANTON ALBERS SHEPHERDESS IN LANDSCAPE, OIL, 1824

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Anton/Antoine Albers (German 1765-1844), untitled, 1824, rural Lausanne landscape painting depicting a shepherdess with a river valley below, signed, dated, and placed, lower left with AMC London 5824 label en verso. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Beverly Phelan, Atlanta, Georgia. Canvas approx. h. 19.25", w. 25.75"; Overall h. 22", w. 28.5", d. 1.75".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Antoine Albers, 1765-1844
      Jan. 30, 2016

      Antoine Albers, 1765-1844

      Est: €2,600 - €5,200

      Antoine Albers, 1765 Bremen - 1844 Lausanne, worked in Paris, the Netherlands, England, Spain and Italy, lived in Lausanne since 1816,here: View of Lake Geneva, Oil / canvas (restored), signed lower center, dated 1836th , about 50x56cm, frame . German Description: Antoine Albers, 1765 Bremen - 1844 Lausanne, wirkte in Paris, Niederlande, England, Spanien u. Italien, lebte seit 1816 in Lausanne, hier: Blick auf den Genfer See, Öl/Lwd (restauriert), signiert mittig unten, datiert 1836, ca. 50x56cm, Rahmen

    • Albers, Antoine, Bremen, 1765 - 1844
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Albers, Antoine, Bremen, 1765 - 1844

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Albers, Antoine, Bremen, 1765 - 1844 Lausanne,landscape painter, worked in Lausanne since 1816, works in several public collections, here: peasant couple with dog at a waterfall, oil / canvas (on plate relined), signed and dated 1838, referred to Lausanne, about 82x67cm