Genpei Akasegawa Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1937 - d. 2014

        • Akasegawa, Genpei. The Great Japanese
          May. 13, 2023

          Akasegawa, Genpei. The Great Japanese

          Est: - €1,500

          Akasegawa, Genpei. The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note. Beidseitiger Druck in Grün und Blau auf gelblichem Velin. Im Druck unter dem gesichtslosen Medaillon signiert und datiert "1967.12". Blattmaße: 14,5 x 30,8 cm. Der japanische Avantgarde-Künstler Genpei Akasegawa (1937-2014) schloss sich in den frühen 1960er Jahren den "Neo-Dada Organizers" um Ushio Shinohara (geb. 1932), Shusaku Arakawa (1936-2010) und Masanobu Yoshimura (1932-2011) an. Als die Gruppe sich 1962 auflöste, gründete er zusammen mit Jiro Takamatsu (1936-1998) und Natsuyuki Nakanishi (geb. 1935) das "Hi Red Centre". - Internationale Bekanntheit erlangte Akasegawa 1964 mit dem "Thousand-Yen Bill Incident": Er wurde wegen Geldfälschung angeklagt, nachdem er Alltagsgegenstände mit reproduzierten Tausend-Yen-Noten umwickelte. Während des Prozesses nutzte das "Hi Red Centre" den Gerichtssaal für Aktionen, die sich um die Frage "Was ist Kunst oder nicht?" drehten. Nach dem Schuldspruch legte Akasegawa mehrmals erfolglos Berufung ein und produzierte neben seiner "Morphology of Revenge" eine Reihe von "0Yen"-Scheinen, auf deren Vorderseite in großen schwarzen Buchstaben "hon mono" (echter Artikel) und das Schimpfwort "Bakayaro" gedruckt ist, während auf der Rückseite in englischer Sprache "THE REAL THING" zu lesen ist. - Minimal gebräunt, schwach wasserrandig am rechten Rand, untere Kante mit zwei winzigen Läsuren.

        • TOMASON APOCALYPSE
          Sep. 24, 2022

          TOMASON APOCALYPSE

          Est: ¥500,000 - ¥800,000

          1988 ed. 36/50, signed, dated and numbered on the margin

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note
          Nov. 19, 2020

          The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          printed on both sides, 1967, on wove, not framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Tomason Apocalypse
          Feb. 28, 2020

          Tomason Apocalypse

          Est: ¥500,000 - ¥600,000

          Tomason Apocalypse, the complete set of 14 offset and relief prints in colours, 1988, on Arches, each signed and dated in pencil, each with embossed title and Shuzo Takiguchi's fingerprint, each numbered 37/50 (there were also 5 A.P.), numbered again on the justification, contained in an original case

          Mallet Auction
          Feb. 28, 2020

          Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

          The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note, offset lithograph in colours, printed on both sides, 1967, on wove, not framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Genpei Akasegawa, The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Genpei Akasegawa, The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note

          Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

          offset lithograph in colours, printed on both sides, 1967, on wove

          Mallet Auction
        • Genpei Akasegawa, Work/ Work
          Sep. 27, 2019

          Genpei Akasegawa, Work/ Work

          Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

          a set of two ink on papers

          Mallet Auction
        • Genpei Akasegawa, from 'The Story of Nina'
          Sep. 27, 2019

          Genpei Akasegawa, from 'The Story of Nina'

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          watercolour on paper, executed circa 1987, signed (lower right), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Genpei Akasegawa, Light Bulb
          Mar. 08, 2018

          Genpei Akasegawa, Light Bulb

          Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

          Genpei Akasegawa, Light Bulb, ink on paper, framed, 27.4×19.7cm

          Mallet Auction
        • Genpei Akasegawa, Pencils
          Mar. 08, 2018

          Genpei Akasegawa, Pencils

          Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

          Genpei Akasegawa, Pencils, ink on paper, framed, 19.7×27.4cm

          Mallet Auction
        • GENPEI AKASEGAWA 1937-2014 The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note 1967 signed
          Nov. 21, 2017

          GENPEI AKASEGAWA 1937-2014 The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note 1967 signed

          Est: HKD15,000 - HKD25,000

          GENPEI AKASEGAWA 1937-2014 The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note 1967 signed and dated 1967 (in the plate) offset lithograph 14 x 30cm (5 1/2 x 11 13/16in).

        • Genpei Akasegawa, 1,000 Yen Note Paper Mould
          Sep. 28, 2017

          Genpei Akasegawa, 1,000 Yen Note Paper Mould

          Est: ¥350,000 - ¥450,000

          Genpei Akasegawa, 1,000 Yen Note Paper Mould embossed paper, 1971, on wove, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 94/200, two tape remains, pale soiling and foxmarks on the reverse, otherwise in good condition, framed, original paper covering Sheet: 33.5x26.5cm Paper Covering: 38x27cm

          Mallet Auction
          Jul. 13, 2017

          Est: ¥600,000 - ¥800,000

          Genpei Akasegawa, The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note two offset lithographs in colours printed on both sides, 1967, on wove, both with minor time staining, one with foxing in the upper right area, otherwise both in good condition, framed Sheet: 14.5×30.7cm (each)

          Mallet Auction
        • GENPEI AKASEGAWA (JAPAN, 1937-2014) WRAPPED BONSAI
          May. 28, 2017

          GENPEI AKASEGAWA (JAPAN, 1937-2014) WRAPPED BONSAI

          Est: $42,000 - $65,000

          GENPEI AKASEGAWA (JAPAN, 1937-2014) WRAPPED BONSAI bonsai, bandage and gauze 66.5 x 76.5 x 68 cm. (26 1/8 x 30 1/8 x 26 3/4 in.)

        • GENPEI AKASEGAWA (JAPAN, 1937-2014) THE GREAT JAPANESE ZERO YEN NOTE
          May. 28, 2017

          GENPEI AKASEGAWA (JAPAN, 1937-2014) THE GREAT JAPANESE ZERO YEN NOTE

          Est: $12,000 - $32,000

          GENPEI AKASEGAWA (JAPAN, 1937-2014) THE GREAT JAPANESE ZERO YEN NOTE offset lithograph, double-sided 14 x 29.5 cm. (5 1/2 x 11 5/8 in.)

        • AKASEGAWA Genpei - Paper mold of 1,000-Yen Note from Ambivalent Sea (Aimai na umi)
          Apr. 22, 2017

          AKASEGAWA Genpei - Paper mold of 1,000-Yen Note from Ambivalent Sea (Aimai na umi)

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          Molded paper, with art book and original case, 1971, S. 33.2x26.5 cm Case size: 44.3x31.0 cm

          SBI Art Auction Co., Ltd.
        • AKASEGAWA Genpei - Autumn Hakkouda
          Nov. 05, 2016

          AKASEGAWA Genpei - Autumn Hakkouda

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          SBI Art Auction Co., Ltd.
        • AKASEGAWA Genpei - The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note
          Nov. 05, 2016

          AKASEGAWA Genpei - The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          SBI Art Auction Co., Ltd.
        • Genpei Akasegawa (1937 - 2014) The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note
          Oct. 11, 2016

          Genpei Akasegawa (1937 - 2014) The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          Genpei Akasegawa (1937 - 2014) The Great Japanese Zero Yen Note offset lithograph 14 x 35 cm.

        • ARTIST: Genpei Akasegawa(1937-) TITLE: Zero Yen
          Jul. 12, 2008

          ARTIST: Genpei Akasegawa(1937-) TITLE: Zero Yen

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          ARTIST: Genpei Akasegawa(1937-) TITLE: Zero Yen Bill

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • Genpei Akasegawa 1937 TITLE: The Great Japanese
          Nov. 30, 2007

          Genpei Akasegawa 1937 TITLE: The Great Japanese

          Genpei Akasegawa 1937 TITLE: The Great Japanese Zero-Yen Note (set of 2) ESTIMATION: USD1,700-2,600

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions