Neil Adamson Sold at Auction Prices

Artist Neil Adamson was born in Manchester CT, but has been a Florida resident since 1950. In 1950 Neil moved to St. Petersburg to study commercial art and design. Although very well known for his Florida wildlife art, Neil has often traveled far and wide in search of unique scenery for his paintings. Neil once said “I particularly love drawing and painting scenes with wildlife and water.” He has searched for these scenes as far south as the Florida Everglades and the peaceful rivers of North Florida. Sometimes, Neil would go as far north as Monhegan Island off the coast of Maine, and to below-zero winters in Minnesota. He even visited the communal Amish country in Pennsylvania in search of quality subject matter.

He has studied under many masters of art and specifically watercolor painting. He has had many career paths in his life. These all leading up to his decision upon fine art. He dabbled in construction, fire fighting, art directing, photography, classic car restoration, and scuba diving. In the end, he settled on a fulfilling career of fine art painter. Neil Adamson’s preferred Medium is usually diluted acrylic paint on smooth rag board. In an interview, Neil gave a list of noteworthy spots where artists and photographers can find inspiration in the Tampa Bay Area. Neil says the most visual places around are Homosassa, Cedar Key, and Crystal River.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • NEIL ADAMSON BITTERN IN THE WILD PAINTING
      Jul. 21, 2024

      NEIL ADAMSON BITTERN IN THE WILD PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Least Bittern in the Reeds with Water Hyacinth, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 17.25" x 21", signed lower right, framed, 27.5" x 30".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON MIXED MEDIA FLORIDA BACKWATER PAINTING
      Jan. 21, 2024

      NEIL ADAMSON MIXED MEDIA FLORIDA BACKWATER PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Florida Backwater Fishing Camp, Oil/Watercolor/Collage, 28.5'' x 40'', signed lower left, unframed.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Neil Adamson Signed Numbered Print of Blue Heron
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Neil Adamson Signed Numbered Print of Blue Heron

      Est: $150 - $225

      Neil Adamson Framed Under Glass, Signed & Numbered Print of Blue Heron. #202/550 Matted 12" x 16" wood frame is 20.25" x 24.75" overall & is silver tone with minor distractions. Pencil signed bottom left Neil Adamson NWS.FWS Numbered B/R original watercolor

      Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Est: $150 - $225

      Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry
    • THREE NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA LITHOGRAPHS
      Jul. 16, 2023

      THREE NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA LITHOGRAPHS

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Three Lithographs: 1) ''Blue Shell'', featuring a Crab, sight size 12.5'' x 15'', numbered 239/300 lower left and pencil signed, custom framing, 20'' x 22.5''; 2) Endangered Species, sight size 14.25'' x 11.5'', pencil signed lower left and numbered 442/650, framed, 23.5'' x 21.5''; 3) Low Tide Scene at the Docks, sight size 16.5'' x 12.25'', signed lower left, numbered 154/450 lower right, fine custom framing, 26'' x 22''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • MASSIVE NEIL ADAMSON PRINT COLLECTION
      Jul. 16, 2023

      MASSIVE NEIL ADAMSON PRINT COLLECTION

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): 1) Egrets in Flight, Lithograph, sight size 24'' x 16.25'', pencil signed lower left and numbered 125/550, framed, 32.5'' x 24.5''; 2) Florida Dock Scene, Lithograph, sight size 13.5'' x 23.5'', pencil signed lower mid margin and numbered 138/450, framed, 21'' x 31.5''; 3) ''Captain's Roses'', Lithograph, sight size 20'' x 26.5'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 32/550, framed, 28.5'' x 35.5''; 4) ''The Tern's Nest at the Beach'', Lithograph, sight size 22.5'' x 33'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 99/600, framed, 32'' x 42''; 5) Sea Mist, Limited Edition Print, 21.5'' x 16.25'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 87/450 lower left; 6) Sea Foam, Limited Edition Print, 15'' x 20.25'', pencil signed lower left and numbered 36/650; 7) Nesting Great Blue Herons, Limited Edition Print, 26'' x 35'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 331/700; 8) Heron Standing in Water, 33.5'' x 25.5'', pencil signed lower left and marked ''Artist Proof''; 9) Gulf Gypsy, Lithograph, 21'' x 36.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 34/550; 10) Painted Buntings, Lithograph, 36.5'' x 19.75'', pencil signed lower right and numbered 49/550; 11) ''Marsh Resident'', Lithograph, 18.5'' x 20.5'', pencil signed lower left and numbered 273/850; 12) Blue Shell, Lithograph, 15.5'' x 19'', pencil signed lower left and numbered 156/300; 13) ''Sea Wind'', Limited Edition Lithograph, 18.5'' x 32'', pencil signed lower left and numbered 98/550; 14) ''Endangered Species'', Limited Edition Lithograph, 20.25'' x 17.25'' with margins, pencil signed lower left and numbered 220/650; 15) Marsh Fishermen, Limited Edition Lithograph, 18.5'' x 20.5'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 323/850; 16) River Otters, Limited Edition Lithograph, 14.75'' x 25'' with margins, pencil signed lower left and numbered 37/650.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Mar. 19, 2023

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Three Lithographs: 1) "Blue Shell", featuring a Crab, sight size 12.5" x 15", numbered 239/300 lower left and pencil signed, custom framing, 20" x 22.5"; 2) Endangered Species, sight size 14.25" x 11.5", pencil signed lower left and numbered 442/650, framed, 23.5" x 21.5"; 3) Low Tide Scene at the Docks, sight size 16.5" x 12.25", signed lower left, numbered 154/450 lower right, fine custom framing, 26" x 22".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • 4PC. FRAMED NEIL ADAMSON LITHOGRAPH LOT
      Feb. 18, 2023

      4PC. FRAMED NEIL ADAMSON LITHOGRAPH LOT

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Four Framed Lithographs: 1) Egrets in Flight, sight size 24" x 16.25", pencil signed lower left and numbered 125/550, framed, 32.5" x 24.5"; 2) Florida Dock Scene, sight size 13.5" x 23.5", pencil signed lower mid margin and numbered 138/450, framed, 21" x 31.5"; 3) "Captain's Roses", sight size 20" x 26.5", pencil signed lower right and numbered 32/550, framed, 28.5" x 35.5"; 4) "The Tern's Nest at the Beach", sight size 22.5" x 33", pencil signed lower right and numbered 99/600, framed, 32" x 42".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA DUNES PAINTING
      Feb. 18, 2023

      ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA DUNES PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Florida Dunes Beach Scene with Gulls, Sea Oats, and Dory, Oil/Board, 25.75'' x 12'', signed lower right, unframed.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA PAINTING OF SCHOONER
      Feb. 18, 2023

      NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA PAINTING OF SCHOONER

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Schooner in Drydock, Watercolor and Gouache, 25.5'' x 19'', signed lower right, framed, 32.25'' x 25.5''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA BEACH DUNES PAINTING
      Feb. 18, 2023

      ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA BEACH DUNES PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Florida Beach Dunes, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 19.5'' x 31.5'', signed lower right, framed, 25'' x 37''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON SANIBEL LIGHTHOUSE PAINTING
      Feb. 18, 2023

      ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON SANIBEL LIGHTHOUSE PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Sanibel Lighthouse, Florida, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 19.5'' x 31.5'', signed lower left, framed, 31'' x 43''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON SALT CREEK FLORIDA PAINTING
      Feb. 19, 2022

      NEIL ADAMSON SALT CREEK FLORIDA PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American): "Salt Creek" / Saint Petersburg, Florida, sight size 11.25" x 17.5", signed lower left, titled verso, framed, 21" x 28".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON EVERGLADES FLORIDA PAINTING
      Feb. 19, 2022

      NEIL ADAMSON EVERGLADES FLORIDA PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American): "Sanctuary", Acrylic and Watercolor, sight size 17" x 25", signed lower left, titled verso, this picture was painted on a trip to the Everglades on a side road off '41 about 50 miles east of Naples, framed, 29" x 37".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA PAINTING WILD PHLOX
      Feb. 19, 2022

      NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA PAINTING WILD PHLOX

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American): "Wild Phlox / North Florida", Acrylic, sight size 14.25" x 26", signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 25.5" x 37.5".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA TIDAL PAINTING
      Feb. 19, 2022

      NEIL ADAMSON FLORIDA TIDAL PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American): "Tidal Patterns", Acrylic and Watercolor, sight size 10.75" x 25.5", signed lower left, titled verso, framed, 20.5" x 36.5".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Large Original Neil Adamson Treasure Is Watercolor
      Jan. 22, 2022

      Large Original Neil Adamson Treasure Is Watercolor

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Large Original Neil AdamsonTreasure Is Watercolor, titled Gulf Dunes Sunset Beach Treasure Island on plaque, 22.5 x 30 inches visible within mat, 31 x 42 x 1.5 inches framed, signed lower left, framed with plaque. Florida Watercolor Society FWS and American Watercolor Society AWS FL Fla. Floridiana artist and St. Petersburg Clearwater area Tampa Bay location. One of two from the same collection offered individually in this sale. See also the original Florida artist Art Fronckwiak Fish Camp painting and the possibly Tarpon Springs Rachel Hartley oil in this auction.

      Richard Stedman Estate Services LLC
    • Large Original Neil Adamson Sanibel Watercolor
      Jan. 22, 2022

      Large Original Neil Adamson Sanibel Watercolor

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Large Original Neil Adamson Sanibel Watercolor, titled Sanibel Light House on plaque, 18.75 x 30.75 inches visible withing mat, 29.5 x 41.5 x 1.125 inches framed, signed lower left, frame with plaque. Florida Watercolor Society FWS and American Watercolor Society AWS FL Fla. Floridiana artist and Naples Captiva Marco Island area location. One of two from the same collection offered individually in this sale. See also the original Florida artist Art Fronckwiak Fish Camp painting and the possibly Tarpon Springs Rachel Hartley oil in this auction.

    • NEIL ADAMSON PANORAMIC FLORIDA EVERGLADES PAINTING
      Jan. 26, 2020

      NEIL ADAMSON PANORAMIC FLORIDA EVERGLADES PAINTING

      Est: $500 - $800

      ADAMSON, Neil, (American, 20th Century): Panoramic Everglades Scene, Oil on Board, 11.5'' x 31.5'', signed lower left, framed, 20.25'' x 40.25''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON PRINT BEACH SCENE
      Dec. 15, 2018

      NEIL ADAMSON PRINT BEACH SCENE

      Est: $50 - $150

      NEIL ADAMSON PRINT BEACH SCENE Neil Adamson beach scene print. Clear sky with white picket fence and seagulls flying with the ocean breeze. Size: 25" x 25"

      Manor Auctions
    • NEIL ADAMSON BEACH SCENE
      Dec. 15, 2018

      NEIL ADAMSON BEACH SCENE

      Est: $50 - $150

      NEIL ADAMSON BEACH SCENE Neil Adamson beach scene print. Sand dunes with seagulls flying through the ocean breeze. Size: 25" x 25"

      Manor Auctions
    • Neil Adamson Signed Print ' Great Blue Heron'
      Oct. 21, 2017

      Neil Adamson Signed Print ' Great Blue Heron'

      #374/750. In Good Condition. Frame Measures Approximately 30" X 17" And Print Measures Approximately 24" X 11". Sh12427

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Neil Adamson Signed Print ' Sandhill Crane'
      Oct. 21, 2017

      Neil Adamson Signed Print ' Sandhill Crane'

      #192/750. In good condition. Frame Measures approximately 30" x 17" and print Measures approximately 24" x 11". Sh12427

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING PASSION FLOWER
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING PASSION FLOWER

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Passion Flower'', Acrylic, site size is 15.5'' x 7.5'' signed lower left, framed, 21.5'' x 12.5''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING MORNING GLORY
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING MORNING GLORY

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Morning Glory'', Acrylic, site size is 6'' x 11'' signed lower right and framed, 13'' x 18''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING DAISIES
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING DAISIES

