Max Ahrens Sold at Auction Prices

    • MAX AHRENS
      Mar. 08, 2024

      MAX AHRENS

      Est: €420 - €840

      MAX AHRENS 1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln PORTRAIT OF A MAN, PROBABLY A PRISONER OF WAR (1942) Oil on canvas. 41 x 30.5 cm (F. 49 x 39 cm). Signed and dated lower right. Frame. MAX AHRENS 1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln PORTRÄT EINES MANNES, WOHL KRIEGSGEFANGENER (1942) Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 30,5 cm (R. 49 x 39 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Rahmen.

    • MAX AHRENS
      Mar. 08, 2024

      MAX AHRENS

      Est: €420 - €840

      MAX AHRENS 1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln TWO WORKS. PORTRAITS OF OFFICERS Oil on paper. Visible size 37 × 28.5 (F. 51 x 42.5 cm), 39.5 x 29 cm (F. 48.5 x 37 cm). One portrait is signed. Each spotty. Each framed behind glass. MAX AHRENS 1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln ZWEI ARBEITEN. OFFIZIERSPORTRÄTS Öl auf Papier. SM 37 × 28,5 (51 x 42,5 cm), 39,5 x 29 cm. Ein Porträt ist signiert. Jew. fleckig. Jew. hinter Glas gerahmt.

    • Ahrens, Max (1898 Hamburg - Mölln 1967)
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Ahrens, Max (1898 Hamburg - Mölln 1967)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Verschneite Häuser am Waldrand. Öl/Holz (Farbabplatzungen), re. u. sign. 31x 45 cm. R.

    • Max Ahrens (Hamburg 1898 - Mölln 1967). Landscape near Mölln.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Max Ahrens (Hamburg 1898 - Mölln 1967). Landscape near Mölln.

      Oil/wood, 70 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. M. Ahrens. - Hamburg landscape and figure painter. A. worked as labourer in the harbour before studying at the Hamburg Landeskunstschule under A. Illies 1923-26. In 1943 his studio and oeuvre were destroyed. After the war he settled first in Mölln, thereafter in Salem near Ratzeburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

    • Max Ahrens 1898 Hamburg - 1967
      Jul. 03, 2021

      Max Ahrens 1898 Hamburg - 1967

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Max Ahrens 1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln - Bildnis eines Konfirmanden - Öl/Holz. 55 x 51 cm. Sign. und dat. r. o.: M. AHRENS / (19)27. Rückseitig Reste eines alten Papieretiketts. Dort bez. und betit. Daneben mit altem Besitzervermerk. Rahmen. Etwas rest. Ahrens war Hamburger Landschafts- und Figurenmaler. 1923-26 Studium bei A. Illies. 1943 wurden sein Atelier und viele seiner Werke zerstört. Bildnis eines Konfirmanden aus der Zeit der Neuen Sachlichkeit.

    • MAX AHRENS (1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln)
      Feb. 28, 2021

      MAX AHRENS (1898 Hamburg - 1967 Mölln)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Kopfstudie eines Afrikaners im Dreiviertelprofil¨ (1936), unten rechts signiert und datiert, ca. 40x37,5cm, gerahmt (49x46,5cm)

    • MAX AHRENS (HAMBURG 1898 - MÖLLN 1967). LANDSCAPE WITH POND.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      MAX AHRENS (HAMBURG 1898 - MÖLLN 1967). LANDSCAPE WITH POND.

      Oil/wood, 26 x 32,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. M. Ahrens-Salem. - Hamburg landscape and figure painter. A. worked as labourer in the harbour before studying at the Hamburg Landeskunstschule under A. Illies 1923-26. In 1943 his studio and oeuvre were destroyed. After the war he settled first in Mölln, thereafter in Salem near Ratzeburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn. RefMod12220

    • MAX AHRENS (HAMBURG 1898 - MÖLLN 1967). PORTRAIT OF A LADY.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      MAX AHRENS (HAMBURG 1898 - MÖLLN 1967). PORTRAIT OF A LADY.

      Oil/canvas, 75 x 60 cm, lo. le. sign. M. Ahrens-Salem. - Hamburg landscape and figure painter. A. worked as labourer in the harbour before studying at the Hamburg Landeskunstschule under A. Illies 1923-26. In 1943 his studio and oeuvre were destroyed. After the war he settled first in Mölln, thereafter in Salem near Ratzeburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn. RefMod12220

    • Ahrens, Max Hamburg 1898 - Mölln 1967 The Royal Exchange in London
      Sep. 22, 2012

      Ahrens, Max Hamburg 1898 - Mölln 1967 The Royal Exchange in London

      Est: - €500

      Ahrens, Max Hamburg 1898 - Mölln 1967 The Royal Exchange in London Oil/wood, 33,5 x 36 cm, lo. le. sign. M. Ahrens-Salem. - Until 2001 the Royal Exchange housed the London Stock Exchange.