Carl-Henry Ahrens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1863 - d. 1936

    • AHRENS, CARL HENRY (1863 - 1936). BAUMSTUDIE.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      AHRENS, CARL HENRY (1863 - 1936). BAUMSTUDIE.

      AHRENS, Carl Henry(1863 - 1936) Baumstudie Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. Undeutlich datiert: 19.... 40 x 26,5 cm. Gerahmt47 x 34 cm. Expressiv gemalte Landschaft mit Bäumen am Wegrand Kanadischer Maler, studierte bei W.M. Chase in New York sowie bei George Inness. Literatur : Vollmer.

    • CARL HENRY VON AHRENS (CANADIAN, 1863-1936), UNTITLED (WINDING CREEK), WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT (Sight, 6.4” x 9.8”)
      Jul. 12, 2018

      CARL HENRY VON AHRENS (CANADIAN, 1863-1936), UNTITLED (WINDING CREEK), WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT (Sight, 6.4” x 9.8”)

      Est: $300 - $400

      CARL HENRY VON AHRENS (CANADIAN, 1863-1936) UNTITLED (WINDING CREEK)WATERCOLOUR & GOUACHE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT (Sight, 6.4” x 9.8”)Estimate: $300—400

      Waddington's
    • CARL HENRY VON AHRENS, O.S.A., R.C.A., THE OLD BEECH TREE, oil on canvas, 32 ins x 24.5 ins; 81.3 cms x 62.2 cms
      Apr. 19, 2018

      CARL HENRY VON AHRENS, O.S.A., R.C.A., THE OLD BEECH TREE, oil on canvas, 32 ins x 24.5 ins; 81.3 cms x 62.2 cms

      CARL HENRY VON AHRENS, O.S.A., R.C.A.THE OLD BEECH TREEoil on canvassigned 32 ins x 24.5 ins; 81.3 cms x 62.2 cms Provenance:Private Collection, TorontoEstimate: $1,000–1,500

      Waddington's
    • CARL AHRENS
      Feb. 21, 2013

      CARL AHRENS

      Est: $450 - $550

      CANADIAN, 1863-1936; Travellers on a Lane; Etching, signed & inscribed "Proof" in the margin. Plate Size 11.75 x 10 in, 30 x 25.5 cm; Condition: Very good condition, not inspected out of frame.

      Walker's
    • CARL AHRENS
      Feb. 21, 2013

      CARL AHRENS

      CANADIAN, 1863-1936; Indian Encampment; Etching, signed Plate Size 7 x 5.5 in, 18 x 14 cm; Condition: Good condition scattered light spotting,lightly buckled sheet, not inspected out of frame.

      Walker's
    • Carl Henry Von Ahrens 1863 - 1936 Canadian oil on
      Jun. 28, 2012

      Carl Henry Von Ahrens 1863 - 1936 Canadian oil on

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Carl Henry Von Ahrens 1863 - 1936 Canadian oil on canvas Evening Bonfire 40 1/4 x 32 inches 102.2 x 81.3 centimeters signed and dated 1913 Provenance:Private Collection, California

      Heffel
    • CARL HENRY AHRENS
      Apr. 18, 2012

      CARL HENRY AHRENS

      Est: $100 - $150

      Canadian, 1863-1936. The Forest Edge. Etching with aquatint, signed in graphite in lower margin. 7 x 5.5 IN, 18 x 14 CM

      Walker's
    • CARL AHRENS FIGURES ON THE SHORE, oil on canvas;
      Sep. 22, 2011

      CARL AHRENS FIGURES ON THE SHORE, oil on canvas;

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      CARL AHRENS FIGURES ON THE SHORE, oil on canvas; signed and dated '98 9 1/4 ins x 17 1/4 ins; 23.1 cms x 43.1 cms

      Waddington's
    • Carl Henry von Ahrens Canadian (1863-1936)
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Carl Henry von Ahrens Canadian (1863-1936)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Carl Henry von Ahrens Canadian (1863-1936) WOODLAND FORD oil on canvas signed and dated 1928 41 x 32 in. (1.0 x 81.3 cm.)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • CARL AHRENS INDIAN SETTLEMENT, watercolour signed
      Sep. 23, 2010

      CARL AHRENS INDIAN SETTLEMENT, watercolour signed

      CARL AHRENS INDIAN SETTLEMENT, watercolour signed and dated /84 5 1/2 ins x 11 1/4 ins; 13.8 cms x 28.1 cms

      Waddington's
    • Carl Henry von Ahrens (Canadian, 1863-1936) Harvesting
      May. 31, 2010

      Carl Henry von Ahrens (Canadian, 1863-1936) Harvesting

      Est: £600 - £800

      Harvesting signed 'CARL AHRENS' (lower left); titled on the reverse oil on panel 14 x 22.8cm (5 1/2 x 9in).

    • Carl Ahrens 1863-1936 ARCA OSA
      Jun. 27, 2006

      Carl Ahrens 1863-1936 ARCA OSA

      Leith Woods, Oil on canvas, signed; titled on reverse

      Walker's
    • Carl Ahrens (Canadian, 1863-1936)
      May. 20, 2005

      Carl Ahrens (Canadian, 1863-1936)

      Est: $500 - $600

      Forest Interior Signed "CARL AHRENS" l.l. Oil on board, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. (26.6 x 21.5 cm), framed. Condition: Varnish inconsistencies.

      Skinner