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Daisies with Butterfly'', Watercolor and Gouache, site size is 17.5'' x 22'', signed lower right, framed, 25.5'' x 30.25''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING BABY KILLDEER
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING BABY KILLDEER

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Baby Killdeer'' Acrylic, site size is 10.5'' x 10.5'' signed and titled lower right, framed, 16.5'' x 15.5''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING TREE FROG
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING TREE FROG

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Frog on a Branch'' Watercolor, site size is 6'' x 11'' signed lower right, framed, 13'' x 18''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING TREE STUMP
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING TREE STUMP

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Tree Stump and Bird'', Acrylic, site size is 23.5'' x 32.5'' signed lower left, framed, 31'' x 40''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL ROSEATE SPOONBILL PAINTING
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL ROSEATE SPOONBILL PAINTING

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Roseate Spoonbill'', Acrylic/Board, site size is 23'' x 18.5'', signed and titled in lower left, custom frame 35.5'' x 30.5''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON PAINTING UP FOR REPAIRS
      Oct. 15, 2017

      ORIGINAL NEIL ADAMSON PAINTING UP FOR REPAIRS

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Up for repairs, Nanny O'', Acrylic, site size is 19'' x 30.5'' signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 27'' x 39.25''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSOM ORIGINAL PAINTING SHRIMP TRAWLER
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSOM ORIGINAL PAINTING SHRIMP TRAWLER

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Shrimp Trawler'', Acrylic, 18.5x 31.25'', signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 27.5'' x 39.5''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING WADING BIRD
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING WADING BIRD

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Wading Bird'', Acrylic/Board, site size is 11'' x 24'' signed lower right framed 22'' x 35''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING SNOWY EGRET
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING SNOWY EGRET

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Snowy Egret'', Watercolor and Gouache, site size is 17 1/4'' x 20 1/4'', signed lower right, custom frame is 25.5'' x 28 1/4''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING HERON
      Oct. 15, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING HERON

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): ''Yellow Crown Night Heron'', Watercolor and Gouache, site size is 19.5'' x 9.5'' signed and titled lower left, framed, 26.5'' x 16''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Daisies with Butterfly", Watercolor and Gouache, site size is 17 ½" x 22", signed lower right, framed, 25 ½" x 30 ¼".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Baby Killdeer" Acrylic, site size is 10.5" x 10.5" signed and titled lower right, framed, 16.5" x 15.5".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Passion Flower", Acrylic, site size is 15.5" x 7.5" signed lower left, framed, 21.5" x 12.5" .

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Morning Glory", Acrylic, site size is 6" x 11" signed lower right and framed, 13" x 18".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING BABY HERONS
      Aug. 20, 2017

      NEIL ADAMSON ORIGINAL PAINTING BABY HERONS

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Baby Herons", Acrylic, site size is 8" x 9" signed and titled lower right, framed, 14" x 15".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Frog on a Branch" Watercolor, site size is 6" x 11" signed lower right, framed, 13" x 18".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Tree Stump and Bird", Acrylic, site size is 23.5" x 32.5" signed lower left, framed, 31" x 40".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Roseate Spoonbill", Acrylic/Board, site size is 23" x 18.5", signed and titled in lower left, custom frame 35.5" x 30.5".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Up for repairs, Nanny O", Acrylic, site size is 19" x 30.5" signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 27" x 39.25".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Shrimp Trawler", Acrylic, 18.5x 31.25", signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 27.5" x 39.5" .

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Wading Bird", Acrylic/Board, site size is 11" x 24" signed lower right framed 22" x 35".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Snowy Egret", Watercolor and Gouache, site size is 17 1/4" x 20 1/4", signed lower right, custom frame is 25.5" x 28 1/4".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Aug. 20, 2017

      ADAMSON, Neil (American, 20th Century): "Yellow Crown Night Heron", Watercolor and Gouache, site size is 19.5" x 9.5" signed and titled lower left, framed, 26.5" x 16".

      Burchard Galleries Inc