Charlie Adlard Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1966 -

Charles "Charlie" Adlard (born August 4, 1966) is a British comic book artist, known for his work on books such as The Walking Dead and Savage.

Adlard began his work in the UK on White Death with Robbie Morrison and 2000 AD series including Judge Dredd, and Armitage. He has continued working for them with the series Savage.

In the United States he is best known for his work on The X-Files (for Topps), Astronauts in Trouble (for AiT/Planet Lar) and The Walking Dead[1] (for Image Comics). He has been the penciller on The Walking Dead since 2004.[2]

Other work includes: Mars Attacks! (also for Topps); The Hellfire Club and Warlock[3] for Marvel Comics; Batman: Gotham Knights and Green Lantern / Green Arrow for DC Comics; White Death for Les Cartoonistes Dangereux; Blair Witch: Dark Testaments and Codeflesh for Image; Shadowman for Acclaim Comics; and The Establishment for Wildstorm, amongst many others.

He illustrated a graphic novel, Playing the Game, written by Nobel Prize winner Doris Lessing.

In 1992, he collaborated with best-selling horror writer, Guy N. Smith Crabs' Fury. The one-shot was re-released as a limited edition in September 2008 through Ghostwriter Publications[citation needed].

In 2012, Adlard was one of several artists to illustrate a variant cover for Robert Kirkman's The Walking Dead #100, which was released July 11 at the San Diego Comic-Con

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Charlie Adlard - The Walking Dead, 2011
        May. 20, 2023

        Charlie Adlard - The Walking Dead, 2011

        Est: €1,700 - €2,500

        pencil and ink on thin cardboard Original comic art made by Adlard for "The Walking Dead" n. 83, published on page 10 from Image Comics in 2011. A perfect page of the series that has become a cult also thanks to the successful TV series. Signed.

      • ADLARD Charlie (né en 1966) " Walking Dead ". Lot de 2 tirages limités de la série culte qui a remis les Zombies en pleine lumière.
        Dec. 03, 2020

        ADLARD Charlie (né en 1966) " Walking Dead ". Lot de 2 tirages limités de la série culte qui a remis les Zombies en pleine lumière.

        Est: €100 - €150

        ADLARD Charlie (né en 1966) " Walking Dead ". Lot de 2 tirages limités de la série culte qui a remis les Zombies en pleine lumière. - " Walking Dead épilogue " T33 en tirage broché exclusif Angoulême 2020. Au total 84 pages dont 6 sur la genèse de la série et sa fin par Adlard et Kirkman. Superbe grand format 28 x 42 cm. Editions Delcourt. Numéroté sur 1300 exemplaires. Ici l'un des 195 exemplaires Hors Commerce ! - " Walking Dead L'ultime combat " édition spéciale crayonnés de l'arc narratif Negan. Mention première édition. 272 pages. Format 19 x 28 cm. Editions Delcourt 2015. ETAT NEUF des 2 albums.

      • ADLARD Charlie (né en 1966) " Walking Dead ". Ensemble de 5 éditions originales.
        Dec. 03, 2020

        ADLARD Charlie (né en 1966) " Walking Dead ". Ensemble de 5 éditions originales.

        Est: €150 - €200

        ADLARD Charlie (né en 1966) " Walking Dead ". Ensemble de 5 éditions originales. Albums brochés de format sensiblement identiques 17 x 26 cm. - T1 " Walking Dead : La Mort en marche ". (dessin Moore Tony) 134 pages. Editions Semic 2005. - T3 " Sains et sauf ? ". Mention première édition. 144 pages.v Editions Delcourt 2007. - T4 " Amour et Mort ". Mention première édition. 144 pages. Editions Delcourt 2008. - T5 " Monstrueux ". Mention première édition. 144 pages. Editions Delcourt 2008 - T6 " Vengeance ". Mention première édition. 144 pages. Editions Delcourt 2008. ETAT NEUF.

      • Charlie Adlard Signed "The Walking Dead #115" Comic Book w/ Sketch (BAS/Beckett Encapsulated)
        Sep. 28, 2018

        Charlie Adlard Signed "The Walking Dead #115" Comic Book w/ Sketch (BAS/Beckett Encapsulated)

        The illustrator from the comic book series that inspired the "Walking Dead" TV show, Charlie Adlard, has signed this 115th book in the series, adding a full page sketch of one of his characters on the blank front cover! In excellent condition. Authenticated by Beckett Authentication Services (BAS) with a COA.

        Iconic Auctions
      • ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966
        Feb. 22, 2017

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 LED TO SLAUGHTER - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, MAI 2016 Version US : Led to slaughter - Série : THE WALKING DEAD Planche originale de la couverture du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 154 "Led to slaughter" Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 LED TO SLAUGHTER - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, MAI 2016 Version US : Led to Slaughter - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) de la page 6 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 154 "Led to slaughter" Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 CALL TO ARMS - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, FÉVRIER 2016 Version US : Call to arms - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 2 et 3 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 151 "Call to arms" Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 28.5 x 43.5 cm (111/4 x 171/8 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 CALL TO ARMS - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, FÉVRIER 2016 Version US : Call to arms - Série : THE WALKING DEAD Planche originale de la couverture du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 151 "Call to arms", Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 SUR LE SENTIER DE LA GUERRE - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, NOVEMBRE 2013 - JUIN 2014 Version Fr : Sur le Sentier de la Guerre - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 56 et 57 de la BD "The Walking Dead", Tome 20 "Sur le Sentier de la Guerre" Version US : All Out War, chapter 3 of 12 - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 6 et 7 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 117 "All Out War", chapter 3 of 12 Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 28.5 x 43.5 cm (111/4 x 171/8 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 GUERRE TOTALE - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, FÉVRIER - OCTOBRE 2014 Version Fr : Guerre Totale - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 40 et 41 de la BD "The Walking Dead", Tome 21 "Guerre Totale", Version US : All Out War, chapter 8 of 12 - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 12 et 13 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 122 "All Out War", chapter 8 of 12 Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 28.5 x 43.5 cm (111/4 x 171/8 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 CALL TO ARMS - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, FÉVRIER 2016 Version US : Call to arms - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) de la page 1 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 151 "Call to arms", Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 SUR LE SENTIER DE LA GUERRE - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, JANVIER - JUIN 2014 Version Fr : Sur le Sentier de la Guerre - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 128 et 129 de la BD "The Walking Dead", Tome 20 "Sur le Sentier de la Guerre" Version US : All Out War, chapter 3 of 12 - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 12 et 13 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 120 "All Out War", chapter 6 of 12, Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 28.5 x 43.5 cm (111/4 x 171/8 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 SUR LE SENTIER DE LA GUERRE - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, JUIN 2014 Version Fr : Sur le Sentier de la Guerre - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales au crayon et à l'encre de Chine de la page 15 de la BD "The Walking Dead", Tome 20 "Sur le Sentier de la Guerre" Version US : All Out War, chapter 3 of 12 - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales au crayon et à l'encre de Chine de la page 15 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 117 "All Out War", chapter 3 of 12, Novembre 2013 Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signées 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 GUERRE TOTALE - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, OCTOBRE 2014 Version Fr : Guerre Totale - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 64 et 65 de la BD "The Walking Dead", Tome 21 "Guerre Totale" Version US : All Out War, chapter 9 of 12 - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) des pages 14 et 15 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 123 "All Out War", chapter 9 of 12, Mars 2014 Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 28.5 x 43.5 cm (111/4 x 171/8 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 MURMURES - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, NOVEMBRE 2014 Version Fr : Murmures - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) de la page 2 de la BD "The Walking Dead", Tome 23 "Murmures", Septembre 2015 Version US : From whispers to screams - Série : THE WALKING DEAD 2 Planches originales (crayon et encre de Chine in.) de la page 2 du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 134 "From whispers to screams", Crayon et Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ADLARD CHARLIE & GAUDIANO STEFANO AMÉRICAINS NÉ EN 1966 & 1966 HEAVY HANGS THE HEAD - SÉRIE : THE WALKING DEAD, AVRIL 2016 Version US : Heavy hangs the head - Série : THE WALKING DEAD Planche originale de la couverture du Comics "The Walking Dead", Issue 153 "Call to arms" Encre de Chine sur papier Signée 43.5 x 28.5 cm (171/8 x 111/4 in.)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr