Marie-Edouard Adam Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1847 - d. 1929

      Mar. 20, 2024

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Huile sur toile "Trois-mâts allemand". Signé en bas à droite Ed. Adam et daté 1893. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-62x92cm.

    • Adam, Marie-Edouard (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre),
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Adam, Marie-Edouard (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre),

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Das Passagierschiff "La Guadeloupe". Öl auf Leinwand. Sign., ortsbezeichnet "Havre" und dat. 1909. 60,5 x 92 cm. - - In vg., reich ornamentiertem Rahmen (mit Beschädigungen). - Die Guadeloupe wurde 1907 als Passagierschiff der Französischen Linie nach West-Indien und Zentral-Amerika in Betrieb genommen. Das Schiff war auf dem Weg von Rio de Janeiro nach Bordeaux, als es von dem deutschen bewaffneten Hilfskreuzer "Kronprinz Wilhelm" nördlich von Brasilien festgesetzt und - nach Plünderung der Ladung und Verschiebung der Passagiere auf ein anderes Schiff - versenkt wurde.

    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929)
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Portrait du Ariande, 1911 Huile sur toile H. 60 cm - L. 92 cm

      OXIO
    • Adam, Marie-Edouard (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre)
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Adam, Marie-Edouard (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Dampfschoner auf stürmischer See. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Sign., ortsbezeichnet "Havre" und dat. 1880. 61 x 91,5 cm. - In vg., reich ornamentiertem Rahmen (mit Beschädigungen). - Mit kleinen Fehlstellen und kleiner Delle in der Malschicht, Fleckchen und dickem Firnis. - Kein Versand. Wir bitten um Abholung oder Spedition. • Oil on canvas, relined. Singed and dated "Havre 1880". - With small damages and small dent in the paint layer, small spots and thick varnish. - Ornamental gilt frame (with damages).{/i}

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Das Passagierschiff "La Guadeloupe". Öl auf Leinwand. Sign., ortsbezeichnet "Havre" und dat. 1909. 60,5 x 92 cm. - In vg., reich ornamentiertem Rahmen (mit Beschädigungen). Die Guadeloupe wurde 1907 als Passagierschiff der Französischen Linie nach West-Indien und Zentral-Amerika in Betrieb genommen. Das Schiff war auf dem Weg von Rio de Janeiro nach Bordeaux, als es von dem deutschen bewaffneten Hilfskreuzer "Kronprinz Wilhelm" nördlich von Brasilien festgesetzt und nach Plünderung der Ladung und Verschiebung der Passagiere auf ein anderes Schiff versenkt wurde.

    • ADAM, MARIE-EDOUARD. 1847 BRIE-COMTE-ROBERT - 1929 LE HAVRE OR ADAM, VICTOR CHARLES EDOUARD.
      Apr. 01, 2023

      ADAM, MARIE-EDOUARD. 1847 BRIE-COMTE-ROBERT - 1929 LE HAVRE OR ADAM, VICTOR CHARLES EDOUARD.

      Adam, Marie-Edouard. 1847 Brie-Comte-Robert - 1929 Le Havre or Adam, Victor Charles Edouard. 1868 - Le Havre - 1938. captain's portrait of the English steamboat Jessie. 1907. oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated E. Adam 1907, 63 x 92 cm, in magnificent frame 77 x 107 cm.- Victor Adam, son of Marie-Edouard Adam, also became a marine painter and stylistically closely followed his father's example. It is therefore difficult to decide from which hand the painting originated.- The Jessie, built in 1891 by W. Gray & Co. in Hartlepool, was used as a cargo ship for the shipping company C. Nielsen & Sons. Sailing from Alexandria, Egypt, to Hull, she was torpedoed by the German submarine U-82 on June 16, 1917, and sank 260 miles off the Scilly Isles. The crew survived. Adam, Marie-Edouard. 1847 Brie-Comte-Robert - 1929 Le Havre oder Adam, Victor Charles Edouard. 1868 - Le Havre - 1938. Kapitänsbild des englischen Dampfseglers ''Jessie''. 1907. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. E. Adam 1907, 63 x 92 cm, in Prunkrahmen 77 x 107 cm.- Victor Adam, Sohn von Marie-Edouard Adam, wurde ebenfalls Marinemaler und folgte stilistisch eng dem väterlichen Vorbild. Es ist daher schwer zu entscheiden, aus welcher Hand das Gemälde stammt.- Die 1891 von W. Gray & Co. in Hartlepool erbaute ''Jessie'' war als Cargoschiff für die Reederei C. Nielsen & Sons im Einsatz. Auf der Fahrt vom ägyptischen Alexandria nach Hull wurde sie am 16. Juni 1917 von dem deutschen U-Boot U-82 torpediert und sank 260 Meilen vor den Scilly Inseln. Die Besatzung überlebte.

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) sailing ship off Cape Clear, Segelschiff Palmyra vor Cape Clear,
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) sailing ship off Cape Clear, Segelschiff Palmyra vor Cape Clear,

      Est: €500 -

      oil/canvas (doubled on canvas), signed and dated on lower right Ed. Adam 1878 Havre, titled "Palmyra off Cape Clear", H 62 cm x W 92.5 cm, frame 70 x 97 cm, Craquele

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929). Oil on Canvas of a of a three-masted Barque, dated 1891
      Jan. 02, 2022

      Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929). Oil on Canvas of a of a three-masted Barque, dated 1891

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Signed 'Ed. Adams / Peintre de la Marine (lower right)ÿ

      Smalls Auctions
    • Marie-Edouard Adam
      Nov. 06, 2021

      Marie-Edouard Adam

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      Ship at Sea, 1895, Oil on canvas, 62X91 cm, Signed and dated.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • 'Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre' (French, 1847 - 1929). Oil on Canvas of a of a three-masted Barque, dated 1891
      Mar. 21, 2021

      'Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre' (French, 1847 - 1929). Oil on Canvas of a of a three-masted Barque, dated 1891

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Signed 'Ed. Adams / Peintre de la Marine (lower right corner)

      Smalls Auctions
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Smalls Auctions
      Sep. 15, 2019

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Signed 'Ed. Adams / Peintre de la Marine (lower right)ÿ This item will require a minimum of AUD$50.00 for postage.

      Smalls Auctions
    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH, NINETEENTH CENTURY). AMERICAN BARK NEAR LE HAVRE.
      Aug. 18, 2019

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH, NINETEENTH CENTURY). AMERICAN BARK NEAR LE HAVRE.

      Est: $6,500 - $7,500

      Oil on canvas, 25 x 36 inches. Signed l.r. dated 1877 and inscribed "Havre." Provenance: Northeast Auctions, August 20, 2000, lot 583.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Trois mâts-barque, 1896 Huile sur toile signée, datée, située Le Havr
      May. 31, 2019

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Trois mâts-barque, 1896 Huile sur toile signée, datée, située Le Havr

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Trois mâts-barque, 1896 Huile sur toile signée, datée, située Le Havre, en bas à droite 62 x 92 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH, 1847-1929)
      May. 01, 2018

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH, 1847-1929)

      Est: £200 - £400

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH, 1847-1929), The cargoship ~Worms~, Captain Otto Hassold 1910, Signed indistinctly ~Ed. Adam~ (lower right) , Oil on canvas, 23 x 35½in. (58.5 x 90cm.), Built and launched by Swan, Hunter & W. Richardson in 1907, the Worms was a 4428 ton general cargo ship owned by the Deutsch-Australische Dampfs Ges as part of their burgeoning fleet - by 1914 the Company owned 51 vessels. This Worms replaced one of 1905 which was wrecked in 1907 near Craster. Renamed Sha in 1916 and Harburg in 1920, she was broken up in Hamburg, 1933.

      Charles Miller Ltd
    • Marie-Edouard Adam
      Mar. 21, 2018

      Marie-Edouard Adam

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Marie-Edouard Adam, French 1847-1929- An English three-mast barque at sea; oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated 1882, 62x92cm

      Roseberys
    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), Ritratto di un brigantino a palo in navigazione, 1885
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), Ritratto di un brigantino a palo in navigazione, 1885

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      olio su tela, cm 62x92. Firmato in basso a destra e datato

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), Ritratto di un piroscafo in navigazione della Transat, 1878
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), Ritratto di un piroscafo in navigazione della Transat, 1878

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      olio su tela, cm 62x92, firmato e datato in basso a destra

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), attribuito a, Ritratto del piroscafo ÒBoteldieuÓ in navigazione
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), attribuito a, Ritratto del piroscafo ÒBoteldieuÓ in navigazione

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      olio su tela, cm 62x92, in cornice fine Ô800

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), Ritratto del piroscafo Erna Bolat in navigazione
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929), Ritratto del piroscafo Erna Bolat in navigazione

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      olio su tela, cm 59x92, firmato e datato 1909 in basso a destra

    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1868-1938) Tempêtes au Havre Deux huiles sur leurs toil
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1868-1938) Tempêtes au Havre Deux huiles sur leurs toil

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1868-1938) Tempêtes au Havre Deux huiles sur leurs toiles d’origine Signées, datées 1917 et 1918 et situés en bas à droite 60 x 92 cm chaque Two oils on their original canvas, Signed, dated 1917 and 1918 and located lower right, 23 3/5 x 36 1/5 in. each.

    • ADAM, MARIE-EDOUARD
      Mar. 18, 2016

      ADAM, MARIE-EDOUARD

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      ADAM, MARIE-EDOUARD (1847 France 1929) The three-masted Phrenologist at sea. 1879. Oil on panel. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: Ed. Adam. 1879. Havre. 57 x 89 cm. --------------- ADAM, MARIE-EDOUARD (1847 Frankreich 1929) Der Dreimaster Phrenologist auf See. 1879. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: Ed. Adam. 1879. Havre. 57 x 89 cm.

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) The John Paterson in three positions off Le
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) The John Paterson in three positions off Le

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) The John Paterson in three positions off Le Havre

    • THE AMERICAN THREE-MASTED SHIP "JOSEPH B. THOMAS." ATTRIBUTED TO MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1849-1929).
      Aug. 15, 2015

      THE AMERICAN THREE-MASTED SHIP "JOSEPH B. THOMAS." ATTRIBUTED TO MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1849-1929).

      Built at Thomaston, Maine, in 1881, the "Joseph B. Thomas" sailed under John S. Turner (1881-84) and William J. Lermond (1884-89), serving on the North Atlantic route as well as in the California trade. Oil on canvas, 24 1/2 x 36 1/4 inches.Provenance: The "King" Hooper House, Marblehead, Massachusetts.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1868-1938) Tempêtes au Havre Deux huiles sur
      Jun. 28, 2015

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1868-1938) Tempêtes au Havre Deux huiles sur

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1868-1938) Tempêtes au Havre Deux huiles sur leurs toiles d'origine Signés, datés 1917 et 1918 et situés en bas à droite 60 x 92 cm chaque Two oils on their original canvas, Signed, dated 1917 and 1918 and located lower right, 23 3/5 x 36 1/5 in. Each

    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Le yacht Paranagua battant pavillon Français Huile sur toile signée e
      May. 31, 2015

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Le yacht Paranagua battant pavillon Français Huile sur toile signée e

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Le yacht Paranagua battant pavillon Français Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, datée 1901 et située Havre 60 x 92 cm

    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE BARK "AMERICA" OFF LE HAVRE.
      Aug. 17, 2014

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE BARK "AMERICA" OFF LE HAVRE.

