Alexander Adriaenssen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1587 - d. 1661

    • Alexander Adriaenssen, Tulips, Narcissi, Hyacinths and other Flowers in a Vase
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Alexander Adriaenssen, Tulips, Narcissi, Hyacinths and other Flowers in a Vase

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      Certificate Dr. Sam Segal, Amsterdam, 27.4.1985. The Antwerp painter Alexander Adriaenssen is best known for his masterful fish still lifes. However, his early work also includes several flower pieces, some of which are dated. These depictions are characterised by the narrow, upright form of the bouquets and the concentration on a small number of flowers, which are depicted individually on tall stems with as little overlap as possible. The present painting, which Sam Segal dates to around 1630/35 and thus to the early phase of the artist, who died in 1661, is dominated by tulips and yellow daffodils, which, together with other flowers such as almond blossom and snake's head fritillary, shine out against the dark background in an almost jewel-like illusionistic naturalism. The fact that Adriaenssen may well have included the idea of vanitas in his still lifes is suggested not only by the general transience of the flowers, but in particular by the cockchafer crawling across the stone slab and the admiral butterfly that has settled on a yellow daffodil in the top left. Whilst the former symbolises earthly and therefore transient phenomena, the butterfly is the embodiment of the soul and eternal life.

    • ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN, 1587 ANTWERPEN – 1661 EBENDA, NACHFOLGE DES
      Sep. 26, 2024

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN, 1587 ANTWERPEN – 1661 EBENDA, NACHFOLGE DES

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      FISCHSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 125 cm. Links unten mit Resten einer Signatur. In vergoldetem ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Breit auf einer Tischplatte gelagerte verschiedene Fische, die den nationalen Stolz der Niederlande begründen. Die Rückwand gekennzeichnet durch an einer Schnur aufgereihte kleine Fische. (13512331) (13)

    • Alexander Adriaenssen Still Life w/ Fish Painting
      Sep. 17, 2024

      Alexander Adriaenssen Still Life w/ Fish Painting

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Alexander Adriaenssen (Antwerp, 1587-1661). Oil on panel painting depicting a still life with fish. Signed along the lower left. Adriaenssen was a Flemish Baroque painter who specialized in still lives of fish and game. A collection of his works are held in the collection of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam.

      Revere Auctions
    • Alexander Adriaenssen, Fish Still Life
      May. 16, 2024

      Alexander Adriaenssen, Fish Still Life

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Signed and dated lower left: Alex Adriaenssen fecit Anno 1647

    • Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, Nachfolge des
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, Nachfolge des

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

    • Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux trophées
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux trophées

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux trophées et aux chiens de chasse". Entourage d'Alexander Adriaenssen. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-63,5x76,5cm. ADRIAENSSEN Alexander (1587 - 1661). Entourage de.

    • Attrib. to Alexander Adriaenssen (1587-1661), still life with poultry a stoneware jug and a Venetian glass, oil on oak 40 x 57 cm. (15 3/4 x 22.4 in.), Frame: 60 x 75 cm. (23.6 x 29.5 in.)
      Feb. 13, 2024

      Attrib. to Alexander Adriaenssen (1587-1661), still life with poultry a stoneware jug and a Venetian glass, oil on oak 40 x 57 cm. (15 3/4 x 22.4 in.), Frame: 60 x 75 cm. (23.6 x 29.5 in.)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Attrib. to Alexander Adriaenssen (1587-1661), still life with poultry a stoneware jug and a Venetian glass, oil on oak The back of the panel with a 17thC Antwerp panel maker's mark.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Alexander ADRIAENSSEN Anvers, 1587 - 1661Nature morte aux poissonsHuile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à gauche Alex Adriaenssen / 164251,5 x 74 cm
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Alexander ADRIAENSSEN Anvers, 1587 - 1661Nature morte aux poissonsHuile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à gauche Alex Adriaenssen / 164251,5 x 74 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Alexander ADRIAENSSEN Anvers, 1587 - 1661Nature morte aux poissonsHuile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à gauche Alex Adriaenssen / 164251,5 x 74 cm Fish Still Life Oil on panel Signed and dated lower left 20 1/4 x 29 1/8 in.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO Pieter van Schaeyenborgh (act. 1635 and 1656)
      Nov. 13, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO Pieter van Schaeyenborgh (act. 1635 and 1656)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO Pieter van Schaeyenborgh (act. 1635 and 1656) The fish stall parquet panel Restorations Expert : Cabinet Turquin,

      Haynault
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Alexander Adriaenssen, Umkreis Still life with fish and copper kettle
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Alexander Adriaenssen, Umkreis Still life with fish and copper kettle

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Alexander Adriaenssen, Umkreis 1587 Antwerpen - 1661 ebenda Still life with fish and copper kettle Oil auf canvas. 61.5 x 82 cm. Relined. Restored. Craquelure. Damage to frame (75 x 95 cm).

    • ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER, Umkreis - Circle: Stillleben mit Schinken, Zitrone und Weinglas.
      May. 12, 2023

      ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER, Umkreis - Circle: Stillleben mit Schinken, Zitrone und Weinglas.

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (1587 Antwerpen 1661); Umkreis - Circle : Stillleben mit Schinken, Zitrone und Weinglas; Öl auf Holz; 42,5x62,5 cm; bez. "Iacob van Es" u.r.

      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      FISCHSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 125 cm. Links unten mit Resten einer Signatur. In vergoldetem ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Breit auf einer Tischplatte gelagerte verschiedene Fische, die den nationalen Stolz der Niederlande begründen. Die Rückwand bekennzeichnet durch an einer Schnur aufgereihte kleine Fische. (13512331) (13)

    • ALEXANDRE ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661)
      Dec. 14, 2022

      ALEXANDRE ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ALEXANDRE ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661) Trophée d’oiseaux sur un entablement Panneau de chêne, deux planches, renforcé 43 x 63 cm (Restaurations anciennes)

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Alexander Adriaenssen: Still Life with Oysters, Wine Glas and a Small Sugar Barrel
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Alexander Adriaenssen: Still Life with Oysters, Wine Glas and a Small Sugar Barrel

      Est: €8,000 - €15,000

      ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER Antwerp 1587 - 1661 Title: Still Life with Oysters, Wine Glas and a Small Sugar Barrel. Date: Ca. 1640-1655. Technique: Oil on wood. Mounting: Parquetted. Measurement: 44 x 65cm. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the plate brand stamp of the Antwerp plate maker guild. Literature: G. Spiessens: Leven en werk van de Antwerpse schilder Alexander Adriaenssen, Brussels 1990, p. 197f, no. T11 with ill. Provenance: Auction, Göteborgs Auktionsverk, Gothenburg, 09-12.11.1977, lot 687 (as Alexander Adriaenssen); Auction, Lempertz, Cologne, 19-21.11.1981, lot 2 (as Alexander Adriaenssen); Private ownership, Germany. The present work is listed and documented in the online database of the RKD, The Hague, under the ill. no. 11568. We are grateful to Fred G. Meijer, Amsterdam, for confirming the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Still life with fishes | Nature morte aux poissons
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Still life with fishes | Nature morte aux poissons

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Alexander Adriaenssen Antwerp 1587 - 1661 Still life with fishes Oil on panel Signed and dated lower left A Adrienssen fecit Ao 1645 47 x 76,7 cm ; 18 ½ by 30 ¼ in. ____________________________________________ Alexander Adriaenssen Anvers 1587 - 1661 Nature morte aux poissons Huile sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à gauche A Adrienssen fecit Ao 1645 47 x 76,7 cm ; 18 ½ by 30 ¼ in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • ADRIAENSSEN ALEXANDER (1587 - 1661) - HUILE SUR PANNEAU DE CHÊNE "CHAT DÉVORANT LE TROPHÉE DE CHASSE AUX GRIVES". ATTRIBUÉ AU DOS À ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN. ECOLE FLAMANDE. EPOQUE : XVIIÈME. DIM. : +/-2
      Sep. 06, 2022

      ADRIAENSSEN ALEXANDER (1587 - 1661) - HUILE SUR PANNEAU DE CHÊNE "CHAT DÉVORANT LE TROPHÉE DE CHASSE AUX GRIVES". ATTRIBUÉ AU DOS À ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN. ECOLE FLAMANDE. EPOQUE : XVIIÈME. DIM. : +/-2

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Huile sur panneau de chêne "Chat dévorant le trophée de chasse aux grives". Attribué au dos à Alexander Adriaenssen. Ecole flamande. Epoque : XVIIème. Dim. : +/-24x34 cm.

    • Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      FISCHSTILLLEBEN MIT AUSTERN Öl auf Holz. Teils parkettiert. 46 x 62 cm. In einem Innenraum vor dunklem Hintergrund steht auf einer Holzplatte eine flache Tonschale mit meist hellen Fischstücken, die vereinzelt über die Platte hinausragen. Im Vordergrund der rechten Seite mehrere Austern, darunter drei geöffnete, sowie zwei kleinere Fische und der Kopf einer Katze, die hinter der Platte voller Interesse auf die Fische blickt. Darstellung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, die gezeigten Objekte dabei angeordnet in zwei vom oberen linken Rand zum unteren rechten Rand führenden Diagonalen; überwiegend in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, jedoch mit starken Kontrasten zwischen dem hellen Fisch und den glänzenden Austern gegenüber dem Hintergrund und der Platte. Teils rest., vereinzelt Retuschen. Alexander Adriaenssen war ein flämischer Barockmaler, bekannt für seine Stillleben mit Essen und Blumen. 1610 wurde er Meister der Gilde des Heiligen Lukas von Antwerpen. Mit seiner Spezialisierung auf Stillleben machte er sich bald einen Namen. Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) war ein Bewunderer des Künstlers und kaufte von ihm zwei Werke. Auch Anthonis van Dyck (1599-1641) schätzte die Werke des Künstlers und malte sein Portrait, das auch gestochen wurde. (1300051) (18)

      Apr. 01, 2022

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au homard et au
      Feb. 15, 2022

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au homard et au

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au homard et aux fruits entourée de divers animaux dont des perroquets, un singe, un écureuil et un chat". Attribué à Alexander Adriaenssen. Ecole flamande, Anvers. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:85,5x159cm.

    • Adriaenssen, Alexander (attr.)
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Adriaenssen, Alexander (attr.)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Adriaenssen, Alexander (attr.) Antwerpen 1587 - 1661 48 x 62 cm Two still lifes with flowers, fruits and wild birds. A pair. Oil/canvas, relined. Rest. Old private collection, Stuttgart.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1581-1661)
      Oct. 28, 2021

      ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1581-1661)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ATTRIBUÉ À ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1581-1661) OISEAUX ET CHAT SUR UN ENTABLEMENT Panneau de chêne, parqueté Sans cadre Inscriptions au revers du parquetage et sur une étiquette au revers : Verdussen Restaurations Accidents et restaurations, et traces blanches Attr. to A. Adriaenssen, birds and cat on an entablature, craddled oak panel, without frame, inscriptions on the back of the cradling and a label on the back: Verdussen 34 x 52 cm - 13,4 x 20,5 in.

    • ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (ATTR.), FISCHSTILLLEBEN
      Sep. 11, 2021

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (ATTR.), FISCHSTILLLEBEN

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (ATTR.) 1587 Antwerp - 1661 Ibid STILL LIFE WITH FISH Oil on canvas (relined). 45 x 53 cm. Part. min. old restored. Provenance: Hessian Private Collection. ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (ATTR.) 1587 Antwerpen - 1661 Ebenda FISCHSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 45 x 53 cm. Part. min. altrest. Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

    • Alexander Adriaenssen (1587 Antwerp - 1661 ibid.), circle of -Still life with fish and copper kettle
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Alexander Adriaenssen (1587 Antwerp - 1661 ibid.), circle of -Still life with fish and copper kettle

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas. 61.5 x 82 cm. Relined. Restored. Craquelure. Damage to frame.

    • Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 Rom, zug./ Kreis des
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 Rom, zug./ Kreis des

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      STILLLEBEN MIT ERLEGTEN VÖGELN UND ZINNFLASCHE Öl auf Holz. 17 x 23 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem Innenraum vor einer Steinplatte und an eine weitere gelehnt eine runde Zinnflasche mit Ausguss und kleinen Lichtreflexen, sowie mit einer leuchtend blauen Kordel, umgeben von vier erlegten Vögeln mit prachtvollem, teils glänzendem Gefieder, einer davon mit rotem Kopfbereich. Qualitätvolle, fast monochrome Malerei in harmonischer Farbgebung. Alexander Adriaensen malte alle Arten von Stillleben. Wie für den Künstler typisch wird die Farbe in zarten Schichten aufgetragen, was seinen Gemälden oft einen flüssigen, fast transparenten Farbverlauf verleiht. Er verwendete eine nüchterne Palette, die zur monochromen Farbigkeit neigte, wie bei dem hier gezeigten Gemälde. (1271195) (1) (18)

    • Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen - 1661 Rom, zug.
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen - 1661 Rom, zug.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      KORB MIT BLUMENBOUQUET UND VASE MIT ROSEN Öl auf Holz. 31 x 43 cm. Vor dunklem Hintergrund, auf einer teils fleckigen Platte stehend, ein geflochtener Korb mit prachtvollem Blumenbouquet, das u.a. besteht aus Rosen, Chrysanthemen, gelben Trollblumen und kleinen Frühjahrsblühern. Rechts daneben stehend eine ovale durchsichtige Glasvase mit eingezogenem Fuß, darin fein arrangiert rote, weiße und rosafarbene Rosen, sorgsam versehen mit grünen Blättern. Einige kleine Blüten liegen auf der Tischplatte. Das Licht fällt von vorne links und setzt Glanzlichter auf die Glasvase, in der deutlich die Stiele zu erkennen sind. Die hellen leuchtenden Blumen heben sich vor dem dunklen Hintergrund besonders wirkungsvoll ab. Qualitätvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Retuschen. (1261298) (18)

    • ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (attr., 1587-1661). Two still lifes with flowers, fruits and wild birds. A pair. Oil/canvas, relined. Rest.
      Dec. 10, 2020

      ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (attr., 1587-1661). Two still lifes with flowers, fruits and wild birds. A pair. Oil/canvas, relined. Rest.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Provenance: Southern German private collection.

    • Alexander Adriaenssen (Anversa 1587-1661), Natura morta con pesci, carni e verdure
      May. 27, 2020

      Alexander Adriaenssen (Anversa 1587-1661), Natura morta con pesci, carni e verdure

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      olio su tela, cm 54x65, "Questa natura morta è stata dipinta da Alexander Adriaenssen. Rimandano a lui specialmente i pesci, per le squame stilizzate a rombi, illuminati singolarmente con un accorgimento particolare che consente di immergerli nell'atmosfera insieme alle altre cose senza isolarle con l'accentuazione del segno. Anche il modo di rendere il taglio vivo della vcarne corrisponde nella 'Mostra di pesci', firmata e datata 1640, conservata nel Museum der Bildenden Künste di Budapest (...)." Expertise Prof. Ferdinando Arisi

    • Alexander Adriaenssen (Antwerpen 1587 - Antwerpen 1661), circle of. Still Life with Birds and Fruits.
      May. 16, 2020

      Alexander Adriaenssen (Antwerpen 1587 - Antwerpen 1661), circle of. Still Life with Birds and Fruits.

      Oil/canvas, 65 x 92,5 cm, some rest., relined. - Provenance: Private collection Sweden. - Flemish painter from a family of musicians and painters. A. was taught painting in the studio of A. van Laeck, in 1610 he became master of the St. Luke's guild. In 1623 he was neighbour of Rubens, who also owned two works by A. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), Moscow (Puschkin Mus.), Budapest a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.

    • ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661): STILL LIFE WITH FISH, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1646
      Apr. 22, 2020

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661): STILL LIFE WITH FISH, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1646

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Alexander Adriaenssen (1587-1661): Still life with fish, oil on panel, dated 1646 Work: 58 x 41,7 cm  Frame: 71,5 x 54,5 cm     Literature: G. Spiessens, Leven en werk van de Antwerpse schilder Alexander Adriaenssen (1587-1661), Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten, LII, 1990, nr. 48, pp. 127 and 128 and image 29. A very similar composition is frequetly used in other works by Adriaenssen.  Provenance:  - 1942: Art dealer J.H.J. Mellaert or H. Pick and (in the cellar of the 'Gemeentemuseum', The Hague)?  - 1944 (6 and 7 June): Auction, De Jong, Hilversum, nr. 4.  - 1962 (27 and 28 March): Auction Douwes - Dekkers-Dekkers e.o., The Hague, nr. 2.  - 1963: Art dealer H. Jüngeling, The Hague  - Private Collection, Belgium.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Alexander Adriaenssen Flemish 17th C. Still Life
      Jan. 12, 2020

