Marc Adrian Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Photographer, b. 1930 - d. 2008

    • MARC ADRIAN: THE GREEN LADY
      Jun. 20, 2024

      MARC ADRIAN: THE GREEN LADY

      Est: €18,000 - €36,000

      Marc Adrian The Green Lady 1974 reverse glass painting (edelite glass); framed 102 × 73 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the reverse: Study - the green lady 74, Marc Adrian Erdmut Brodbeck, Basel; 2013 im Kinsky, Vienna; since then Austrian private collection Dieter Bogner, Cornelia Cabuk, Olaf Moeller, Harald Krejci, Marc Adrian. Film Kust Medien, Monografie & Werkverzeichnis. Vienna 2016, p. 373.

      Im Kinsky
    • Marc Adrian Art Galerie Hans F Mayer 1967
      May. 16, 2024

      Marc Adrian Art Galerie Hans F Mayer 1967

      Est: €1,500 - €6,000

      Marc Adrian Art Galerie Hans F Mayer 1967 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - ADRIAN MARC Domberger Siebdruck DESIGN DECORATION 1967 T.B.E. A - 84 x 59 cm

      Maison de Ventes Good
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Marc Adrian Art Galerie Hans F Mayer 1967 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 84 x 59 cm T.B.E. A - DESIGN DECORATION Domberger Siebdruck 1967

      Maison de Ventes Good
    • Sprungperspektive Marc Adrian (1930 Wien - 2008 ebenda) Sprungperspekt
      Sep. 27, 2023

      Sprungperspektive Marc Adrian (1930 Wien - 2008 ebenda) Sprungperspekt

      Sprungperspektive Marc Adrian (1930 Wien - 2008 ebenda) Sprungperspektive, Siebdruck auf festem Papier, 80 cm x 60 cm Blattmaß, 53/200 nummeriert, signiert, 73 datiert, entlang des Randes partiell verschmutzt, partiell leichte Knicke Marc Adrian (1930 Vienna - 2008 ibid.) Leap perspective, silkscreen on strong paper, 80 cm x 60 cm sheet size, 53/200 numbered, signed, 73 dated, along the edge partly dirty, partly slight creases

      Wettmann
    • MARC ADRIAN, MOTIV 52
      Apr. 20, 2023

      MARC ADRIAN, MOTIV 52

      Est: €30 - €60

      MARC ADRIAN (1930 - 2008) Motiv 52 1972 Silkscreen, ed. 33/45 50 x 65 cm Signed and dated lower left, numbered and titled lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

      Art-Rite
    • Marc Adrian: The Green Lady
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Marc Adrian: The Green Lady

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Marc Adrian The Green Lady 1974 painting on canvas; framed 102 × 73 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the reverse: Study - the green lady 74, Marc Adrian Erdmut Brodbeck, Basel; 2013 im Kinsky, Vienna; since then Austrian private collection Dieter Bogner, Cornelia Cabuk, Olaf Moeller, Harald Krejci, Marc Adrian. Film Kust Medien, Monografie & Werkverzeichnis. Vienna 2016, p. 373.

      Im Kinsky
    • MARC ADRIAN (1930-2008), O.T., SILKSCREEN, BOTTOM RIGHT SIGNED AND DATED (19)73, BOTTOM LEFT
      Apr. 04, 2023

      MARC ADRIAN (1930-2008), O.T., SILKSCREEN, BOTTOM RIGHT SIGNED AND DATED (19)73, BOTTOM LEFT

      Marc Adrian (1930-2008), o.T., silkscreen, bottom right signed and dated (19)73, bottom left number 53/200, sheet size 60 x 60 cm Marc Adrian (1930-2008), o.T., Siebdruck, u. re. handsign. u. dat. (19)73, u. li. num. 53/200, Blattmaße 60 x 60 cm

    • MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52
      Dec. 01, 2022

      MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52

      Est: €60 - €180

      Art-Rite
    • ADRIAN, MARC (1930 WIEN - 2008 WIEN). KONKRETE KOMPOSITION.
      Oct. 27, 2022

      ADRIAN, MARC (1930 WIEN - 2008 WIEN). KONKRETE KOMPOSITION.

      ADRIAN, Marc(1930 Wien - 2008 Wien) Konkrete Komposition Farbsiebdruck. Bleistiftsignatur. [19]73. Exemplar: 53/200. Blatt: 60 x 60 cm. Österreichischer Avantgardekünstler und Filmemacher. ADRIAN, Marc(1930 Vienna - 2008 Vienna) Concrete composition Color silkscreen. Pencil signature. [19]73. copy: 53/200. Sheet: 60 x 60 cm. Austrian avant-garde artist and filmmaker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Marc Adrian: Magic Doll
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Marc Adrian: Magic Doll

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ADRIAN, MARC 1930 Vienna - 2008 Title: Magic Doll. Date: 1964. Description: Leporello with a total of 37 gelatin silver prints (photomontages), four of which are title pictures. Book: 34 x 27 x 3cm. Numbered on the first title page and signed below. Number. 2/5 - Photos: Mounted on Leporello card. With minimal surface rubbing. Some with minimal scratches. Cards: Small brown spots. Some with stainings. In two places no longer mounted due to age. Book cover: Traces of use. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 25,21 Euro plus 4,79 Euro VAT EU: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT Worldwide: 63,03 Euro plus 11,97 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Marc Adrian: Dreaming doll
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Marc Adrian: Dreaming doll

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      ADRIAN, MARC 1930 Vienna - 2008 Title: Dreaming doll. Date: 1963. Description: Leporello with a total of 20 gelatin silver prints in various formats. Book: 35 x 27 x 2cm. In the title page numbered and below this signed. All others signed and dated(verso). Number 2/5. - Photos: Mounted in photo corners (visible as minimal pressure marks). Some with minimal surface rubbings. Some with small surface rubbing at the edges. Leporello-Cartons minimally wavy and partially discoloured. Book cover: traces of use and no longer mounted due to ageing. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 25,21 Euro plus 4,79 Euro VAT EU: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT Worldwide: 63,03 Euro plus 11,97 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • ADRIAN,Marc(1930 Wien - 2008 Wien)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      ADRIAN,Marc(1930 Wien - 2008 Wien)

      ADRIAN, Marc(1930 Wien - 2008 Wien) Konkretes Werk Farbsiebdruck. Bleistiftsignatur. [19]73. Exemplar: 8/200. 60 x 60 cm.

    • Marc Adrian (*)
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Marc Adrian (*)

      Est: €3,600 - €5,000

      * The lot is liable to resale royalties. Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Vienna 1930–2008) “BIG FACE im grünen regen”/ “TOMEGA THERION”, II version sketch, two works, both titled, signed, dated marc adrian 75, watercolour, watercolour pen on fleece paper, 55.5 x 39 cm and 55.3 x 40 cm, (2) Illustrated and registered in: Marc Adrian, Film/Kunst, Medien, Monographie & Werkverzeichnis, Belvedere, 2016, p. 404/Z 19758 and 411/Z 1975 34 Provenance: Christiane Adrian-Engländer, Vienna Private Collection, Graz

    • MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52
      Jun. 11, 2020

      MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52

      Est: €40 - €60

      MARC ADRIAN (1930 - 2008) Motiv 52 1972 Silkscreen, ed. 37/45 50 x 64.3 cm Signed and dated lower left, titled and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Milan

      Art-Rite
    • Marc Adrian - K6 (K6)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Marc Adrian - K6 (K6)

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      Reverse glass montage. Relief under edelit glass. (Probably 1961). C. 51 x 51 cm.

      Karl & Faber
    • Marc Adrian (1930-2008),
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Marc Adrian (1930-2008),

      Marc Adrian (1930-2008), contemporary Austrian artist, composition from the portfolio 9 x 5 in concrete from 1973. Silkscreen on PVC foil. Signed lower right, centered with dedication and numbered lower left 112/200, sheet dimensions: 59.5 x 59.5 cm

    • MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52
      Oct. 19, 2019

      MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52

      Est: €100 - €200

      Art-Rite
    • MARC ADRIAN, Untitled
      Jul. 18, 2019

      MARC ADRIAN, Untitled

      Est: €200 - €400

      MARC ADRIAN (1930 - 2008) Untitled Plexiglass and aluminium plate multiple from an edition of 200 examples 46 x 46 x 14 cm This work is accompanied by assembly instructions The work is not signed PROVENANCE: Sincron Centro Culturale, Brescia Private Collection, Milan

      Art-Rite
    • MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52
      Mar. 16, 2019

      MARC ADRIAN, Motiv 52

      Est: €100 - €200

      Art-Rite
    • MARC ADRIAN, Untitled
      Mar. 16, 2019

      MARC ADRIAN, Untitled

      Est: €600 - €800

      MARC ADRIAN (1930 - 2008) Untitled Plexiglass and aluminium plate multiple 46 x 46 x 14 cm This work is accompanied by assembly instructions PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Milan

      Art-Rite
    • Marc Adrian, Mnemosyne (Erinnerung - Mutter der Musen)
      Feb. 20, 2017

      Marc Adrian, Mnemosyne (Erinnerung - Mutter der Musen)

      Marc Adrian Mnemosyne (Erinnerung - Mutter der Musen) 94 x 74 cm Starting Bid: 10000

      Ressler Kunst Auktionen GMBH, OstLicht
    • MARC ADRIAN (B. 1930) K4, 1960
      Nov. 15, 2016

      MARC ADRIAN (B. 1930) K4, 1960

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      MARC ADRIAN (B. 1930) K4, 1960 aluminum montage behind cross-ribbed glass 24 x 28 2/3 in. 61 x 73 cm US$12,000 - 18,000

    • Marc Adrian, o. T.
      Sep. 21, 2015

      Marc Adrian, o. T.

      Marc Adrian, o. T.

    • Marc Adrian, untitled from 9x5 Konkret Portfolio, Silkscreen
      Jul. 17, 2014

      Marc Adrian, untitled from 9x5 Konkret Portfolio, Silkscreen

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Artist: Marc Adrian, Austrian (1930 - 2008) || Title: untitled from 9x5 Konkret Portfolio || Year: 1973 || Medium: Silkscreen on PVC foil, signed and numbered in pencil || Edition: 25/200 || Size: 23.5 in. x 23.5 in. (59.69 cm x 59.69 cm)

      RoGallery
      Nov. 03, 2011

      Artist: Marc Adrian, French (1930 - 2008) - Title: untitled from 9x5 Konkret Portfolio - Year: 1973 - Medium: Silkscreen on PVC foil, signed and numbered in pencil - Edition: 25/200 - Size: 23.5 in. x 23.5 in. (59.69 cm x 59.69 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Marc Adrian (Wien 1930-2008) "Soft Machine" (erste
      Nov. 26, 2008

      Marc Adrian (Wien 1930-2008) "Soft Machine" (erste

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Marc Adrian (Wien 1930-2008) "Soft Machine" (erste Fassung), Hinterglasmontage, auf der Rückseite signiert, datiert Marc Adrian 74, mit "Weiche Maschine" betitelt und mit der WV-Nr. 169, Acryl auf Leinwand hinter Edelitglas, 90 x 54 cm, gerahmt, (K) Abgebildet und verzeichnet in: marc adrian, Herausgeber: Anna Artaker/Peter Weibl, Neue Galerie Graz am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Ritter Verlag, 2007, Seite 292 (Abb.), Seite 405 WV 169 - dort die Maße mit Rahmen angegeben Ausgestellt: Hinterglasmontagen und -bilder, Einzelausstellung, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz, April/Mai 1975; Galerie im Taxipalais Innsbruck, Juni 1975; Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz,Wolfgang Gurlitt Museum (heute Lentos Kunstmuseum Linz), September/Oktober 1975 irrfahrt ins innere: in der abstrakten malerei nur noch strukturen, die im trip auftreten: eigentümlich transparent und überlagert verdoppelt: mit einem doppelpinsel? - sehr glitzernd? ein "weiches" kino? mark adrian 1974

    • Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) "panorama vor
      Nov. 28, 2007

      Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) "panorama vor

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) "panorama vor der bewußtseinsschwelle", 1976, painting behind Edelit glass, metal frame, 94 x 64 cm, (K)Anna Artaken / Peter Weibel, mark adrian, Neue Galerie Graz, Ritter-Verlag, Klagenfurt 2007, No. 192

    • Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) "dans le jardin
      Nov. 28, 2007

      Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) "dans le jardin

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) "dans le jardin des papillons", titled on the reverse, relief and painting behind Edelit glass, in a felt-covered wooden frame, 46 x 49 cm, (K)Reproduced in: marc adrian, hinterglasmontagen und bilder 1955-1975, neue galerie am landesmuseumJoanneum, graz 1975; Anna Artaken / Peter Weibel, mark adrian, Neue Galerie Graz, Ritter- Verlag, Klagenfurt 2007, p. 284 (full-page colour repr.), No. 157

    • Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) Portfolio,
      Nov. 28, 2007

      Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) Portfolio,

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      Marc Adrian *(born 1930 in Vienna) Portfolio, "schnell-schauen" ("looking fast"), 1963, seven photographs, vintages, gelatine silver prints, Agfa Brovira paper, each signed in pencil on the support, the first photomontageinscribed by the artist: diese mappe enthält 7 nach künstlerischen gesichtspunkten montierte - von mir handsignierte blätter, es wurden insgesamt 7 Exemplare dieser Kunstmappe im Oktober-November 1963 auf Agfa-Brovira Papier abgezogen und danach die Negative vernichtet, Edition 4/7, (EK)The portfolio was made in reference to Kurt Kren.