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      Oil on canvas, 26 1/4 x 37 inches. Signed and dated "Ed. Adam 1891/ Le Havre," l.r.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Le Patpia en mer battant pavillon français. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à droite. 54 x 89 cm.
      Dec. 21, 2013

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Le Patpia en mer battant pavillon français. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à droite. 54 x 89 cm.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

    • Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Portrait du bateau Ermance Conseil. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 1901 en bas à droite. 62 x 92 cm.
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Marie-Edouard ADAM (1847-1929) Portrait du bateau Ermance Conseil. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 1901 en bas à droite. 62 x 92 cm.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre)
      Nov. 21, 2012

      Marie-Edouard Adam (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Marie-Edouard Adam (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre) The American ship Olive S Southard of San Francisco in French waters off Le Havre signed and dated 'Ed Adam 1884' and with anchor device oil on canvas 25 x 36 in. (63.5 x 91.4 cm.)

    • Marie-Edouard Adam
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Marie-Edouard Adam

      Marie-Edouard Adam (French, 1847-1929) BUFORD AT SEA oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: lower right, Edouard Adam 1918 H23 3/4" W36" Provenance: North Carolina private collection. Other Notes: The USAT Buford was a cargo and passenger ship constructed in Belfast by Harland & Wolff and was originally named SS Mississippi. It launched in 1890 and was requisitioned by the US Army in 1898 for use in the Spanish American War. In 1900 its name was changed to Buford in honor of General John T. Buford, the Union hero of the Battle of Gettysburg. The ship spent the 1890s carrying passengers from London to New York. During the Spanish American War it supplied forces in the Pacific. It also aided recovery efforts following the San Francisco earthquake of 1906. At the outbreak of the first World War, the Buford traveled the Atlantic transporting Americans fleeing from Europe. It then carried American troops to service in Europe. The most notorious mission occurred in 1919 when the ship was known as the Soviet Ark or Red Ark as it was used to deport political radicals and suspected anarchists out of America to the Russian SFSR. This episode is sometimes refered to as America's first Red Scare. Among the deported passengers were Emma Goldman, Ethel Bernstein, Peter Bianki and Alexander Berkman. The ship was sold in 1923 and scrapped in 1929.

      Charlton Hall
      May. 23, 2012

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Marie-Edouard Adam (Brie-Comte-Robert 1847-1929 Le Havre) R. Bell & Co.'s steamship Bothal in a heavy swell signed, inscribed and dated 'Ed Adam 1885/Havre' (lower right) and with anchor device oil on canvas 24½ x 36¼ in. (62.3 x 92 cm.)

      May. 23, 2012

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP.
      Aug. 21, 2011

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP.

      Oil on canvas, 18 x 25 1/2 inches. Signed "Ed. Adam" l.r. The stretcher stamped "R.C. Vose Paintings/ Boston" and numbered in pencil #7306.Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (French, 1847-1929). THE PALERMO, signed, dated 1878 and inscribed "Havre" signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
      Feb. 13, 2011

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (French, 1847-1929). THE PALERMO, signed, dated 1878 and inscribed "Havre" signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (French, 1847-1929). THE PALERMO, signed, dated 1878 and inscribed "Havre" signed lower right. Oil on canvas - Framed, 25 in. x 36 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE BRITISH STEAMSHIP "CITY OF KARACHI."
      Aug. 21, 2010

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE BRITISH STEAMSHIP "CITY OF KARACHI."

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE BRITISH STEAMSHIP "CITY OF KARACHI." Oil on canvas, 23 1/2 x 36 1/4 inches. Signed "Ed. Adam Havre" and dated 1907, l.r. In a gilt period frame.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE
      Aug. 16, 2009

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929). THE AMERICAN BARK "ST. KATHERINE" IN STORMY SEAS. Built at Bath, Maine in 1890, by John McDonald for Flint & Co., the "St. Katherine" won a $1,000 purse by beating the fully-rigged ships "W.F. Babcock" and "I.F. Chapman" in a race from the Hawaiian Islands to Delaware Breakwater. Oil on canvas, 24 1/2x 36 1/4 inches. Signed and dated "Ed. Adam 1894/ Havre, France" l.r. Provenance: Commander Francis H. Markey, United States Navy.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929).THE CANADIAN
      Aug. 17, 2008

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929).THE CANADIAN

      MARIE-EDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929).THE CANADIAN STEAM VESSEL "OLONDA" LEAVING CAP DE LE HEV, LE HAVRE, 1885. Flying the Nova Scotian flag. Oil on canvas mounted on Masonite, 24 x 36 inches. Signed and dated "Le Havre 1885" lower right. In original frame.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • The Charles M. Watts at sea
      Jul. 25, 2007

      The Charles M. Watts at sea

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929) TheCharles M. Wattsat sea signed 'Ed. Adams' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 36 in. (61 x 91.4 cm.)

    • The steamship Snowdonian crossing the Channel
      Jul. 25, 2007

      The steamship Snowdonian crossing the Channel

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929) The steamshipSnowdoniancrossing the Channel signed 'Ed. Adam 1913' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 36 in. (61 x 91.5 cm.)

    • The full-rigger Austriana reducing sail and calling for a pilot
      May. 16, 2007

      The full-rigger Austriana reducing sail and calling for a pilot

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929) The full-rigger Austriana reducing sail and calling for a pilot signed, further signed with device, inscribed and dated 'Ed Adam 1881/Havre' (lower right) oil on canvas 24½ x 36 in. (62.2 x 91.4 cm.)

    • The steam yacht Eros outward-bound from Le Havre
      May. 16, 2007

      The steam yacht Eros outward-bound from Le Havre

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929) The steam yacht Eros outward-bound from Le Havre signed, further signed with device, inscribed and dated 'Ed. Adam 1877/Havre' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 39½ in. (61 x 100 cm.)

    • Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) The Belgian steamer Minister Debeke at sea Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1912 lower right 60cm x 92cm The steel general cargo steamer Minister Debeke was built by Irvine's at West Hartlepool in 1909. She was registered
      Jan. 31, 2007

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) The Belgian steamer Minister Debeke at sea Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1912 lower right 60cm x 92cm The steel general cargo steamer Minister Debeke was built by Irvine's at West Hartlepool in 1909. She was registered

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Marie-Edouard Adam (1847-1929) The Belgian steamer Minister Debeke at sea Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1912 lower right 60cm x 92cm The steel general cargo steamer Minister Debeke was built by Irvine's at West Hartlepool in 1909. She was registered in Antwerp at 1832 tons gross (1431 net) and owned by the Belgian-Scandinavian Steamship Company. (see illustration)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Marie-Edouard Adam (French, 1847-1929)
      Apr. 11, 2006

      Marie-Edouard Adam (French, 1847-1929)

      In a stormy sea, signed and dated 1885 and inscribed 'Ship Thomas Hilyard, Richard Jones Commander, December 21 1884, Lat 47 20.N, Long 16' 30W, at day break', oil on canvas, 61 x 91 cm (24 x 35 7/8 in)

      Feb. 07, 2006

    • Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929)
      Feb. 01, 2006

      Marie-Edouard Adam of Le Havre (French, 1847-1929)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      The Dunluce crossing the Channel oil on canvas 24 x 36 in. (61 x 91.5 cm.)

      Feb. 01, 2006

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      The SS Monadnock oil on canvas 23 x 35 1/4 in. (58.5 x 89.7 cm.)

      Jul. 29, 2004

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      The Cerastes off a point of land signed and dated 'Ed Adam/Havre 1877 and with anchor ' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 36 in. (62.2 x 91,5 cm.), unframed executed in 1877