      Alexander Adriaenssen Flemish 17th C. Still Life

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Alexander Adriaenssen (Flemish, 1587-1661). "Table Top Still Life" - 17th century, oil on canvas painting, signed illegibly to lower center. A wonderful still life after the hunt as they prepare the feast. Approx: (canvas) 22" x 29",(frame) 35" x 42". Accompanied with an Appraisal by Berry-Hill Galleries, Inc - New York for $10,000 in 1973 and a conservators receipt from 1990.

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zug.

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      PRACHTVOLLES BLUMENSTILLLEBEN IN EINER raerener VASE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 64,5 x 50 cm. In mit Schildpatt verziertem dunklen Flammleistenrahmen. Vor dunklem Hintergrund auf einer hellen beigen Steinplatte stehend, die Steingutvase mit dem prachtvollen Bouquet aus weißen, zartrosa und rotfarbigen Rosen, sorgsam mit grünen Blättern arrangiert. Ein kleiner Zweig mit Blättern und zwei Rosenblätter liegen bereits auf dieser Platte. Ein Tagpfauenauge, ein kleiner weißer Falter und eine Fliege auf dem Krug beleben das Bild. Das Licht fällt von links und setzt Glanzlichter auf die Vase und verschattet zum Teil die rechte Bildhälfte. Feine qualitätvolle Malerei, bei der selbst Wassertropfen auf Blättern und Blüten zu erkennen sind, in zarten differenzierten Farbtönen. Retuschen. Alexander Adriaenssen war ein flämischer Barockmaler, bekannt für seine Stillleben mit Essen und Blumen. 1610 wurde er Meister der Gilde des Heiligen Lukas von Antwerpen. Mit seiner Spezialisierung auf Stillleben machte er sich bald einen Namen. Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) war ein Bewunderer des Künstlers und kaufte von ihm zwei Werke. Auch Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641) schätzte die Werke des Künstlers und malte sein Portrait, das auch gestochen wurde. (12116537) (1) (18) Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerp – 1661 ibid, attributed MAGNIFICENT FLORAL STILL LIFE IN BROWN STONEWARE VASE Oil on panel. Parquetted. 64.5 x 50 cm. In dark ripple moulding frame with mother-of-pearl décor. Fine high quality painting in delicately nuanced shades. With retouching. Export restrictions outside the EU for the frame.

    • *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661) Stilleven met vissen en Raerenkruik. Paneel. Herkomst
      Dec. 10, 2018

      *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661) Stilleven met vissen en Raerenkruik. Paneel. Herkomst

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661) Stilleven met vissen en Raerenkruik. Paneel. Herkomst: ex.verz. Karel Ooms, veiling mei 1922 (rood lakzegel op verso). Restauraties en retouches. Twee hoeken bovenaan later toegevoegd. 45 x 80.5 *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661) Nature morte aux poissons et pichet en grès de Raeren. Panneau. Provenance: ex-coll. Karel Ooms, vente mai 1922 (cachet en cire rouge au revers). Restaurations et retouches. Les deux coins supérieurs ajoutés plus tard. 45 x 80.5 ENGLISH *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (1587-1661) Still life with fish and Raeren jug. Panel. Provenance: ex. coll. Karel Ooms, auction May 1922 (red lacquer seal on the reverse). Restorations and touchups. Two corners at the top added later. 45 x 80.5

    • ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN | Still life with sweetmeats
      May. 02, 2018

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN | Still life with sweetmeats

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      oil on oak panel, unframed

    • Alexander ADRIAENSSEN (Anvers 1581 - 1661)
      Apr. 29, 2018

      Alexander ADRIAENSSEN (Anvers 1581 - 1661)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Alexander ADRIAENSSEN (Anvers 1581 - 1661) Nature morte au petit gibier à plume et poissons Panneau parqueté 41 x 60 cm Traces de signature en bas à gauche Accident et restaurations anciennes

    • ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1587-1661) Irises, roses and o
      Apr. 25, 2018

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1587-1661) Irises, roses and o

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1587-1661) Irises, roses and other flowers in a glass vase on a wooden table with butterflies and dragonflies oil on panel 65.2 x 48.2cm (25 11/16 x 19in).

    • ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)
      Mar. 21, 2018

      ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN (attr. a)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Anversa, 1587 - 1661) Natura morta di pesci Olio su tela 106X185 Adriaenssen fu un celebre naturamortista, molto note sono le sue composizioni raffiguranti pesci e crostacei come la bellissima serie conservata al Museo del Prado e proveniente dalle collezioni reali spagnole. La sua formazione tardo cinquecentesca trapela chiaramente e denota lo studio delle opere di Joachim Beuckelaer (Anversa, 1530 - 1575) e Pieter Aertsen, (Amsterdam, 1508 circa - 1575). Il suo successo fu straordinario, apprezzato da Pietro Paolo Rubens, che contava nella propria collezione alcune opere di questo artista. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. Spiessens, 'Leven en werk van de Antwerpse schilder Alexander Adriaenssen', Anversa 1990, ad vocem

    • Alexander Adriaenssen - (1587-1661) - Cruche, verreries, pommes et volaille sur une table
      Jan. 30, 2018

      Alexander Adriaenssen - (1587-1661) - Cruche, verreries, pommes et volaille sur une table

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Huile sur panneau. Signé et daté 16?7 en bas à gauche.

      Brussels Art Auctions
      Dec. 07, 2017

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on oak panel, unframed

      Mar. 23, 2017

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Alexander Adriaenssen Anvers, 1587 - 1661 Homard, poissons et volatiles sur une table Huile sur panneau de chêne, trois planches, renforcées Signé et daté ''Alex Adriaenssen fecit (...)50'' en bas à gauche Porte une marque de pannelier au verso (Restaurations) Lobster, fish and game on a table, oil on oak panel, signed and dated, by A. Adriaenssen h: 74,50 w: 98 cm Provenance : Collection particulière du Sud-Ouest de la France

    • Entourage d'Alexander Adriaenssen (1587–1661) Nature morte aux poisson
      Dec. 15, 2016

      Entourage d'Alexander Adriaenssen (1587–1661) Nature morte aux poisson

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Entourage d'Alexander Adriaenssen (1587–1661) Nature morte aux poissons, huile sur panneau, 51x68 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Alexander Andrienssen, metà XVII secolo Natura morta con pesci
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Alexander Andrienssen, metà XVII secolo Natura morta con pesci

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Work of remarkable realism, painted in the mid-seventeenth century, this nature morte is coming out from the brush of meticulous Flemish master Alexander Adriaenssen (Antwerp 1587-1661), a true specialist in gender and in particular the yield of fish, crustaceans and shells, as well testifies the picture in question. Another characteristic of the painter which is also very evident in this painting is of a slightly angled stand down, a cunning trick that can give the picture depth of perspective that permits to have the vision of every detail of the composition. Olio su tela, 66 x 74 cm. Opera di notevole realismo, dipinta alla metà del Seicento, questa natura morta si deve al pennello del meticoloso maestro fiammingo Alexander Adriaenssen (Anversa 1587-1661), vero specialista del genere e in particolare della resa di pesci, crostacei e conchiglie, come ben testimonia il quadro in esame. Altra caratteristica del pittore, anch’essa assai evidente in questo dipinto, è l’inserimento nelle sue opere di un ripiano leggermente inclinato verso il basso, un astuto espediente in grado di conferire profondità prospettica all’immagine e di mostrare con una visione dall’alto ogni singolo dettaglio della composizione.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1587-1661)
      Apr. 27, 2016

      *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1587-1661)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      *ALEXANDER ADRIAENSSEN THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1587-1661) A still life of fish on a table signed and dated ‘Alex Adriaenssen fecit A. 1647’ (on table leg, lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 98cm (26 x 38 9/16in). Provenance With Han Jüngeling, The Hague, 1963 With Alfred Bader, Milwaukee, 1978, where purchased by the present owner’s late father Literature G. Spiessens, Leven en werk van de Antwerpse schilder Alexander Adriaenssen, Brussels, 1990, p. 134, nr. 55, afb. 36 Exhibited Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, 17th Century Dutch and Flemish Painting, October- November 1967, cat. no. 1 The present painting is accompanied by a letter from Dr. Walter Berndt (dated 16 March 1965) stating that there are similar compositions in the Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest and the Musée Rapail in Paris. We are grateful to Fred Meijer for confirming the attribution to Adriaenssen on the basis of colour photographs.

    • Alexander Adriaenssen Amberes 1587 -1661 Still Life
      Feb. 24, 2016

      Alexander Adriaenssen Amberes 1587 -1661 Still Life

      Est: €4,000 -

      Alexander Adriaenssen Amberes 1587 -1661 Still Life Oil on panel Firmado 52x75,5 cm Alexander Adriaenssen Amberes 1587 -1661 Bodegón Óleo sobre tabla Firmado 52x75,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen - 1661
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerpen - 1661

      Est: €11,000 - €15,000

      STILLLEBEN MIT FISCHEN Öl auf Holz. 67,5 x 106 cm. Alexander Adriaensen malte alle Arten von Stillleben, vor allem war er jedoch für seine Stillleben mit Fischen bekannt. Seine Darstellungen sind stets opulent, mit vielen verschiedenen Tierarten und leuchtenden Farben. Auf unserem Bild stellt der Maler auf einem einfachen Holztisch ein Sortiment an Fischen zusammen, darunter ferner Lachs, Hummer, Krebse und Austern. Wie schon John Spike feststellte, erscheint das Gemälde von Frans Snyders inspiriert, vor allem von dessen Stillleben und Einkaufsszene. Wie für Alexander Adriaenssen typisch, wird die Farbe in zarten Schichten aufgetragen, was dem Gemälde einen flüssigen, fast transparenten Farbverlauf verleiht. Stilistisch, kompositorisch und technisch ist dieses Werk mit anderen Gemälden Adriaensens ähnlichen Inhalts, die unter anderem in der Eremitage in St. Petersburg, im Groeningemuseum, im Museum der Schönen Künste in Budapest und im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam zu sehen sind, vergleichbar. Literatur: J. T. Spike, Il senso del piacere. Una collezione di nature morte, Mailand 2002, Nr. 10, S. 38-39. (1011308) (21) Alexander Adriaenssen, 1587 Antwerp - 1661 STILL LIFE WITH FISH Oil on panel. 67.5 x 106 cm. The painter Alexander Adriaensen was primarily renowned for his still lifes with fish. As is typical for Alexander Adriaensen the paint is applied in delicate layers: this gives the painting a fluent, almost transparent colour gradient. Stylistically, compositionally and technically this work can be compared with other works by Adraensens of similar content. Literature: J. T. Spike, Il senso del piacere. Una collezione di nature morte, Skira, Milan 2002, n. 10, pp. 38-39.

    • * Alexander Adriaenssen the Elder (Antwerp 1587-1661) A still life of fish
      Oct. 28, 2015

      * Alexander Adriaenssen the Elder (Antwerp 1587-1661) A still life of fish

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      * Alexander Adriaenssen the Elder (Antwerp 1587-1661) A still life of fish on a table

    • ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (vor 1587 Antwerpen 1661) Jagdstill
      Mar. 25, 2015

      ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (vor 1587 Antwerpen 1661) Jagdstill

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (vor 1587 Antwerpen 1661) Jagdstillleben mit Vögeln. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links schwer leserlich signiert. 39 x 58,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. ADRIAENSSEN, ALEXANDER (before 1587 Antwerp 1661) Hunting still life with birds. Oil on canvas. Barely legibly signed lower left. 39 x 58.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.

    • Stillleben mit Fischen
      Jun. 21, 2014

      Stillleben mit Fischen

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Adriaenssen, Alexander, (1587-1661) Stillleben mit Fischen links unterhalb der Mitte signiert und datiert «Alex. Adriaenssen fecit 1657 [?]»

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer