Egon Adler Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1892 - d. 1963

        • Painting, Egon Adler
          Nov. 21, 2024

          Painting, Egon Adler

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Egon Adler (Czech, 1892-1963), "Geometric Abstraction," oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 40"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 41.5"h x 31.75"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Painting, Egon Adler
          Oct. 18, 2024

          Painting, Egon Adler

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Clars Auctions
        • Painting, Egon Adler
          Sep. 19, 2024

          Painting, Egon Adler

          Clars Auctions
        • Egon ADLER (1892-1963) Czech - Germany - American
          Aug. 16, 2024

          Egon ADLER (1892-1963) Czech - Germany - American

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Egon ADLER (1892-1963) ; Untitled abstract ; mid 20th century ; oil with sand on canvas / framed ; dimensions 71 x 56 cm (28 x 22 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

          Art-Torg
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Art-Torg
          Apr. 07, 2023

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Egon ADLER (1892-1963) ; Untitled abstract ; mid 20th century ; oil with sand on canvas / framed ; dimensions 71 x 56 cm (28 x 22 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $101

          Art-Torg
        • Egon ADLER 1892 - 1963 Nature morte aux pommes Huile sur toile
          Dec. 07, 2022

          Egon ADLER 1892 - 1963 Nature morte aux pommes Huile sur toile

          Est: €16,000 - €25,000

          Egon ADLER 1892 - 1963 Nature morte aux pommes Huile sur toile Signée des initiales en bas à droite "EA" h: 55 w: 46,50 cm Provenance : Vente Zurich, Koller, 8 décembre 2006, lot 3204 Vente Londres, Sotheby's, 30 novembre 2016, lot 2 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Jeff Sippil, petit-fils de l'artiste. Oil on canvas; signed with the initials lower right Estimation 16 000 - 25 000 €

          Aug. 12, 2022

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Art-Torg
        • ¤ Egon ADLER 1892 - 1963 Nature morte aux pommes Huile sur toile
          Dec. 08, 2021

          ¤ Egon ADLER 1892 - 1963 Nature morte aux pommes Huile sur toile

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          ¤ Egon ADLER 1892 - 1963 Nature morte aux pommes Huile sur toile Signée des initiales en bas à droite "EA" h: 55 w: 46,50 cm Provenance : Vente Zurich, Koller, 8 décembre 2006, lot 3204 Vente Londres, Sotheby's, 30 novembre 2016, lot 2 Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Expositions : Berlin, Galerie Der Strum, n°34 (selon une étiquette au dos) Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed with the initials lower right Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

          Oct. 15, 2021

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Art-Torg
          Dec. 11, 2020

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Art-Torg
          Feb. 15, 2020

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Art-Torg
          Apr. 06, 2019

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Art-Torg
        • EGON ADLER | Still Life with Apples
          Nov. 13, 2018

          EGON ADLER | Still Life with Apples

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          oil on canvas

        • Egon Adler, painting
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Egon Adler, painting

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Still Life with Fruit and Flowers, crayon on paper, initialed lower left, 17"h x 23"w (sight), 27"h x 32.5"w, framed

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, drawing
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Egon Adler, drawing

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Still Life with Oranges, pastel on brown paper, initialed lower left "EA", 15"h x 19"w (sight), 23"h x 27"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, painting
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Egon Adler, painting

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Village Landscape, watercolor, initialed lower left "EA", 14"h x 18"w (sight), 23"h x 28"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, painting
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Egon Adler, painting

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), "Toulon", watercolor, initialed and titled lower left "EA", 13"h x 19"w (sight), 21"h x 27"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, drawing
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Egon Adler, drawing

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Town by the Harbor, pastel, initialed lower left "EA", 15"h x 19"w (sight) 23"h x 27"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, painting
          May. 13, 2017

          Egon Adler, painting

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, drawing
          May. 13, 2017

          Egon Adler, drawing

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, painting
          May. 13, 2017

          Egon Adler, painting

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Still Life with Fruit and Flowers, crayon on paper, initialed lower left, 17"h x 23"w (sight), 27"h x 32.5"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, drawing
          May. 13, 2017

          Egon Adler, drawing

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Still Life With Oranges, pastel on brown paper, initialed lower left "EA", 15"h x 19"w (sight), 23"h x 27"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, painting
          May. 13, 2017

          Egon Adler, painting

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Egon Adler, painting
          May. 13, 2017

          Egon Adler, painting

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963), Impressionistic Streetscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left "Egon Adler", 24"h x 29.5"w (sight), 32.5"h x 38"w (framed)

          Millea Bros Ltd
          Nov. 30, 2016

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          oil on canvas

        • Adler, Egon: Das entdeckte Karlsbad
          Oct. 15, 2016

          Adler, Egon: Das entdeckte Karlsbad

          Est: €250 - €400

          Karlsbad. - A(dler), E(gon). Das entdeckte Karlsbad. 84 S. Mit 32 kolorierten Illustrationen. 26,5 x 20,5 cm. OPappband (etwas bestoßen, Rücken und Kanten mit kleinen Läsuren) mit montiertem Deckelschild. (Karlsbad, W. Heinisch), 1925. Eines von 50 numerierten Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe dieses seltenen Privatdrucks, hier vom Autor eigenhändig numeriert und mit roter Tinte für "Herrn Pleier" dediziert sowie monogrammiert "EA" (Druckvermerk). Einzige Ausgabe, ungemein selten. Bibliographisch nicht ermittelte Buchveröffentlichung des tschechischen Künstlers Egon Adler, geboren 1892 in Karlsbad, gestorben 1963 in den USA; lediglich die Deutsche Nationalbibliothek erwähnt diese Publikation für Leipzig. Das vorliegende Werk erschien anonym, nur mit den Initialen des Autors "E. A." auf dem Titel, als Privatdruck ohne Verlagsangabe. Es enthält 32 karikaturistisch anmutende Zeichnungen Adlers mit Portaits der Karlsbader Gesellschaft der zwanziger Jahre. Im Vorwort schreibt Adler: "Ursprünglich stellte Das entdeckte Karlsbad einen stattlichen Band philosophischer Abhandlungen dar, die gewiß geeignet wären, dem Autor einen künftigen Bürgermeisterposten zu sichern. Es muß aber von der Veröffentlichung des umfangreichen Werkes Abstand genommen werden, weil man seiner Bewohnerschaft, welche ohnedies merklich zur Schlafkrankheit inkliniert, schonend entgegenkommen soll. Und so geschahs, daß das leibliche Ausmaß dieses Buches auf das geistige der Bewohnerschar reduziert wurde, womit beiden Teilen geholfen ist: Ich muß nicht Bürgermeister werden und dem Leser bleibt die Mühe erspart, tausend unbequeme Sätze überblättern zu müssen, um endlich auf jene Bilder zu stoßen, die meiner einzigartigen Sammlung entnommen sind. E.A." Der expressionistische Künstler stellte 1912 u. a. mit Gauguin im Sturm aus, Else Lasker-Schüler setzte ihm mit einem kleinen Essay im Pan (Nr. 17 vom 24. Januar 1913, S. 412ff.) ein schönes Denkmal: "... Er ist so ganz Eigen, ganz Sich, und sein Herz in einem Rahmen. Aber in seinem Herzen liegt sein jungverstorbener Bruder begraben, und innige Gestalt schafft des Malers Hand, wenn der Engel seiner Erinnerung aufersteht. Zwischen den Farben liegt er dann plötzlich - Stern zwischen Zinnober und Marin auf der Palette für die großen Pinsel. Alle Bilder Egon Adlers sind Spiele, sind süß, haben großgeöffnete Augen, sind ganz Gottes Vaterhand und rufen ...". – Unbeschnittenes Exemplar auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin.

        • EGON ADLER (1892-1963): 1892-1963): THE PORT; VILLAGE ROAD
          Jun. 27, 2015

          EGON ADLER (1892-1963): 1892-1963): THE PORT; VILLAGE ROAD

          EGON ADLER (1892-1963): 1892-1963): THE PORT; VILLAGE ROAD Two watercolors on paper, c. 1940, The Port signed 'Egon Adler' lower right, Village Road, signed with initials 'EA', dated '1941' and inscribed 'To the Wiengard's' lower left. Port 14 x 22 in., unframed; Village 18 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.

          STAIR
        • EGON ADLER (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN/GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-1963)
          Oct. 05, 2013

          EGON ADLER (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN/GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-1963)

          Est: $2,500 - $4,500

          Still Life with Fruit and Wine Goblet", oil and tempera on paper, 20 x 15 in (50.8 x 15 cm) , signed lower left, dated 1942, ProvenanceThis piece is likely from his Paris sojourn in 1923. He worked there as an illustrator to support himself. It is likely tha young man is an early self portrait.

          Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
        • Painting, Egon Adler, Czechoslovakia
          Apr. 10, 2011

          Painting, Egon Adler, Czechoslovakia

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Unframed oil on canvas, Geometric Abstraction, by Egon Adler (Czechoslovakian/American, 1892-1963), signed ''Egon Adler'' lower left, overall: 40''h x 30''w. Provenance: Given to the current owner directly by the artist

          Clars Auctions
        • Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963) Le petit port de plaisance
          Dec. 03, 2009

          Egon Adler (Czech/American, 1892-1963) Le petit port de plaisance

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          Le petit port de plaisance signed 'E.A' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 80cm (23 5/8 x 31 1/2in).

        • EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) VILLAGE STREET SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight)
          Jun. 21, 2008

          EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) VILLAGE STREET SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight)

          EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) VILLAGE STREET SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight) Framed; lower left signed twice: Egon Adler, Egon Adler

          Potomack Company
        • EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) COASTAL VILLAGE SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight)
          Jun. 21, 2008

          EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) COASTAL VILLAGE SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight)

          EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) COASTAL VILLAGE SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight) Framed; lower right signed

          Potomack Company
          May. 17, 2008

          Potomack Company
          May. 17, 2008

          Potomack Company
          Apr. 05, 2008

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          Potomack Company
          Apr. 05, 2008

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          EGON ADLER (CZECH/AMERICAN 1892-1963) COASTAL VILLAGE SCENE Watercolor on paper: 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (sight) Framed; lower right signed:

          Potomack Company
        • ADLER, EGON
          Dec. 08, 2006

          ADLER, EGON

          Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

          ADLER, EGON (Karlovy Vary 1892 - 1963 USA) Abstract still life. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right: EA. Verso label from Gallery "Der Sturm", Berlin, with catalogue number 34. 55.3 x 42.2 cm. CHF 7 000.- / 10 000.- € 4 520.- / 6 460.-

        • ADLER, EGON
          Jun. 26, 2005

          ADLER, EGON

          Est: $60 - $90

          Watercolor on paper, Still Life with Vase of Flowers. Signed lower left. 21 x 14 1/2" mat cut out.

          Stamford Auction